IM Switzerland 2012 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

There seemed to be quite some rain on race day, but the the adjustment of 11:04 was typical for Switzerland with a course rating of 11:48.

Male Results

Ronnie Schildknecht won another IM Switzerland, posting the best bike leg and a very solid run:

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Ronnie Schildknecht SWI 00:55:38 04:27:42 02:51:29 08:17:13 08:20:45
2 Jan Van Berkel SUI 00:49:46 04:42:59 02:56:44 08:32:27 n/a
3 Mathias Hecht SWI 00:50:24 04:42:50 03:05:36 08:42:08 08:30:20
4 Sergio Marques PRT 00:55:40 04:54:05 02:50:45 08:43:12 08:53:14
5 Scott Defilippis USA 00:59:04 05:00:12 02:43:52 08:46:42 09:12:40
6 Mike Schifferle SUI 01:02:09 04:47:39 02:56:12 08:50:16 08:59:35
7 Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:55:51 04:53:50 03:01:14 08:53:57 08:52:46
8 Rafael Wyss SWI 01:04:54 04:44:02 03:02:36 08:54:33 09:05:03
9 Fabian Conrad GER 00:55:44 04:54:07 03:05:16 08:57:50 08:46:38
10 Michael Wetzel GER 00:59:07 04:52:52 03:06:57 09:01:31 09:05:55
11 Gabriele Mazzetta ITA 00:55:39 04:55:43 03:08:19 09:03:33 n/a
12 Christian Brader GER 00:59:31 04:59:57 03:01:40 09:04:00 08:49:15
13 Mario Fink AUT 00:55:37 04:56:45 03:12:44 09:08:11 n/a
14 Ueli Bieler SUI 01:08:06 04:55:16 03:04:23 09:11:52 09:10:35
15 Andreas Wolpert GER 01:02:08 04:56:49 03:11:57 09:14:44 09:03:10
16 Remy Vasseur NED 00:55:36 04:59:42 03:16:17 09:15:10 09:19:00
17 Kyle Marcotte CAN 00:59:21 04:59:47 03:32:36 09:35:31 09:08:55
18 Ludovic Le Guellec FRA 01:02:33 05:15:01 03:18:12 09:39:28 09:54:30
19 Manuel Küng SUI 00:49:42 04:57:41 03:54:35 09:45:06 n/a
20 Daniel Pernold AUT 01:03:28 05:16:43 03:22:15 09:46:55 n/a
21 Daniel Mueller GER 00:55:17 05:21:05 03:41:29 10:01:50 09:19:20
22 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:14:23 06:20:49 04:06:31 11:49:01 11:56:19

Female Results

On the women’s side, Erica Csomor finally won in Switzerland for a second time:

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Actual Time Expected Time
1 Erika Csomor HUN 01:02:12 05:03:47 03:11:37 09:20:16 09:22:35
2 Bella Bayliss GBR 00:59:45 05:05:26 03:16:50 09:25:54 09:31:25
3 Simone Braendli SWI 00:55:27 05:08:00 03:23:53 09:30:58 09:55:11
4 Regula Rohrbach SUI 01:02:11 05:03:25 03:26:23 09:35:10 09:49:18
5 Barbara Tesar AUT 01:07:46 05:17:49 03:29:12 09:58:26 09:59:21
6 Stephanie Jones USA 01:08:20 05:20:29 03:30:56 10:04:55 10:09:57
7 Kelly-Lynn Marcotte CAN 00:59:16 05:29:08 03:46:16 10:18:40 n/a
8 Nikki Butterfield BMU 01:03:22 05:03:10 04:13:06 10:22:29 n/a
9 Conny Dauben GER 01:16:20 06:02:25 03:52:24 11:15:31 10:40:39
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close