Challenge Miami 2021 (March 12th) – Seedings

Challenge MiamiPrize Money

Challenge Miami has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Race Distances

With the unique venue of the Miami Speedway, the distances are as follows:

  • Swim: 1.600m or 1 Mile (2 laps of 800m)
  • Bike: 62.8 km or 39 Miles (“Starter lap” of 2.6k/1.6mi plus 17 laps of 3.5k/2.2mi)
  • Run: 16.9 km or 10.5 miles (7 laps of 1.5 miles)

Race Coverage

The Pro races at Challenge Miami will be shown live on their Facebook page, produced by the same team that covered Challenge Daytona. More details on how to watch can be found here.

Estimated Time Plan

The following table shows the time plan for the race start and the estimated times for the first athlete in the transition zones or across the finish line. The estimates are based on the start time and my time estimates, these times can change based on how fast or slow the race ends up:

What Est. Racetime Est. Local Time
Female Pro Start 01:00 pm
First Female in T1 00:20:26 01:20 pm
First Female in T2 01:47:42 02:47 pm
Female Winner 02:50:38 03:50 pm
Male Pro Start 03:15 pm
First Male in T1 00:19:27 03:34 pm
First Male in T2 01:37:25 04:52 pm
Male Winner 02:33:01 05:48 pm

Miami is on Eastern Standard Time (EST), 5 hours behind UTC. Here are the conversions to a few other time zones:

  • + 16 hours: Melbourne (AEDT), races start on Saturday at 5:00 am & 7:15 am
  • + 5 hours: United Kingdom (BST), races start at 6:00 pm & 8:15 pm
  • + 6 hours: Central Europe (CEST), races starte at 7:00 pm & 9:15 pm
  • 0 hours: US East Coast (EDT), races starte at 1:00 pm & 3:15 pm
  • – 3 hours: US West Coast (PDT), races start at 10:00 am & 12:15 pm

