Archive | IM Florida

Ironman Florida 2020 – Analyzing Results

IMFlorida

Course Conditions

As usual, IM Florida has been quite fast, though an adjustment of 15:49 is a bit slower than the previous 22:12 course rating. Conditions were slower than normal in the swim (-4:08) and the run (-1:46) while the bike was about normal (21:43 in line with an 18:51 bike course rating)

The female winner, Katrina Matthews, was able to set a new overall course record: She was more than two minutes quicker than the old record of 8:43:07, set by Yvonne Van Vlerken in 2013. On the bike, Ruth Astle posted a 4:32:13, a new bike course record, beating the old record also by Yvonne in 2013. (Renee Kiley was even quicker but had to DNF with a run injury.)

Kona Qualifying

IM Florida has 6 Kona slots, at 24 male Pros and 17 female Pro starters, they should be split evenly.

The three male slots go to

  • Chris Leiferman,
  • Matt Hanson
    and
  • Andreas Dreitz.

On the female side, the Kona qualifiers are

  • Katrina Matthews,
  • Skye Moench
    and
  • Ruth Astle.

Both third-place finishers, Sam Long and Meredith Kessler were already qualified. The full list of Pros qualified for Kona can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Chris Leiferman USA 00:54:40 04:01:50 02:50:29 07:52:44 -09:14 US$ 15,000
2 Matt Hanson USA 00:55:17 04:11:24 02:41:57 07:55:02 -14:29 US$ 9,000
3 Sam Long USA 00:55:31 04:07:20 02:45:40 07:55:33 -25:34 US$ 7,000
4 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:54:02 04:02:57 02:52:58 07:56:51 -06:20 US$ 5,000
5 Cody Beals CAN 00:54:02 04:12:52 02:46:24 07:59:55 08:27 US$ 4,000
6 Matthew Russell USA 00:54:39 04:04:25 03:00:44 08:07:35 -02:26 US$ 3,000
7 Pedro Gomes POR 00:54:06 04:18:25 02:54:15 08:13:50 -15:01 US$ 2,500
8 Brent McMahon CAN 00:53:11 04:14:01 03:00:52 08:14:22 12:35 US$ 2,000
9 David Plese SLO 00:55:27 04:16:48 03:03:06 08:22:54 11:47 US$ 1,500
10 Kevin Portmann FRA 01:01:09 04:16:38 03:06:37 08:31:21 -17:23 US$ 1,000
11 Yu Hsiao TWN 01:04:02 04:26:37 02:56:45 08:36:05 -20:18
12 Derk De Korver NED 01:02:05 04:29:38 03:01:10 08:40:10 n/a
13 Tim Rea AUS 00:53:47 04:13:13 03:31:16 08:45:31 38:31
14 Elliot Bach USA 00:53:58 04:21:36 03:25:54 08:51:59 -19:25
15 David Lacombe CAN 01:04:01 04:48:11 03:09:14 09:09:22 -08:36
16 Eliot Scymanski USA 00:54:03 04:23:44 03:46:03 09:13:46 18:22
17 Christopher Hess USA 01:04:14 04:39:13 03:31:08 09:23:04 n/a
18 Peter Kotland CZE 01:04:07 04:48:11 03:42:28 09:44:26 10:23
19 Aaron Kolk USA 01:13:42 04:33:39 03:48:57 09:46:48 n/a
Nicholas Chase USA 00:54:37 04:28:45 DNF
Joe Gambles AUS 00:53:54 DNF
Yorlliry Moreno VEN 00:55:29 DNF
Jason Pohl CAN 01:00:27 DNF

