Ironman Austria 2014 (June 29th) – Predictions

You can submit your own podium picks on IM Predictions for a chance to win a six month subscription from TrainerRoad!

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andreas Raelert GER 00:44:25 04:30:40 02:40:07 07:59:51
2 Maik Twelsiek GER 00:45:05 04:27:11 02:54:05 08:11:36
3 David Plese SVN 00:49:05 04:25:49 02:59:29 08:19:13

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Erika Csomor HUN 00:51:57 04:58:03 03:04:04 08:59:31
2 Asa Lundstroem SWE 00:51:49 05:00:15 03:07:14 09:04:42
3 Eimear Mullan IRL 00:53:43 05:02:42 03:03:53 09:05:46

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:15:37 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:43:34 Mary Beth Ellis 2011-07-03
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucie Reed 2009-07-05
Bike female 04:43:50 Diana Riesler 2011-07-03
Run female 02:54:45 Sandra Wallenhorst 2008-07-13

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 18:50.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 n/a n/a n/a n/a 3 n/a n/a n/a n/a
2006 15:31 02:26 05:07 03:21 26 15:31 02:26 05:07 03:21
2007 13:46 02:22 13:30 03:19 24 14:38 02:24 09:19 03:20
2008 22:58 02:16 14:06 06:04 33 17:25 02:21 10:54 04:15
2009 22:03 01:14 14:48 04:20 28 18:34 02:05 11:53 04:16
2010 16:30 00:52 10:56 02:22 30 18:09 01:50 11:41 03:53
2011 26:36 01:59 15:02 09:55 25 19:34 01:51 12:15 04:53
2012 06:52 -03:26 11:48 00:00 21 17:45 01:06 12:11 04:11
2013 26:26 05:44 12:27 06:08 42 18:50 01:41 12:13 04:26

