Skip to content

Challenge Roth 2024 (July 7th) – Seedings

Challenge logo.

Updates:

  • June 30th: Thomas Rodriguez posted that he won’t race in Roth. 
  • July 1st: Anne Haug is a late addition to the female field. I have added her to the seedings but without a “seed rank”.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1988 Axel Koenders (NED) 08:13:11 Rita Keitmann (GER) 10:07:35
1989 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 03:59:59 Simone Mortier (GER) 04:31:04
1990 Pauli Kiuru (FIN) 08:21:13 Jan Wanklyn (AUS) 09:21:29
1991 Pauli Kiuru (FIN) 08:04:54 Thea Sybesma (NED) 08:55:29
1992 Jos Everts (NED) 08:06:12 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 08:55:00
1993 Cristian Bustos (CHI) 08:03:19 Katinka Wiltenburg (NED) 09:18:49
1994 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 08:01:59 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 08:50:53
1995 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 08:08:07 Paula Newby-Fraser (USA) 09:06:34
1996 Lothar Leder (GER) 07:57:02 Ute Mueckel (GER) 09:21:30
1997 Luc Van Lierde (BEL) 07:50:27 Susan Latshaw (USA) 08:59:31
1998 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 08:03:59 Katja Schumacher (GER) 09:27:43
1999 Jürgen Zäck (GER) 07:56:00 Joanne King (AUS) 09:26:59
2000 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:19:38 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:32:08
2001 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:10:39 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:24:29
2002 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:17:25 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:12:41
2003 Lothar Leder (GER) 08:11:50 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:15:01
2004 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:57:50 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:13:57
2005 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:58:45 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:14:06
2006 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:00:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:01:17
2007 Chris McCormack (AUS) 07:54:23 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:51:55
2008 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:09:34 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:45:48
2009 Michael Goehner (GER) 07:55:53 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:31:59
2010 Rasmus Henning (DEN) 07:52:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:19:13
2011 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:41:33 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:18:13
2012 James Cunnama (ZAF) 07:59:59 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:45:04
2013 Dirk Bockel (LUX) 07:52:01 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:40:35
2014 Timo Bracht (GER) 07:56:00 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:38:53
2015 Nils Frommhold (GER) 07:51:28 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 08:50:53
2016 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:35:39 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:22:04
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 07:59:07 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:40:03
2018 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:46:23 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 08:43:42
2019 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 07:59:02 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:31:09
2021 Patrick Lange (GER) 07:19:19 Anne Haug (GER) 07:53:48
2022 Magnus Ditlev (DEN) 07:35:48 Anne Haug (GER) 08:22:42
2023 Magnus Ditlev (DEN) 07:24:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:08:21

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Magnus Ditlev DEN 00:46:47 03:57:45 02:37:09 07:24:40
2 Patrick Lange GER 00:46:42 04:10:02 02:30:27 07:30:04
3 Ben Kanute USA 00:46:36 04:10:17 02:37:18 07:37:01

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:50:15 04:22:56 02:51:55 08:08:21
2 Anne Haug GER 00:54:12 04:39:17 02:44:45 08:21:09
3 Laura Philipp GER 00:54:11 04:37:29 02:51:12 08:25:31

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:24:40 Magnus Ditlev 2023-06-25
Swim overall 00:43:35 Michael Pruefert 1997-07-13
Bike overall 03:57:45 Magnus Ditlev 2023-06-25
Run overall 02:30:27 Patrick Lange 2023-06-25
Total female 08:08:21 Daniela Ryf 2023-06-25
Swim female 00:46:48 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-07-01
Bike female 04:22:56 Daniela Ryf 2023-06-25
Run female 02:44:35 Chrissie Wellington 2011-07-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for Challenge Roth is 19:59.