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:58:57 04:36:15 02:58:29 08:40:50 -14:07 US$ 15,000
2 Skye Moench USA 01:01:52 04:33:44 03:03:50 08:46:35 -21:15 US$ 9,000
3 Meredith Kessler USA 00:58:59 04:44:27 03:08:08 08:59:01 -06:40 US$ 7,000
4 Ruth Astle GBR 01:05:37 04:32:13 03:18:12 09:04:03 -14:40 US$ 5,000
5 Fiona Moriarty IRL 01:10:32 04:45:02 03:17:12 09:21:51 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Lenny Ramsey NED 01:10:44 04:56:30 03:12:36 09:28:58 09:37 US$ 3,000
7 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 01:05:39 04:55:16 03:20:08 09:29:20 -11:24 US$ 2,500
8 Palmira Alvarez MEX 01:10:38 04:53:17 03:20:54 09:34:44 -26:03 US$ 2,000
9 Jessica Jones USA 01:05:02 04:57:13 03:26:55 09:40:36 04:56 US$ 1,500
10 Sarah Bishop USA 01:13:40 05:04:45 03:19:30 09:46:18 n/a US$ 1,000
11 Sarah Karpinski USA 01:17:40 05:06:20 03:25:54 09:58:45 -20:11
12 Brittany Oliver USA 01:02:18 05:18:06 03:44:05 10:13:54 n/a
13 Ginger Howell USA 01:05:42 05:59:42 03:40:01 10:55:06 38:00
14 Samantha Snukis USA 01:08:36 06:16:58 03:24:25 11:03:04 n/a
Renee Kiley AUS 01:02:34 04:32:06 DNF
Kelsey Withrow USA 00:59:01 04:57:55 DNF
Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 01:07:53 04:59:10 DNF
0

Ironman Florida 2020 (Nov 7th) – Seedings

IMFloridaUpdate November 6th: Jocelyn McCauley is no longer on the latest startlist. Heather Jackson has also indicated that she won’t be in Panama Beach. I have crossed out their names in the seed tables below.
A further reduction in the number of female starters could impact the slot assignment: If the men have at least 60% of the Pro starters, both unassigned slots would go to the male Pros. With 25 male Pros, there’d have to be 13 or fewer female Pros. However, even without Jocelyn and Heather, there are still 18 female Pros on the start list, so an equal slot split still seems quite likely.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:28:26 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:33:09
2006 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:22:44 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:28:28
2007 Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 08:21:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:05:35
2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:07:59 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:07:48
2009 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:24:29 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:08:38
2010 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:15:59 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:07:49
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 07:59:42 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 08:55:10
2012 Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 08:06:17 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:35
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 07:53:12 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:43:07
2014 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 06:58:46 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:01:47
2019 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:46:28

IM Florida hasn’t been a Pro race from 2015 to 2018.

Last Race’s TOP 3

Last year, IM Florida was an MPRO-only race.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:54:18 04:05:51 02:39:01 07:46:28
2 Ben Hoffman USA 00:49:08 04:17:15 02:36:09 07:48:29
3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:50:55 04:01:19 02:58:36 07:56:32

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:46:28 Joe Skipper 2019-11-02
Swim overall 00:44:36 John Flanagan 2011-11-05
Bike overall 04:01:19 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-11-02
Run overall 02:36:09 Ben Hoffman 2019-11-02
Total female 08:43:07 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2013-11-02
Swim female 00:50:26 Tereza Macel 2007-11-03
Bike female 04:35:49 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2013-11-02
Run female 02:53:26 Jessica Jacobs 2011-11-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Florida is 22:12.

Race Adjustments for IM Florida

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35 48 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35
2006 15:58 -01:35 11:45 05:48 63 14:52 -00:42 12:57 02:38
2007 26:44 01:19 19:24 06:02 78 18:49 -00:02 15:06 03:46
2008 28:18 01:01 20:36 06:41 55 21:12 00:14 16:29 04:30
2009 21:54 -00:57 19:00 03:52 35 of 43 21:20 00:00 16:59 04:22
2010 17:37 00:33 13:55 03:10 40 20:43 00:05 16:28 04:10
2011 23:29 00:29 18:35 04:25 34 21:07 00:09 16:46 04:12
2012 18:51 -03:02 22:52 -00:59 48 20:50 -00:15 17:31 03:34
2013 33:24 -01:15 27:12 07:26 63 of 81 22:13 -00:21 18:36 04:00
2019 21:57 -02:27 18:21 06:03 27 of 34 22:12 -00:34 18:34 04:12

