Ironman France 2014 (June 29th) – Predictions

Update (June 22nd):  I’ve added Bertrand Billard and Jeanne Collonge to the start list – apparently they were added relatively late. (Thanks to Nicolas for pointing out that they were missing.)

You can submit your own podium picks on IM Predictions for a chance to win a six month subscription from TrainerRoad!

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Herve Faure (FRA) 08:49:06 Mariska Kramer-Postma (NED) 10:12:29
2006 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:33:56 Edith Niederfriniger (ITA) 09:56:32
2007 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:38:45 Alexandra Louison (FRA) 09:49:11
2008 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:34:03 Martina Dogana (ITA) 09:35:29
2009 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:30:06 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:30:29
2010 Marcel Zamora (ESP) 08:25:28 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:21:29
2011 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:28:30 Silvia Felt (GER) 09:34:31
2012 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:21:51 Tine Deckers (BEL) 09:16:05
2013 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:08:59 Mary Beth Ellis (USA) 09:12:54

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:48:00 04:33:29 02:42:07 08:08:59
2 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:51:32 04:38:29 02:37:01 08:12:28
3 Clemente Alonso-McKernan ESP 00:47:59 04:52:38 02:48:52 08:35:52

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mary Beth Ellis USA 00:51:22 05:11:40 03:04:06 09:12:54
2 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:55:40 05:17:38 03:00:51 09:20:51
3 Delphine Pelletier FRA 00:55:33 05:19:43 03:00:42 09:22:37

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:08:59 Frederik Van Lierde 2013-06-23
Swim overall 00:44:18 Gilles Reboul 2006-06-24
Bike overall 04:33:29 Frederik Van Lierde 2013-06-23
Run overall 02:37:01 Bart Aernouts 2013-06-23
Total female 09:12:54 Mary Beth Ellis 2013-06-23
Swim female 00:48:59 Edith Niederfriniger 2006-06-24
Bike female 05:05:22 Christel Robin 2009-06-28
Run female 03:00:29 Kristin Moeller 2012-06-24

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM France is 05:41.

Race Adjustments for IM France

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 n/a n/a n/a n/a 1 n/a n/a n/a n/a
2006 10:57 06:06 -01:31 02:37 13 10:57 06:06 -01:31 02:37
2007 08:52 00:25 00:40 08:58 32 09:54 03:15 -00:26 05:47
2008 01:33 -00:42 -01:53 02:07 32 07:07 01:56 -00:55 04:34
2009 03:29 -01:46 00:30 02:50 27 06:13 01:01 -00:34 04:08
2010 10:24 -02:01 -01:33 06:34 26 07:03 00:24 -00:45 04:37
2011 03:14 -00:14 -02:57 02:26 27 06:25 00:18 -01:07 04:15
2012 00:29 00:08 -04:12 04:14 18 05:34 00:17 -01:34 04:15
2013 06:29 00:06 -02:24 09:54 16 05:41 00:15 -01:40 04:57

KPR points and Prize Money

IM France has 2000 KPR points for the winner. It has a total prize purse of 75k$.

