Ironman Hawaii 2018 – Analyzing Results

Kona2018LogoCourse Conditions

This year had one of the fastest conditions ever in Kona: Relatively mild temperatures and almost no wind contributed to fast times and lots of course records. This year’s adjustment of 4:19 was about 12 minutes quicker than last year, and while the swim and run were pretty much comparable to typical Kona conditions, the bike had a “crazy fast” 15:37 adjustment, much faster than the typical 3:32 bike course rating for Kona.

Even with the quick conditions, the new course records that were set today broke the old records by a country mile. We’ve seen two new overall course records by the two winners, Dani improving on her 2016 time by 20 minutes and Patrick on last year’s time by nine minutes. There were also records on the swim by Lucy Charles and agegrouper Jan Sibbersen who swam a 46:30. We’ve also seen new bike course records by Dani improving on Karin Thürig’s 2011 time of 4:44 – an improvement of 18 minutes! – and by Cam Wurf who improved his bike split from last year by almost four minutes.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Patrick Lange GER 00:50:37 04:16:04 02:41:31 07:52:39 -08:47 US$ 120,000
2 Bart Aernouts BEL 00:54:07 04:12:25 02:45:41 07:56:41 -18:09 US$ 60,000
3 David McNamee GBR 00:49:31 04:21:18 02:46:03 08:01:09 -20:07 US$ 40,000
4 Timothy O’Donnell USA 00:47:45 04:18:45 02:52:33 08:03:17 -11:45 US$ 22,500
5 Braden Currie NZL 00:49:28 04:17:17 02:53:38 08:04:41 -15:03 US$ 19,000
6 Matthew Russell USA 00:54:02 04:12:58 02:52:56 08:04:45 -18:35 US$ 16,000
7 Joe Skipper GBR 00:50:53 04:15:41 02:54:15 08:05:54 -13:30 US$ 14,000
8 Andy Potts USA 00:49:33 04:18:51 02:56:27 08:09:34 -04:48 US$ 12,500
9 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:50:51 04:09:06 03:06:18 08:10:32 -11:16 US$ 11,000
10 Michael Weiss AUT 00:54:14 04:11:27 03:00:02 08:11:04 -07:22 US$ 10,000
11 Javier Gomez ESP 00:47:46 04:19:44 02:59:24 08:11:41 06:42  
12 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:50:39 04:27:47 02:50:36 08:13:47 -04:24  
13 Andreas Dreitz GER 00:50:56 04:15:17 03:02:50 08:14:02 07:54  
14 Ruedi Wild SUI 00:50:48 04:19:48 02:58:04 08:14:31 -04:48  
15 Philipp Koutny SUI 00:50:39 04:19:58 03:00:17 08:15:58 -18:07  
16 Mike Phillips NZL 00:50:45 04:25:04 02:57:35 08:17:54 -00:02  
17 James Cunnama ZAF 00:50:41 04:21:02 03:02:00 08:18:18 03:11  
18 Tim Reed AUS 00:50:45 04:19:56 03:03:47 08:19:13 -07:33  
19 Maurice Clavel GER 00:47:43 04:19:01 03:08:42 08:19:40 03:21  
20 Giulio Molinari ITA 00:47:51 04:18:38 03:10:07 08:21:52 -05:44  
21 David Plese SLO 00:54:02 04:12:27 03:11:28 08:23:33 00:30  
22 Cameron Brown NZL 00:54:16 04:28:56 02:55:34 08:25:30 -00:52  
23 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:50:44 04:20:17 03:10:14 08:26:01 02:03  
24 Jan van Berkel SUI 00:50:32 04:30:49 03:01:21 08:27:03 06:04  
25 Ivan Rana ESP 00:48:21 04:32:26 03:02:39 08:27:52 06:13  
26 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:47:41 04:37:58 02:59:03 08:29:56 02:23  
27 Luke McKenzie AUS 00:50:46 04:27:26 03:07:29 08:30:32 06:30  
28 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:53:59 04:16:58 03:15:26 08:30:34 18:45  
29 Tyler Butterfield BMU 00:50:42 04:31:26 03:03:58 08:30:38 -01:33  
30 Igor Amorelli BRA 00:47:54 04:18:33 03:22:48 08:34:21 06:53  
31 Antony Costes FRA 00:47:49 04:18:53 03:24:43 08:36:04 -07:55  
32 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:50:30 04:26:48 03:16:57 08:38:48 23:31  
33 Matt Hanson USA 00:54:26 04:29:11 03:10:34 08:39:58 20:29  
34 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 00:54:11 04:40:51 03:00:16 08:40:08 08:44  
35 Cyril Viennot FRA 00:50:43 04:23:23 03:24:51 08:44:12 20:20  
36 Tim Don GBR 00:50:34 04:19:11 03:29:55 08:45:17 30:47  
37 Romain Guillaume FRA 00:50:38 04:27:18 03:24:16 08:48:08 17:20  
38 Nick Baldwin SEY 00:54:04 04:34:47 03:14:44 08:50:16 00:27  
39 Simon Cochrane NZL 00:52:27 04:37:17 03:16:27 08:50:54 05:54  