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 43 Cody Beals CAN 07:47:22 08:20:14 00:51:48 04:09:11 05:05:59 02:41:23 60% +0% -40% (3)
2 47 Brent McMahon CAN 07:55:31 08:21:14 00:48:22 04:17:07 05:10:29 02:45:02 47% +0% -53% (16)
3 42 Matt Hanson USA 07:56:44 08:28:28 00:52:35 04:15:59 05:13:34 02:43:10 24% +29% -47% (17)
4 45 Andreas Dreitz GER 07:56:51 08:22:07 00:49:57 04:08:39 05:03:36 02:53:15 59% +0% -41% (6)
5 46 Chris Leiferman USA 07:57:39 08:20:46 00:52:12 04:13:59 05:11:11 02:46:28 65% +0% -35% (5)
6 41 Matthew Russell USA 08:03:13 08:24:18 00:54:34 04:13:35 05:13:09 02:50:04 62% +23% -15% (54)
7 66 Tim Rea AUS 08:04:09 08:37:37 00:50:41 04:13:39 05:09:20 02:54:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 44 Joe Gambles AUS 08:04:25 08:30:52 00:50:21 04:18:11 05:13:32 02:50:53 39% +9% -52% (16)
9 63 David Plese SLO 08:05:32 08:25:51 00:52:27 04:17:27 05:14:55 02:50:37 83% +3% -14% (32)
10 40 Sam Long (KQ) USA 08:12:28 08:40:12 00:55:29 04:13:54 05:14:23 02:58:05 39% +39% -21% (11)
11 55 Pedro Gomes POR 08:14:02 08:43:19 00:51:59 04:25:58 05:22:57 02:51:05 52% +8% -40% (39)
12 65 Kevin Portmann FRA 08:34:00 09:09:09 00:56:36 04:27:34 05:29:10 03:04:50 63% +0% -37% (3)
13 54 Clay Emge USA 08:35:14 09:02:23 00:55:42 04:34:55 05:35:37 02:59:37 95% +0% -5% (6)
14 50 Nicholas Chase USA 08:43:55 09:26:29 00:53:05 04:27:30 05:25:35 03:18:20 34% +25% -41% (7)
15 67 Eliot Scymanski USA 08:50:32 09:22:42 00:52:43 04:40:02 05:37:45 03:12:47 100% +0% -0% (2)
16 59 Yu Hsiao TWN 08:51:28 09:28:13 00:57:36 04:38:48 05:41:24 03:10:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 64 Jason Pohl CAN 08:58:18 09:23:07 00:58:40 04:41:28 05:45:08 03:13:10 60% +0% -40% (6)
18 49 Elliot Bach USA 09:06:23 09:50:01 00:53:07 04:46:03 05:44:10 03:22:13 37% +0% -63% (2)
19 61 David Lacombe CAN 09:13:13 09:51:28 00:59:09 04:37:45 05:41:55 03:31:18 55% +0% -45% (3)
20 69 Peter Kotland CZE 09:23:23 09:57:05 01:00:04 04:49:10 05:54:14 03:29:09 73% +6% -21% (35)
21 70 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 09:24:43 10:05:16 00:53:28 04:53:44 05:52:12 03:32:31 57% +0% -43% (2)
53 Derk De Korver NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
58 Christopher Hess USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
60 Aaron Kolk USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
68 Dylan Gillespie USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 28% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 4 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:43:35 09:31:05 00:53:38 04:42:20 05:40:59 03:02:36 11% +29% -59% (16)
