Challenge Gran Canaria 2021 (April 24th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2016 Thomas Steger (AUT) 04:14:25 Emma Bilham (SUI) 04:42:30
2017 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 04:03:09 Emma Pallant (GBR) 04:35:15
2018 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez (ESP) 04:00:25 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 04:38:41
2019 Pieter Heemeryck (BEL) 04:00:44 Emma Pallant (GBR) 04:36:07

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Pieter Heemeryck BEL       04:00:44
2 Manuel Kueng SUI       04:02:21
3 Nan Oliveras ESP       04:04:13

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Emma Pallant GBR       04:36:07
2 Tessa Kortekaas NED       04:48:58
3 Celine Schaerer SUI       04:51:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 04:00:25 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez 2018-04-21
Swim overall 00:25:16 Davide Giardini 2017-04-22
Bike overall 02:17:50 Bart Aernouts 2018-04-21
Run overall 01:09:25 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez 2018-04-21
Total female 04:35:15 Emma Pallant 2017-04-22
Swim female 00:26:36 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-04-22
Bike female 02:40:09 Yvonne Van Vlerken 2018-04-21
Run female 01:15:35 Emma Pallant 2017-04-22

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Gran Canaria is – 08:57.

Prize Money

Challenge Gran Canaria has a total prize purse of 19.000 EUR, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 3 Jan Frodeno (KQ) GER 03:56:01 03:47:20 00:25:14 02:19:44 02:48:28 01:07:33
2 15 Collin Chartier USA 04:01:06 03:51:43 00:25:48 02:19:05 02:48:24 01:12:42
3 1 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL 04:01:52 03:55:15 00:26:04 02:20:30 02:50:04 01:11:48
4 18 Frederic Funk GER 04:03:29 03:54:53 00:26:23 02:20:16 02:50:10 01:13:19
5 7 Adam Bowden * GBR 04:03:45 03:55:01 00:25:29 02:25:15 02:54:14 01:09:31
6 2 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 04:03:49 03:55:40 00:25:11 02:25:09 02:53:50 01:09:59
7 5 Patrick Lange (KQ) GER 04:04:09 03:55:23 00:26:05 02:25:11 02:54:46 01:09:23
8 13 Andi Boecherer GER 04:04:39 03:55:30 00:26:41 02:20:42 02:50:54 01:13:45
9 41 Thomas Davis * GBR 04:06:41 03:58:55 00:25:26 02:25:27 02:54:23 01:12:18
10 34 Michael Raelert * GER 04:07:21 04:02:27 00:26:10 02:22:31 02:52:11 01:15:10
11 9 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 04:07:30 03:58:07 00:27:44 02:25:01 02:56:15 01:11:15
12 35 Nick Kastelein AUS 04:08:39 04:00:42 00:25:27 02:25:36 02:54:33 01:14:06
13 4 Giulio Molinari ITA 04:08:51 04:03:00 00:25:58 02:23:03 02:52:31 01:16:20
14 21 Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) FRA 04:09:12 03:59:50 00:27:30 02:24:46 02:55:46 01:13:26
15 11 Aleksey Kalistratov RUS 04:10:16 04:01:26 00:27:30 02:28:51 02:59:51 01:10:25
16 24 Joao Ferreira POR 04:10:21 04:03:31 00:27:56 02:26:01 02:57:28 01:12:53
17 32 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 04:10:45 04:01:40 00:25:37 02:24:35 02:53:42 01:17:03
18 22 James Teagle GBR 04:11:20 04:05:07 00:25:46 02:26:50 02:56:06 01:15:14
19 19 Nils Frommhold GER 04:11:39 04:02:21 00:26:17 02:24:45 02:54:31 01:17:08
20 20 Romain Guillaume FRA 04:12:29 04:04:04 00:26:39 02:26:42 02:56:52 01:15:37
21 27 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 04:13:21 04:03:56 00:30:19 02:26:03 02:59:52 01:13:29
22 28 Leon Chevalier FRA 04:13:21 04:03:32 00:27:10 02:31:20 03:02:00 01:11:21
23 39 Sam Laidlow FRA 04:14:42 04:04:50 00:25:14 02:26:24 02:55:07 01:19:35
24 31 Matteo Fontana ITA 04:15:12 04:06:12 00:31:00 02:23:23 02:57:53 01:17:19
25 6 Ivan Rana * ESP 04:15:18 04:08:03 00:26:37 02:31:02 03:01:09 01:14:09
26 30 Markus Thomschke GER 04:15:31 04:06:28 00:28:21 02:27:06 02:58:58 01:16:33