Male Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 13 Bart Aernouts BEL 08:20:07 08:25:26 00:53:22 04:41:18 02:45:44 10
2 35 Victor Del Corral ESP 08:23:27 08:28:48 00:54:16 04:39:25 02:48:58 16
3 16 Tyler Butterfield BMU 08:27:30 08:32:54 00:49:37 04:43:29 02:56:37 20
4 29 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 08:28:20 08:33:44 00:47:09 04:47:57 02:54:46 22
5 21 Herve Faure FRA 08:41:33 08:47:06 00:50:55 04:49:00 03:00:56 (63)
6 23 Mathias Hecht SUI 08:46:56 08:52:32 00:48:37 04:48:16 03:10:10 (90)
7 38 Sylvain Rota FRA 08:49:39 08:55:17 00:51:40 04:43:05 03:12:51 104
8 20 Clay Emge USA 08:51:14 08:56:53 00:54:25 04:51:26 02:55:29 (110)
9 40 Markus Thomschke GER 08:52:53 08:58:33 00:54:18 04:47:02 03:10:19 121
10 14 Christian Brader GER 08:53:49 08:59:30 00:56:24 04:53:01 03:05:37 126
11 36 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 08:54:52 09:00:33 00:48:29 04:58:30 02:57:35 (131)
12 34 Sergio Marques POR 08:57:25 09:03:08 00:55:32 05:04:36 03:00:11 142
13 30 Stanislav Krylov RUS 09:01:17 09:07:02 00:47:06 04:46:48 03:12:08 (162)
14 18 Trevor Delsaut FRA 09:02:10 09:07:56 00:56:21 05:00:18 03:05:17 163
15 44 Harry Wiltshire GBR 09:06:04 09:11:52 00:47:17 04:52:19 03:28:46 179
16 27 Jose Jeuland FRA 09:08:50 09:14:40 00:53:04 05:03:06 03:09:56 191
17 39 Till Schramm GER 09:19:06 09:25:03 00:54:51 04:43:33 03:29:16 (224)
18 26 Darren Jenkins AUS 09:20:33 09:26:31 01:03:02 04:58:28 03:06:23 (235)
19 37 Jorge Rakos ARG 09:29:47 09:35:50 00:51:54 06:53:21 03:17:32 267
20 28 Ivan Jezko SVK 09:30:25 09:36:29 00:58:44 04:59:35 03:24:59 (270)
21 19 Pierre Dorez FRA 09:42:52 09:49:04 00:53:58 05:00:47 03:42:30 (323)
22 17 Martin Cain GBR 09:50:23 09:56:40 00:58:54 05:15:52 03:33:06 352
23 31 Juha Laitinen FIN 10:05:32 10:11:58 01:04:04 05:34:47 03:32:15 389
24 33 Johann Lindner AUT 10:08:25 10:14:53 00:57:16 05:08:47 03:56:45 (400)
25 43 Remmert Wielinga NED 10:35:07 10:41:52 01:34:05 04:36:58 04:10:36 (435)
41 Hendrik-Jan Verhaegen BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
25 Nicolas Houyoux BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
22 Nicolas Fernandez FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
24 Rinus Holvoet BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
42 Richard Whitfield GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
32 Cedric Lassonde FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
15 Robert Brundish GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Bertrand Billard FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 3 Leanda Cave GBR 09:21:04 09:27:02 00:50:48 05:11:03 03:19:54 15
2 11 Caitlin Snow USA 09:23:57 09:29:57 00:54:47 05:26:33 03:02:20 19
3 4 Tine Deckers BEL 09:26:24 09:32:25 00:57:39 05:08:36 03:20:13 (21)
4 9 Lisa Roberts USA 09:34:19 09:40:25 01:04:07 05:17:14 03:12:55 40
5 2 Katy Blakemore USA 09:39:12 09:45:21 00:51:51 05:28:12 03:18:29 55
(6) Jeanne Collonge FRA 09:42:12 09:48:23 00:56:41 05:19:22 03:22:49 60
6 7 Eimear Mullan IRL 09:43:58 09:50:11 01:00:48 05:25:57 03:13:56 65
7 6 Alexandra Louison FRA 10:02:02 10:08:26 01:00:59 05:28:42 03:28:10 (98)
8 12 Nicole Woysch GER 10:15:54 10:22:27 00:58:48 05:31:58 03:43:19 128
9 10 Molly Roohi USA 10:18:49 10:25:24 01:07:20 05:32:57 03:27:29 (133)
10 5 Maria Lemeseva RUS 10:19:43 10:26:18 01:06:57 05:33:03 03:31:49 (134)
11 1 Anne Basso FRA 10:23:37 10:30:15 00:59:50 05:40:43 03:47:32 (136)
12 8 Vanessa Pereira POR 10:33:01 10:39:45 01:02:49 05:40:13 03:37:31 (144)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

Bart Aernouts will try to finally win in France – last year even a 2:37 marathon was not enough to beat Frederik Van Lierde. With Victor Del Corral he faces another 2:37 runner, and with Tyler Butterfield and Jeremy Juriewicz at least two more athletes looking for their an Ironman win.

  • Bart Aernouts: 37% (2-1)
  • Victor Del Corral: 23% (3-1)
  • Jeremy Jurkiewicz: 19% (4-1)
  • Tyler Butterfield: 9% (10-1)
  • Mathias Hecht: 6% (16-1)
  • Markus Thomschke: 2% (44-1)
  • Trevor Delsaut: 2% (65-1)

Female Race Participants

After not qualifying for the Commonwealth Games, Leanda Cave moved up her validation plans (originally she wanted to do Sweden), she faces another speedy runner with Caitlin Snow. The field is not too deep, with Tine Deckers and Lisa Roberts (Ribes) being the main contenders for a podium spot. (However, the field is an improvement over last year with only five female Pro starters.)

  • Leanda Cave: 36% (2-1)
  • Tine Deckers: 31% (2-1)
  • Caitlin Snow: 27% (3-1)
  • Lisa Roberts: 4% (22-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close