2 2 Heather Jackson (KQ) USA 08:43:56 09:06:07 00:58:15 04:38:47 05:42:03 03:01:53 94% +4% -2% (14)
3 17 Katrina Matthews GBR 08:50:14 09:26:53 00:56:27 04:40:35 05:42:02 03:08:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
4 1 Skye Moench USA 08:51:02 09:28:54 00:56:22 04:42:05 05:43:27 03:07:35 7% +82% -11% (6)
5 3 Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA 08:54:22 09:21:28 00:52:02 04:48:14 05:45:16 03:09:06 49% +16% -35% (35)
6 16 Renee Kiley AUS 09:08:05 09:41:10 00:56:07 04:47:42 05:48:48 03:19:17 21% +50% -30% (6)
7 22 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:12:01 09:41:47 01:05:50 04:59:05 06:09:54 03:02:07 64% +17% -19% (6)
8 8 Ruth Astle GBR 09:13:47 09:52:04 01:03:44 04:48:06 05:56:50 03:16:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 9 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 09:15:02 09:53:24 01:03:33 05:00:37 06:09:10 03:05:52 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 6 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:18:38 09:50:44 00:54:37 05:00:18 05:59:54 03:18:44 42% +12% -47% (8)
11 23 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 09:28:46 10:09:25 01:04:28 04:58:34 06:08:02 03:20:44 45% +19% -37% (17)
12 14 Jessica Jones USA 09:31:48 10:10:39 00:57:23 05:05:08 06:07:31 03:24:17 51% +0% -49% (3)
13 21 Ashley Paulson USA 09:37:18 10:11:04 01:13:15 05:15:25 06:33:39 03:03:39 67% +8% -25% (11)
14 7 Palmira Alvarez MEX 09:51:38 10:23:48 01:08:26 05:03:12 06:16:37 03:35:01 70% +3% -26% (12)
15 25 Ginger Howell USA 10:04:09 10:42:40 01:01:55 05:23:16 06:30:11 03:33:58 50% +24% -25% (4)
16 15 Sarah Karpinski USA 10:08:35 10:49:15 01:13:55 05:21:39 06:40:34 03:28:01 45% +0% -55% (2)
12 Sarah Bishop USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
18 Fiona Moriarty IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
20 Brittany Oliver USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
26 Samantha Snukis USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cody Beals: 43% (1-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 16% (5-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 11% (8-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 9% (10-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 7% (14-1)
  • Chris Leiferman: 5% (21-1)
  • David Plese: 4% (22-1)
  • Joe Gambles: 3% (28-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Heather Jackson: 42% (1-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 25% (3-1)
  • Skye Moench: 21% (4-1)
  • Meredith Kessler: 10% (9-1)
  • Katrina Matthews: 2% (54-1)
0

