IM Hawaii 2012 – Analyzing Kona Results

So much has been written about the Kona race that it’s hard to add value without an extended analysis. I’m in the middle of some interesting things, but wanted to get my regular results post out of the way first. I’ll post some more on Kona in the coming weeks .. too much great material not to spend some time with it first.

Race Conditions

I had to fiddle a bit around before I ended up with a reasonable assessment of the Kona conditions this year. After all is said and done, I have a pretty slow race adjustment of -10:20 (compared to about zero for the last few years) – the top results (both for the men and the women) were a lot slower than last year’s course record times.

Male Race Results

Pete Jacobs proved that he is a master in focusing on Kona – you almost have to disregard his non-Kona results for assessing him:

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Pete Jacobs AUS 00:51:28 04:35:15 02:48:05 08:18:37 08:47:22
2 Andreas Raelert GER 00:55:17 04:36:34 02:47:23 08:23:40 08:24:25
3 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:51:36 04:35:25 02:52:49 08:24:09 08:40:35
4 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:55:21 04:33:23 02:54:24 08:27:08 08:31:28
5 Faris Al-Sultan GER 00:51:39 04:35:53 02:56:49 08:28:33 08:34:18
6 Timo Bracht GER 00:53:45 04:37:16 02:55:36 08:30:57 08:30:15
7 Andy Potts USA 00:50:32 04:43:52 02:53:18 08:31:45 08:39:30
8 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:51:37 04:44:15 02:53:59 08:33:28 08:54:57
9 David Dellow AUS 00:51:33 04:40:27 02:59:02 08:35:02 08:33:58
10 Dirk Bockel LUX 00:52:30 04:34:17 03:05:47 08:36:21 08:30:51
11 Bart Aernouts BEL 01:00:15 04:45:11 02:47:10 08:37:31 08:36:27
12 Craig Alexander AUS 00:51:35 04:44:44 03:00:29 08:40:49 08:22:08
13 Jordan Rapp USA 00:59:07 04:40:02 02:59:27 08:42:49 08:36:08
14 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 00:51:31 04:52:26 02:56:39 08:44:45 08:43:42
15 Axel Zeebroek BEL 00:51:41 04:42:09 03:07:00 08:45:12 09:01:14
16 Bruno Clerbout BEL 00:55:22 04:55:32 02:51:54 08:46:44 09:12:01
17 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:51:41 04:36:10 03:15:32 08:47:54 09:21:11
18 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:55:23 04:48:25 03:00:51 08:48:45 08:47:05
19 Ronnie Schildknecht SWI 00:55:23 04:38:57 03:11:22 08:50:18 08:37:32
20 Matthew Russell USA 01:08:01 04:46:35 02:51:23 08:50:21 09:13:02
21 Andi Boecherer GER 00:51:27 04:43:17 03:12:25 08:51:57 08:51:37
22 Rasmus Henning DNK 00:51:35 04:42:36 03:15:02 08:53:39 08:40:44
23 Tom Lowe GBR 01:01:43 04:50:24 02:57:00 08:53:42 08:40:33
24 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:51:29 04:39:09 03:20:32 08:54:58 08:53:22
25 Michael Lovato USA 00:55:22 04:51:59 03:03:13 08:56:04 09:01:55
26 Pedro Gomez POR 00:55:14 04:54:29 03:02:23 08:56:10 08:54:52
27 Trevor Delsaut FRA 01:01:32 04:54:19 02:56:08 08:56:41 09:09:51
28 Jozsef Major HUN 01:01:41 04:42:57 03:10:16 08:59:38 08:54:45
29 Mike Schifferle SUI 01:07:58 04:56:08 02:56:09 09:06:47 09:15:48
30 Victor Zyemtsev USA 00:55:16 04:56:52 03:22:34 09:19:23 08:48:09
31 Marko Albert EST 00:50:47 05:14:53 03:10:56 09:22:02 08:39:52
32 Michael Raelert GER 00:51:37 05:14:41 03:11:20 09:22:02 08:34:11
33 Greg Bennett USA 00:51:39 04:55:41 03:30:40 09:22:31 09:23:52
34 Petr Vabrousek CZE 01:01:38 05:07:08 03:11:55 09:26:46 09:04:36
35 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:51:42 05:18:15 03:16:43 09:31:34 09:09:50
36 Christian Brader GER 01:04:32 05:09:43 03:16:53 09:35:22 09:09:19
37 Sergio Marques PRT 01:01:29 05:27:24 03:05:10 09:38:58 09:08:50
38 Trevor Wurtele CAN 01:00:03 04:59:09 03:41:11 09:45:07 09:14:51
39 Joshua Rix AUS 00:53:45 04:51:07 04:09:17 09:58:44 09:07:39

Female Race Results

On the female side, we had a pretty close race with Leanda Cave posted the strongest run of those contending for the win:

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Leanda Cave GBR 00:56:03 05:12:06 03:03:13 09:15:54 09:38:45
2 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:57:37 05:06:49 03:08:08 09:16:58 09:28:44
3 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 01:00:06 05:12:18 03:05:04 09:21:41 09:18:45
4 Sonja Tajsich GER 01:10:36 05:07:57 02:59:26 09:22:45 09:34:43
5 Mary Beth Ellis USA 00:56:06 05:08:06 03:10:30 09:22:57 09:26:18
6 Natascha Badmann SWI 01:06:21 05:06:07 03:09:18 09:26:25 09:40:56
7 Gina Crawford NZL 00:55:59 05:21:30 03:06:16 09:28:54 09:41:28
8 Linsey Corbin USA 01:02:53 05:16:55 03:07:55 09:32:18 09:36:35
9 Caitlin Snow USA 00:57:43 05:30:47 03:03:06 09:36:18 09:46:31
10 Amy Marsh USA 00:56:08 05:16:36 03:20:27 09:38:15 09:36:12
11 Rachel Joyce GBR 00:57:42 05:24:27 03:12:31 09:40:16 09:28:32
12 Michelle Vesterby DNK 00:57:44 05:16:57 03:22:47 09:42:22 09:42:12
13 Rebekah Keat AUS 00:57:44 05:26:53 03:14:05 09:43:43 09:34:58
14 Heather Wurtele CAN 01:00:04 05:16:58 03:22:28 09:44:04 09:42:31
15 Kelly Williamson USA 00:57:39 05:40:03 03:05:01 09:46:51 09:41:11
16 Tine Deckers BEL 01:06:18 05:19:25 03:18:43 09:48:38 09:43:14
17 Kristin Moeller GER 01:16:43 05:23:46 03:06:36 09:51:16 09:55:19
18 Amanda Stevens USA 00:55:09 05:27:07 03:24:50 09:51:59 09:57:34
19 Mareen Hufe GER 01:06:25 05:20:44 03:21:01 09:52:58 09:58:46
20 Simone Braendli SWI 00:57:40 05:29:07 03:21:38 09:53:24 10:10:46
21 Joanna Lawn NZL 01:00:09 05:21:27 03:28:41 09:55:11 09:43:16
22 Sara Gross CAN 01:00:07 05:46:05 03:13:00 10:03:54 10:06:31
23 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:06:20 05:29:53 03:23:29 10:04:51 10:05:06
24 Susan Dietrich GER 01:06:12 05:15:50 03:40:23 10:07:06 09:50:51
25 Sofie Goos BEL 01:02:52 05:49:06 03:18:01 10:14:39 09:51:56
26 Jessica Jacobs USA 01:17:30 05:17:52 04:57:43 11:38:39 09:51:46
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close