Ironman Chattanooga 2021 (Sept 26) – Seedings

IMChooLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Matt Hanson (USA) 08:12:32 Angela Naeth (CAN) 08:54:55
2015 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:08:32 Carrie Lester (AUS) 08:56:00
2016 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:12:22    
2017     Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:05:33
2018 Cody Beals (CAN) 07:10:22    
2019 Sam Long (USA) 08:22:21 Angela Naeth (CAN) 09:18:45

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sam Long USA 00:47:42 04:23:51 03:06:53 08:22:21
2 Matthew Russell USA 00:47:49 04:33:12 03:06:05 08:31:49
3 Nicholas Chase USA 00:44:18 04:36:00 03:23:40 08:49:30

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Angela Naeth CAN 00:51:24 05:00:51 03:20:47 09:18:45
2 Lisa Roberts USA 00:53:53 05:12:58 03:10:25 09:22:31
3 Lenny Ramsey NED 00:53:49 05:09:45 03:16:36 09:27:16

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:32 Kirill Kotshegarov 2015-09-27
Swim overall 00:38:06 Barrett Brandon 2014-09-28
Bike overall 04:23:51 Sam Long 2019-09-29
Run overall 02:47:40 Matt Hanson 2014-09-28
Total female 08:54:55 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Swim female 00:39:56 Anna Cleaver 2014-09-28
Bike female 04:50:03 Angela Naeth 2014-09-28
Run female 03:01:04 Lisa Roberts 2015-09-27

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Chattanooga is 08:26.

Race Adjustments for IM Chattanooga

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 19:22 17:12 04:10 -01:48 44 of 58 19:22 17:01 04:10 -01:48
2015 13:26 10:59 04:04 -00:48 65 of 82 16:24 13:36 04:07 -01:18
2016 05:08 08:42 05:30 -08:41 18 of 25 12:39 11:51 04:35 -03:46
2017 05:36 16:15 -01:21 -08:33 10 10:53 12:45 03:06 -04:58
2019 -01:23 09:44 01:22 -12:07 23 of 31 08:26 12:04 02:45 -06:24

