Ironman Brasil 2022 (May 29th) – Seedings

PreviIM Brazilous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Olaf Sabatschus (GER) 08:50:37 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 09:31:43
2006 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:15:19 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:20:47
2007 Oscar Galindez (ARG) 08:21:09 Nina Kraft (GER) 09:12:40
2008 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:28:24 Fernanda Keller (BRA) 09:42:50
2009 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:39 Dede Griesbauer (USA) 09:10:15
2010 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:07:38 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:19:12
2011 Eduardo Sturla (ARG) 08:13:12 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:07:49
2012 Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 08:22:40 Sofie Goos (BEL) 09:17:42
2013 Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 08:01:32 Amanda Stevens (USA) 09:05:53
2014 Igor Amorelli (BRA) 08:07:54 Sara Gross (CAN) 08:56:35
2015 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 07:53:44 Ariane Monticeli (BRA) 08:59:08
2016 Brent McMahon (CAN) 07:46:10 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:54:10
2017 Tim Don (GBR) 07:40:23 Susie Cheetham (GBR) 08:52:00
2018 Jesper Svensson (SWE) 08:08:06 Kirsty Jahn (CAN) 08:54:57
2019 Andy Potts (USA) 08:02:57 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 08:40:48

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andy Potts USA 00:45:53 04:19:13 02:53:40 08:02:57
2 Will Clarke GBR 00:45:52 04:23:37 02:52:39 08:06:30
3 Frank Silvestrin BRA 00:46:44 04:31:57 02:47:15 08:10:19

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:58:12 04:43:48 02:53:18 08:40:48
2 Pamella Oliveira BRA 00:49:53 04:57:30 03:11:04 09:03:46
3 Bruna Mahn BRA 00:54:47 05:06:43 03:10:40 09:16:55

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:40:23 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Swim overall 00:42:26 Luke McKenzie 2010-05-30
Bike overall 04:06:56 Tim Don 2017-05-28
Run overall 02:42:52 Brent McMahon 2016-05-29
Total female 08:40:48 Sarah Piampiano 2019-05-26
Swim female 00:45:48 Dede Griesbauer 2010-05-30
Bike female 04:43:48 Sarah Piampiano 2019-05-26
Run female 02:53:18 Sarah Piampiano 2019-05-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Brasil is 21:56.

Race Adjustments for IM Brasil

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 26:07 02:15 13:34 09:03 37 26:07 03:30 13:34 09:03
2007 19:37 00:14 12:04 06:26 40 22:52 02:19 12:49 07:45
2008 13:10 -06:08 17:02 01:35 45 19:38 -00:16 14:12 05:42
2009 22:14 00:15 14:30 06:51 39 20:17 00:02 14:17 05:59
2010 26:28 04:17 15:59 04:58 42 21:31 01:08 14:37 05:47
2011 25:42 n/a n/a n/a 29 22:13 01:12 14:59 06:02
2012 20:18 02:37 22:32 -04:57 32 21:56 01:27 16:15 04:14
2013 18:32 02:56 14:26 01:37 41 of 45 21:31 01:36 16:01 03:54
2014 26:58 00:48 21:53 04:22 34 of 40 22:07 01:29 16:43 03:56
2015 21:30 00:23 17:17 04:17 33 of 47 22:04 01:19 16:47 03:58
2016 18:16 -00:20 16:19 02:39 27 of 39 21:43 01:08 16:45 03:51
2017 25:40 04:10 14:29 07:17 35 of 47 22:03 01:22 16:32 04:09
2018 13:43 03:32 09:40 00:34 18 21:24 01:33 15:59 03:52
2019 28:45 02:41 18:01 07:55 23 of 27 21:56 01:39 16:08 04:10