Ironman Florida 2020 (Nov 7th) – Entry List

Updates:

  • October 25th:
    • Added Ruth Astle, Ginger Howell, Heather Jackson, Katrina Matthews, Fiona Moriarty, Brittany Oliver, Samantha Snukis (WPRO) and Cody Beals, Andreas Dreitz, Dylan Gillespie, Peter Kotland, David Plese, Eliot Scymanski (MPRO)
    • The following athletes are no longer on the startlist: Melanie Baumann, Angela Naeth (crossed out)
  • October 16th:
    • Ironman has added some more Kona Pro slots and will provide 100.000 US$ of prize money.
    • Added Palmira Alvarez, Meredith Kessler, Renee Kiley, Ashley Paulson, Kelsey Withrow (WPRO) and Nicholas Chase, Derk De Korver, Clay Emge, Joe Gambles, Matt Hanson, Yu Hsiao, David Lacombe, Chris Leiferman, Sam Long, Brent McMahon, Jason Pohl, Tim Rea, Matthew Russell (MPRO)
    • The following athletes are no longer on the startlist: Anne Basso, Alexandra Tondeur, Trevor Delsaut, Colin Laughery and Joe Skipper (crossed out)

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Elliot Bach USA
Cody Beals CAN
Nicholas Chase USA
Derk De Korver NED
Trevor Delsaut FRA
Andreas Dreitz GER
Clay Emge USA
Joe Gambles AUS
Dylan Gillespie USA
Pedro Gomes POR
Matt Hanson USA
Christopher Hess USA
Yu Hsiao TWN
Aaron Kolk USA
Peter Kotland CZE
David Lacombe CAN
Colin Laughery USA
Chris Leiferman USA
Sam Long (KQ) USA
Brent McMahon CAN
Seppe Odeyn BEL
David Plese SLO
Jason Pohl CAN
Kevin Portmann FRA
Tim Rea AUS
Matthew Russell USA
Eliot Scymanski USA
Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR

Female Race Participants

Name Nation
Palmira Alvarez MEX
Ruth Astle GBR
Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN
Anne Basso FRA
Melanie Baumann SUI
Sarah Bishop USA
Ginger Howell USA
Heather Jackson (KQ) USA
Jessica Jones USA
Sarah Karpinski USA
Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA
Renee Kiley AUS
Katrina Matthews GBR
Jocelyn McCauley USA
Skye Moench USA
Fiona Moriarty IRL
Angela Naeth (KQ) CAN
Brittany Oliver USA
Ashley Paulson USA
Lenny Ramsey NED
Samantha Snukis USA
Alexandra Tondeur BEL
Natasha Van der Merwe USA
Amy Vantassel USA
Kelsey Withrow USA

Ironman Florida 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMFloridaCourse Conditions

As usual, Florida has been a fast course (adjustment of 21:57, leading to a new course rating of 22:12) but not quite as quick as in previous years (the fastest year was 2013 with an adjustment of 33:24).

Andrew Starykowicz was able to post a new bike course record of 4:01:19, improving on his own time from 2013, setting the new fastest bike leg outside of IM Texas. Second place finisher Ben Hoffman posted a new run course CR of 2:36:09, improving on the 2013 marathon of Victor Del Corral. This is also the fastest run time ever (outside of the the Texas 2018 race and not counting some obviously short courses).

The overall course record was also by Victor Del Corral from 2013 (7:53), both Joe Skipper and Ben Hoffman were able to go faster this year. Joe’s winning time of 7:46:28 is the new CR. Joe was also close to the fastest times in the bike and run, and his combined “on land time” of 6:44:52 is the fastest time I could find in my database (previously Lionel Sanders 6:47:09 from Arizona 2016).

