Challenge Barcelona 2013 (October 6th) – Predictions

Previous Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Bas Diederen NED 00:48:03 04:35:05 02:54:35 08:20:07
2 Georg Swoboda AUT 00:57:40 04:16:57 03:04:46 08:22:14
3 Per Bittner GER 00:49:37 04:33:49 02:57:16 08:22:47

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 00:57:30 04:55:47 03:02:57 08:58:43
2 Mirjam Weerd NED 00:56:01 04:46:33 03:22:07 09:07:25
3 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:55:58 04:57:22 03:16:23 09:11:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:15:25 Clemente Alonso-McKernan 2011-10-02
Swim overall 00:47:50 Carlos Lopez Diaz 2012-09-30
Bike overall 04:16:57 Georg Swoboda 2012-09-30
Run overall 02:48:53 Per Bittner 2011-10-02
Total female 08:58:43 Lucy Gossage 2012-09-30
Swim female 00:52:48 Lucie Reed 2010-10-03
Bike female 04:46:33 Mirjam Weerd 2012-09-30
Run female 03:02:57 Lucy Gossage 2012-09-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Barcelona is 16:18.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Barcelona

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 21:01 -01:00 18:41 00:26 32 21:01 -01:00 18:41 00:26
2010 14:54 -01:01 18:45 00:05 27 17:57 -01:00 18:43 00:15
2011 09:00 -00:37 15:41 -01:39 24 14:58 -00:53 17:42 -00:23
2012 20:17 -00:57 12:40 07:23 27 16:18 -00:54 16:27 01:33

