Ironman Cairns 2021 (June 6th) – Seedings

IMCairnsLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Chris McCormack (AUS) 08:15:56 Rebekah Keat (AUS) 09:26:31
2012 David Dellow (AUS) 08:15:04 Carrie Lester (AUS) 09:21:00
2013 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:17:43 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:19:51
2014 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:20:15 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:16:58
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:18:01 Liz Blatchford (AUS) 09:11:49
2016 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:15:03 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:06:18
2017 Josh Amberger (AUS) 08:02:17 Sarah Crowley (AUS) 08:58:14
2018 Braden Currie (NZL) 07:54:58 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:53:16
2019 Braden Currie (NZL) 08:04:19 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:48:33
2020 Max Neumann (AUS) 08:13:08 Amelia Watkinson (NZL) 09:20:38

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Max Neumann AUS 00:45:42 04:33:23 02:50:05 08:13:08
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:47:46 04:31:04 02:53:25 08:15:57
3 Josh Amberger AUS 00:45:41 04:31:57 02:57:46 08:18:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:53:15 05:01:47 03:22:02 09:20:38
2 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:53:18 05:01:51 03:23:21 09:22:03
3 Renee Kiley AUS 00:54:05 05:00:57 03:24:05 09:23:56

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:54:58 Braden Currie 2018-06-10
Swim overall 00:43:48 Clayton Fettell 2011-06-05
Bike overall 04:15:13 Cameron Wurf 2017-06-11
Run overall 02:39:59 Braden Currie 2018-06-10
Total female 08:48:33 Teresa Adam 2019-06-09
Swim female 00:48:39 Lauren Brandon 2018-06-10
Bike female 04:50:00 Sarah Crowley 2017-06-11
Run female 02:54:04 Kristin Liepold 2019-06-09

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cairns is 04:59.

Race Adjustments for IM Cairns

Year Adjustment AIT Men AIT Women Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 06:26 07:59:13 08:57:31 01:41 03:27 01:22 16 06:26 01:37 03:27 01:22
2012 06:48 07:58:53 08:57:08 -00:44 08:46 -01:21 22 06:37 00:30 06:07 00:00
2013 02:58 08:02:20 09:01:00 -01:33 09:25 -05:07 16 05:24 -00:06 07:13 -01:42
2014 04:15 08:01:11 08:59:43 -02:18 03:45 02:45 16 of 21 05:07 -00:39 06:21 -00:36
2015 06:13 07:59:24 08:57:44 01:44 04:22 00:05 16 of 19 05:20 -00:10 05:57 -00:27
2016 -02:45 08:07:28 09:06:46 -00:11 -01:39 00:03 28 of 36 03:59 -00:19 04:42 -00:23
2017 12:13 07:54:01 08:51:41 -01:01 12:00 01:53 29 of 40 05:10 -00:31 05:44 -00:03
2018 13:54 07:52:31 08:49:59 00:22 12:52 01:17 26 of 33 06:15 -00:29 06:37 00:07
2019 01:42 08:03:28 09:02:16 00:11 02:25 -00:05 15 of 19 05:45 -00:30 06:09 00:05
2020 -01:50 08:06:39 09:05:51 00:44 02:06 -04:20 16 of 20 04:59 -00:24 05:45 -00:21

