Ironman Austria (Sept 19th) – Seedings

AustriaPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:14:37 Katherine Allen (AUT) 09:07:04
2006 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:07:59 Rebecca Preston (AUS) 09:12:09
2007 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:39 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:08:45
2008 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:06:11 Sandra Wallenhorst (GER) 08:47:26
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:01:38 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 08:50:13
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:52:05 Eva Dollinger (AUT) 09:18:50
2011 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:45:58 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 08:43:34
2012 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:11:31 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:09:58
2013 Andreas Raelert (GER) 07:59:51 Erika Csomor (HUN) 08:59:31
2014 Ivan Rana (ESP) 07:48:43 Linsey Corbin (USA) 08:42:42
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:48:45 Eva Wutti (AUT) 08:45:37
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:04:18 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 08:41:17
2017 Jan Frodeno (GER) 07:57:20 Eva Wutti (AUT) 09:06:25
2018 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:04:46 Mareen Hufe (GER) 09:00:32
2019 Daniel Baekkegard (DEN) 08:14:26 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:52:20

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:47:01 04:28:22 02:53:10 08:14:26
2 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 00:50:57 04:31:11 02:58:16 08:25:53
3 David Plese SLO 00:52:11 04:32:09 02:56:13 08:25:59

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:55:09 04:43:35 03:08:33 08:52:20
2 Bianca Steurer AUT 01:02:24 05:02:25 03:08:02 09:18:55
3 Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:03:11 05:08:24 03:27:07 09:44:48

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:58 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Swim overall 00:42:54 Bart Colpaert 2013-06-30
Bike overall 04:11:47 Marino Vanhoenacker 2015-06-28
Run overall 02:39:24 Marino Vanhoenacker 2011-07-03
Total female 08:41:17 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:45:51 Simone Braendli 2014-06-29
Bike female 04:43:35 Daniela Ryf 2019-07-07
Run female 02:49:06 Mirinda Carfrae 2016-06-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Austria is 18:11.

Race Adjustments for IM Austria

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 26:39 02:52 20:52 02:14 34 26:39 03:33 20:52 02:14
2006 24:19 03:40 14:15 05:47 39 25:29 03:55 17:33 04:01
2007 20:16 03:47 15:44 01:09 32 23:45 03:45 16:57 03:04
2008 28:01 02:48 17:51 06:59 39 24:49 03:36 17:10 04:03
2009 23:47 02:04 17:52 03:52 37 24:36 03:18 17:18 04:00
2010 19:28 01:28 14:46 02:52 36 23:45 03:03 16:53 03:49
2011 27:46 02:24 16:40 08:50 31 24:19 02:57 16:51 04:32
2012 07:02 -02:51 12:41 -02:33 30 22:10 02:12 16:20 03:39
2013 25:31 05:53 13:27 06:13 60 22:32 02:36 16:01 03:56
2014 20:50 03:24 11:21 06:19 56 of 65 22:22 02:40 15:33 04:10
2015 18:26 02:29 10:54 04:59 32 of 46 22:01 02:39 15:07 04:15
2016 13:56 -03:02 11:41 05:43 40 of 51 21:20 02:09 14:50 04:22
2017 09:58 -00:19 07:11 03:22 39 of 46 20:28 01:56 14:15 04:17
2018 06:03 01:06 04:13 01:01 42 of 53 19:26 01:51 13:32 04:03
2019 00:37 -00:36 03:47 -02:09 23 of 33 18:11 01:40 12:53 03:38