Kona Qualifiers

IM Florida has two male Kona slots, these go to the first two finishers

  • Joe Skipper
    and
  • Ben Hoffman.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:54:18 04:05:51 02:39:01 07:46:28 -11:08 US$ 20,000
2 Ben Hoffman USA 00:49:08 04:17:15 02:36:09 07:48:29 -02:36 US$ 10,000
3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:50:55 04:01:19 02:58:36 07:56:32 -11:23 US$ 6,500
4 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:50:42 04:16:13 02:49:49 08:02:22 -05:43 US$ 4,000
5 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:51:35 04:17:15 02:49:09 08:03:21 00:29 US$ 3,000
6 Justin Metzler USA 00:50:36 04:16:49 02:51:26 08:03:53 -35:02 US$ 2,000
7 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:53:00 04:21:42 02:42:58 08:05:38 -14:54 US$ 1,500
8 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:49:05 04:09:18 03:03:14 08:07:02 -03:18 US$ 1,250
9 Raul Tejada GTM 00:53:37 04:22:51 02:46:31 08:08:55 -17:58 US$ 1,000
10 Pedro Gomes POR 00:53:02 04:23:42 02:49:00 08:11:06 -14:56 US$ 750
11 Tripp Hipple USA 00:56:20 04:18:11 02:56:01 08:17:21 -03:01  
12 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:53:00 04:21:02 02:59:26 08:20:20 -14:33  
13 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 00:56:51 04:20:46 03:05:55 08:28:41 -10:04  
14 Cedric Boily CAN 00:53:26 04:36:47 02:50:25 08:29:58 10:47  
15 Clay Emge USA 00:57:38 04:34:11 02:55:21 08:35:42 -00:31  
16 Michiel De Wilde BEL 00:58:48 04:34:09 03:02:18 08:42:44 n/a  
17 Brad Williams USA 00:58:56 04:22:34 03:19:35 08:50:42 07:33  
18 Colin Laughery USA 01:04:54 04:37:17 03:02:52 08:53:55 02:09  
19 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:47:57 04:41:44 03:23:06 08:58:38 -35:18  
20 Matthew Shanks USA 01:03:01 04:43:36 03:04:52 08:59:13 -04:35  
21 Taylor Reid CAN 00:52:55 04:24:01 03:38:01 09:00:16 n/a  
22 Jonathan Fecik USA 00:56:09 04:29:53 03:27:18 09:00:48 -03:12  
23 Bjoern Laibacher GER 00:56:01 04:36:04 03:35:03 09:17:58 47:14  
24 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 00:54:41 04:52:12 03:28:20 09:24:31 n/a  
25 Derek Kidwell USA 00:52:57 04:34:29 04:07:26 09:42:35 42:25  
26 Jason Pohl CAN 00:55:39 04:34:43 04:17:45 09:54:03 1:10:26  
27 Tiago Depaula BRA 01:00:19 04:48:14 04:04:27 10:01:32 n/a  
  Johann Ackermann GER 00:49:02 04:24:09   DNF    
  Brent McMahon CAN 00:50:15 04:25:55   DNF    
  Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 00:48:37 04:51:24 02:43:22 DNF    
  Raymond Botelho USA 00:57:35 07:56:54   DNF    
  David Breuer GER 00:50:44     DNF    
  Sam Proctor GBR 00:54:47     DNF    
  Scott Defilippis USA 00:59:34     DNF    

Ironman Florida 2019 (Nov 2nd) – Seedings

IMFloridaLikely DNS after Pro meeting (marked with a “?” in the list): Victor Del Corral, Philip Graves, Peru Alfaro, Max Biessmann, Andreas Borch, Alessandro Degasperi, Alan Dempsey, Patrick Brady, Ivan Dominguez, Lewis Elliot, Peter Kotland, Franz Loeschke, James Lubinski, Gustavo Rodriguez

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:28:26 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:33:09
2006 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:22:44 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:28:28
2007 Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 08:21:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:05:35
2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:07:59 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:07:48
2009 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:24:29 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:08:38
2010 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:15:59 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:07:49
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 07:59:42 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 08:55:10
2012 Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 08:06:17 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:35
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 07:53:12 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:43:07
2014 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 06:58:46 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:01:47

The last IM Florida that was a Pro race has been in 2014 which was also the year that the swim had to be canceled.

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 04:12:46 02:44:12 06:58:46
2 Tom Lowe GBR 04:25:07 02:50:35 07:17:53
3 Maxim Kriat UKR 04:33:28 02:48:52 07:24:50

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 04:55:57 03:03:06 08:01:47
2 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 05:14:05 03:20:03 08:36:28
3 Ashley Clifford USA 05:24:11 03:09:51 08:36:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:53:12 Victor Del Corral 2013-11-02
Swim overall 00:44:36 John Flanagan 2011-11-05
Bike overall 04:02:17 Andrew Starykowicz 2013-11-02
Run overall 02:37:29 Victor Del Corral 2013-11-02
Total female 08:43:07 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2013-11-02
Swim female 00:50:26 Tereza Macel 2007-11-03
Bike female 04:35:49 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2013-11-02
Run female 02:53:26 Jessica Jacobs 2011-11-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Florida is 22:13.

