Challenge Riccione 2021 (May 9th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2018 Giulio Molinari (ITA) 04:00:58 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 04:37:18
2019 Mattia Ceccarelli (ITA) 03:51:50 Elisabetta Curridori (ITA) 04:25:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 00:24:34 02:07:46 01:15:08 03:51:50
2 Thomas Steger AUT 00:26:29 02:10:47 01:11:25 03:53:14
3 Frederic Funk GER 00:24:40 02:09:56 01:14:21 03:53:45

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Elisabetta Curridori ITA 00:29:14 02:32:03 01:19:17 04:25:04
2 Margie Santimaria ITA 00:28:02 02:30:33 01:24:03 04:27:19
3 Bianca Steurer AUT 00:30:04 02:31:13 01:21:43 04:27:34

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:51:50 Mattia Ceccarelli 2019-05-05
Swim overall 00:24:34 Mattia Ceccarelli 2019-05-05
Bike overall 02:07:28 Giulio Molinari 2019-05-05
Run overall 01:11:13 Colin Norris 2019-05-05
Total female 04:25:04 Elisabetta Curridori 2019-05-05
Swim female 00:28:02 Margie Santimaria 2019-05-05
Swim female 00:28:02 Anna Michelle Derron 2019-05-05
Bike female 02:30:33 Margie Santimaria 2019-05-05
Run female 01:19:17 Elisabetta Curridori 2019-05-05

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Riccione is 00:40.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Riccione

Year Adjustment AIT Men AIT Women Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2018 -03:13 03:49:52 04:18:13 n/a n/a n/a 34 -03:13 n/a n/a n/a
2019 04:33 03:42:56 04:10:26 -01:06 01:54 03:41 30 00:40 -01:06 01:54 03:41