40 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:34 04:12:18 03:44:48 08:52:41 28:14  
41 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:50:32 04:56:53 02:59:15 08:52:56 19:07  
42 Will Clarke GBR 00:50:39 04:22:21 03:35:16 08:53:03 31:42  
43 Matt Chrabot USA 00:47:58 04:50:46 03:19:32 09:03:26 36:09  
44 Callum Millward NZL 00:50:57 04:32:08 03:37:45 09:06:25 36:11  
  Josh Amberger AUS 00:47:39 04:18:42   DNF    
  Sebastian Kienle GER 00:50:42 04:20:07   DNF    
  Brent McMahon CAN 00:50:30 04:29:49   DNF    
  Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:50:48 04:30:28   DNF    
  Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 00:54:08 04:29:05   DNF    
  Kevin Collington USA 00:48:25 05:13:00   DNF    
  Patrik Nilsson SWE 00:50:46     DNF    
  Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:54:12     DNF    
  Marc Duelsen GER 00:54:13     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:57:27 04:26:07 02:57:05 08:26:18 -17:26 US$ 120,000
2 Lucy Charles GBR 00:48:14 04:38:10 03:05:50 08:36:34 -25:35 US$ 60,000
3 Anne Haug GER 00:54:21 04:47:45 02:55:20 08:41:58 -30:22 US$ 40,000
4 Sarah True USA 00:52:06 04:49:19 02:57:38 08:43:43 -19:47 US$ 22,500
5 Mirinda Carfrae AUS 00:58:18 04:46:05 03:01:41 08:50:45 -10:54 US$ 19,000
6 Sarah Crowley AUS 00:54:19 04:43:09 03:10:29 08:52:30 -18:51 US$ 16,000
7 Kaisa Sali FIN 00:58:23 04:44:31 03:06:04 08:54:28 -06:45 US$ 14,000
8 Angela Naeth CAN 00:58:28 04:42:25 03:11:11 08:57:36 -35:49 US$ 12,500
9 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:58:44 04:38:16 03:16:26 08:57:55 -12:46 US$ 11,000
10 Linsey Corbin USA 00:58:24 04:48:29 03:07:15 08:58:58 -13:13 US$ 10,000
11 Sarah Piampiano USA 01:05:04 04:52:01 02:59:26 09:01:57 -15:56  
12 Liz Blatchford AUS 00:52:09 04:53:32 03:15:17 09:06:20 -05:09  
13 Mareen Hufe GER 00:58:34 04:43:50 03:18:40 09:06:35 -11:50  
14 Heather Jackson USA 00:58:18 04:44:45 03:21:56 09:09:16 06:32  
15 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:58:26 04:59:54 03:06:59 09:10:23 -13:15  
16 Helle Frederiksen DEN 00:52:02 04:54:05 03:21:00 09:11:52 08:27  
17 Laura Siddall GBR 00:58:39 04:54:41 03:14:12 09:12:09 01:29  
18 Teresa Adam NZL 00:52:00 04:52:24 03:22:13 09:12:53 06:15  
19 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:04:46 04:50:57 03:15:31 09:16:31 -03:59  
20 Jodie Robertson USA 01:05:45 04:58:21 03:06:34 09:16:36 -04:50  
21 Tine Deckers BEL 00:58:29 04:49:22 03:24:27 09:17:23 -03:51  
22 Beth McKenzie USA 01:04:07 05:04:10 03:04:48 09:18:09 -01:35  
23 Melanie Burke NZL 01:14:02 04:45:28 03:20:15 09:25:02 -12:08  
24 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 01:05:03 05:08:41 03:07:16 09:26:19 -06:27  
25 Jen Annett CAN 00:58:47 04:51:37 03:31:59 09:27:06 04:23  
26 Susie Cheetham GBR 00:58:19 04:50:39 03:34:05 09:27:57 20:05  
27 Michelle Vesterby DEN 00:54:18 04:56:44 03:31:56 09:27:57 13:00  
28 Rachel McBride CAN 00:54:05 04:48:15 03:46:31 09:34:09 03:55  
29 Lisa Huetthaler AUT 00:58:33 04:44:59 03:58:25 09:46:50 39:47  
30 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:54:12 04:53:01 03:56:29 09:49:08 28:35  
31 Manon Genet FRA 00:58:28 04:51:37 03:59:12 09:54:25 25:09  
32 Katja Konschak GER 00:54:40 05:20:15 04:33:56 10:55:27 1:19:10  
  Carrie Lester AUS 00:56:45 04:46:02   DNF    
  Kirsty Jahn CAN 00:58:21 04:53:31   DNF    
  Emma Pallant GBR 00:58:24 04:53:54   DNF    
  Lesley Smith USA 00:58:30 05:07:10   DNF    
  Lauren Brandon USA 00:51:06 05:17:07   DNF    
  Meredith Kessler USA 00:54:13     DNF    
  Sara Svensk SWE 00:58:27     DNF    

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Newsletter ep. 57: trolls, Kona, and an argument against disc brakes – Live Feisty - October 17, 2018

    […] the big news of the weekend was the record-breaking conditions. Daniela Ryf won her fourth Ironman world title and set a new course record by 20 minutes […]

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close