Archive | IM Florida

Ironman Florida 2019 – Analyzing Results

IMFloridaCourse Conditions

As usual, Florida has been a fast course (adjustment of 21:57, leading to a new course rating of 22:12) but not quite as quick as in previous years (the fastest year was 2013 with an adjustment of 33:24).

Andrew Starykowicz was able to post a new bike course record of 4:01:19, improving on his own time from 2013, setting the new fastest bike leg outside of IM Texas. Second place finisher Ben Hoffman posted a new run course CR of 2:36:09, improving on the 2013 marathon of Victor Del Corral. This is also the fastest run time ever (outside of the the Texas 2018 race and not counting some obviously short courses).

The overall course record was also by Victor Del Corral from 2013 (7:53), both Joe Skipper and Ben Hoffman were able to go faster this year. Joe’s winning time of 7:46:28 is the new CR. Joe was also close to the fastest times in the bike and run, and his combined “on land time” of 6:44:52 is the fastest time I could find in my database (previously Lionel Sanders 6:47:09 from Arizona 2016).

Kona Qualifiers

IM Florida has two male Kona slots, these go to the first two finishers

  • Joe Skipper
    and
  • Ben Hoffman.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:54:18 04:05:51 02:39:01 07:46:28 -11:08 US$ 20,000
2 Ben Hoffman USA 00:49:08 04:17:15 02:36:09 07:48:29 -02:36 US$ 10,000
3 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:50:55 04:01:19 02:58:36 07:56:32 -11:23 US$ 6,500
4 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:50:42 04:16:13 02:49:49 08:02:22 -05:43 US$ 4,000
5 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:51:35 04:17:15 02:49:09 08:03:21 00:29 US$ 3,000
6 Justin Metzler USA 00:50:36 04:16:49 02:51:26 08:03:53 -35:02 US$ 2,000
7 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:53:00 04:21:42 02:42:58 08:05:38 -14:54 US$ 1,500
8 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:49:05 04:09:18 03:03:14 08:07:02 -03:18 US$ 1,250
9 Raul Tejada GTM 00:53:37 04:22:51 02:46:31 08:08:55 -17:58 US$ 1,000
10 Pedro Gomes POR 00:53:02 04:23:42 02:49:00 08:11:06 -14:56 US$ 750
11 Tripp Hipple USA 00:56:20 04:18:11 02:56:01 08:17:21 -03:01  
12 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 00:53:00 04:21:02 02:59:26 08:20:20 -14:33  
13 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 00:56:51 04:20:46 03:05:55 08:28:41 -10:04  
14 Cedric Boily CAN 00:53:26 04:36:47 02:50:25 08:29:58 10:47  
15 Clay Emge USA 00:57:38 04:34:11 02:55:21 08:35:42 -00:31  
16 Michiel De Wilde BEL 00:58:48 04:34:09 03:02:18 08:42:44 n/a  
17 Brad Williams USA 00:58:56 04:22:34 03:19:35 08:50:42 07:33  
18 Colin Laughery USA 01:04:54 04:37:17 03:02:52 08:53:55 02:09  
19 Alexander Berggren SWE 00:47:57 04:41:44 03:23:06 08:58:38 -35:18  
20 Matthew Shanks USA 01:03:01 04:43:36 03:04:52 08:59:13 -04:35  
21 Taylor Reid CAN 00:52:55 04:24:01 03:38:01 09:00:16 n/a  
22 Jonathan Fecik USA 00:56:09 04:29:53 03:27:18 09:00:48 -03:12  
23 Bjoern Laibacher GER 00:56:01 04:36:04 03:35:03 09:17:58 47:14  
24 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 00:54:41 04:52:12 03:28:20 09:24:31 n/a  
25 Derek Kidwell USA 00:52:57 04:34:29 04:07:26 09:42:35 42:25  
26 Jason Pohl CAN 00:55:39 04:34:43 04:17:45 09:54:03 1:10:26  
27 Tiago Depaula BRA 01:00:19 04:48:14 04:04:27 10:01:32 n/a  
  Johann Ackermann GER 00:49:02 04:24:09   DNF    
  Brent McMahon CAN 00:50:15 04:25:55   DNF    
  Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 00:48:37 04:51:24 02:43:22 DNF    
  Raymond Botelho USA 00:57:35 07:56:54   DNF    
  David Breuer GER 00:50:44     DNF    
  Sam Proctor GBR 00:54:47     DNF    
  Scott Defilippis USA 00:59:34     DNF    
0

