Challenge Almere 2013 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Based on a quick glance at last year’s results (when Almere was still an “independent” race), I expected a quick course. This turned out not to be the case: With an adjustment of 4:41, Almere was about as fast as New Zealand or the old IM Canada course.¬†¬†There were not a lot of Pros racing (and quite a lot racing here for the first time as a Pro), so next year will give a better indication if 2013 was a typical race for Almere.

Update: Apparently the course changed significantly from 2012. I got some feedback that there was a lot of rain and wind. (Thanks to Dylan McNeice, Alistair Lang and Neil McLoughlin.) Some people also report both the bike and run to be long.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Bart Colpaert BEL 00:46:14 04:46:34 02:57:24 08:34:50 -09:54
2 Georg Potrebitsch GER 00:49:20 04:49:23 03:00:12 08:43:19 -10:38
3 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:53:07 04:42:55 03:05:03 08:45:48 -04:10
4 Roeland Smits NED 00:53:09 04:49:50 03:02:58 08:50:43 n/a
5 Hannes Cool BEL 00:51:29 04:51:11 03:12:18 09:00:33 n/a
6 Remy Vasseur NED 00:53:11 04:57:43 03:10:36 09:06:43 -08:19
7 Thomas Naasz NED 00:54:10 04:56:23 03:13:54 09:10:02 n/a
8 Marcel Bischof GER 00:57:59 04:51:37 03:16:11 09:11:10 -06:32
9 Keegan Williams NZL 00:51:11 04:54:10 03:21:27 09:11:34 17:58
10 Thijs Koelen NED 00:51:33 04:52:49 03:22:29 09:12:44 n/a
11 Bert Flier NED 00:53:30 04:57:09 03:28:35 09:25:39 n/a
12 Jacob Veenstra NED 00:54:08 05:04:15 03:22:13 09:26:56 n/a
13 Dylan McNeice NZL 00:46:10 04:55:28 03:41:39 09:27:43 50:46
14 Nelis Pex BEL 00:50:15 05:25:08 03:16:15 09:39:31 n/a
15 Eddy Lamers NED 00:51:29 04:53:22 03:51:51 09:41:52 n/a
16 Martijn Boot NED 00:51:26 05:13:29 03:35:15 09:48:17 n/a
17 Leon Van der Wilde NED 00:56:44 05:18:59 03:35:40 09:59:29 n/a
18 Stefan Van der Pal NED 00:51:38 05:28:36 03:36:42 10:03:38 00:24
19 Jan-Roelf Heerssema NED 00:53:06 05:11:05 03:55:07 10:05:22 n/a
20 Markus Hein GER 00:51:30 05:18:55 03:51:48 10:09:02 n/a
21 Diederik Scheltinga NED 00:51:27 05:21:36 04:46:17 11:09:30 n/a

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Susan Blatt GER 00:56:19 05:06:12 03:17:25 09:24:40 -11:39
2 Irene Kinnegim NED 01:07:27 05:14:35 03:17:17 09:47:37 -28:38
3 Kathrin Walther GER 00:56:44 05:23:27 03:40:01 10:07:44 -00:03
4 Hillary Biscay USA 00:51:37 05:37:24 03:35:36 10:10:50 05:20
5 Heleen Bij De Vaate NED 01:03:16 05:07:02 04:00:22 10:15:42 32:42
6 Jana Candrova CZE 01:02:16 05:32:40 03:35:11 10:16:39 00:56
7 Carla Van Rooijen NED 01:17:23 05:26:58 03:33:07 10:23:52 07:22
8 Linda Schuecker GER 01:01:26 05:27:22 04:01:57 10:36:45 25:24
9 Deborah Van Gossum BEL 00:56:01 06:00:18 04:25:42 11:28:58 n/a
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close