Fastest Times & Best Performances 2019 – Part 4: Overall

This is the last part of my series on fast 2019 Ironman-distance racing. Check out the other posts on the swim, bike and run legs.

Male Professionals

As usual, the fastest times of the year are dominated by the quick courses in Cozumel, Barcelona or Western Australia, while most of the best performances have been delivered in Kona. This year there has been a record number of sub-8s: Last year there were 16, this year there have been 32!

Top 32 Fastest Times of 2019 (All Sub-8)

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Tyler Butterfield BMU 07:44:01 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
2 Florian Angert GER 07:45:05 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
3 Alistair Brownlee GBR 07:45:20 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
4 Joe Skipper GBR 07:46:28 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
5 Cameron Wurf AUS 07:46:54 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
6 Michael Weiss AUT 07:47:12 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
7 Ben Hoffman USA 07:48:29 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
8 Boris Stein GER 07:49:14 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
9 Matt Trautman ZAF 07:50:15 Challenge Almere on 2019-09-14
10 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:50:55 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
11 Denis Chevrot FRA 07:51:00 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
12 Jan Frodeno GER 07:51:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
13 Mario De Elias ARG 07:52:02 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
14 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 07:52:29 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
15 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 07:53:02 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
16 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 07:53:25 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
17 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 07:53:52 Challenge Almere on 2019-09-14
18 Tomas Renc CZE 07:54:05 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
19 Manuel Kueng SUI 07:54:59 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
20 Eneko Llanos ESP 07:55:16 IM Vitoria-Gasteiz on 2019-07-14
21 Matt Burton AUS 07:55:40 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
22 Jan Frodeno GER 07:56:02 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
23 Andrew Starykowicz USA 07:56:32 IM Florida on 2019-11-02
24 Matt Hanson USA 07:57:03 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
25 Nick Kastelein AUS 07:57:32 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
26 Cody Beals CAN 07:58:34 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
27 Paul Schuster GER 07:58:37 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
28 Andreas Dreitz GER 07:59:02 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
29 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 07:59:25 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17
30 Timothy O’Donnell USA 07:59:41 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
31 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 07:59:43 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
32 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 07:59:48 IM Sweden on 2019-08-17

TOP 10 Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Jan Frodeno GER 07:53:09 07:51:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
2 Jan Frodeno GER 07:55:07 07:56:02 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
3 Sebastian Kienle GER 07:59:00 08:00:01 IM Germany on 2019-06-30
4 Alistair Brownlee GBR 07:59:30 07:45:20 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
5 Timothy O’Donnell USA 08:01:39 07:59:41 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
6 Patrik Nilsson SWE 08:01:50 07:50:55 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
7 Cody Beals CAN 08:03:22 07:58:34 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
8 Matt Hanson USA 08:04:02 07:57:03 IM Boulder on 2019-06-09
9 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:04:03 08:02:04 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
10 Ben Hoffman USA 08:04:51 08:02:52 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Female Professionals

The female Pros have finished an astounding number of 46 sub-9 finishes in the 2019 season – another big step-up after last year’s 30.

Top 46 Fastest Times of 2019 (All Sub-9)

Rank Name Nation Actual Time Race
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:31:09 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
2 Anne Haug GER 08:31:32 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
3 Sara Svensk SWE 08:34:10 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
4 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:37:48 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
5 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:38:11 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
6 Carrie Lester AUS 08:38:41 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
7 Teresa Adam NZL 08:38:42 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
8 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:39:41 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
9 Anne Haug GER 08:40:10 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
10 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:40:48 IM Brasil on 2019-05-26
11 Sarah Piampiano USA 08:42:57 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
12 Daniela Bleymehl GER 08:43:17 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
13 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:46:44 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
14 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:48:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
15 Carolin Lehrieder GER 08:48:23 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
16 Carrie Lester AUS 08:48:26 IM Mont Tremblant on 2019-08-18
17 Teresa Adam NZL 08:48:33 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
18 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 08:48:49 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
19 Laura Zimmermann GER 08:49:12 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
20 Camilla Pedersen DEN 08:49:23 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
21 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:49:37 IM Arizona on 2019-11-24
22 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 08:49:40 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
23 Laura Philipp GER 08:51:42 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
24 Heather Jackson USA 08:52:10 IM Vitoria-Gasteiz on 2019-07-14
25 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:52:20 IM Austria on 2019-07-07
26 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 08:52:26 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
27 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:53:10 IM New Zealand on 2019-03-02
28 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:53:37 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
29 Kaisa Sali FIN 08:53:51 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
30 Katrina Matthews GBR 08:53:58 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
31 Heather Jackson USA 08:54:44 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
32 Carolin Lehrieder GER 08:55:13 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
33 Corinne Abraham GBR 08:55:22 IM Tallinn on 2019-08-03
34 Kaisa Sali FIN 08:55:33 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
35 Heather Jackson USA 08:55:49 IM Arizona on 2019-11-24
36 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:56:10 Challenge Almere on 2019-09-14
37 Michelle Vesterby DEN 08:56:12 IM Cozumel on 2019-11-24
38 Jenny Schulz GER 08:56:39 IM Italy on 2019-09-21
39 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 08:57:32 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
40 Kimberley Morrison GBR 08:57:53 IM Western Australia on 2019-12-01
41 Susie Cheetham GBR 08:58:02 IM Hamburg on 2019-07-28
42 Jeanni Seymour ZAF 08:58:03 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
43 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 08:58:10 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
44 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 08:58:10 IM Barcelona on 2019-10-06
45 Corinne Abraham GBR 08:58:38 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
46 Carrie Lester AUS 08:58:40 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12

Top 10 Performances of 2019

Rank Name Nation Normalized Time Actual Time Race
1 Anne Haug GER 08:42:18 08:40:10 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:43:24 08:31:09 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 08:48:54 08:46:44 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
4 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:49:48 08:37:48 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
5 Teresa Adam NZL 08:50:14 08:48:33 IM Cairns on 2019-06-09
6 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:50:23 08:48:13 IM Hawaii on 2019-10-12
7 Sarah Crowley AUS 08:50:36 08:38:11 Challenge Roth on 2019-07-07
8 Anne Haug GER 08:51:23 08:31:32 IM Copenhagen on 2019-08-18
9 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:51:43 08:39:41 IM Texas on 2019-04-27
10 Daniela Ryf SUI 08:52:57 08:52:20 IM Austria on 2019-07-07
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close