Challenge Almere 2022 (Sept 10th) – Seedings

AlmereUpdates:

  • Sept 6th: Removed a few athletes who won’t be racing.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2013 Bart Colpaert (BEL) 08:34:50 Susan Blatt (GER) 09:24:40
2014 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:28:25 Heleen Bij De Vaate (NED) 09:16:26
2015 Markus Fachbach (GER) 08:12:24 Kathrin Walther (GER) 09:26:11
2016 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:03:43 Camille Deligny (FRA) 09:18:15
2017 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:59:39 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:13
2018 Jaroslav Kovacic (SLO) 07:55:43 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:00:01
2019 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 07:50:15 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:56:10
2021 Kristian Hogenhaug (DEN) 07:37:46 Sarissa De Vries (NED) 08:32:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:49:44 04:03:15 02:41:38 07:37:46
2 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:47:08 04:05:40 02:43:20 07:39:25
3 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:49:40 04:12:47 02:39:03 07:45:15

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:53:31 04:32:41 03:01:49 08:32:04
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:56:28 04:36:09 02:58:01 08:34:22
3 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:56:26 04:30:56 03:07:38 08:38:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:37:46 Kristian Hogenhaug 2021-09-12
Swim overall 00:46:10 Dylan McNeice 2013-09-14
Bike overall 04:02:46 Adam Hansen 2021-09-12
Run overall 02:38:48 Victor Arroyo Bugallo 2021-09-12
Total female 08:32:04 Sarissa De Vries 2021-09-12
Swim female 00:51:29 Sarissa De Vries 2019-09-14
Bike female 04:30:56 Michelle Vesterby 2021-09-12
Run female 02:52:32 Elisabetta Curridori 2021-09-12

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Almere is 18:21.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Almere

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2013 06:52 00:51 03:39 02:16 30 06:52 00:57 03:39 02:16
2014 09:06 03:13 04:38 01:16 30 of 38 07:59 02:05 04:08 01:46
2015 17:26 00:59 14:27 02:16 36 of 43 11:08 01:38 07:34 01:56
2016 23:11 01:39 21:21 00:17 28 of 34 14:09 01:37 11:01 01:32
2017 16:07 00:52 13:15 02:05 34 of 48 14:32 01:27 11:28 01:38
2018 20:50 -00:47 14:53 07:21 26 of 31 15:35 00:59 12:02 02:35
2019 24:07 01:03 20:28 03:06 32 of 43 16:48 00:55 13:14 02:40
2021 29:12 -00:05 23:27 06:23 42 of 52 18:21 00:44 14:31 03:08