Ironman Florida 2019 (Nov 2nd) – Seedings

IMFloridaLikely DNS after Pro meeting (marked with a “?” in the list): Victor Del Corral, Philip Graves, Peru Alfaro, Max Biessmann, Andreas Borch, Alessandro Degasperi, Alan Dempsey, Patrick Brady, Ivan Dominguez, Lewis Elliot, Peter Kotland, Franz Loeschke, James Lubinski, Gustavo Rodriguez

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:28:26 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:33:09
2006 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:22:44 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:28:28
2007 Stephan Vuckovic (GER) 08:21:29 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:05:35
2008 Tom Evans (CAN) 08:07:59 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:07:48
2009 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:24:29 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:08:38
2010 James Cunnama (ZAF) 08:15:59 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:07:49
2011 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 07:59:42 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 08:55:10
2012 Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 08:06:17 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:35
2013 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 07:53:12 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:43:07
2014 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 06:58:46 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:01:47

The last IM Florida that was a Pro race has been in 2014 which was also the year that the swim had to be canceled.

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 04:12:46 02:44:12 06:58:46
2 Tom Lowe GBR 04:25:07 02:50:35 07:17:53
3 Maxim Kriat UKR 04:33:28 02:48:52 07:24:50

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 04:55:57 03:03:06 08:01:47
2 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 05:14:05 03:20:03 08:36:28
3 Ashley Clifford USA 05:24:11 03:09:51 08:36:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:53:12 Victor Del Corral 2013-11-02
Swim overall 00:44:36 John Flanagan 2011-11-05
Bike overall 04:02:17 Andrew Starykowicz 2013-11-02
Run overall 02:37:29 Victor Del Corral 2013-11-02
Total female 08:43:07 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2013-11-02
Swim female 00:50:26 Tereza Macel 2007-11-03
Bike female 04:35:49 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2013-11-02
Run female 02:53:26 Jessica Jacobs 2011-11-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Florida is 22:13.

Race Adjustments for IM Florida

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35 48 13:46 00:11 14:10 -00:35
2006 15:58 -01:35 11:45 05:48 63 14:52 -00:42 12:57 02:38
2007 26:44 01:19 19:24 06:02 78 18:49 -00:02 15:06 03:46
2008 28:18 01:01 20:36 06:41 55 21:12 00:14 16:29 04:30
2009 21:54 -00:57 19:00 03:52 35 of 43 21:20 00:00 16:59 04:22
2010 17:37 00:33 13:55 03:10 40 20:43 00:05 16:28 04:10
2011 23:29 00:29 18:35 04:25 34 21:07 00:09 16:46 04:12
2012 18:51 -03:02 22:52 -00:59 48 20:50 -00:15 17:31 03:34
2013 33:24 -01:15 27:12 07:26 63 of 81 22:13 -00:21 18:36 04:00