Race Adjustments for IM Florida

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35 48 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35
2006 15:58 -01:35 11:45 05:48 63 14:52 -00:42 12:57 02:38
2007 26:44 01:19 19:24 06:02 78 18:49 -00:02 15:06 03:46
2008 28:18 01:01 20:36 06:41 55 21:12 00:14 16:29 04:30
2009 21:54 -00:57 19:00 03:52 35 of 43 21:20 00:00 16:59 04:22
2010 17:37 00:33 13:55 03:10 40 20:43 00:05 16:28 04:10
2011 23:29 00:29 18:35 04:25 34 21:07 00:09 16:46 04:12
2012 18:51 -03:02 22:52 -00:59 48 20:50 -00:15 17:31 03:34
2013 33:24 -01:15 27:12 07:26 63 of 81 22:13 -00:21 18:36 04:00

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 17% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Ben Hoffman USA 07:49:25 08:10:08 00:49:08 04:12:22 05:06:29 02:42:56 55% +25% -20% (22) 4
2 37 Franz Loeschke ? GER 07:50:55 08:26:48 00:48:11 04:18:05 05:11:15 02:39:40 24% +35% -41% (3) (34)
3 4 Joe Skipper GBR 07:56:19 08:16:34 00:51:55 04:13:24 05:10:19 02:46:00 64% +6% -30% (26) 12
4 6 Brent McMahon CAN 07:56:40 08:16:16 00:48:19 04:17:44 05:11:02 02:45:38 56% +0% -44% (15) 10
5 1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 07:59:27 08:27:17 00:49:05 04:00:31 04:54:36 03:04:51 30% +40% -30% (13) 36
6 7 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:02:06 08:22:31 00:49:07 04:18:49 05:12:56 02:49:10 67% +5% -28% (9) 23
7 10 Matthew Russell USA 08:03:12 08:24:18 00:54:22 04:13:34 05:12:56 02:50:16 62% +23% -15% (54) 28
8 44 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:04:17 08:30:08 00:46:50 04:16:26 05:08:16 02:56:01 56% +0% -44% (5) 48
9 21 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:05:01 08:27:42 00:48:25 04:21:49 05:15:13 02:49:48 85% +1% -13% (19) 39
10 25 Alessandro Degasperi ? ITA 08:08:08 08:33:11 00:51:11 04:24:17 05:20:28 02:47:40 55% +0% -45% (19) 58
11 12 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ? ESP 08:10:57 08:41:31 00:47:57 04:27:25 05:20:22 02:50:35 53% +0% -47% (7) 85
12 11 Sam Proctor GBR 08:12:56 08:43:11 00:49:31 04:25:32 05:20:03 02:52:53 100% +0% -0% (2) (92)
13 32 Tripp Hipple USA 08:13:11 08:45:47 00:52:26 04:17:56 05:15:22 02:57:49 40% +49% -11% (7) 103
14 2 Victor Del Corral ? ESP 08:13:41 08:35:54 00:55:55 04:21:54 05:22:49 02:50:52 41% +0% -59% (24) 67
15 5 Johann Ackermann GER 08:13:50 08:40:04 00:48:34 04:19:12 05:12:46 03:01:04 65% +0% -35% (12) (78)
16 42 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ? ESP 08:14:33 08:43:22 00:53:35 04:21:23 05:19:59 02:54:34 73% +17% -10% (8) 92
17 20 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:16:11 08:40:17 00:50:01 04:20:51 05:15:52 03:00:19 62% +11% -27% (19) 79
18 31 Pedro Gomes POR 08:18:24 08:51:16 00:52:26 04:29:30 05:26:55 02:51:29 46% +9% -45% (38) 120
19 39 Justin Metzler USA 08:20:43 09:14:55 00:49:40 04:26:17 05:20:57 02:59:46 27% +29% -44% (3) (202)
20 15 Cedric Boily CAN 08:21:00 08:55:40 00:52:30 04:25:30 05:22:59 02:58:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (134)
21 9 Philip Graves ? GBR 08:24:00 08:56:02 00:49:36 04:17:40 05:12:16 03:11:44 20% +20% -60% (14) 136
