Ironman Chattanooga 2019 (Sept 29th) – Seedings

IMChooPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:12:32 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:54:55
2015 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:08:32 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:56:00
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:12:22
2017 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:05:33
2018 Cody Beals (CAN) 07:10:22

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cody Beals CAN 04:20:25 02:48:17 07:10:22
2 Matthew Russell USA 04:23:41 02:55:43 07:21:55
3 Kirill Kotshegarov EST 04:22:48 02:58:06 07:23:06

Female Race Results (2017)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Elizabeth Lyles USA 00:45:13 05:04:35 03:10:33 09:05:33
2 Kim Schwabenbauer USA 00:48:51 05:15:01 03:19:11 09:28:46
3 Jessie Donavan USA 00:50:33 05:04:50 03:30:09 09:31:49

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:32 Kirill Kotshegarov 2015-09-27
Swim overall 00:38:06 Barrett Brandon 2014-09-28
Bike overall 04:27:28 Marino Vanhoenacker 2016-09-25
Run overall 02:47:40 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Total female 08:54:55 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Swim female 00:39:56 Anna Cleaver 2014-09-28
Bike female 04:50:03 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Run female 03:01:04 Lisa Roberts 2015-09-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Chattanooga is 10:53.

Race Adjustments for IM Chattanooga

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48 44 of 58 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48
2015 13:26 10:10 04:04 -00:48 65 of 82 16:24 13:36 04:07 -01:18
2016 05:08 08:20 05:30 -08:41 18 of 25 12:39 11:51 04:35 -03:46
2017 05:36 15:31 -01:21 -08:33 10 10:53 12:45 03:06 -04:58

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Matthew Russell USA 08:10:48 08:23:51 00:41:30 04:27:56 05:14:26 02:56:22 54% +28% -18% (52) 28
2 2 Sam Long USA 08:28:03 08:51:32 00:41:51 04:31:04 05:17:55 03:10:08 47% +27% -25% (10) 113
3 15 Pedro Gomes POR 08:30:38 08:46:00 00:40:08 04:45:29 05:30:37 03:00:01 52% +10% -38% (37) 98
4 18 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 08:32:02 09:00:04 00:37:01 04:34:36 05:16:37 03:15:25 31% +0% -69% (3) (147)
5 12 Clay Emge USA 08:39:00 08:54:38 00:39:54 04:49:08 05:34:02 03:04:58 86% +0% -14% (4) 126
6 3 Adam Feigh USA 08:42:02 08:59:02 00:42:43 04:40:32 05:28:15 03:13:47 55% +19% -27% (5) 145
7 6 Patrick Brady USA 08:49:05 09:22:18 00:45:51 04:47:11 05:38:03 03:11:02 9% +24% -67% (6) 210
8 5 Blake Becker USA 08:50:57 09:07:30 00:43:30 04:51:22 05:39:52 03:11:05 31% +27% -42% (25) 174
9 7 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:54:48 09:12:44 00:40:50 04:50:54 05:36:44 03:18:04 11% +53% -36% (6) 184
10 23 Andrew Talansky USA 08:56:13 09:38:40 00:42:02 04:30:36 05:17:39 03:38:34 38% +0% -62% (2) (236)
11 20 Colin Laughery USA 08:56:47 09:16:05 00:43:25 04:53:34 05:41:58 03:14:49 79% +11% -10% (13) 198
12 22 Eliot Scymanski USA 08:57:01 09:21:52 00:39:58 04:53:48 05:38:46 03:18:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (210)
13 14 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 08:57:34 09:22:26 00:41:32 04:59:27 05:45:59 03:11:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (211)
14 21 James Lubinski USA 09:02:25 09:20:10 00:49:00 04:56:17 05:50:16 03:12:09 74% +16% -9% (24) 204
15 13 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:05:32 09:31:39 00:43:42 04:51:08 05:39:50 03:25:42 34% +40% -26% (7) 225
16 17 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:07:03 09:28:00 00:44:12 04:53:14 05:42:25 03:24:38 36% +32% -32% (12) 217
17 16 Benson Hall USA 09:10:21 09:35:49 00:42:48 04:46:24 05:34:12 03:36:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (231)
18 11 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:10:24 09:30:32 00:45:52 04:55:53 05:46:44 03:23:40 71% +20% -9% (24) 222
19 8 Nicholas Chase USA 09:21:29 09:37:19 00:41:14 04:58:19 05:44:34 03:36:55 72% +0% -28% (5) 232
20 19 Peter Kotland CZE 09:34:20 09:56:53 00:45:11 05:05:32 05:55:43 03:38:37 66% +8% -26% (29) 248
21 10 Ivan Dominguez USA 09:59:32 10:41:29 00:42:09 05:09:02 05:56:11 04:03:21 13% +0% -87% (3) (258)
4 Romain Babin CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Sean Daugherty USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 30 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:07:53 09:25:06 00:45:57 04:55:16 05:46:14 03:21:39 15% +36% -50% (15) 30
2 31 Lisa Roberts USA 09:12:25 09:29:57 00:49:27 05:12:01 06:06:28 03:05:57 79% +1% -20% (28) 41
3 33 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:13:12 09:23:01 00:41:05 05:03:22 05:49:28 03:23:44 77% +1% -22% (28) 23
4 44 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:27:13 09:51:43 00:50:31 05:21:27 06:16:58 03:10:15 38% +29% -33% (4) 66
5 32 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:27:42 10:01:07 00:43:54 05:09:41 05:58:35 03:29:07 34% +28% -38% (7) 76
6 38 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:38:15 10:05:03 00:49:25 05:19:02 06:13:27 03:24:48 85% +4% -10% (16) (80)
7 42 Katie Morales USA 09:41:01 09:59:25 00:41:32 05:14:21 06:00:52 03:40:09 89% +11% -0% (6) 74
8 39 Robyn Hardage CAN 09:55:21 10:11:55 00:48:28 05:26:33 06:20:01 03:35:20 100% +0% -0% (6) 88
9 36 Melanie Baumann SUI 09:59:38 10:24:59 00:57:36 05:21:31 06:24:07 03:35:31 50% +31% -19% (4) 103
10 35 Palmira Alvarez MEX 10:03:02 10:34:12 00:52:28 05:20:38 06:18:06 03:44:56 57% +5% -38% (10) 109
11 34 Kaitlin Allen USA 10:05:04 10:33:04 00:53:26 05:38:22 06:36:49 03:28:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (109)
12 45 Zuzana Trnovcova SVK 10:08:02 10:34:55 00:50:55 05:20:26 06:16:21 03:51:41 48% +0% -52% (2) (110)
13 37 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:09:37 10:41:22 00:49:42 05:42:51 06:37:33 03:32:04 48% +52% -0% (8) 111
14 46 Amy Vantassel USA 10:20:40 10:47:56 00:51:02 05:51:31 06:47:33 03:33:07 35% +18% -47% (7) (113)
15 40 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:36:51 11:10:07 00:56:31 05:41:32 06:43:03 03:53:48 7% +4% -89% (5) (117)
41 Kristin Louderback USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
43 Maddy Pesch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Matthew Russell: 67% (1-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 12% (7-1)
  • Sam Long: 12% (8-1)
  • Clay Emge: 4% (26-1)
  • Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches: 3% (32-1)
  • Adam Feigh: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Roberts: 48% (1-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 25% (3-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 18% (4-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 6% (17-1)
  • Lenny Ramsey: 2% (48-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close