Ironman Cozumel 2018 (Nov 25th) – Seedings

CozumelLogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Rutger Beke (BEL) 08:18:40 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:06:58
2010 Andy Potts (USA) 08:15:57 Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 09:07:08
2011 Michael Lovato (USA) 08:23:52 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:14:08
2012 Ivan Rana (ESP) 08:15:07 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:15:38
2013 Michael Weiss (AUT) 07:55:23 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 08:52:28
2014 Michael Weiss (AUT) 08:12:16 Nicola Spirig (SUI) 09:14:07
2015 Stefan Schmid (GER) 08:12:27 Corinne Abraham (GBR) 09:06:40
2016 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:03:09 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:08:06
2017 Sebastian Kienle (GER) 07:48:11 Lisa Roberts (USA) 08:54:00

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the full analysis of last year’s results.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:41:36 04:10:48 02:51:42 07:48:11
2 Michael Weiss AUT 00:44:56 04:12:45 02:50:47 07:53:27
3 Ivan Rana ESP 00:39:19 04:31:26 02:43:41 07:58:39

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lisa Roberts USA 00:49:16 04:59:57 02:59:19 08:54:00
2 Kirsty Jahn CAN 00:44:53 04:56:31 03:11:54 08:58:27
3 Sonja Tajsich GER 00:51:07 05:02:16 03:02:01 09:00:53

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:48:11 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Swim overall 00:39:17 Jarrod Shoemaker 2017-11-26
Bike overall 04:10:48 Sebastian Kienle 2017-11-26
Run overall 02:43:41 Ivan Rana 2017-11-26
Total female 08:54:00 Lisa Roberts 2017-11-26
Swim female 00:41:49 Alicia Kaye 2017-11-26
Bike female 04:42:35 Rachel McBride 2017-11-26
Run female 02:57:02 Kelly Williamson 2014-11-30

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Cozumel is 09:07.

Race Adjustments for IM Cozumel

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 11:20 07:57 02:18 01:13 31 of 34 11:20 07:57 02:18 01:13
2010 11:02 01:27 14:13 -04:40 35 of 42 11:11 04:42 08:16 -01:44
2011 13:11 02:02 14:29 00:47 46 11:51 03:49 10:20 -00:53
2012 05:01 -03:32 07:32 -00:03 61 10:09 01:59 09:38 -00:41
2014 -04:12 03:45 00:01 00:58 39 of 53 07:16 02:20 07:43 -00:21
2015 02:28 04:45 03:46 01:08 34 of 49 06:28 02:44 07:03 -00:06
2016 10:18 03:51 11:36 -00:02 45 of 53 07:01 02:54 07:42 -00:06
2017 23:47 13:22 18:11 03:35 31 of 37 09:07 04:12 09:01 00:22

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Cozumel has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 80.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Michael Weiss AUT 08:09:04 08:25:08 00:50:03 04:18:44 05:13:48 02:55:16 88% +2% -10% (23) 28
2 3 Matthew Russell USA 08:12:47 08:24:29 00:49:54 04:25:44 05:20:38 02:52:09 52% +30% -19% (48) 26
3 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:14:27 08:27:50 00:44:31 04:35:52 05:25:22 02:49:05 75% +2% -24% (17) 32
4 4 Igor Amorelli * BRA 08:24:08 08:32:18 00:44:11 04:27:50 05:17:01 03:07:07 68% +8% -24% (19) 54
5 8 Trevor Delsaut FRA 08:26:00 08:48:56 00:48:09 04:37:20 05:30:30 02:55:30 25% +13% -61% (30) 107
6 19 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:29:25 08:45:15 00:48:37 04:38:35 05:32:11 02:57:14 75% +25% -0% (13) 97
7 7 Thiago Vinhal * BRA 08:29:43 08:41:17 00:45:56 04:42:57 05:33:53 02:55:50 54% +25% -21% (17) 85
8 6 Justin Daerr USA 08:32:45 08:42:31 00:48:24 04:36:43 05:30:06 03:02:39 81% +3% -17% (36) 89
9 24 Marc Unger GER 08:35:06 08:55:27 00:48:48 04:33:53 05:27:41 03:07:25 17% +53% -30% (4) 135
10 10 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:36:15 09:02:19 00:52:36 04:43:42 05:41:18 02:54:57 40% +0% -60% (2) (153)
11 14 Gregory Close USA 08:39:57 09:08:02 00:53:01 04:39:28 05:37:30 03:02:27 16% +28% -57% (12) (170)
12 12 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 08:40:21 08:59:04 00:48:12 04:38:17 05:31:29 03:08:52 67% +33% -0% (3) 142
13 21 Markus Liebelt GER 08:46:35 09:25:45 00:51:25 04:36:38 05:33:03 03:13:32 14% +0% -86% (4) (214)
14 23 Philipp Mock GER 08:48:21 09:08:30 00:54:41 04:33:36 05:33:17 03:15:04 100% +0% -0% (2) (173)
15 20 Matthias Knossalla GER 08:49:51 09:23:44 00:59:45 04:33:18 05:38:03 03:11:48 7% +16% -77% (5) (213)
16 11 Scott Bradley USA 08:57:39 09:20:02 00:56:00 04:38:45 05:39:44 03:17:55 63% +37% -0% (6) 199
17 18 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda MEX 09:13:57 09:34:19 00:47:12 05:09:38 06:01:51 03:12:06 100% +0% -0% (8) 231
18 22 Michael Louys * BEL 09:14:04 09:30:43 00:59:54 04:49:41 05:54:36 03:19:28 45% +4% -51% (15) 223
19 15 Inaki De La Parra POL 09:23:06 09:46:09 00:55:02 04:49:26 05:49:28 03:33:38 43% +0% -57% (2) (243)
20 16 Ivan Dominguez * USA 10:03:03 10:28:51 00:51:21 05:06:51 06:03:12 03:59:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (263)
5 Mauricio Mendez Cruz MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Elliot Bach USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
17 Arturo Garza MEX n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 32 Michelle Vesterby DEN 09:10:04 09:21:44 00:49:13 04:58:19 05:52:32 03:17:32 85% +1% -14% (27) 21
2 33 Angela Naeth * CAN 09:10:21 09:29:37 00:54:35 04:51:48 05:51:22 03:18:59 19% +56% -26% (11) 37
3 31 Lisa Roberts USA 09:10:52 09:22:59 00:58:07 05:06:59 06:10:06 03:00:46 75% +14% -11% (25) 23
4 36 Laurel Wassner USA 09:32:29 09:50:28 00:50:58 05:14:52 06:10:49 03:21:40 64% +9% -28% (13) (70)
5 35 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:47:35 10:12:43 00:48:13 05:27:07 06:20:20 03:27:15 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (107)
6 38 Anne Basso FRA 09:57:03 10:21:00 00:52:31 05:22:10 06:19:41 03:37:22 48% +4% -48% (20) 118
34 Sarah Haskins USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Monica Adler USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Cindy Dubois CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
40 Svenja Thoes GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Michael Weiss: 53% (1-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 28% (3-1)
  • Ivan Rana: 13% (7-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 4% (27-1)
  • Thiago Vinhal: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lisa Roberts: 45% (1-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 34% (2-1)
  • Angela Naeth: 18% (5-1)
  • Laurel Wassner: 3% (38-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close