Challenge Cancun 2021 (May 2nd) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2019 Andy Potts (USA) 03:47:04 Ellie Salthouse (AUS) 04:09:38

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andy Potts USA 00:21:20 02:00:35 01:21:42 03:47:04
2 Cody Beals CAN 00:22:48 02:05:49 01:16:11 03:48:10
3 Ben Hoffman USA 00:21:27 02:04:25 01:19:52 03:49:22

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:25:30 02:16:35 01:23:46 04:09:38
2 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 00:27:18 02:20:16 01:27:07 04:18:18
3 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 00:30:58 02:26:18 01:33:16 04:34:22

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:47:04 Andy Potts 2019-04-28
Swim overall 00:21:20 Andy Potts 2019-04-28
Bike overall 02:00:35 Andy Potts 2019-04-28
Run overall 01:16:11 Cody Beals 2019-04-28
Total female 04:09:38 Ellie Salthouse 2019-04-28
Swim female 00:25:30 Ellie Salthouse 2019-04-28
Bike female 02:16:35 Ellie Salthouse 2019-04-28
Run female 01:23:46 Ellie Salthouse 2019-04-28

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Cancun is 05:33.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Cancun

Year Adjustment AIT Men AIT Women Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2019 05:33 03:42:03 04:09:26 01:52 09:34 -04:09 16 of 18 05:33 01:52 09:34 -04:09

Prize Money

Challenge Cancun has a total prize purse of 20.000 US$, paying 5 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 Javier Gomez (KQ) ESP 03:45:35 03:50:27 00:21:27 02:05:01 02:29:57 01:15:38
2 Tyler Butterfield (KQ) BMU 03:48:11 03:53:33 00:22:53 02:04:42 02:31:05 01:17:06
3 Andy Potts USA 03:50:30 03:55:33 00:22:02 02:03:45 02:29:17 01:21:13
4 Ruedi Wild SUI 03:51:46 03:58:14 00:22:37 02:06:17 02:32:24 01:19:22
5 Igor Amorelli BRA 03:52:10 03:58:40 00:22:38 02:01:46 02:27:54 01:24:16
6 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 03:52:36 03:57:56 00:25:36 02:03:19 02:32:25 01:20:11
7 Emmanuel Lejeune BEL 03:55:42 04:01:06 00:23:55 02:10:44 02:38:08 01:17:34
8 Flavio Morandini ARG 03:56:46 04:01:11 00:21:37 02:05:56 02:31:04 01:25:42
9 Robbie Deckard USA 03:57:36 04:02:20 00:24:15 02:07:21 02:35:06 01:22:30
10 Patrik Nilsson SWE 03:58:03 04:04:54 00:21:57 02:08:07 02:33:34 01:24:29
11 Fernando Toldi BRA 04:00:28 04:05:04 00:23:03 02:09:58 02:36:30 01:23:58
12 Antonio Villardaga MEX 04:01:26 04:06:49 00:23:10 02:10:32 02:37:12 01:24:14
13 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 04:04:17 04:09:31 00:24:55 02:08:17 02:36:42 01:27:35
14 Elliot Bach USA 04:05:33 04:10:55 00:23:50 02:09:04 02:36:24 01:29:09
15 Jason Pohl CAN 04:09:19 04:16:10 00:26:38 02:15:03 02:45:11 01:24:08
16 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:09:31 04:14:08 00:22:04 02:13:04 02:38:39 01:30:52
17 Arturo Garza MEX 04:12:35 04:18:21 00:23:17 02:16:13 02:43:00 01:29:35
18 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 04:13:40 04:23:24 00:24:46 02:17:49 02:46:04 01:27:36
19 Balazs Csoke HUN 04:16:43 04:21:25 00:22:35 02:20:08 02:46:14 01:30:29
20 Trevor Delsaut FRA 04:16:58 04:26:51 00:25:11 02:17:10 02:45:51 01:31:07
21 Breno Melo BRA 04:18:58 04:24:04 00:26:51 02:21:17 02:51:38 01:27:20
22 Evan Culbert USA 04:20:03 04:24:32 00:22:24 02:09:57 02:35:50 01:44:13
23 Brandon Krout USA 04:25:38 04:30:04 00:28:23 02:17:55 02:49:48 01:35:50
  Ibrahim Alucin ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Victor Benages ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  David Castro ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Quentin De Vos BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Diego Dias Marques BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Adam Hansen AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Kevin Jervis USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Fernando Medel MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 Anneke Jenkins NZL 04:20:08 04:24:37 00:24:35 02:23:41 02:51:46 01:28:22
2 Adriana Carreno MEX 04:32:23 04:39:04 00:25:47 02:31:19 03:00:37 01:31:46
3 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 04:35:08 04:41:46 00:25:56 02:31:15 03:00:41 01:34:27
4 Nicole Valentine USA 04:38:21 04:47:24 00:28:51 02:29:17 03:01:39 01:36:42
5 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 04:40:15 04:45:04 00:27:00 02:34:23 03:04:53 01:35:22
6 Natasha Van der Merwe USA 04:44:02 04:53:18 00:29:49 02:27:32 03:00:51 01:43:11
7 Palmira Alvarez MEX 04:44:12 04:50:16 00:33:20 02:26:32 03:03:23 01:40:49
8 Sierra Snyder USA 04:46:12 04:50:28 00:27:32 02:34:42 03:05:44 01:40:28
9 Anne Basso FRA 04:47:41 04:55:51 00:27:22 02:34:13 03:05:05 01:42:36
10 Kimberly Goodell USA 04:49:57 04:56:10 00:29:46 02:36:24 03:09:41 01:40:16
11 Amy Vantassel USA 05:00:24 05:05:56 00:31:35 02:43:56 03:19:01 01:41:23
  Annie Kelly USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  Katherin Vermann USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Javier Gomez: 61% (1-1)
  • Tyler Butterfield: 21% (4-1)
  • Andy Potts: 12% (7-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 2% (50-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Adriana Carreno: 39% (2-1)
  • Romina Palacio Balena: 19% (4-1)
  • Anneke Jenkins: 18% (5-1)
  • Nicole Valentine: 16% (5-1)
  • Natasha Van der Merwe: 4% (23-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close