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 17% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 3 Ben Hoffman USA 07:49:25 08:10:08 00:49:08 04:12:22 05:06:29 02:42:56 55% +25% -20% (22) 4
2 37 Franz Loeschke ? GER 07:50:55 08:26:48 00:48:11 04:18:05 05:11:15 02:39:40 24% +35% -41% (3) (34)
3 4 Joe Skipper GBR 07:56:19 08:16:34 00:51:55 04:13:24 05:10:19 02:46:00 64% +6% -30% (26) 12
4 6 Brent McMahon CAN 07:56:40 08:16:16 00:48:19 04:17:44 05:11:02 02:45:38 56% +0% -44% (15) 10
5 1 Andrew Starykowicz USA 07:59:27 08:27:17 00:49:05 04:00:31 04:54:36 03:04:51 30% +40% -30% (13) 36
6 7 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:02:06 08:22:31 00:49:07 04:18:49 05:12:56 02:49:10 67% +5% -28% (9) 23
7 10 Matthew Russell USA 08:03:12 08:24:18 00:54:22 04:13:34 05:12:56 02:50:16 62% +23% -15% (54) 28
8 44 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:04:17 08:30:08 00:46:50 04:16:26 05:08:16 02:56:01 56% +0% -44% (5) 48
9 21 Denis Chevrot FRA 08:05:01 08:27:42 00:48:25 04:21:49 05:15:13 02:49:48 85% +1% -13% (19) 39
10 25 Alessandro Degasperi ? ITA 08:08:08 08:33:11 00:51:11 04:24:17 05:20:28 02:47:40 55% +0% -45% (19) 58
11 12 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ? ESP 08:10:57 08:41:31 00:47:57 04:27:25 05:20:22 02:50:35 53% +0% -47% (7) 85
12 11 Sam Proctor GBR 08:12:56 08:43:11 00:49:31 04:25:32 05:20:03 02:52:53 100% +0% -0% (2) (92)
13 32 Tripp Hipple USA 08:13:11 08:45:47 00:52:26 04:17:56 05:15:22 02:57:49 40% +49% -11% (7) 103
14 2 Victor Del Corral ? ESP 08:13:41 08:35:54 00:55:55 04:21:54 05:22:49 02:50:52 41% +0% -59% (24) 67
15 5 Johann Ackermann GER 08:13:50 08:40:04 00:48:34 04:19:12 05:12:46 03:01:04 65% +0% -35% (12) (78)
16 42 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ? ESP 08:14:33 08:43:22 00:53:35 04:21:23 05:19:59 02:54:34 73% +17% -10% (8) 92
17 20 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:16:11 08:40:17 00:50:01 04:20:51 05:15:52 03:00:19 62% +11% -27% (19) 79
18 31 Pedro Gomes POR 08:18:24 08:51:16 00:52:26 04:29:30 05:26:55 02:51:29 46% +9% -45% (38) 120
19 39 Justin Metzler USA 08:20:43 09:14:55 00:49:40 04:26:17 05:20:57 02:59:46 27% +29% -44% (3) (202)
20 15 Cedric Boily CAN 08:21:00 08:55:40 00:52:30 04:25:30 05:22:59 02:58:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (134)
21 9 Philip Graves ? GBR 08:24:00 08:56:02 00:49:36 04:17:40 05:12:16 03:11:44 20% +20% -60% (14) 136
22 24 Scott Defilippis USA 08:24:49 08:58:22 00:55:43 04:33:29 05:34:11 02:50:38 49% +24% -27% (27) 148
23 19 David Breuer GER 08:25:20 08:55:08 00:49:58 04:24:42 05:19:40 03:05:40 100% +0% -0% (2) (133)
24 45 Raul Tejada GTM 08:27:25 08:52:02 00:54:14 04:32:46 05:31:59 02:55:26 100% +0% -0% (3) 122
25 22 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:28:12 09:00:34 00:51:17 04:21:56 05:18:14 03:09:58 44% +26% -30% (20) 156
26 35 Bjoern Laibacher GER 08:34:01 09:09:35 00:54:50 04:29:39 05:29:29 03:04:32 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (183)
27 29 Clay Emge USA 08:35:01 09:02:33 00:54:09 04:33:59 05:33:08 03:01:53 93% +0% -7% (5) 163
28 18 Patrick Brady ? USA 08:35:36 09:06:37 00:59:15 04:31:53 05:36:08 02:59:28 6% +44% -49% (7) 176
29 47 Brad Williams USA 08:37:12 09:10:11 00:55:00 04:32:38 05:32:38 03:04:34 29% +61% -9% (5) 185
30 46 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 08:39:53 09:10:17 00:55:42 04:34:36 05:35:17 03:04:36 100% +0% -0% (2) (186)
31 16 Andreas Borch ? DEN 08:40:24 09:08:40 00:50:38 04:34:19 05:29:57 03:10:27 41% +0% -58% (12) 181
32 41 Jason Pohl CAN 08:47:56 09:13:15 00:59:35 04:43:44 05:48:19 02:59:37 82% +0% -18% (5) 195
33 36 Colin Laughery USA 08:49:08 09:19:00 00:57:06 04:38:12 05:40:17 03:08:51 66% +10% -24% (14) 210
34 38 James Lubinski ? USA 08:52:46 09:25:46 01:03:59 04:40:46 05:49:45 03:03:01 61% +14% -25% (25) 223
35 30 Jonathan Fecik USA 08:54:04 09:37:22 00:57:32 04:36:52 05:39:23 03:14:41 24% +28% -48% (8) 242
36 43 Matthew Shanks USA 08:55:59 09:31:23 00:57:48 04:45:50 05:48:38 03:07:21 44% +31% -26% (9) (235)
37 17 Raymond Botelho USA 09:02:06 09:38:13 00:56:31 04:32:29 05:33:59 03:28:07 22% +6% -72% (19) 245
38 33 Derek Kidwell USA 09:03:20 09:46:45 00:52:15 04:24:46 05:22:01 03:41:19 29% +0% -71% (2) (253)
39 28 Lewis Elliot ? USA 09:19:21 09:41:07 00:54:45 04:38:46 05:38:31 03:40:50 60% +1% -38% (19) 249
40 13 Alexander Berggren SWE 09:19:56 10:07:49 00:47:39 04:50:23 05:43:02 03:36:54 46% +54% -0% (2) (264)
41 34 Peter Kotland ? CZE 09:23:21 09:57:05 00:59:51 04:49:09 05:53:59 03:29:22 73% +6% -21% (30) 261
42 14 Max Biessmann ? USA 09:41:51 10:19:21 00:51:24 04:41:37 05:38:01 04:03:50 13% +0% -87% (3) 268
43 27 Ivan Dominguez ? USA 09:48:09 10:41:29 00:55:33 04:54:04 05:54:37 03:53:32 13% +0% -87% (3) (272)
8 Taylor Reid CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
23 Michiel De Wilde BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Alan Dempsey ? CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
40 Yorlliry Moreno VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 43% (1-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 20% (4-1)
  • Joe Skipper: 10% (9-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 10% (9-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 7% (13-1)
  • Brent McMahon: 6% (17-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 2% (52-1)
0