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Brasil has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 6% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Reinaldo Colucci BRA 07:53:53 08:20:01 00:47:23 04:18:24 05:10:48 02:43:05 0% +89% -11% (9)
2 5 Felipe Santos BRA 07:59:50 08:39:06 00:47:17 04:20:13 05:12:30 02:47:20 5% +82% -14% (4)
3 10 Arnaud Guilloux (KQ) * FRA 08:03:56 08:31:17 00:47:32 04:13:02 05:05:34 02:58:22 20% +43% -37% (8)
4 19 Mario De Elias ARG 08:09:31 08:40:28 00:50:59 04:27:02 05:23:00 02:46:31 27% +19% -54% (13)
5 8 Andreas Jung GER 08:11:20 08:35:55 00:48:23 04:18:31 05:11:54 02:59:26 76% +0% -24% (4)
6 1 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:12:13 08:52:02 00:46:02 04:20:46 05:11:47 03:00:26 22% +2% -76% (25)
7 3 Frank Silvestrin BRA 08:17:29 08:43:32 00:47:50 04:32:47 05:25:38 02:51:51 76% +23% -1% (12)
8 25 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:19:25 08:45:05 00:47:33 04:33:37 05:26:10 02:53:15 54% +8% -38% (22)
9 4 Luis Henrique Ohde BRA 08:24:14 08:51:02 00:47:08 04:33:28 05:25:37 02:58:37 90% +0% -10% (7)
10 11 Quentin De Vos BEL 08:26:52 09:07:03 00:54:17 04:40:01 05:39:18 02:47:34 32% +0% -68% (3)
11 20 Elliot Holtham CAN 08:29:56 08:51:04 00:51:04 04:34:45 05:30:49 02:59:07 3% +93% -5% (8)
12 21 Vinicius Canhedo * BRA 08:42:55 09:33:35 00:50:58 04:32:58 05:28:56 03:13:59 4% +18% -79% (8)
13 7 Luiz Francisco Paiva Ferreira BRA 08:45:14 09:20:15 00:45:52 04:37:39 05:28:31 03:16:43 71% +29% -0% (4)
14 15 Michiel De Wilde NED 08:46:30 09:18:13 00:54:39 04:32:18 05:31:56 03:14:34 8% +52% -39% (6)
15 14 Eduardo Antonio Lass BRA 08:48:05 09:25:42 00:46:47 04:41:41 05:33:29 03:14:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 18 Diego Vasquez ECU 08:48:40 09:25:07 00:55:01 04:35:50 05:35:51 03:12:49 16% +61% -23% (4)
17 24 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 08:49:56 09:20:27 00:58:08 04:39:19 05:42:27 03:07:29 40% +35% -25% (27)
18 9 Aaron Kolk USA 09:03:15 09:55:32 01:02:47 04:43:07 05:50:54 03:12:21 23% +37% -40% (3)
19 6 Bruno Matheus BRA 09:16:29 09:55:36 00:46:52 04:43:15 05:35:06 03:41:23 78% +0% -22% (3)
20 12 Yorlliry Moreno VEN 09:26:25 10:17:26 00:51:27 04:56:59 05:53:26 03:32:59 14% +0% -86% (4)
  13 Danilo Melo BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  16 Filipe Azevedo POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  17 Gabriel Klein BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  22 Diogo Sclebin BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  23 Fernando Toldi BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 40 Sara Svensk (KQ) SWE 08:38:58 09:06:05 00:56:03 04:42:59 05:44:02 02:54:56 8% +44% -48% (8)
2 38 Gurutze Frades Larralde (KQ) ESP 08:51:39 09:15:50 00:58:54 04:52:48 05:56:42 02:54:57 91% +8% -1% (19)
3 39 Joanna Ryter (KQ) SUI 09:06:29 09:31:57 01:01:28 05:01:31 06:07:59 02:58:30 59% +14% -27% (7)
4 33 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:09:17 09:41:09 00:58:29 04:48:04 05:51:34 03:17:43 22% +11% -66% (21)
5 30 Pamella Oliveira BRA 09:10:27 09:43:41 00:50:18 04:57:46 05:53:05 03:17:22 59% +0% -41% (3)
6 32 Bruna Mahn BRA 09:21:18 10:13:12 00:55:33 05:08:51 06:09:24 03:11:54 37% +14% -49% (9)
7 36 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:21:23 09:53:22 00:55:07 05:01:29 06:01:37 03:19:46 100% +0% -0% (4)
8 34 Palmira Alvarez * MEX 09:26:30 10:03:22 01:04:39 04:58:07 06:07:46 03:18:44 52% +36% -13% (15)
9 35 Brittany Higgins USA 09:41:00 10:20:51 01:00:47 05:08:10 06:13:57 03:27:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 37 Ashley Paulson USA 09:41:27 10:16:27 01:12:48 05:18:58 06:36:47 03:04:40 61% +3% -36% (14)
11 41 Vanessa Pereira * POR 09:42:52 10:15:15 01:02:52 05:11:23 06:19:15 03:23:37 57% +28% -15% (20)
  31 Beatriz Neres BRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Reinaldo Colucci: 70% (1-1)
  • Felipe Santos: 15% (6-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 6% (16-1)
  • Mario De Elias: 4% (27-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sara Svensk: 49% (1-1)
  • Gurutze Frades Larralde: 43% (1-1)
  • Joanna Ryter: 3% (38-1)
  • Pamella Oliveira: 2% (42-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close