22 24 Scott Defilippis USA 08:24:49 08:58:22 00:55:43 04:33:29 05:34:11 02:50:38 49% +24% -27% (27) 148
23 19 David Breuer GER 08:25:20 08:55:08 00:49:58 04:24:42 05:19:40 03:05:40 100% +0% -0% (2) (133)
24 45 Raul Tejada GTM 08:27:25 08:52:02 00:54:14 04:32:46 05:31:59 02:55:26 100% +0% -0% (3) 122
25 22 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:28:12 09:00:34 00:51:17 04:21:56 05:18:14 03:09:58 44% +26% -30% (20) 156
26 35 Bjoern Laibacher GER 08:34:01 09:09:35 00:54:50 04:29:39 05:29:29 03:04:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (183)
27 29 Clay Emge USA 08:35:01 09:02:33 00:54:09 04:33:59 05:33:08 03:01:53 93% +0% -7% (5) 163
28 18 Patrick Brady ? USA 08:35:36 09:06:37 00:59:15 04:31:53 05:36:08 02:59:28 6% +44% -49% (7) 176
29 47 Brad Williams USA 08:37:12 09:10:11 00:55:00 04:32:38 05:32:38 03:04:34 29% +61% -9% (5) 185
30 46 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 08:39:53 09:10:17 00:55:42 04:34:36 05:35:17 03:04:36 100% +0% -0% (2) (186)
31 16 Andreas Borch ? DEN 08:40:24 09:08:40 00:50:38 04:34:19 05:29:57 03:10:27 41% +0% -58% (12) 181
32 41 Jason Pohl CAN 08:47:56 09:13:15 00:59:35 04:43:44 05:48:19 02:59:37 82% +0% -18% (5) 195
33 36 Colin Laughery USA 08:49:08 09:19:00 00:57:06 04:38:12 05:40:17 03:08:51 66% +10% -24% (14) 210
34 38 James Lubinski ? USA 08:52:46 09:25:46 01:03:59 04:40:46 05:49:45 03:03:01 61% +14% -25% (25) 223
35 30 Jonathan Fecik USA 08:54:04 09:37:22 00:57:32 04:36:52 05:39:23 03:14:41 24% +28% -48% (8) 242
36 43 Matthew Shanks USA 08:55:59 09:31:23 00:57:48 04:45:50 05:48:38 03:07:21 44% +31% -26% (9) (235)
37 17 Raymond Botelho USA 09:02:06 09:38:13 00:56:31 04:32:29 05:33:59 03:28:07 22% +6% -72% (19) 245
38 33 Derek Kidwell USA 09:03:20 09:46:45 00:52:15 04:24:46 05:22:01 03:41:19 29% +0% -71% (2) (253)
39 28 Lewis Elliot ? USA 09:19:21 09:41:07 00:54:45 04:38:46 05:38:31 03:40:50 60% +1% -38% (19) 249
40 13 Alexander Berggren SWE 09:19:56 10:07:49 00:47:39 04:50:23 05:43:02 03:36:54 46% +54% -0% (2) (264)
41 34 Peter Kotland ? CZE 09:23:21 09:57:05 00:59:51 04:49:09 05:53:59 03:29:22 73% +6% -21% (30) 261
42 14 Max Biessmann ? USA 09:41:51 10:19:21 00:51:24 04:41:37 05:38:01 04:03:50 13% +0% -87% (3) 268
43 27 Ivan Dominguez ? USA 09:48:09 10:41:29 00:55:33 04:54:04 05:54:37 03:53:32 13% +0% -87% (3) (272)
8 Taylor Reid CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Michiel De Wilde BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Alan Dempsey ? CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
40 Yorlliry Moreno VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 43% (1-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 20% (4-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 10% (9-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 10% (9-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 7% (13-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 6% (17-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 2% (52-1)

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close