Ironman Germany 2017 – Analyzing Results

(Update July 11th: Added DNFs, comments on the Race Conditions and Kona Qualifying Implications.)

Race Conditions

The main course relevant discussion before the start was the shortened bike course (officially 177k because construction made a section at the far end impossible to use) and how much that would affect the times. Based on the data analysis, the overall times were not affected too much compared to last year, but the bike was considerably faster (by roughly 8 minutes, so indicating the course was closer to 5k short) and we have some super-fast bike splits: Both Sebi Kienle’s 4:02 and Sarah Crowley’s 4:40 would be new bike course records, but with the shortened bike course they won’t really count. (Adding in the eight minutes difference to last year they aren’t faster than the old records, 4:08 by Jan Frodeno and 4:44 by Natascha Badmann.) Similarly, both Sarah’s and Sebi’s overall times were faster than the existing course records from 2015 by Daniela Ryf and Jan.

The run was a bit slower than last year, but that was a fast year for Frankfurt. (Last year was relatively cold with some rain, while this year was sunny and hot.) We still saw a 2:40 run by Patrik Nilsson (I will count that as a new run course record), but no sub-3 hour runs on the female side.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:50:11 04:02:22 02:45:09 07:41:42 -18:01 US$ 30,000 4000
2 Andi Boecherer GER 00:47:21 04:04:56 02:49:48 07:46:07 -20:13 US$ 15,000 3400
3 Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:47:15 04:17:41 02:40:58 07:50:16 -13:09 US$ 8,000 2890
4 James Cunnama ZAF 00:48:54 04:09:25 02:48:49 07:51:02 -31:22 US$ 6,500 2455
5 Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:48:58 04:15:41 02:42:40 07:51:56 -18:28 US$ 5,000 2090
6 Patrick Lange GER 00:47:12 04:11:32 02:49:40 07:52:06 -01:57 US$ 3,500 1670
7 Marko Albert EST 00:47:08 04:17:59 02:55:06 08:04:08 -15:36 US$ 2,500 1335
8 Evert Scheltinga NED 00:50:03 04:15:21 02:55:47 08:05:13 -22:26 US$ 2,000 1070
9 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:48:56 04:16:08 03:03:23 08:12:53 -03:51 US$ 1,500 855
10 Philipp Koutny SUI 00:50:10 04:15:09 03:07:10 08:16:43 -22:26 US$ 1,000 685
11 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:51:53 04:23:30 02:59:13 08:19:14 01:56   515
12 Matic Modic SLO 00:56:55 04:28:08 02:53:17 08:22:56 -13:20   385
13 Esben Hovgaard DEN 00:54:42 04:27:12 02:59:47 08:26:20 -08:47   290
14 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 00:47:10 04:35:16 02:59:28 08:26:54 -09:10   215
15 Lukasz Wojt POL 00:45:44 04:26:42 03:11:29 08:28:44 n/a   160
16 Erik-Simon Strijk NED 00:54:43 04:28:07 03:02:03 08:29:35 -10:46   120
17 Bas Diederen NED 00:48:59 04:39:40 03:01:33 08:34:53 20:25   90
18 Ivan Risti ITA 00:47:17 04:40:13 03:05:19 08:37:39 -03:39   70
19 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 00:57:04 04:24:45 03:13:43 08:40:56 n/a   50
20 Youri Severin NED 00:50:07 04:41:03 03:05:43 08:41:08 -29:44   40
21 Philip Graves GBR 00:48:57 04:16:14 03:34:40 08:44:47 02:15   25
22 Lucas Amirault FRA 00:51:50 04:38:27 03:16:05 08:52:01 n/a   25
23 Frederic Limousin FRA 00:54:39 04:38:53 03:13:54 08:52:48 -19:01   25
24 Ivan Caceres Lopez ESP 00:53:42 04:51:06 03:03:18 08:53:16 n/a   25
25 Mike Schifferle SUI 01:01:59 04:33:27 03:15:25 08:59:50 07:55   25
26 Andres Darricau ARG 00:54:39 04:47:41 03:13:00 09:02:33 -17:35   25
27 Lukas Polan CZE 01:02:28 04:48:52 03:12:46 09:10:04 -29:22   25
28 Xavier Torrades ESP 00:50:11 04:40:47 03:37:35 09:13:02 21:10   25
29 David Jilek CZE 00:58:45 04:43:24 03:32:56 09:20:43 -00:08   25
30 Alfred Rahm GER 01:03:00 05:03:14 03:34:35 09:51:23 23:49   25
31 Ohad Sinai ISR 01:02:36 04:51:01 03:58:47 09:57:23 34:29   20
32 Alfonso Jimenez Hernandez ESP 00:54:42 05:01:31 04:04:34 10:07:58 n/a   20
33 Charles Martin FRA 00:53:16 04:57:28 04:15:10 10:12:19 21:38   20
34 Michal Ivanco SVK 01:27:59 05:01:48 03:43:36 10:21:30 43:02   20
35 Kevin Thewes GER 01:11:13 05:13:45 04:21:07 10:51:57 59:24   20
  Peru Alfaro ESP 00:47:13 04:19:39   DNF      
  Jeff Symonds CAN 00:50:13 04:39:00   DNF      
  Bekim Christensen DEN 01:05:15 04:26:07   DNF      
  Andreas Linden SWE 00:56:58 04:38:27   DNF      
  Alberto Casadei ITA 00:48:58 04:59:14   DNF      
  Yu Shinozaki JPN 00:56:59 04:52:02   DNF      
  Yuri Novikau BLR 01:03:34 05:32:13   DNF      
  Michael Raelert GER 00:47:31     DNF      
  Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 00:47:41     DNF      
  Horst Reichel GER 00:49:32     DNF      
  Nick Baldwin SEY 00:52:44     DNF      
  Trevor Delsaut FRA 00:54:47     DNF      
  Michael Ruenz GER 00:57:09     DNF      
  Frederic Schaffner FRA 01:00:31     DNF      
  Marek Nemcik SVK 01:11:22     DNF      