Prize Money

Challenge Almere has a total prize purse of 40.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 2% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:01:04 08:25:04 00:48:23 04:17:58 05:11:21 02:49:43 88% +0% -12% (13)
2 3 Andrew Starykowicz * USA 08:04:05 08:32:21 00:48:16 04:04:31 04:57:46 03:06:19 29% +20% -51% (15)
3 2 Thomas Steger AUT 08:04:49 08:35:48 00:48:41 04:27:01 05:20:43 02:44:06 64% +0% -36% (3)
4 5 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:07:45 08:38:47 00:48:59 04:24:18 05:18:16 02:49:29 46% +5% -49% (16)
5 4 Milan Brons NED 08:11:22 08:37:45 00:48:40 04:18:37 05:12:17 02:59:05 17% +50% -33% (5)
6 7 Tomas Renc CZE 08:11:56 08:44:45 00:49:00 04:29:32 05:23:32 02:48:24 77% +0% -23% (10)
7 6 Joao Ferreira POR 08:14:34 09:00:42 00:48:40 04:28:30 05:22:10 02:52:24 12% +31% -57% (4)
8 14 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:14:37 08:42:25 00:48:35 04:28:21 05:21:56 02:52:41 64% +0% -36% (3)
9 8 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:15:23 08:36:27 00:44:29 04:19:13 05:08:42 03:06:41 75% +0% -25% (8)
10 17 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:20:26 08:47:23 00:50:01 04:26:47 05:21:48 02:58:38 58% +13% -29% (35)
11 10 Kieran Lindars GBR 08:21:47 09:00:32 00:46:59 04:36:14 05:28:13 02:53:34 27% +0% -73% (2)
12 21 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:23:42 08:43:07 00:55:12 04:29:56 05:30:09 02:53:33 65% +0% -35% (7)
13 19 Antoine Perche FRA 08:31:08 08:57:03 00:53:23 04:32:05 05:30:28 03:00:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 20 Tom Oosterdijk NED 08:31:52 09:05:56 00:56:49 04:31:12 05:33:00 02:58:52 37% +0% -63% (2)
15 18 Niek Heldoorn NED 08:35:45 09:08:43 00:48:31 04:28:00 05:21:31 03:14:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 23 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 08:42:13 09:14:13 00:52:01 04:33:25 05:30:26 03:11:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 25 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:45:50 09:35:09 00:46:13 04:39:31 05:30:45 03:15:05 5% +30% -65% (7)
18 30 Diego Vasquez ECU 08:53:22 09:43:46 00:56:03 04:37:13 05:38:15 03:15:07 8% +33% -59% (5)
19 29 Guillem Rojas Moreno ESP 08:55:51 09:34:09 00:46:55 04:38:52 05:30:47 03:25:04 8% +49% -43% (4)
20 31 Stefan Overmars NED 09:01:10 09:34:48 00:54:13 04:36:10 05:35:23 03:25:47 50% +0% -50% (11)
21 24 Maciej Chmura POL 09:09:48 09:32:54 00:50:10 04:39:17 05:34:27 03:35:21 71% +8% -21% (5)
  9 Tristan Olij NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  11 Kristian Grue NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Benjamin Mark Andersen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  16 Lukas Kocar CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  22 Simon Huckestein GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  26 Kevin Vabaorg EST n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Joona Tuikka FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  28 Christian Trunk GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Juuso Manninen FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  34 Tero Setola FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  35 Juha-Matti Halonen FIN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Petr Civela CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

  ​

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 51 Els Visser  NED 08:55:46 09:16:05 00:57:27 04:44:28 05:46:55 03:08:51 41% +59% -0% (8)
2 52 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:11:06 09:29:05 00:58:25 05:00:39 06:04:04 03:07:02 49% +3% -48% (13)
3 57 Chloe Lane AUS 09:17:39 09:45:06 00:53:56 05:01:07 06:00:03 03:17:36 42% +19% -39% (5)
4 53 Lina-Kristin Schink * GER 09:20:35 09:54:01 01:05:59 04:56:27 06:07:26 03:13:09 39% +34% -28% (15)
5 58 Katharina Wolff GER 09:26:26 09:51:20 00:58:00 05:10:56 06:13:55 03:12:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
6 55 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:28:06 09:57:40 01:05:37 05:05:48 06:16:24 03:11:42 99% +1% -0% (17)
7 59 Jenny Nae SWE 09:37:22 10:02:45 01:05:02 05:11:30 06:21:32 03:15:50 100% +0% -0% (6)
8 54 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:40:00 10:25:30 01:02:38 05:10:39 06:18:17 03:21:43 35% +17% -48% (22)
9 56 Janien Lubben NED 09:49:08 10:18:48 01:07:38 05:08:12 06:20:50 03:28:18 67% +33% -0% (6)
10 63 Karina Gosvig DEN 09:54:00 10:30:23 00:59:08 05:10:34 06:14:43 03:39:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 62 Jenny Nilsson SWE 10:14:27 10:49:04 01:04:11 05:30:42 06:39:54 03:34:33 100% +0% -0% (2)
  60 Julie Aspesletten NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  64 Jana Uderstadt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Martine Hoaas NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Evert Scheltinga: 54% (1-1)
  • Andrew Starykowicz: 18% (5-1)
  • Milan Brons: 8% (12-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 7% (13-1)
  • Thomas Steger: 5% (19-1)
  • Tomas Renc: 4% (24-1)
  • Joao Ferreira: 3% (37-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Els Visser: 70% (1-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 15% (6-1)
  • Lina-Kristin Schink: 10% (9-1)
  • Chloe Lane: 4% (26-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close