Male Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Rating Capability Swim Bike Run
1 Tom Lowe GBR 08:32:38 08:15:44 00:54:45 04:37:27 02:54:13
2 Konstantin Bachor GER 08:40:21 08:17:01 00:49:11 04:29:03 03:11:03
3 Markus Fachbach GER 08:42:51 08:20:49 00:49:36 04:40:31 03:03:39
4 Henrik Hyldelund DEN 08:36:44 08:21:08 00:48:02 04:37:40 03:04:40
5 Dejan Patrcevic CRO 08:49:48 08:22:53 00:52:29 04:50:26 02:54:00
6 Georg Potrebitsch GER 08:56:18 08:24:47 00:48:53 04:43:52 03:05:44
7 Anton Blokhin UKR 08:44:59 08:26:50 00:48:31 04:49:09 03:03:05
8 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:44:47 08:29:50 00:53:41 04:43:52 03:04:44
9 Massimo Cigana ITA 08:49:27 08:31:50 00:54:06 04:41:17 03:06:48
10 Georg Swoboda AUT 08:55:34 08:31:52 00:56:14 04:34:15 03:12:57
11 Fabian Conrad GER 09:10:40 08:35:29 00:52:46 04:57:12 03:12:12
12 Sergio Marques POR 09:05:02 08:36:16 00:54:40 04:57:04 02:57:40
13 Jose Luis Villanueva ESP 09:01:12 08:38:38 00:57:22 04:54:48 03:00:30
14 Anatoliy Nesterov UKR 08:57:17 08:41:04 00:54:31 04:53:04 03:05:35
15 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 09:00:51 08:41:55 00:48:31 04:57:24 03:39:10
16 Graeme Stewart GBR 09:02:06 08:43:04 00:53:24 04:56:12 03:06:59
17 Jose Jeuland FRA 09:08:24 08:43:24 00:51:54 04:57:12 03:07:09
18 Harry Wiltshire GBR 09:38:33 08:43:28 00:47:49 04:48:43 03:16:07
19 Alvaro Velazquez ESP 09:05:42 08:44:15 00:57:55 04:51:13 03:06:02
20 Sean Donnelly GER 09:38:26 08:51:36 00:47:30 04:49:22 03:29:45
21 Enric Gussinyer ESP 09:16:09 08:55:34 00:52:35 04:48:05 03:30:38
22 Craig Twigg GBR 09:42:43 09:01:21 00:52:16 04:48:47 03:30:35
23 Jose manuel Ortega serran ESP 09:18:18 09:01:27 00:57:14 04:55:31 03:20:29
24 Andreas Niedrig GER 09:37:53 09:02:17 00:46:50 04:56:50 03:32:11
25 Vincent Fromont FRA 09:21:54 09:04:56 00:54:55 05:01:16 03:22:16
26 Raoul Lavaut FRA 09:22:03 09:05:05 00:55:14 04:45:38 03:28:32
27 Markus Lichtenegger AUT 09:34:00 09:07:31 00:58:14 05:09:16 03:09:50
28 Alberto Bravo sanchez ESP 09:26:04 09:08:59 00:57:40 05:09:22 03:14:11
29 Evgeniy Nikitin RUS 09:42:53 09:14:59 00:50:26 05:06:13 03:32:04
30 Rafael Espinar puig ESP 09:34:29 09:17:09 01:01:13 05:12:24 03:15:45
31 Teemu Kyllonen FIN 10:11:36 09:25:21 01:02:22 05:02:42 03:34:22
32 John manuel Galindo rooney ESP 09:43:39 09:26:02 00:54:52 04:57:40 03:46:09
33 Kasper Ougaard DEN 09:45:53 09:28:12 01:01:51 04:57:45 03:38:48
34 Alejandro Jimenez valverde ESP 09:45:54 09:28:13 00:57:46 05:07:25 03:33:41
35 Nis Lind DEN 09:46:32 09:28:50 00:59:28 05:12:50 03:26:37
36 Fernando Cuenllas ESP 09:48:33 09:30:47 00:54:06 05:04:05 03:44:02
37 Jose Valero ESP 09:51:44 09:33:52 01:04:11 05:12:25 03:32:14
38 Llibert Fortuny cendra ESP 09:56:50 09:38:13 00:54:57 05:03:45 03:54:13
39 Fabian Kremser SUI 10:03:35 09:44:00 00:52:33 05:19:36 03:29:57
40 Xavier Bellon solanes ESP 10:14:06 09:55:34 00:57:34 05:06:29 04:04:50
41 Robert Mayoral serrano ESP 11:04:43 10:44:39 00:57:21 05:26:05 04:36:12
42 Josep Vinolas ESP 11:33:46 11:12:50 00:52:11 04:58:28 05:34:37
Richard Martinez unrated n/a unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Rating Capability Swim Bike Run
1 Eva Wutti AUT 09:01:48 08:45:27 00:53:44 04:54:29 03:07:46
2 Lucie Reed CZE 09:41:00 09:17:44 00:50:37 05:16:20 03:25:30
3 Tiina Boman FIN 09:57:36 09:25:16 00:56:33 05:10:01 03:31:35
4 Yvette Grice GBR 10:02:22 09:33:21 00:55:21 05:31:26 03:20:39
5 Celia Kuch NZL 10:10:35 09:42:00 01:03:22 05:19:32 03:33:28
6 Louise Rundqvist SWE 10:02:36 09:44:25 01:05:40 05:27:39 03:29:09
7 Katharina Grohmann GER 10:07:30 09:48:45 01:12:38 05:30:45 03:16:49
8 Debbie Verstraeten BEL 10:08:25 09:50:03 01:06:23 05:33:15 03:29:08
9 Gurutze Frades larralde ESP 10:13:51 09:55:19 01:04:48 05:29:04 03:34:39
10 Nicole Woysch GER 10:20:31 09:55:56 00:58:34 05:29:40 03:43:15
11 Vanessa Pereira POR 10:15:20 09:56:46 01:02:19 05:36:43 03:32:20
12 Jennifer Stewart GBR 10:21:44 10:02:58 00:56:40 05:34:42 03:45:45
13 Vicky Gill GBR 10:59:21 10:39:27 01:05:55 05:36:21 03:35:56
14 Arrate Gonzalez ESP 11:06:46 10:46:39 01:08:08 06:04:46 03:52:52
15 Sara Fernandez sanchez ESP 11:11:12 10:50:57 01:08:52 05:52:30 04:02:03
Annett Finger GER unrated n/a unrated unrated unrated
Corine Nelen NED unrated n/a unrated unrated unrated
Tineke Van den Berg NED unrated n/a unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

The best rated athletes are Tom Lowe (recent winner at Challenge Henley) and Eva Wutti (winner at Challenge Copenhagen with a fantastic 8:37). Tom is also the athlete with the best odds, while the more experienced Lucie Reed leads the women’s odds.

Male Race Participants

  • Tom Lowe: 38% (2-1)
  • Konstantin Bachor: 18% (5-1)
  • Markus Fachbach: 16% (5-1)
  • Dejan Patrcevic: 11% (8-1)
  • Georg Potrebitsch: 8% (12-1)
  • Henrik Hyldelund: 4% (22-1)
  • Anton Blokhin: 2% (45-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucie Reed: 41% (1-1)
  • Tiina Boman: 23% (3-1)
  • Eva Wutti: 21% (4-1)
  • Yvette Grice: 11% (9-1)
  • Celia Kuch: 4% (27-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close