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money KPR Points
1 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:56:17 04:40:32 03:05:12 08:47:58 -26:50 US$ 30,000 4000
2 Lucy Charles GBR 00:48:29 04:45:08 03:13:18 08:51:50 -20:59 US$ 15,000 3400
3 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:59:25 04:49:48 03:04:47 08:59:55 -27:03 US$ 8,000 2890
4 Elizabeth Lyles USA 00:57:12 04:52:11 03:07:53 09:01:59 -14:00 US$ 6,500 2455
5 Michaela Herlbauer AUT 00:56:19 04:52:55 03:10:58 09:05:09 -09:25 US$ 5,000 2090
6 Sonja Tajsich GER 01:05:31 04:49:48 03:07:05 09:07:51 -06:43 US$ 3,500 1670
7 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 00:59:48 04:48:57 03:14:37 09:08:54 -20:26 US$ 2,500 1335
8 Anja Beranek GER 00:53:10 04:49:16 03:40:49 09:27:43 24:02 US$ 2,000 1070
9 Pamela Tastets CHI 00:59:24 05:01:50 03:25:11 09:33:17 10:30 US$ 1,500 855
10 Shiao-yu Li TWN 01:06:11 05:04:01 03:21:18 09:37:10 -13:42 US$ 1,000 685
11 Pleuni Hooijman NED 01:06:30 04:59:12 03:37:51 09:48:13 n/a   515
12 Annett Jalowi GER 01:00:59 04:54:41 04:03:21 10:03:34 n/a   385
13 Helena Herrero Gomez ESP 00:59:54 05:39:34 03:33:49 10:19:02 17:55   290
14 Annabel Diawuoh GER 01:28:51 05:30:10 04:16:14 11:22:16 15:52   215
  Katja Konschak GER 00:53:15 05:00:25   DNF      
  Magali Tisseyre CAN 00:56:13     DNF      
  Elisabeth Gruber AUT 01:01:31     DNF      
  Diana Riesler GER 01:05:04     DNF      

Kona Qualifying Implications

With the “big points” in Frankfurt (and a number of athletes just needing a finish to qualify), there is a long list of athletes securing their Kona slots:

  • The top male Germans validated their slots by finishing at the front in Frankfurt: Sebastian Kienle secured his AQ slot as a previous champion by winning (and not letting anyone else get an AQ slot), while Andi Böcherer (second) and Patrick Lange (sixth) already had enough points for a slot from their great Kona races. On the female side an eight place was enough for Anja Beranek.
  • Sarah Crowley secured another AQ slot – nonetheless affecting the cutoff as all of the other athletes with a lot of points need a points slot.
  • The other top male finishers from Frankfurt also scored enough points to be safe: Patrik Nilsson (third), Ivan Tutukin (fifth), Marko Albert (seventh) and James Cunnama (fourth) can plan for October.
  • Giulio Molinari (ninth in Frankfurt) is now in the “Close” category, but there are still a number of athletes than can leap in front of him in the remaining races.
  • As on the men’s side the top female finishers from Frankfurt are now safe for a July slot: Michi Herlbauer (fifth), Liz Lyles (fourth), Lucy Charles (second), Alexandra Tondeur (third), Sonja Tajsich (sixth) and Dimity-Lee Duke (seventh).
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close