Ironman Austria 2019 (July 7th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:04:46 Mareen Hufe (GER) 09:00:32

Last Race’s TOP 3

The full results analysis from last year’s race can be found here.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Michael Weiss AUT 00:52:04 04:16:09 02:51:39 08:04:46
2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:48:40 04:39:35 02:40:00 08:13:21
3 Andy Potts USA 00:47:04 04:33:13 02:49:28 08:14:25

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mareen Hufe GER 00:55:43 04:47:26 03:12:07 09:00:32
2 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:55:49 04:47:30 03:13:08 09:01:47
3 Emma Pallant GBR 00:55:39 04:51:52 03:11:32 09:03:59

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:50 Diana Riesler 2011-07-03
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 19:26.

This year there will be a new bike course, the old two loop course is replaced by one large 180k loop.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14 34 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14
2006 24:19 04:18 14:15 05:47 39 25:29 03:55 17:33 04:01
2007 20:16 03:24 15:44 01:09 32 23:45 03:45 16:57 03:04
2008 28:01 03:12 17:51 06:59 39 24:49 03:36 17:10 04:03
2009 23:47 02:04 17:52 03:52 37 24:36 03:18 17:18 04:00
2010 19:28 01:50 14:46 02:52 36 23:45 03:03 16:53 03:49
2011 27:46 02:17 16:40 08:50 31 24:19 02:57 16:51 04:32
2012 07:02 -03:06 12:41 -02:33 30 22:10 02:12 16:20 03:39
2013 25:31 05:52 13:27 06:13 60 22:32 02:36 16:01 03:56
2014 20:50 03:10 11:21 06:19 56 of 65 22:22 02:40 15:33 04:10
2015 18:26 02:33 10:54 04:59 32 of 46 22:01 02:39 15:07 04:15
2016 13:56 -03:27 11:41 05:43 40 of 51 21:20 02:09 14:50 04:22
2017 09:58 -00:34 07:11 03:22 39 of 46 20:28 01:56 14:15 04:17
2018 06:03 00:49 04:13 01:01 42 of 53 19:26 01:51 13:32 04:03