Race Adjustments for Challenge Roth

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 23:15 01:15 12:48 09:15 28 23:15 01:13 12:48 09:15
2006 18:52 01:43 10:48 05:54 41 21:04 01:42 11:48 07:34
2007 29:56 01:17 16:35 11:11 35 24:01 01:51 13:24 08:47
2008 25:59 02:33 12:13 10:36 40 24:31 02:11 13:06 09:14
2009 29:11 02:32 19:24 06:49 43 25:27 02:20 14:22 08:45
2010 20:31 01:03 11:13 07:23 43 24:37 02:16 13:50 08:32
2011 24:18 02:05 16:54 05:21 38 24:35 02:14 14:16 08:05
2012 14:09 02:40 06:58 04:27 50 23:16 02:18 13:21 07:37
2013 22:46 01:01 16:21 05:08 41 23:13 02:11 13:41 07:21
2014 08:34 00:24 12:32 -04:00 37 21:45 01:58 13:34 06:13
2015 19:21 01:34 12:55 04:45 44 of 56 21:32 01:57 13:30 06:05
2016 19:23 01:23 15:58 02:11 39 of 43 21:21 01:53 13:43 05:46
2017 14:36 00:26 13:33 01:05 38 of 53 20:50 01:44 13:42 05:24
2018 19:03 01:53 12:46 04:37 31 of 39 20:42 01:44 13:38 05:21
2019 12:56 -01:55 11:20 03:54 46 of 50 20:11 01:28 13:28 05:15
2021 29:13 00:30 32:27 -02:23 42 of 49 20:45 01:20 14:38 04:48
2022 14:07 -02:15 15:43 01:00 40 of 55 19:48 01:13 13:37 04:59
2023 22:46 00:56 18:11 03:51 45 of 55 19:59 01:11 13:53 04:55