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Austria has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 20 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:48:09 08:03:54 00:46:18 04:17:28 05:08:46 02:39:23 36% +4% -60% (17)
2 22 Nils Frommhold * GER 07:51:41 08:13:11 00:46:08 04:11:52 05:03:00 02:48:41 43% +26% -31% (15)
3 26 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 07:54:04 08:32:34 00:49:16 04:11:59 05:06:15 02:47:49 15% +37% -48% (4)
4 21 Andi Boecherer GER 07:54:07 08:10:29 00:46:42 04:15:44 05:07:26 02:46:41 56% +6% -39% (20)
5 68 William Mennesson FRA 07:55:48 08:24:47 00:47:34 04:11:57 05:04:31 02:51:17 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
6 66 Denis Chevrot FRA 07:59:02 08:18:10 00:46:34 04:24:02 05:15:36 02:43:26 66% +26% -8% (21)
7 27 Michael Weiss AUT 08:00:05 08:27:08 00:52:33 04:13:22 05:10:55 02:49:10 76% +1% -24% (29)
8 3 Ruedi Wild SUI 08:00:09 08:17:41 00:47:38 04:20:18 05:12:55 02:47:14 84% +2% -14% (11)
9 85 Ivan Tutukin KAZ 08:01:22 08:19:27 00:47:04 04:30:23 05:22:26 02:38:56 45% +0% -55% (9)
10 17 Paul Schuster GER 08:02:15 08:26:48 00:46:42 04:18:54 05:10:36 02:51:39 42% +43% -15% (5)
11 24 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:04:19 08:23:57 00:48:02 04:22:55 05:15:57 02:48:22 56% +22% -22% (12)
12 23 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 08:04:22 08:31:43 00:47:56 04:17:57 05:10:53 02:53:29 5% +62% -33% (5)
13 2 David Plese SLO 08:05:29 08:24:03 00:49:37 04:21:35 05:16:12 02:49:17 92% +1% -6% (37)
14 83 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:06:37 08:31:09 00:49:12 04:22:21 05:16:32 02:50:05 67% +33% -0% (16)
15 73 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:07:46 08:30:29 00:47:02 04:25:09 05:17:11 02:50:35 55% +9% -36% (13)
16 65 Dylan Magnien * FRA 08:09:18 08:39:06 00:46:36 04:32:17 05:23:53 02:45:25 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 84 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:09:28 08:30:34 00:46:38 04:26:19 05:17:58 02:51:30 88% +0% -12% (5)
18 61 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:10:44 08:43:30 00:49:04 04:29:22 05:23:26 02:47:18 32% +0% -68% (21)
19 25 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:14:57 08:39:27 00:43:40 04:20:13 05:08:53 03:06:04 100% +0% -0% (5)
20 4 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:16:24 08:37:27 00:55:46 04:26:04 05:26:50 02:49:34 100% +0% -0% (6)
21 63 Andreas Jung GER 08:17:22 08:38:04 00:48:10 04:21:56 05:15:06 03:02:16 100% +0% -0% (3)
22 1 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:18:11 08:48:00 00:47:48 04:24:06 05:16:54 03:01:17 82% +18% -0% (4)
23 28 Horst Reichel GER 08:19:58 08:54:57 00:47:37 04:29:53 05:22:29 02:57:29 19% +14% -67% (21)
24 5 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:20:34 08:40:07 00:47:35 04:36:10 05:28:45 02:51:49 71% +10% -19% (21)
25 74 Paul Ruttmann * AUT 08:22:48 09:02:40 00:53:42 04:26:06 05:24:48 02:58:00 0% +64% -36% (3)
26 19 Arnaud Margot SUI 08:23:20 08:53:59 00:55:24 04:24:36 05:25:00 02:58:20 45% +0% -55% (3)
27 70 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:23:55 08:40:08 00:53:54 04:31:08 05:30:02 02:53:53 82% +0% -18% (24)
28 8 Markus Hoermann GER 08:25:47 08:45:41 00:51:46 04:28:54 05:25:40 03:00:07 81% +0% -19% (4)
29 78 Strahinja Trakic * SRB 08:25:50 08:56:38 00:47:55 04:37:36 05:30:32 02:55:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
30 30 Albert Moreno Molins ESP 08:28:28 08:56:46 00:49:26 04:37:29 05:31:56 02:56:32 60% +0% -40% (4)
31 18 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:30:44 08:50:27 00:57:48 04:19:50 05:22:38 03:08:06 65% +0% -35% (4)
32 79 Per Van Vlerken * GER 08:32:03 08:50:41 00:49:40 04:33:39 05:28:18 03:03:45 77% +2% -21% (32)
33 69 Fabian Rahn GER 08:32:13 08:54:03 00:58:12 04:39:41 05:42:52 02:49:21 93% +0% -7% (10)
34 7 Philipp Mock GER 08:34:20 08:56:30 00:57:24 04:24:50 05:27:14 03:07:06 87% +0% -13% (7)
35 76 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:35:21 09:01:32 00:59:17 04:30:54 05:35:11 03:00:10 52% +0% -48% (4)
36 86 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 08:36:34 09:04:09 00:57:19 04:33:07 05:35:27 03:01:07 100% +0% -0% (2)
37 11 Wouter Monchy BEL 08:40:49 09:08:48 00:47:52 04:43:03 05:35:55 03:04:54 21% +52% -26% (11)