Prize Money

Challenge Riccione has a total prize purse of 19.000 EUR, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Sebastian Kienle (KQ) GER 03:51:50 03:54:18 00:27:27 02:08:27 02:39:24 01:12:26
2 6 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL 03:53:23 03:57:36 00:25:28 02:10:46 02:39:44 01:13:39
3 4 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 03:54:01 03:54:04 00:24:39 02:14:16 02:42:25 01:11:36
4 7 Andi Boecherer GER 03:55:11 03:54:41 00:26:00 02:10:23 02:39:53 01:15:18
5 8 Frederic Funk GER 03:55:25 03:55:32 00:25:32 02:10:28 02:39:30 01:15:55
6 9 Ruedi Wild * SUI 03:56:19 03:58:14 00:25:36 02:14:19 02:43:25 01:12:54
7 5 Thomas Steger AUT 03:56:33 03:56:50 00:26:33 02:13:56 02:44:00 01:12:33
8 18 Thomas Davis GBR 03:57:10 04:01:18 00:24:48 02:14:45 02:43:03 01:14:07
9 10 Michael Raelert * GER 03:58:20 04:02:27 00:25:25 02:12:20 02:41:16 01:17:04
10 3 Giulio Molinari ITA 03:59:14 04:01:23 00:24:59 02:11:13 02:39:42 01:19:32
11 2 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 04:00:02 04:02:28 00:24:55 02:12:01 02:40:26 01:19:36
12 31 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 04:01:20 04:02:05 00:25:44 02:16:28 02:45:42 01:15:38
13 30 Lukas Kocar CZE 04:02:02 04:01:48 00:26:04 02:17:14 02:46:48 01:15:14
14 13 Matteo Fontana ITA 04:02:13 04:03:31 00:31:03 02:11:08 02:45:41 01:16:32
15 29 Aleksey Kalistratov RUS 04:02:51 04:01:41 00:26:48 02:18:04 02:48:21 01:14:30
16 20 Etienne Diemunsch FRA 04:03:17 04:02:56 00:25:54 02:17:38 02:47:03 01:16:14
17 34 Antoine Mechin FRA 04:04:43 04:05:38 00:27:42 02:18:56 02:50:09 01:14:34
18 11 Domenico Passuello ITA 04:04:46 04:04:26 00:28:44 02:14:33 02:46:47 01:17:59
19 24 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 04:04:54 04:07:46 00:26:11 02:18:15 02:47:56 01:16:58
20 23 Julian Erhardt GER 04:06:29 04:07:00 00:26:58 02:21:46 02:52:13 01:14:16
21 39 Per Van Vlerken GER 04:07:20 04:08:02 00:26:41 02:18:11 02:48:21 01:18:59
22 22 Adriano Engelhardt SUI 04:08:18 04:12:16 00:28:02 02:19:50 02:51:22 01:16:56
23 40 Andrej Vistica CRO 04:08:48 04:08:49 00:28:33 02:19:07 02:51:11 01:17:37
24 32 Marchelo Kunzelmann Loza GER 04:09:10 04:09:12 00:26:36 02:22:49 02:52:55 01:16:15
25 37 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 04:09:12 04:11:16 00:26:11 02:16:51 02:46:32 01:22:40
26 25 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 04:11:45 04:11:16 00:29:58 02:21:16 02:54:44 01:17:01
27 41 Mauro Pera ITA 04:16:12 04:15:56 00:25:06 02:27:35 02:56:11 01:20:01
28 35 William Mennesson FRA 04:17:10 04:16:22 00:27:34 02:18:32 02:49:36 01:27:34
29 21 Julien Loy FRA 04:17:24 04:16:48 00:26:21 02:26:20 02:56:10 01:21:14
30 42 Andrea Recagno ITA 04:17:36 04:19:46 00:29:03 02:24:51 02:57:24 01:20:12
31 14 Baptiste Neveu * FRA 04:18:13 04:27:01 00:26:17 02:18:39 02:48:26 01:29:47
32 27 Erwan Jacobi FRA 04:19:36 04:19:44 00:28:17 02:23:39 02:55:25 01:24:11
33 28 Christian Jais GER 04:20:47 04:20:26 00:30:43 02:25:07 02:59:20 01:21:27
34 16 Balazs Csoke * HUN 04:21:45 04:21:25 00:25:37 02:29:21 02:58:28 01:23:17
  12 Gregory Barnaby ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  15 Joan Colino Calomarde ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  17 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  19 Matthew De Vroet AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  26 Jonas Hoffmann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  33 Silas Koehn GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  36 David Rother GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  38 Raphael Serrapica FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 57 India Lee GBR 04:24:36 04:24:29 00:27:35 02:28:54 02:59:58 01:24:38
2 55 Sarissa De Vries NED 04:24:57 04:27:36 00:27:21 02:29:43 03:00:34 01:24:23
3 53 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 04:31:45 04:31:00 00:31:15 02:34:41 03:09:26 01:22:19
4 61 Lena Berlinger GER 04:33:00 04:33:32 00:30:58 02:33:18 03:07:45 01:25:15
5 59 Justine Mathieux FRA 04:34:36 04:36:47 00:29:23 02:35:51 03:08:44 01:25:52
6 54 Marta Bernardi ITA 04:35:37 04:33:27 00:32:04 02:36:16 03:11:50 01:23:47
7 52 Carolin Lehrieder (KQ) GER 04:37:51 04:42:17 00:29:23 02:36:32 03:09:25 01:28:26
8 51 Laura Zimmermann GER 04:40:27 04:40:36 00:34:24 02:36:17 03:14:11 01:26:16
9 60 Simona Krivankova CZE 04:44:22 04:42:03 00:35:13 02:41:29 03:20:12 01:24:10
10 62 Rachele Botti SUI 04:48:31 04:47:50 00:30:04 02:44:42 03:18:16 01:30:15
11 58 Kristina Lapinova SVK 04:52:05 04:51:37 00:40:45 02:38:06 03:22:20 01:29:45
12 64 Julie Iemmolo FRA 04:52:57 04:52:47 00:28:39 02:38:48 03:10:58 01:41:59
13 63 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 04:53:43 04:52:49 00:31:10 02:44:56 03:19:36 01:34:07
14 66 Marion Tuin NED 05:01:11 04:59:01 00:33:44 02:46:38 03:23:52 01:37:19
  56 Alena Sinay ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  65 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  67 Ilaria Zane ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  70 Tomanek Honza ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 24% (3-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 21% (4-1)
  • Thomas Davis: 18% (5-1)
  • Pablo Dapena Gonzalez: 13% (7-1)
  • Frederic Funk: 12% (7-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 2% (39-1)
  • Giulio Molinari: 2% (41-1)
  • Ruedi Wild: 2% (48-1)
  • Mattia Ceccarelli: 2% (49-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarissa De Vries: 46% (1-1)
  • India Lee: 38% (2-1)
  • Justine Mathieux: 5% (17-1)
  • Marta Bernardi: 4% (26-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 2% (45-1)
  • Lena Berlinger: 2% (54-1)
  • Carolin Lehrieder: 2% (56-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close