Prize Money

Challenge Roth has a total prize purse of 115.000 EUR, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 12% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Magnus Ditlev (KQ) DEN 07:30:57 07:54:26 00:46:44 04:01:44 04:53:27 02:37:30 90% +10% -0% (7)
2 7 Tomas Rodriguez (KQ) MEX 07:33:04 08:02:20 00:46:05 04:13:29 05:04:34 02:28:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 5 Patrick Lange (KQ) GER 07:34:09 07:54:44 00:46:22 04:12:45 05:04:07 02:30:02 92% +4% -4% (14)
4 3 Rudy von Berg (KQ) USA 07:39:49 07:59:53 00:46:08 04:07:45 04:58:53 02:40:56 61% +39% -0% (6)
5 2 Daniel Baekkegard (KQ) DEN 07:41:47 07:59:41 00:46:08 04:13:48 05:04:56 02:36:51 63% +22% -14% (8)
6 9 Leon Chevalier (KQ) FRA 07:42:45 08:05:28 00:49:58 04:08:15 05:03:13 02:39:32 25% +59% -16% (6)
7 10 Clement Mignon (KQ) * FRA 07:42:50 07:59:22 00:47:45 04:09:09 05:01:53 02:40:57 81% +0% -19% (6)
8 4 Pieter Heemeryck (KQ) BEL 07:45:01 08:08:22 00:46:22 04:13:30 05:04:53 02:40:08 12% +28% -60% (12)
9 15 Leonard Arnold (KQ) GER 07:50:10 08:07:18 00:48:01 04:15:20 05:08:21 02:41:49 100% +0% -0% (3)
10 20 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 07:57:39 08:21:13 00:48:59 04:18:18 05:12:17 02:45:22 69% +20% -11% (21)
11 19 Finn Große-Freese GER 07:57:58 08:25:22 00:46:15 04:18:27 05:09:42 02:48:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
12 8 Kyle Smith NZL 07:58:12 08:24:56 00:46:15 04:12:06 05:03:21 02:54:51 56% +0% -44% (3)
13 6 Jan Stratmann GER 08:01:12 08:32:17 00:44:56 04:11:54 05:01:49 02:59:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 31 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 08:07:18 08:44:43 00:50:12 04:21:26 05:16:38 02:50:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 59 Christian Stoerzer GER 08:10:21 08:37:22 00:54:21 04:17:07 05:16:28 02:53:53 100% +0% -0% (3)
16 11 Andrew Starykowicz USA 08:10:36 08:40:32 00:49:02 04:10:41 05:04:43 03:05:53 25% +6% -69% (18)
17 22 Marc Eggeling GER 08:11:09 08:38:20 00:48:52 04:21:12 05:15:03 02:56:06 52% +0% -48% (2)
18 38 Tobias Drachler GER 08:13:33 08:31:56 00:48:46 04:32:07 05:25:53 02:47:40 88% +6% -6% (6)
19 32 Benjamin Mark Andersen DEN 08:13:45 08:42:25 00:51:52 04:22:32 05:19:24 02:54:21 76% +0% -24% (3)
20 39 Markus Thomschke GER 08:14:46 08:40:31 00:50:43 04:22:01 05:17:44 02:57:02 12% +26% -62% (27)
21 14 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:15:18 08:48:21 00:44:13 04:18:34 05:07:47 03:07:31 41% +0% -59% (12)
22 12 Joshua Lewis GBR 08:17:14 08:49:21 00:44:56 04:11:41 05:01:37 03:15:37 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 24 Gonzalo Fuentes ESP 08:19:08 08:48:39 00:52:26 04:33:24 05:30:50 02:48:18 100% +0% -0% (2)
24 56 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:19:37 08:55:59 00:48:58 04:22:24 05:16:23 03:03:14 36% +7% -57% (13)
25 52 Marc Unger GER 08:25:01 09:00:47 00:52:38 04:27:34 05:25:13 02:59:48 16% +30% -54% (9)
26 44 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:26:35 08:50:12 00:49:20 04:30:28 05:24:49 03:01:46 48% +11% -41% (36)
27 41 Lukas Schnoedewind GER 08:27:58 08:51:34 00:47:40 04:25:49 05:18:29 03:09:29 100% +0% -0% (3)
28 51 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT 08:29:04 08:57:04 00:50:43 04:25:19 05:21:02 03:08:02 100% +0% -0% (2)
29 45 Thomas Bosch GER 08:30:13 09:12:48 00:59:46 04:27:26 05:32:12 02:58:01 17% +9% -74% (15)
30 28 Cedric Ludet FRA 08:32:09 09:05:14 00:55:37 04:32:02 05:32:39 02:59:30 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
31 37 Florian Kandutsch AUT 08:39:43 09:06:13 00:55:13 04:40:14 05:40:26 02:59:17 100% +0% -0% (6)
32 58 Juuso Manninen FIN 08:40:41 09:11:54 00:48:28 04:31:39 05:25:07 03:15:34 47% +0% -53% (2)
33 26 Kit Walker GBR 08:43:06 09:17:05 00:48:58 04:32:28 05:26:26 03:16:40 5% +95% -0% (2)
34 53 Samuel Boettinger GER 08:43:12 09:17:00 00:53:44 04:34:22 05:33:06 03:10:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
35 17 Nicholas Chase USA 08:45:06 09:31:21 00:50:47 04:30:38 05:26:25 03:18:41 8% +20% -73% (12)
36 47 Henry Beck GER 08:51:05 09:56:32 00:48:46 04:33:56 05:27:41 03:23:24 13% +23% -64% (4)
37 35 Bruno Slegers BEL 08:52:36 09:23:11 00:54:30 04:54:58 05:54:28 02:58:08 100% +0% -0% (2)
38 40 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 08:54:42 09:20:42 00:56:33 04:45:32 05:47:05 03:07:37 66% +0% -34% (7)
39 62 Jan Hoeing GER 09:20:07 09:56:17 01:14:36 04:51:28 06:11:04 03:09:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  13 Thomas Bishop GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  16 Dieter Comhair BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  18 Joergen Gundersen NOR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Will Draper * GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  23 Silas Lucks GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Michael Arishita USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Travis Wood USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Christian Haas ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Albert Redolad Canalda ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Tom Van der Hoogerstraete BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  34 Romain Rezsohazy BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  42 Felipe Bergamini BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Zack Cooper SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  46 Jamie Bedwell GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)