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Chattanooga has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 41 Ben Hoffman USA 08:02:02 08:09:31 00:37:47 04:28:27 05:11:14 02:50:48 66% +19% -15% (23)
2 40 Sam Long * USA 08:10:06 08:23:52 00:42:00 04:22:49 05:09:49 03:00:17 57% +33% -10% (14)
3 63 Cody Beals * CAN 08:10:34 08:16:43 00:39:52 04:30:59 05:15:51 02:54:43 36% +0% -64% (6)
4 61 Michael Weiss * AUT 08:11:14 08:27:08 00:42:46 04:24:30 05:12:16 02:58:58 76% +1% -24% (29)
5 59 Lionel Sanders * CAN 08:12:26 08:22:06 00:40:25 04:24:55 05:10:19 03:02:07 48% +27% -25% (15)
6 42 Matthew Russell USA 08:16:52 08:25:22 00:42:35 04:27:48 05:15:23 03:01:29 78% +13% -9% (58)
7 46 Pedro Gomes POR 08:20:19 08:32:09 00:40:03 04:37:07 05:22:10 02:58:09 42% +19% -38% (42)
8 45 Jason Pohl * CAN 08:23:53 08:49:47 00:42:27 04:39:53 05:27:20 02:56:33 29% +30% -41% (8)
9 44 Thiago Vinhal * BRA 08:31:51 08:40:07 00:38:10 04:47:46 05:30:56 03:00:55 71% +10% -19% (21)
10 50 Raul Tejada GTM 08:32:05 08:44:22 00:41:19 04:41:27 05:27:46 03:04:19 76% +24% -0% (5)
11 47 Adam Feigh * USA 08:35:37 08:51:17 00:42:50 04:38:58 05:26:48 03:08:49 56% +34% -10% (8)
12 58 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:38:51 08:53:32 00:40:21 04:35:54 05:21:15 03:17:36 66% +16% -19% (22)
13 43 Kevin Collington USA 08:40:07 08:55:48 00:37:33 04:39:55 05:22:29 03:17:38 17% +7% -76% (8)
14 49 Yu Hsiao TWN 08:45:03 08:58:24 00:45:47 04:48:57 05:39:44 03:05:19 61% +39% -0% (3)
15 64 Clay Emge USA 08:46:45 08:58:27 00:44:03 04:47:35 05:36:37 03:10:08 97% +0% -3% (7)
16 57 Elliot Holtham CAN 08:48:08 09:06:41 00:40:46 04:49:12 05:34:58 03:13:10 15% +60% -25% (7)
17 52 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:49:12 09:04:45 00:40:29 04:42:36 05:28:06 03:21:06 72% +14% -14% (26)
18 54 Jimmy Sosinski * USA 08:54:14 09:17:50 00:49:28 04:53:00 05:47:28 03:06:46 20% +56% -24% (3)
19 53 Vinicius Canhedo * BRA 08:57:17 09:18:16 00:41:30 04:51:15 05:37:45 03:19:32 6% +27% -67% (7)
20 51 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:22:40 09:49:00 00:43:05 05:05:33 05:53:38 03:29:02 20% +0% -80% (3)
21 56 Peter Kotland CZE 09:40:42 10:01:21 00:46:43 05:05:01 05:56:44 03:43:58 80% +5% -16% (36)
22 62 Nick Cosman * CAN 09:45:15 10:09:31 00:46:31 05:07:51 05:59:21 03:45:54 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
23 60 Aaron Kolk USA 09:57:31 10:22:17 00:54:39 04:57:40 05:57:18 04:00:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
24 55 Tiago Depaula BRA 10:19:17 10:44:57 00:45:28 05:05:53 05:56:21 04:22:56 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  48 Mikael Staer Nathan * CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Carrie Lester * AUS 08:52:58 09:01:37 00:41:59 04:52:57 05:39:57 03:13:01 68% +21% -11% (30)
2 3 Skye Moench * USA 08:54:58 09:14:38 00:43:32 04:56:06 05:44:39 03:10:19 3% +92% -5% (8)
3 18 Heather Jackson USA 08:59:49 09:06:33 00:45:46 04:54:39 05:45:25 03:14:24 80% +2% -19% (17)
4 5 Linsey Corbin USA 09:06:06 09:12:36 00:46:01 05:05:04 05:56:05 03:10:01 87% +1% -12% (32)
5 1 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:08:49 09:34:29 00:46:48 04:58:08 05:49:57 03:18:52 16% +20% -65% (18)
6 7 Gurutze Frades Larralde * ESP 09:09:52 09:18:39 00:48:06 05:10:05 06:03:11 03:06:41 79% +18% -3% (16)
7 20 Jen Annett CAN 09:13:36 09:29:39 00:47:07 05:00:17 05:52:24 03:21:12 56% +25% -19% (13)
8 4 Nikki Bartlett * GBR 09:18:05 09:26:52 00:45:09 05:05:46 05:55:56 03:22:09 87% +9% -4% (10)
9 6 Melanie McQuaid * CAN 09:29:29 09:55:19 00:45:01 05:09:39 05:59:41 03:29:48 26% +45% -29% (8)
10 11 Kelly Fillnow USA 09:36:14 09:56:26 00:49:07 05:16:12 06:10:19 03:25:55 55% +41% -5% (18)
11 12 Katie Morales * USA 09:42:16 10:05:25 00:42:06 05:13:57 06:01:03 03:41:13 60% +7% -33% (7)
12 19 Melanie Baumann * SUI 10:04:57 10:29:25 00:56:06 05:34:10 06:35:16 03:29:41 49% +18% -32% (6)
13 15 Sarah Karpinski * USA 10:05:27 10:24:11 00:54:07 05:34:55 06:34:01 03:31:26 40% +49% -12% (5)
14 9 Zuzana Trnovcova * SVK 10:14:34 10:29:29 00:52:22 05:19:59 06:17:21 03:57:13 88% +0% -12% (5)
15 17 Katy Cargiulo USA 10:21:48 10:44:41 00:49:45 05:44:02 06:38:47 03:43:01 80% +20% -0% (11)
16 16 Ginger Howell USA 10:27:59 10:48:34 00:48:04 05:49:53 06:42:57 03:45:02 43% +31% -26% (7)
  10 Elizabeth James USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 50% (1-1)
  • Sam Long: 33% (2-1)
  • Lionel Sanders: 5% (21-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 4% (22-1)
  • Cody Beals: 4% (24-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 3% (29-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Carrie Lester: 66% (1-1)
  • Skye Moench: 23% (3-1)
  • Heather Jackson: 5% (20-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 2% (48-1)
  • Linsey Corbin: 2% (50-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close