27 26 Julian Erhardt GER 04:15:42 04:08:03 00:27:24 02:30:33 03:01:27 01:14:15
28 42 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 04:16:04 04:11:18 00:29:42 02:27:36 03:00:49 01:15:15
29 37 Per Van Vlerken GER 04:16:58 04:07:49 00:27:17 02:29:04 02:59:51 01:17:07
30 40 Sebastian Neef GER 04:17:23 04:07:35 00:28:02 02:26:44 02:58:17 01:19:06
31 29 Marc Eggeling GER 04:18:12 04:08:39 00:27:30 02:29:08 03:00:09 01:18:03
32 8 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 04:20:31 04:16:46 00:29:01 02:32:34 03:05:05 01:15:26
33 36 Pacome Thibault-Lopez FRA 04:23:56 04:15:11 00:29:09 02:32:16 03:04:55 01:19:01
34 25 Julen Diez Rodriguez * ESP 04:26:51 04:16:18 00:30:07 02:35:42 03:09:19 01:17:32
35 10 Alberto Eugenio Casillas Garcia LTU 04:28:36 04:18:11 00:27:35 02:38:34 03:09:39 01:18:57
36 17 Fabian Rahn GER 04:31:08 04:21:31 00:32:34 02:35:48 03:11:51 01:19:17
37 23 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 04:33:24 04:24:11 00:33:59 02:39:31 03:17:01 01:16:23
38 38 Robert De Korte NED 04:42:09 04:40:01 00:31:01 02:35:17 03:09:48 01:32:21
  12 Victor Alexandre BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  16 Edouard Verstraete BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  33 Max Studer SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  43 Will Munday GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 51 Nicola Spirig SUI 04:30:00 04:20:57 00:27:44 02:43:03 03:14:17 01:15:43
2 59 Katrina Matthews (KQ) GBR 04:34:35 04:27:31 00:30:22 02:41:06 03:14:58 01:19:37
3 52 Lisa Norden SWE 04:38:06 04:31:33 00:29:03 02:37:26 03:09:58 01:28:08
4 57 Judith Corachan Vaquera (KQ) ESP 04:39:27 04:29:08 00:29:32 02:44:06 03:17:08 01:22:19
5 69 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 04:41:38 04:30:31 00:32:22 02:46:20 03:22:13 01:19:25
6 55 Diede Diederiks NED 04:41:48 04:30:53 00:34:53 02:42:52 03:21:14 01:20:34
7 61 Maja Stage Nielsen (KQ) DEN 04:41:52 04:31:03 00:32:12 02:44:13 03:19:55 01:21:57
8 66 Sarissa De Vries NED 04:43:23 04:33:41 00:28:38 02:46:29 03:18:37 01:24:46
9 58 Justine Mathieux FRA 04:45:00 04:36:47 00:30:13 02:47:38 03:21:21 01:23:39
10 54 Jeanne Collonge FRA 04:46:26 04:35:57 00:31:57 02:46:41 03:22:08 01:24:18
11 68 Tessa Kortekaas (KQ) NED 04:48:37 04:37:50 00:33:03 02:47:10 03:23:43 01:24:54
12 53 Anna-Lena Best Pohl GER 04:52:25 04:42:18 00:28:45 02:53:10 03:25:26 01:26:59
13 70 Verena Walter GER 04:53:05 04:42:41 00:33:29 02:48:29 03:25:29 01:27:36
14 67 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 04:56:53 04:45:39 00:36:59 02:49:49 03:30:19 01:26:34
15 63 Melanie Baumann SUI 05:05:40 04:57:04 00:39:29 02:54:00 03:36:59 01:28:41
16 56 Hana Kolarova GBR 05:24:09 05:14:55 00:30:41 03:06:56 03:41:07 01:43:02
  60 Lena Gottwald GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  64 Rachele Botti SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  65 Sara Perez Sala ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jan Frodeno: 55% (1-1)
  • Thomas Davis: 13% (7-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 13% (7-1)
  • Collin Chartier: 7% (12-1)
  • Pablo Dapena Gonzalez: 3% (33-1)
  • Albert Moreno Molins: 3% (33-1)
  • Patrick Lange: 2% (47-1)
  • Adam Bowden: 2% (66-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Nicola Spirig: 55% (1-1)
  • Katrina Matthews: 30% (2-1)
  • Judith Corachan Vaquera: 8% (11-1)
  • Lisa Norden: 4% (27-1)
  • Justine Mathieux: 2% (64-1)

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. #LaPrevia del mini 'Mundial' en el Challenge Mogán - April 23, 2021

    […] ocurre en cada carrera importante, el portal TriRating ha elaborado las predicciones basadas en el rendimiento en carreras pasadas, con el siguiente […]

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close