Ironman Des Moines 2002 (June 12th) – Seedings

IM Des MoinesCourse Rating

This is the first Pro race on this course. Expected Times are based in a “neutral” course.

Kona slots and Prize Money

As this year’s North American Regional Championship, IM Des Moines has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 6 Timothy O’Donnell USA 08:14:48 08:15:38 00:47:09 04:29:52 05:22:01 02:52:47 66% +9% -25% (21)
2 9 Andre Lopes BRA 08:15:26 08:27:54 00:48:54 04:34:51 05:28:46 02:46:40 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 3 Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE 08:17:10 08:16:54 00:47:18 04:30:44 05:23:02 02:54:08 59% +17% -24% (10)
4 1 Matt Hanson (KQ) USA 08:17:11 08:16:09 00:51:41 04:36:09 05:32:49 02:44:22 63% +14% -23% (19)
5 2 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:18:53 08:21:23 00:50:49 04:22:12 05:18:01 03:00:52 68% +5% -28% (26)
6 4 Trevor Foley USA 08:26:35 08:39:20 00:55:14 04:36:53 05:37:07 02:49:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 7 Matthew Russell USA 08:27:06 08:32:02 00:54:43 04:30:34 05:30:17 02:56:49 71% +10% -20% (60)
8 10 Pedro Gomes POR 08:36:23 08:43:30 00:51:39 04:43:48 05:40:27 02:55:56 46% +11% -43% (46)
9 15 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:38:04 09:12:59 00:53:04 04:41:43 05:39:48 02:58:16 7% +19% -74% (15)
10 8 Adam Feigh USA 08:39:07 08:38:35 00:53:27 04:42:28 05:40:56 02:58:11 78% +17% -5% (11)
11 11 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:43:55 08:45:05 00:49:20 04:50:34 05:44:54 02:59:01 54% +8% -38% (22)
12 12 Jesse Vondracek USA 08:52:34 08:58:06 00:52:26 04:43:53 05:41:19 03:11:15 87% +6% -6% (29)
13 14 Elliot Bach USA 08:55:44 09:19:02 00:49:49 04:40:24 05:35:13 03:20:31 6% +47% -47% (5)
14 18 Patrick Brady USA 08:58:20 09:05:40 00:56:22 04:49:40 05:51:02 03:07:18 40% +17% -43% (9)
15 20 Carson Christen USA 08:59:47 09:15:40 00:52:09 04:53:54 05:51:04 03:08:43 60% +0% -40% (3)
16 16 Christopher Dels GER 09:12:20 08:54:30 00:56:14 04:52:50 05:54:04 03:18:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 19 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:13:42 09:20:27 01:00:04 04:56:29 06:01:34 03:12:08 40% +35% -25% (27)
  5 Luciano Taccone ARG n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  17 Tyson Wieland USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 25 Skye Moench (KQ) USA 09:01:18 09:02:15 00:55:03 04:56:03 05:56:06 03:05:12 41% +56% -2% (11)
2 29 Els Visser (KQ) NED 09:14:05 09:16:05 00:58:18 04:59:29 06:02:47 03:11:18 41% +59% -0% (8)
3 34 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:16:56 09:21:53 00:56:46 05:05:06 06:06:52 03:10:04 70% +0% -30% (14)
4 30 Leanne Fanoy * UAE 09:19:47 09:42:46 01:00:47 05:09:20 06:15:07 03:04:40 28% +72% -0% (2)
5 35 Linsey Corbin USA 09:19:53 09:28:05 00:59:17 05:09:56 06:14:13 03:05:40 50% +1% -50% (34)
6 28 Lesley Smith USA 09:26:34 09:25:57 00:55:43 05:20:40 06:21:23 03:05:11 86% +0% -14% (6)
7 37 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:30:28 09:55:36 00:55:54 05:07:50 06:08:44 03:21:44 8% +35% -57% (11)
8 31 Jen Annett CAN 09:32:38 09:34:05 01:01:39 05:07:41 06:14:20 03:18:18 86% +8% -6% (17)
9 26 Renee Kiley (KQ) * AUS 09:35:08 09:36:59 00:57:10 05:04:28 06:06:39 03:28:29 46% +20% -34% (14)
10 27 Kelly Fillnow (KQ) USA 09:39:33 09:39:26 01:02:29 05:14:28 06:21:57 03:17:36 64% +34% -2% (21)
11 32 Jessica Smith USA 09:41:18 09:49:25 00:58:11 05:17:20 06:20:31 03:20:47 12% +78% -10% (10)
12 33 Pamela Tastets CHI 09:49:08 09:53:22 00:57:30 05:21:22 06:23:52 03:25:16 100% +0% -0% (4)
13 38 Britt Vocke USA 09:55:14 10:04:17 00:54:21 05:26:16 06:25:37 03:29:37 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 36 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:55:35 09:59:22 01:05:48 05:16:13 06:27:00 03:28:35 82% +0% -18% (5)
15 41 Elizabeth James USA 10:05:56 10:21:11 01:05:29 05:30:14 06:40:43 03:25:13 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
16 39 Jenny Fletcher CAN 10:06:27 10:12:55 00:57:53 05:27:11 06:30:04 03:36:23 73% +0% -27% (4)
17 40 Amy Vantassel USA 10:32:10 10:38:44 01:05:07 05:46:44 06:56:51 03:35:19 71% +5% -24% (11)
18 42 Kayla Kobelin USA 13:19:50 13:39:58 00:54:43 06:34:36 07:34:20 05:45:30 30% +0% -70% (5)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timothy O’Donnell: 29% (2-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 22% (4-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 19% (4-1)
  • Matt Hanson: 18% (5-1)
  • Andre Lopes: 6% (15-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 4% (23-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Skye Moench: 81% (1-1)
  • Els Visser: 9% (10-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 5% (20-1)
  • Leanne Fanoy: 2% (49-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close