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 100 Jan Frodeno (KQ) GER 02:36:17 00:19:31 01:18:55 01:41:26 00:54:51
2 101 Lionel Sanders CAN 02:37:30 00:22:11 01:16:40 01:41:51 00:55:39
3 114 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 02:39:19 00:21:01 01:16:26 01:40:27 00:58:52
4 103 Rudy Von Berg USA 02:39:23 00:20:08 01:18:58 01:42:06 00:57:17
5 106 Tyler Butterfield (KQ) BMU 02:40:01 00:20:35 01:20:28 01:44:03 00:55:58
6 105 Timothy O’Donnell (KQ) USA 02:40:58 00:19:59 01:18:50 01:41:49 00:59:09
7 104 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 02:41:22 00:21:42 01:20:13 01:44:55 00:56:27
8 110 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 02:41:34 00:19:27 01:22:14 01:44:41 00:56:53
9 115 Ben Kanute USA 02:41:38 00:19:36 01:19:23 01:41:59 00:59:39
10 119 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX 02:41:38 00:19:53 01:22:18 01:45:11 00:56:27
11 109 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 02:41:45 00:21:16 01:18:34 01:42:50 00:58:55
12 107 Chris Leiferman (KQ) USA 02:41:52 00:22:09 01:19:36 01:44:45 00:57:07
13 113 Thomas Davis GBR 02:43:03 00:19:42 01:21:46 01:44:28 00:58:35
14 111 Bart Aernouts BEL 02:43:50 00:22:53 01:19:49 01:45:42 00:58:08
15 112 Andrew Starykowicz USA 02:44:04 00:20:54 01:17:31 01:41:25 01:02:39
16 102 Ben Hoffman (KQ) USA 02:44:16 00:21:00 01:21:15 01:45:15 00:59:01
17 127 Nick Kastelein AUS 02:44:50 00:19:39 01:22:06 01:44:45 01:00:05
18 121 Filipe Azevedo * POR 02:45:06 00:20:08 01:23:47 01:46:55 00:58:11
19 117 Eric Lagerstrom USA 02:45:54 00:19:51 01:21:40 01:44:31 01:01:23
20 118 Santiago Ascenco BRA 02:45:57 00:21:43 01:21:41 01:46:24 00:59:33
21 120 Emilio Aguayo Munoz (KQ) ESP 02:46:04 00:20:03 01:22:17 01:45:20 01:00:44
22 125 Alexander Schilling GER 02:46:41 00:21:21 01:23:51 01:48:12 00:58:29
23 123 Robbie Deckard USA 02:47:03 00:21:49 01:22:17 01:47:06 00:59:57
24 126 Fernando Toldi BRA 02:47:53 00:20:30 01:22:49 01:46:19 01:01:34
25 122 Marcus Herbst GER 02:48:03 00:21:56 01:21:29 01:46:25 01:01:38
26 116 Taylor Reid CAN 02:48:33 00:21:28 01:22:35 01:47:03 01:01:30
27 124 Tim Rea AUS 02:49:25 00:21:11 01:22:09 01:46:20 01:03:05
28 128 Patrick Brady USA 02:51:50 00:24:51 01:23:46 01:51:37 01:00:13
29 130 Jesse Vondracek USA 02:52:47 00:22:53 01:24:12 01:50:05 01:02:42
30 133 Andrew Keily USA 02:53:17 00:20:39 01:24:46 01:48:25 01:04:52
31 132 Elliot Bach USA 02:54:20 00:21:42 01:23:56 01:48:38 01:05:42
32 129 Nicholas Chase USA 02:54:25 00:21:46 01:21:51 01:46:37 01:07:48
33 131 Adam Feigh USA 02:55:02 00:23:39 01:24:55 01:51:34 01:03:28
34 135 Trevor Delsaut FRA 03:00:38 00:22:41 01:28:41 01:54:22 01:06:16
35 136 Yunior Rosete Torres USA 03:00:53 00:20:24 01:23:15 01:46:39 01:14:14
36 138 Breno Melo BRA 03:01:40 00:24:08 01:31:09 01:58:17 01:03:23
37 137 Pablo Gomez COL 03:05:51 00:23:52 01:25:39 01:52:31 01:13:20
38 142 Brandon Krout USA 03:07:06 00:25:31 01:29:01 01:57:32 01:09:34
39 134 Reece Barclay GBR 03:07:43 00:21:19 01:36:38 02:00:57 01:06:46
40 144 John Kenny USA 03:07:49 00:20:09 01:32:06 01:55:15 01:12:34
41 143 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 03:14:41 00:21:15 01:32:39 01:56:54 01:17:47
139 Aaron Kolk USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
140 Scott Haeberle USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
145 Vant Lammers USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
146 Matt McWilliams USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
147 Daniel Reyes VEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 3 Anne Haug (KQ) GER 02:54:10 00:22:35 01:28:53 01:54:28 00:59:42
2 1 Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR 02:55:54 00:20:26 01:27:46 01:51:12 01:04:42
3 5 Paula Findlay CAN 02:56:33 00:21:49 01:27:13 01:52:02 01:04:31
4 17 Jodie Stimpson GBR 02:58:09 00:21:07 01:30:18 01:54:25 01:03:44
5 8 Jackie Hering USA 03:00:06 00:23:12 01:30:16 01:56:28 01:03:38
6 2 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 03:00:14 00:22:48 01:28:16 01:54:04 01:06:10
7 6 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 03:00:21 00:23:27 01:28:10 01:54:37 01:05:44
8 7 Heather Jackson (KQ) USA 03:01:09 00:24:19 01:27:57 01:55:16 01:05:53
9 10 Lesley Smith USA 03:01:50 00:23:24 01:32:03 01:58:27 01:03:23
10 12 Alissa Doehla USA 03:02:24 00:23:26 01:30:31 01:56:57 01:05:27
11 11 Fenella Langridge GBR 03:02:45 00:22:03 01:31:02 01:56:05 01:06:40
12 9 Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA 03:03:06 00:22:00 01:30:40 01:55:40 01:07:26
13 14 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 03:03:13 00:23:57 01:31:00 01:57:57 01:05:16
14 4 Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS 03:03:48 00:22:39 01:29:28 01:55:07 01:08:41
15 13 Lauren Brandon USA 03:07:40 00:20:40 01:29:28 01:53:08 01:14:32
16 15 Kelsey Withrow USA 03:08:43 00:22:20 01:32:11 01:57:31 01:11:12
17 16 Danielle Lewis USA 03:08:57 00:29:00 01:29:25 02:01:25 01:07:32
18 18 Lisa Becharas USA 03:11:18 00:25:08 01:30:42 01:58:50 01:12:28
19 19 Sarah Bishop USA 03:12:49 00:27:44 01:32:44 02:03:28 01:09:21
20 20 Kelly Fillnow USA 03:14:38 00:26:51 01:35:44 02:05:35 01:09:03
21 22 Brittany Higgins USA 03:19:41 00:24:55 01:33:58 02:01:53 01:17:48
22 21 Palmira Alvarez MEX 03:20:43 00:30:00 01:33:39 02:06:39 01:14:04
23 23 Anne Basso FRA 03:21:38 00:24:39 01:38:34 02:06:13 01:15:25
24 25 Nicole Luse USA 03:22:01 00:28:19 01:39:05 02:10:24 01:11:37
25 28 Jennifer Kenney USA 03:22:05 00:24:42 01:39:21 02:07:03 01:15:02
26 27 Lara Gruden USA 03:23:56 00:26:37 01:34:33 02:04:10 01:19:46
27 24 Ginger Howell USA 03:24:43 00:26:02 01:39:33 02:08:35 01:16:08
28 26 Elizabeth Nyitray USA 03:28:10 00:26:45 01:36:46 02:06:31 01:21:39
29 Rachel Mensch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
30 Sara Perez Sala ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
31 Danielle Vsetecka USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Lionel Sanders: 37% (2-1)
  • Jan Frodeno: 34% (2-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 9% (10-1)
  • Rudy Von Berg: 6% (16-1)
  • Magnus Elbaek Ditlev: 3% (30-1)
  • Andreas Dreitz: 3% (38-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Paula Findlay: 32% (2-1)
  • Anne Haug: 30% (2-1)
  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 24% (3-1)
  • Skye Moench: 6% (16-1)
  • Sarah Crowley: 4% (26-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close