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Austria has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total prize purse of 75k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 1 Faris Al-Sultan GER 08:07:24 08:25:01 00:47:30 04:33:45 02:58:26 9
2 10 Michael Weiss AUT 08:09:44 08:27:26 00:54:13 04:29:44 02:56:34 12
3 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:16:08 08:34:04 00:47:34 04:47:16 02:53:20 24
4 4 Marko Albert EST 08:18:40 08:36:41 00:46:52 04:47:02 02:59:12 30
5 37 Christian Kramer GER 08:23:03 08:41:14 00:47:33 04:45:18 03:01:14 44
6 74 Bert Jammaer BEL 08:27:28 08:45:48 00:49:05 04:45:52 03:04:59 59
7 49 David Plese SVN 08:28:56 08:47:20 00:54:12 04:46:49 02:59:17 64
8 6 Daniel Halksworth GBR 08:30:06 08:48:32 00:47:14 04:46:31 03:07:46 68
9 3 Mike Aigroz SUI 08:30:18 08:48:45 00:48:38 04:41:31 03:13:24 69
10 5 Stephen Bayliss GBR 08:31:49 08:50:19 00:47:51 04:50:02 03:05:59 75
11 15 Anton Blokhin UKR 08:39:16 08:58:02 00:49:25 04:55:02 03:06:11 116
12 8 Georg Swoboda AUT 08:39:28 08:58:14 00:55:57 04:38:56 03:15:55 119
13 47 Pontus Lindberg SWE 08:40:55 08:59:45 00:52:36 04:46:11 03:07:08 (128)
14 7 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:41:38 09:00:29 00:51:39 04:51:57 03:09:40 130
15 19 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:42:26 09:01:19 00:48:46 05:06:53 03:00:54 136
16 16 Andrey Lyatskiy RUS 08:43:09 09:02:03 00:48:34 04:57:24 03:10:18 141
17 31 Teemu Lemmettylae FIN 08:45:21 09:04:20 00:57:02 04:55:44 03:02:22 148
18 43 Dominik Berger AUT 08:46:01 09:05:02 00:48:22 04:51:54 03:19:42 152
19 48 Luiz Francisco Ferreira BRA 08:52:26 09:11:41 00:46:48 05:04:27 03:17:22 178
20 78 Gergö Molnar HUN 08:52:34 09:11:49 00:49:00 04:54:14 03:09:31 (179)
21 9 Vincent Riess AUT 08:52:52 09:12:07 00:54:19 05:04:19 02:58:33 (180)
22 38 Andi Fuchs AUT 09:00:09 09:19:40 00:57:16 04:50:53 03:13:09 (205)
23 77 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 09:06:13 09:25:57 00:55:01 05:05:19 03:02:13 (229)
24 18 Michal Kulich SVK 09:06:13 09:25:57 01:01:20 05:09:37 03:05:03 229
25 42 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 09:12:28 09:32:26 00:50:03 05:04:49 03:20:01 (254)
26 13 Gerald Ratschke AUT 09:17:24 09:37:33 01:04:39 05:08:02 03:09:32 (274)
27 11 Mario Fink AUT 09:23:59 09:44:22 00:52:35 04:54:09 03:43:44 (303)
28 33 Ludovic Le Guellec FRA 09:44:43 10:05:51 00:59:48 05:21:25 03:34:57 373
29 36 Marc-Andre Hages GER 09:55:55 10:17:27 00:54:11 05:12:42 03:57:34 (406)
30 76 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:33:28 11:58:32 01:11:54 05:58:21 04:37:36 449
31 26 Josef Svoboda CZE 11:36:24 12:01:34 01:11:40 06:04:37 04:28:02 450
32 20 David Riley USA 12:40:39 13:08:08 01:11:04 06:18:02 05:20:51 (451)
14 Martin Kleinl AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
21 Lukas Polan CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
75 Anders Lawaetz DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
72 Daniel Herlbauer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
27 Rayco Marrero avero ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
12 Robert Pingitzer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
22 Dominic Rohan-gates GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
41 Christian Birngruber AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
73 Alberto Casadei ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
71 Christoph Lorber AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
28 Joerie Vansteelant BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
29 Petr Vales CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
23 Maksim Kalinin RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
17 Hector Guerra FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
70 Denis Sketako SLO n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
40 Roland Schlappal AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
34 Steve Clark GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
24 Martin Babusik SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
45 Matic Modic SLO n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
30 Zoltan Senczyszyn GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
39 Christian Funk GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
35 Alberto Codinach ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
32 Roman Krivosheev RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
25 Matthew Smith CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 50 Linsey Corbin USA 09:04:43 09:24:24 00:57:08 05:11:39 03:09:36 10
2 51 Erika Csomor HUN 09:17:02 09:37:10 00:58:22 05:18:36 03:13:57 31
3 52 Simone Braendli SUI 09:17:28 09:37:37 00:51:30 05:16:06 03:23:47 32
4 53 Sofie Goos BEL 09:18:28 09:38:39 00:55:44 05:18:09 03:20:01 38
5 58 Mareen Hufe GER 09:21:08 09:41:25 01:00:31 05:08:16 03:26:36 43
6 57 Edith Niederfriniger ITA 09:27:57 09:48:29 00:54:42 05:26:58 03:21:09 (61)
7 64 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 09:34:00 09:54:45 00:54:26 05:05:22 03:33:18 (75)
8 54 Michaela Rudolf AUT 09:34:56 09:55:43 01:05:42 05:13:39 03:28:14 78
9 55 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 09:44:46 10:05:54 01:01:57 05:23:44 03:20:19 (96)
10 63 Beate Goertz GER 09:44:49 10:05:57 01:05:45 05:08:29 03:27:23 (96)
11 60 Annett Finger GER 09:52:04 10:13:28 01:05:39 05:19:40 03:22:51 (111)
12 59 Celia Kuch GER 09:54:06 10:15:34 01:03:27 05:25:32 03:37:58 117
13 61 Linda Schuecker GER 09:57:14 10:18:49 01:02:49 05:25:44 03:43:17 123
14 56 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:59:02 10:20:41 01:07:40 05:34:46 03:28:56 126
15 Monique Grossrieder SUI 10:02:13 10:23:59 01:05:23 05:37:27 03:29:20 131
65 Michi Herlbauer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

There is a really big male field in Austria – almost 60 athletes! Of these, Faris has to be considered the favorite, though he faces strong competition – among these we have New Zealand winner Marko Albert and Kona 6th place finisher Ivan Rana (who still has to validate his Kona slot). We also have a number of athletes such as Christian Kramer or Bert Jammaer that still a need a good number of KPR points to qualify.

  • Faris Al-Sultan: 41% (1-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 28% (3-1)
  • Marko Albert: 13% (6-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 10% (9-1)
  • Mike Aigroz: 4% (26-1)

Female Race Participants

On the female side, we will probably see a battle between the 2012 winner Linsey Corbin (injured in 2013) and 2013 winner Erika Csomor who is always in good shape for the summer IMs. They could be upset by South Africa winner Simone Brändli who needs some more KPR points to qualify for Kona in her last season as a Pro.

  • Linsey Corbin: 53% (1-1)
  • Erika Csomor: 22% (4-1)
  • Simone Braendli: 13% (6-1)
  • Sofie Goos: 5% (19-1)
  • Edith Niederfriniger: 4% (23-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 3% (39-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close