Ironman Florida (MPRO-only, Nov 2nd) – Entry List

Updates:

  • October 7th: Added Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso, Alexander Berggren, Patrick Brady, Karl-Johan Danielsson, Alessandro Degasperi, Lewis Elliot, Clay Emge, Philip Graves, Ben Hoffman, Bjoern Laibacher, David Plese, Jason Pohl, Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias, Matthew Russell, Joe Skipper, Raul Tejada
  • September 17th: Added Cedric Boily, Andreas Borch, Tyler Butterfield, James Lubinski, Justin Metzler, Taylor Reid, Jesper Svensson. Adam Feigh and Christian Kramer are no longer on the latest list.
  • September 2nd: Added Johann Ackermann, David Breuer, Lionel Sanders, Andrew Starykowicz
  • August 25th: Added Denis Chevrot, Brent McMahon, Sam Proctor, Ruedi Wild

Kona Slots and Prize Money

IM Florida has 2 Pro Kona slots. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

Name Nation
Johann Ackermann GER
Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP
Alexander Berggren SWE
Max Biessmann USA
Cedric Boily CAN
Andreas Borch DEN
Raymond Botelho USA
Patrick Brady USA
David Breuer GER
Tyler Butterfield BMU
Denis Chevrot FRA
Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE
Michiel De Wilde BEL
Scott Defilippis USA
Alessandro Degasperi ITA
Victor Del Corral ESP
Alan Dempsey CAN
Ivan Dominguez USA
Lewis Elliot USA
Clay Emge USA
Jonathan Fecik USA
Adam Feigh USA
Pedro Gomes POR
Philip Graves GBR
Tripp Hipple USA
Ben Hoffman USA
Derek Kidwell USA
Peter Kotland CZE
Christian Kramer GER
Bjoern Laibacher GER
Colin Laughery USA
James Lubinski USA
Brent McMahon CAN
Justin Metzler USA
Yorlliry Moreno VEN
David Plese SLO
Jason Pohl CAN
Sam Proctor GBR
Taylor Reid CAN
Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP
Matthew Russell USA
Lionel Sanders CAN
Matthew Shanks USA
Joe Skipper GBR
Andrew Starykowicz USA
Jesper Svensson SWE
Raul Tejada GTM
Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR
Ruedi Wild SUI
Brad Williams USA

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close