  48 Herbert Enzinger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  49 Pavel Wohl CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  50 Jesse Van Hulst NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  54 Sebastian Schober GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  55 Stefan Zachaeus LUX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  57 Toby Nisbet GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  60 Matthias Tuerk GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 9% +0% -91% (3)
  61 Pascal Tischler GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
  110 Anne Haug (KQ) GER 08:21:35 08:43:11 00:53:35 04:38:50 05:37:26 02:44:09 99% +1% -0% (10)
1 101 Laura Philipp (KQ) GER 08:27:30 08:45:49 00:53:56 04:38:33 05:37:29 02:50:01 100% +0% -0% (8)
2 103 Anne Reischmann (KQ) GER 08:46:23 09:14:59 00:56:08 04:44:54 05:46:03 03:00:20 100% +0% -0% (2)
3 102 Els Visser (KQ) NED 08:50:28 09:11:23 00:56:23 04:43:20 05:44:43 03:05:45 93% +7% -0% (16)
4 117 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 08:54:13 09:35:24 00:59:37 04:48:04 05:52:42 03:01:31 18% +28% -54% (5)
5 104 Danielle Lewis (KQ) USA 08:56:01 09:16:02 01:00:33 04:45:46 05:51:19 03:04:42 43% +34% -24% (5)
6 105 Svenja Thoes (KQ) GER 08:56:19 09:15:51 00:56:33 04:53:33 05:55:06 03:01:13 64% +10% -26% (12)
7 115 Justine Mathieux FRA 08:57:04 09:28:47 00:55:01 04:50:09 05:50:10 03:06:54 40% +8% -52% (6)
8 106 Katrine Graesboell Christensen (KQ) * DEN 08:57:27 09:21:41 01:02:06 04:53:40 06:00:46 02:56:41 100% +0% -0% (5)
9 112 Laura Zimmermann (KQ) GER 08:58:52 09:21:14 01:00:29 04:48:29 05:53:59 03:04:53 80% +13% -7% (10)
10 129 Tiina Pohjalainen FIN 09:00:20 09:31:34 01:00:06 04:55:34 06:00:40 02:59:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 111 Leonie Konczalla GER 09:00:53 09:19:19 01:04:53 04:47:14 05:57:07 03:03:46 78% +0% -22% (4)
12 130 Lydia Dant GBR 09:01:40 09:26:58 00:57:40 04:47:26 05:50:06 03:11:34 49% +0% -51% (3)
13 118 Julia Skala GER 09:05:08 09:40:20 01:03:08 04:58:52 06:07:00 02:58:08 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 135 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL 09:11:07 09:46:42 00:54:32 04:55:42 05:55:14 03:15:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 114 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:11:11 09:57:20 00:52:34 04:49:15 05:46:48 03:24:23 13% +5% -83% (24)
16 137 Stephanie Wunderle GER 09:16:12 09:52:07 01:03:15 04:45:45 05:54:00 03:22:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 107 Johanna Ahrens GER 09:20:12 09:54:24 00:53:43 05:02:33 06:01:16 03:18:56 52% +48% -0% (2)
18 133 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:21:29 09:45:34 00:59:06 05:03:23 06:07:29 03:14:00 28% +1% -71% (24)
19 109 Maja Betz GER 09:25:03 10:07:14 01:07:51 04:59:11 06:12:02 03:13:01 66% +34% -0% (4)
20 116 Elena Illeditsch GER 09:25:53 09:41:51 01:01:44 05:08:47 06:15:31 03:10:22 67% +0% -33% (3)
21 125 Line Borsinski DEN 09:27:48 09:55:44 01:02:03 04:57:57 06:05:00 03:22:48 63% +0% -37% (5)
22 134 Heleen Moes NED 09:29:05 09:59:51 01:07:14 05:07:33 06:19:47 03:09:18 100% +0% -0% (2)
23 119 Abigail Bedwell GBR 09:35:59 10:13:11 00:55:03 05:14:52 06:14:54 03:21:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 123 Dieuwertje Bax NED 09:36:05 10:07:13 01:01:56 05:12:34 06:19:31 03:16:34 100% +0% -0% (2)
25 124 Leonie Kleine-Bley GER 09:36:22 10:07:07 01:11:07 04:59:37 06:15:44 03:20:38 100% +0% -0% (2)
26 136 Anna Eberhardt HUN 09:38:28 10:06:57 01:07:44 05:05:49 06:18:33 03:19:55 76% +8% -15% (4)
27 127 Sabrina Exenberger AUT 09:45:08 10:12:34 01:10:17 05:05:41 06:20:58 03:24:10 100% +0% -0% (3)
28 128 Camille Deligny FRA 09:45:51 10:10:50 01:05:34 05:09:51 06:20:25 03:25:26 52% +0% -48% (10)
29 122 Olivia Dietzel USA 09:46:48 10:26:54 01:08:02 05:25:32 06:38:34 03:08:14 79% +21% -0% (6)
30 126 Sarah Thomas AUS 09:54:22 10:15:37 01:05:03 05:23:32 06:33:35 03:20:47 91% +0% -9% (9)
31 132 Carolina Sandhofer AUT 10:01:32 10:40:23 01:03:21 05:24:52 06:33:13 03:28:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  108 Rebecca Robisch GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  121 Jonie Vanhoutte BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  131 Carolina Laurentiu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Magnus Ditlev: 51% (1-1)
  • Patrick Lange: 31% (2-1)
  • Rudy von Berg: 7% (14-1)
  • Daniel Baekkegard: 5% (19-1)
  • Tomas Rodriguez Hernandez: 3% (28-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 2% (59-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 40% (1-1)
  • Laura Philipp: 25% (3-1) 59% (1-1)
  • Els Visser: 5% (20-1) 9% (10-1)
  • Anne Reischmann: 6% (15-1)
  • Svenja Thoes: 4% (24-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
EUR Euro
USD United States (US) dollar

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close