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cairns has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 29% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 21 Max Neumann (KQ) AUS 08:08:07 08:26:20 00:46:24 04:30:03 05:21:27 02:46:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
2 24 Mike Phillips (KQ) NZL 08:12:29 08:21:56 00:48:39 04:27:12 05:20:52 02:51:37 54% +18% -27% (11)
3 22 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:13:40 08:19:34 00:48:49 04:30:35 05:24:24 02:49:16 95% +3% -2% (29)
4 23 Josh Amberger AUS 08:14:41 08:27:34 00:46:12 04:26:43 05:17:55 02:56:46 67% +5% -29% (10)
5 41 Levi Maxwell AUS 08:19:28 08:44:41 00:53:50 04:34:30 05:33:20 02:46:08 36% +64% -0% (4)
6 27 Matt Burton (KQ) AUS 08:20:10 08:31:56 00:52:33 04:24:22 05:21:55 02:58:15 22% +43% -34% (14)
7 28 Tim Reed AUS 08:21:53 08:24:49 00:48:40 04:27:56 05:21:36 03:00:17 79% +16% -5% (13)
8 25 David Dellow AUS 08:22:54 08:27:38 00:48:35 04:36:22 05:29:57 02:52:57 68% +1% -32% (20)
9 26 Cameron Brown NZL 08:23:02 08:36:00 00:51:47 04:34:36 05:31:23 02:51:39 48% +2% -50% (55)
10 29 Ben Phillips NZL 08:28:06 08:40:33 00:48:34 04:34:28 05:28:03 03:00:03 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 32 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:28:30 08:46:42 00:50:23 04:27:48 05:23:11 03:05:19 100% +0% -0% (2)
12 39 Mitchell Kibby AUS 08:38:28 08:50:28 00:49:58 04:43:28 05:38:26 03:00:02 54% +46% -0% (3)
13 37 Simon Hearn AUS 08:45:55 09:05:33 00:48:30 04:43:14 05:36:44 03:09:11 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 30 Blake Kappler AUS 08:47:33 08:56:36 00:51:52 04:38:44 05:35:37 03:11:56 84% +0% -16% (4)
15 38 Lachlan Kerin AUS 08:47:59 09:20:22 00:51:20 04:36:10 05:32:30 03:15:29 2% +23% -75% (8)
16 34 Damien Collins AUS 08:55:43 09:01:59 00:57:45 04:49:20 05:52:05 03:03:38 17% +29% -54% (3)
17 33 Simon Billeau FRA 08:56:56 09:14:24 00:55:44 04:33:33 05:34:18 03:22:38 33% +0% -67% (22)
18 40 Clint Kimmins AUS 08:58:51 09:07:10 00:53:13 04:47:51 05:46:04 03:12:47 100% +0% -0% (3)
19 35 Jarrod Harvey AUS 09:06:15 09:20:41 00:52:54 04:48:11 05:46:05 03:20:10 59% +0% -41% (4)
20 43 Fraser Walsh AUS 09:14:38 09:33:55 00:50:06 05:00:38 05:55:44 03:18:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 42 Caleb Noble AUS 10:37:20 11:06:05 00:48:47 05:19:17 06:13:04 04:24:16 15% +0% -85% (2)
  31 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Levi Hauwert AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Amelia Watkinson (KQ) NZL 09:15:57 09:36:10 00:53:51 04:58:37 05:57:29 03:18:28 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 2 Renee Kiley AUS 09:20:26 09:46:59 00:55:17 04:58:43 05:59:00 03:21:26 15% +37% -47% (7)
3 4 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:21:35 09:42:33 01:08:27 05:14:18 06:27:45 02:53:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
4 3 Rebecca Clarke NZL 09:28:56 09:48:54 00:50:07 05:08:16 06:03:23 03:25:33 19% +55% -25% (3)
5 7 Chloe Lane AUS 09:58:25 10:26:57 00:58:44 05:17:18 06:21:01 03:37:24 47% +0% -53% (2)
6 9 Shannon Sutton AUS 11:58:23 12:25:12 01:11:13 06:16:24 07:32:37 04:25:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  5 Courtney Gilfillan AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  6 Helena Hayes IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  8 Penny Slater AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  10 Sarah Thomas AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Van Berkel: 29% (2-1)
  • Mike Phillips: 18% (4-1)
  • Max Neumann: 18% (5-1)
  • Matt Burton: 14% (6-1)
  • Levi Maxwell: 9% (10-1)
  • Josh Amberger: 6% (16-1)
  • Tim Reed: 4% (27-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Amelia Watkinson: 54% (1-1)
  • Renee Kiley: 25% (3-1)
  • Rebecca Clarke: 10% (9-1)
  • Kylie Simpson: 4% (22-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close