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 28% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Ivan Tutukin RUS 07:59:18 08:22:42 00:47:27 04:29:59 05:22:25 02:36:53 37% +0% -63% (5) (25)
2 32 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:00:25 08:33:40 00:47:10 04:22:17 05:14:27 02:45:58 22% +36% -41% (8) 57
3 4 David Plese (KQ) * SLO 08:06:03 08:25:15 00:50:28 04:21:31 05:16:59 02:49:04 89% +4% -7% (29) 32
4 3 Ivan Rana * ESP 08:07:35 08:32:25 00:46:20 04:29:19 05:20:38 02:46:57 66% +1% -33% (19) 54
5 42 Matthew Russell * USA 08:08:39 08:27:52 00:52:49 04:21:14 05:19:03 02:49:36 49% +26% -25% (49) 41
6 8 Andreas Giglmayr AUT 08:09:42 08:53:54 00:45:38 04:17:41 05:08:20 03:01:22 10% +0% -90% (3) (128)
7 33 Kristian Hoegenhaug DEN 08:10:39 08:38:03 00:52:31 04:18:39 05:16:10 02:54:29 72% +0% -28% (4) 74
8 43 Marc Duelsen * GER 08:12:28 08:36:01 00:49:38 04:25:57 05:20:34 02:51:54 72% +0% -28% (13) 63
9 40 Antony Costes * FRA 08:12:57 08:44:19 00:46:42 04:20:44 05:12:27 03:00:30 31% +36% -33% (11) 93
10 7 Johann Ackermann GER 08:15:13 08:40:04 00:46:36 04:21:25 05:13:01 03:02:12 65% +0% -35% (12) 79
11 5 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:17:14 08:42:02 00:43:50 04:18:55 05:07:45 03:09:29 100% +0% -0% (2) 87
12 6 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:17:51 08:40:18 00:46:56 04:25:23 05:17:19 03:00:32 79% +0% -21% (9) 81
13 35 Michael Ruenz * GER 08:19:48 08:51:39 00:53:05 04:31:28 05:29:33 02:50:15 39% +12% -49% (17) 117
14 17 Bas Diederen * NED 08:19:58 08:35:35 00:46:59 04:25:04 05:17:03 03:02:55 51% +3% -46% (22) (62)
15 14 Pedro Jose Andujar ESP 08:20:00 08:51:44 00:53:38 04:28:25 05:27:02 02:52:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (118)
16 34 Anton Blokhin BLR 08:23:35 08:56:06 00:49:13 04:30:39 05:24:52 02:58:43 58% +13% -29% (26) 136
17 16 Trevor Delsaut * FRA 08:25:14 08:59:34 00:50:46 04:35:34 05:31:21 02:53:53 20% +11% -69% (31) (143)
18 13 Markus Liebelt GER 08:26:01 08:55:18 00:50:59 04:26:41 05:22:39 03:03:22 40% +0% -60% (5) (133)
19 9 Paul Reitmayr AUT 08:29:21 09:05:45 00:47:45 04:25:41 05:18:27 03:10:54 14% +0% -86% (3) (167)
20 12 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 08:32:15 09:00:11 00:50:47 04:32:35 05:28:22 03:03:53 48% +0% -52% (18) (149)
21 21 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:37:35 09:10:25 00:46:52 04:29:16 05:21:08 03:16:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (180)
22 36 David Hanko * HUN 08:40:00 09:08:10 00:47:21 04:36:17 05:28:38 03:11:22 27% +31% -41% (3) 173
23 10 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:51:17 09:25:00 00:53:11 04:35:35 05:33:46 03:17:31 0% +0% -100% (2) (217)
24 11 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 09:01:51 10:02:40 00:55:48 04:45:58 05:46:46 03:15:05 11% +20% -69% (4) (255)
25 19 Olivier Esser BEL 09:03:17 09:26:52 00:52:35 04:50:05 05:47:40 03:15:37 82% +0% -18% (5) 220
26 38 David Jilek * CZE 09:06:36 09:35:06 00:55:51 04:46:21 05:47:13 03:19:23 84% +9% -6% (9) 236
27 22 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:10:34 09:34:57 00:49:58 05:06:49 06:01:47 03:08:47 100% +0% -0% (9) 235
28 15 Anthony Cadario FRA 09:14:52 09:44:28 00:55:08 05:00:42 06:00:51 03:14:01 100% +0% -0% (2) (245)
29 29 Lukas Polan * CZE 09:18:11 09:53:51 00:58:57 04:59:13 06:03:10 03:15:01 50% +13% -36% (17) (249)
30 41 Ohad Sinai ISR 09:28:14 10:02:54 00:58:34 05:00:58 06:04:32 03:23:42 69% +31% -0% (4) 256
31 25 Markus Mlinar AUT 09:46:56 10:22:15 00:56:49 04:52:37 05:54:26 03:52:30 15% +0% -85% (4) (262)
32 18 Alain Djouad-Guibert MOR 10:10:36 10:42:24 01:06:01 05:00:38 06:11:39 03:58:57 28% +13% -59% (7) (265)
33 31 Michal Volejnik CZE 10:46:35 11:34:30 01:02:17 05:12:41 06:19:57 04:26:38 38% +0% -62% (2) (268)
34 30 Josef Svoboda CZE 10:47:36 11:48:54 01:11:08 05:31:08 06:47:15 04:00:21 23% +30% -46% (21) 268
35 27 Marek Nemcik * SVK 10:53:06 12:01:00 01:08:57 05:23:34 06:37:31 04:15:35 39% +15% -47% (51) 269
20 Romain Garcin * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
23 Maximilian Hammerle AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Florian Kandutsch AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Peter Muellner AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Alexander Gräf AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Daniel Baekkegard DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 61 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 08:26:29 08:35:36 00:51:12 04:35:31 05:31:43 02:54:46 81% +15% -5% (15) 1
2 62 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:15:59 09:39:49 00:55:59 04:58:41 05:59:40 03:16:19 76% +24% -0% (10) 56
3 69 Meredith Hill AUS 09:16:35 09:51:54 00:57:27 04:53:27 05:55:54 03:20:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (79)
4 65 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:33:32 10:09:56 01:03:20 04:53:15 06:01:34 03:31:58 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (96)
5 64 Anna Eberhardt HUN 09:39:05 10:06:57 01:06:54 05:06:16 06:18:10 03:20:55 76% +8% -15% (4) 90
6 66 Anne Basso * FRA 09:47:59 10:27:17 00:55:38 05:16:26 06:17:04 03:30:55 28% +2% -70% (22) 115
7 70 Anna Michelle Derron SUI 09:49:56 10:27:22 00:55:20 05:14:48 06:15:08 03:34:48 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (116)
8 67 Zeljka Saban CRO 10:04:30 10:48:35 00:54:19 05:25:25 06:24:45 03:39:45 11% +89% -0% (5) 128
9 71 Francesca Sanjana GBR 10:25:22 11:11:43 01:04:16 05:27:06 06:36:22 03:49:00 39% +0% -61% (2) (135)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 38% (2-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 27% (3-1)
  • David Plese: 14% (6-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 6% (16-1)
  • Antony Costes: 6% (16-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Daniela Ryf: 86% (1-1)
  • Bianca Steurer: 11% (8-1)
  • Meredith Hill: 2% (64-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close