Ironman Austria 2014 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Austria continues to be one of the fastest courses on the calendar, an adjustment of 25:24 leads to a new course rating of 19:32. Conditions were very similar to last year – a fast bike (adjustment of 10:40) followed by a similarly fast run (adjustment of 8:03). 

Male Race Results

Ivan Rana put down the foot on the bike with a 4:15 split, and followed it up with an equally impressive 2:43 run. The rest of the podium was a bit of a surprise with Christian Kramer and David Plese posting some more fast runs.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Ivan Rana ESP 00:44:36 04:15:57 02:43:43 07:48:43 -23:19
2 Christian Kramer GER 00:44:30 04:18:26 02:46:46 07:54:31 -24:29
3 David Plese SLO 00:49:57 04:23:52 02:44:06 08:02:54 -21:44
4 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 00:44:40 04:20:10 02:59:23 08:09:06 n/a
5 Marko Albert EST 00:44:19 04:36:06 02:47:49 08:12:57 -00:31
6 Anton Blokhin UKR 00:45:54 04:29:22 02:54:14 08:14:42 -20:06
7 Bert Jammaer BEL 00:45:59 04:29:24 02:56:30 08:16:36 -05:56
8 Michael Weiss AUT 00:50:04 04:24:11 02:57:53 08:17:42 13:31
9 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 00:46:00 04:29:16 02:58:59 08:19:04 -19:30
10 Alberto Casadei ITA 00:44:28 04:37:24 02:59:01 08:25:42 n/a
11 Gergö Molnar HUN 00:45:47 04:45:41 02:54:28 08:31:38 -16:14
12 Pontus Lindberg SWE 00:50:02 04:48:18 02:48:37 08:32:08 -03:33
13 Georg Swoboda AUT 00:53:56 04:33:02 03:00:51 08:33:30 -00:43
14 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 00:48:09 04:43:39 02:58:46 08:35:35 -32:20
15 Dominik Berger AUT 00:45:58 04:38:30 03:06:31 08:36:20 -04:24
16 Christian Birngruber AUT 00:50:00 04:41:59 03:02:03 08:39:17 n/a
17 Luiz Francisco Ferreira BRA 00:44:17 04:45:56 03:04:00 08:40:18 -06:49
18 Daniel Herlbauer AUT 00:50:51 04:41:23 03:03:14 08:40:28 n/a
19 Mario Fink AUT 00:50:02 04:43:07 03:02:34 08:41:07 -39:04
20 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 00:50:10 04:47:12 02:59:09 08:43:09 -18:15
21 Teemu Lemmettylae FIN 00:55:56 04:43:58 02:59:21 08:45:34 05:59
22 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:46:03 04:58:26 02:53:54 08:46:16 09:42
23 Zoltan Senczyszyn GER 01:06:42 04:41:44 02:58:24 08:53:14 n/a
24 Denis Sketako SLO 00:57:45 04:42:30 03:09:59 08:55:17 n/a
25 Andi Fuchs AUT 00:52:41 04:45:36 03:12:42 08:56:21 01:49
26 Matic Modic SLO 00:53:13 04:51:48 03:05:59 08:56:58 n/a
27 Lukas Polan CZE 01:00:32 04:48:43 03:07:05 09:02:42 n/a
28 Michal Kulich SVK 00:59:16 05:00:56 02:58:37 09:06:20 06:03
29 Anders Lawaetz DEN 00:58:32 04:50:45 03:13:09 09:09:10 n/a
30 Martin Kleinl AUT 00:57:58 04:42:33 03:23:45 09:09:52 n/a
31 David Jilek CZE 00:55:12 04:47:20 03:24:44 09:13:35 n/a
32 Steve Clark GBR 00:55:31 04:54:56 03:18:05 09:14:52 n/a
33 Petr Vales CZE 00:59:21 05:00:38 03:19:31 09:25:52 n/a
34 Alberto Codinach ESP 00:52:36 04:47:55 03:48:57 09:34:47 n/a
35 Marc-Andre Hages GER 00:52:04 05:22:56 03:17:14 09:38:56 -11:02
36 Matthew Smith CZE 00:58:27 05:20:11 03:19:00 09:45:06 n/a
37 Robert Pingitzer AUT 00:57:54 04:45:44 04:24:18 10:14:22 n/a
38 Maksim Kalinin RUS 01:07:27 05:23:58 03:38:16 10:17:53 n/a
39 Ludovic Le Guellec FRA 00:56:50 05:16:30 03:58:31 10:18:04 41:12
40 Christian Funk GER 01:21:05 05:25:29 03:32:43 10:30:10 n/a
41 Martin Babusik SVK 01:06:33 05:25:38 03:56:33 10:41:52 n/a
42 Marek Nemcik SVK 01:07:06 05:33:06 04:39:46 11:30:57 04:49
43 Vincent Riess AUT 00:50:03 07:04:37 04:39:10 12:43:47 1:07:33
  Christoph Lorber AUT 00:50:56 04:42:33   DNF  
  Faris Al-Sultan GER 00:44:26     DNF  
  Daniel Halksworth GBR 00:44:32     DNF  
  Mike Aigroz SUI 00:46:32     DNF  
  Daniel Niederreiter AUT 00:49:54     DNF  
  Joerie Vansteelant BEL 00:53:02     DNF  
  Gerald Ratschke AUT 01:00:27     DNF  
  Roland Schlappal AUT 01:08:49     DNF  
  Josef Svoboda CZE 01:10:59     DNF  

Female Race Results

After erasing the swim deficit on the bike, Linsey Corbin’s win was never in doubt after she moved away from her competitors early in the run and posted a new course record. The first five of the women finished in sub-9, with Simone Brändli and Lisa Hütthaler taking up the remaining podium spots.

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected
1 Linsey Corbin USA 00:53:02 04:47:02 02:56:52 08:42:42 -17:03
2 Simone Braendli SUI 00:45:51 04:57:15 03:01:14 08:49:16 -23:29
3 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:52:05 04:48:55 03:07:26 08:53:20 -36:20
4 Sofie Goos BEL 00:52:06 04:54:32 03:05:43 08:57:08 -16:23
5 Michi Herlbauer AUT 00:51:23 04:58:56 03:04:38 08:59:57 n/a
6 Erika Csomor HUN 00:56:03 04:47:50 03:16:34 09:05:42 -05:51
7 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 00:56:06 05:03:39 03:06:19 09:12:09 -27:52
8 Beate Goertz GER 01:00:28 04:58:22 03:20:52 09:25:25 -13:57
9 Michaela Rudolf AUT 01:00:42 05:00:13 03:24:30 09:30:31 01:36
10 Kelly Fillnow USA 00:59:40 05:18:12 03:18:15 09:42:49 -10:25
11 Linda Schuecker GER 01:01:19 05:11:37 03:27:18 09:46:01 -05:14
12 Celia Kuch GER 00:59:30 05:13:27 03:31:19 09:50:10 02:28
13 Edith Niederfriniger ITA 00:51:46 05:20:38 03:39:55 10:00:29 40:15
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close