38 12 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:46:07 09:18:16 00:51:29 04:40:35 05:37:03 03:09:04 6% +27% -67% (7)
39 75 Andrea Recagno ITA 08:46:10 09:18:13 00:52:05 04:44:45 05:41:50 03:04:20 62% +0% -38% (2)
40 33 Lucas Amirault FRA 08:47:10 09:09:46 00:52:08 04:40:13 05:37:21 03:09:49 100% +0% -0% (7)
41 81 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:47:55 09:10:55 00:54:04 04:38:31 05:37:34 03:10:21 100% +0% -0% (3)
42 29 Florian Kandutsch AUT 08:49:39 09:23:19 00:54:20 04:37:08 05:36:28 03:13:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
43 82 Till Schramm GER 08:49:43 09:12:54 00:52:22 04:31:16 05:28:38 03:21:05 62% +4% -34% (14)
44 71 Christian Jais GER 09:01:46 09:52:15 00:54:57 04:39:45 05:39:42 03:22:04 5% +9% -85% (5)
45 62 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:05:44 09:51:43 00:55:25 04:45:01 05:45:25 03:20:19 18% +0% -82% (4)
46 77 David Rother GER 09:32:10 10:07:01 01:05:56 04:50:08 06:01:04 03:31:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
47 32 Joachim Krauth GER 09:37:39 10:12:49 00:57:21 04:47:31 05:49:52 03:47:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  10 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  15 Nikolaj Rud Soerensen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  31 Gregor Schreiner GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  34 Christoph Lorber AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  64 Quentin De Vos BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  67 Luc Gabison FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  80 Adam Hansen * AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 44 Laura Philipp GER 08:35:08 08:51:06 00:53:28 04:44:55 05:43:22 02:51:46 100% +0% -0% (3)
2 45 Lisa Norden * SWE 08:46:11 09:18:14 00:51:23 04:38:33 05:34:55 03:11:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 51 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 08:59:46 09:18:39 00:59:36 04:58:27 06:03:03 02:56:43 79% +18% -3% (16)
4 49 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:01:42 09:34:29 00:58:12 04:47:00 05:50:12 03:11:30 16% +20% -65% (18)
5 46 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:03:22 09:30:50 00:53:32 04:44:33 05:43:05 03:20:17 41% +16% -42% (19)
6 52 Jenny Schulz GER 09:07:48 09:35:23 00:59:54 04:55:18 06:00:13 03:07:35 41% +28% -31% (8)
7 53 Kristin Liepold GER 09:09:51 09:31:17 01:05:03 05:02:53 06:12:56 02:56:55 84% +11% -5% (30)
8 35 Joanna Ryter * SUI 09:12:21 09:38:20 01:01:36 05:08:16 06:14:52 02:57:29 51% +35% -14% (4)
9 41 Melanie McQuaid * CAN 09:19:02 09:55:19 00:55:58 04:58:53 05:59:51 03:19:11 26% +45% -29% (8)
10 36 Chantal Cummings GBR 09:22:05 09:51:50 00:55:17 05:02:09 06:02:25 03:19:40 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 50 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:22:49 09:42:50 01:07:24 04:56:31 06:08:55 03:13:54 79% +21% -0% (21)
12 43 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:31:08 09:54:53 01:00:17 05:03:54 06:09:11 03:21:57 61% +0% -39% (8)
13 48 Zeljka Saban CRO 09:42:11 10:16:43 00:54:27 05:21:41 06:21:09 03:21:02 3% +97% -0% (7)
14 37 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:43:33 10:19:05 01:01:49 05:20:29 06:27:18 03:16:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 39 Sarah Karpinski USA 09:54:21 10:24:11 01:07:02 05:22:14 06:34:16 03:20:05 40% +49% -12% (5)
16 40 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 10:00:23 10:39:45 00:59:18 05:34:39 06:38:58 03:21:25 42% +0% -58% (10)
  38 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  47 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Nils Frommhold: 32% (2-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 28% (3-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 15% (6-1)
  • Denis Chevrot: 9% (10-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 7% (14-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 5% (18-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Laura Philipp: 69% (1-1)
  • Gurutze Frades Larralde: 13% (7-1)
  • Lisa Norden: 6% (15-1)
  • Carolin Lehrieder: 4% (25-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 3% (30-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 2% (45-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close