Ironman Italy 2017 (Sept 23rd) – Seedings

IMItaly

Update: After a crash in Italy and lots of road rash, Bianca Steurer is out of the race.

This is the first race on this course. Therefore there are no course records and previous results. The expected times are based on a “neutral” course.

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Italy is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 5 Timo Bracht GER 08:25:54 08:26:10 00:49:26 04:37:08 05:31:34 02:54:20 84% +12% -5% (29) 24
2 45 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:28:43 08:27:45 00:51:26 04:43:25 05:39:51 02:48:52 81% +0% -19% (11) 32
3 17 Andreas Giglmayr * AUT 08:30:31 08:48:37 00:47:29 04:31:44 05:24:13 03:06:18 38% +0% -62% (2) (101)
4 11 Alberto Casadei ITA 08:37:56 08:49:52 00:48:03 04:49:06 05:42:09 02:55:47 28% +22% -49% (11) 104
5 6 Johann Ackermann GER 08:38:12 08:43:21 00:48:23 04:38:07 05:31:31 03:06:41 64% +0% -36% (9) 83
6 31 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:38:17 08:39:18 00:50:35 04:49:06 05:44:42 02:53:35 47% +0% -53% (19) 71
7 40 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:40:13 08:39:08 00:54:12 04:45:05 05:44:17 02:55:56 86% +0% -14% (13) 70
8 1 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:42:30 08:48:20 00:54:57 04:40:57 05:40:54 03:01:36 25% +39% -37% (7) (99)
9 3 Jeremy Jurkiewicz * FRA 08:44:50 08:44:58 00:48:36 04:51:39 05:45:15 02:59:35 77% +0% -23% (13) 87
10 20 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:45:04 08:49:57 00:51:28 04:40:50 05:37:19 03:07:45 35% +21% -44% (6) 105
11 42 Matic Modic SLO 08:45:39 08:51:47 00:55:57 04:47:40 05:48:37 02:57:02 52% +10% -38% (13) 114
12 44 Gwenael Ouilleres * FRA 08:46:04 08:50:13 00:51:16 04:50:07 05:46:23 02:59:41 100% +0% -0% (3) (106)
13 18 Michael Goehner * GER 08:46:26 08:55:37 00:53:40 04:45:36 05:44:17 03:02:09 58% +2% -41% (20) (130)
14 34 Michael Ruenz GER 08:48:16 08:57:05 00:56:07 04:49:44 05:50:51 02:57:25 63% +0% -37% (11) 137
15 33 Ivan Risti ITA 08:50:33 08:56:04 00:47:51 04:53:24 05:46:14 03:04:19 44% +11% -45% (10) 130
16 37 Erik-Simon Strijk * NED 08:51:48 09:00:04 00:53:49 04:47:14 05:46:03 03:05:45 64% +2% -35% (11) 147
17 47 Darby Thomas FIN 08:55:26 09:08:42 00:59:01 04:47:24 05:51:24 03:04:02 42% +0% -58% (11) 170
18 22 Markus Liebelt GER 08:55:38 09:14:36 00:55:14 04:43:03 05:43:17 03:12:21 38% +0% -62% (2) (187)
19 10 Niclas Bock GER 08:56:54 09:15:55 00:51:59 04:43:08 05:40:07 03:16:47 38% +0% -62% (2) (190)
20 19 Patrick Jaberg SUI 08:58:56 09:02:50 00:54:07 04:50:38 05:49:46 03:09:10 96% +2% -3% (18) 151
21 9 Christopher Bagg USA 09:01:05 09:34:40 00:53:59 04:52:00 05:51:00 03:10:05 4% +16% -80% (15) (243)
22 7 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 09:01:07 09:09:14 00:57:01 04:42:29 05:44:30 03:16:37 64% +0% -36% (2) (174)
23 50 Mikolaj Luft POL 09:02:31 09:21:44 00:50:21 04:54:04 05:49:25 03:13:06 38% +0% -62% (2) (206)
24 53 Pascal Ramali GER 09:02:47 09:07:24 01:00:12 04:43:48 05:49:00 03:13:47 52% +0% -48% (6) 169
25 36 Mike Schifferle SUI 09:05:52 09:06:30 01:00:31 04:52:52 05:58:23 03:07:29 90% +8% -2% (68) 166
26 48 Martijn Dekker NED 09:07:07 09:32:11 00:48:31 04:47:27 05:40:58 03:26:09 18% +0% -82% (4) (239)
27 26 Tomas Mika CZE 09:14:26 09:23:52 00:54:19 05:06:35 06:05:54 03:08:32 39% +5% -56% (9) 209
28 46 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:15:39 09:26:30 00:56:57 04:55:47 05:57:44 03:17:55 13% +47% -39% (7) 222
29 32 Bryan Rhodes NZL 09:18:11 09:29:22 00:47:41 05:00:31 05:53:12 03:24:59 9% +3% -88% (30) 232
30 16 Olivier Esser BEL 09:19:10 09:27:47 00:53:31 05:03:46 06:02:17 03:16:53 100% +0% -0% (2) (228)
31 25 Felipe De Oliveira Manente BRA 09:19:10 09:25:52 00:54:32 05:02:54 06:02:27 03:16:43 39% +5% -56% (9) 216
32 23 Frederic Limousin FRA 09:21:08 09:26:20 00:53:37 05:00:44 05:59:22 03:21:46 84% +16% -0% (5) 219
33 27 Urs Mueller * SUI 09:21:39 09:31:08 00:54:43 04:59:29 05:59:13 03:22:26 50% +0% -50% (5) 238
34 4 Antony Costes FRA 09:22:13 09:41:02 00:48:54 04:39:50 05:33:44 03:48:29 28% +0% -72% (7) 256
35 51 Maciej Chmura POL 09:23:36 09:37:48 00:50:35 05:15:57 06:11:32 03:12:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (251)
36 21 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:24:15 10:12:15 00:53:45 04:57:46 05:56:30 03:27:45 0% +14% -85% (11) 290
37 24 Michael Louys BEL 09:24:17 09:36:51 01:03:27 04:57:00 06:05:27 03:18:50 38% +6% -56% (13) 248
38 14 Emanuele Ciotti * ITA 09:25:22 09:37:56 00:53:02 05:05:07 06:03:08 03:22:14 33% +24% -42% (7) 251
39 12 Nicholas Chase USA 09:26:02 09:29:24 00:52:48 04:58:43 05:56:31 03:29:31 100% +0% -0% (3) 233
40 52 Thomas Meusburger AUT 09:31:54 09:46:18 00:56:07 05:03:41 06:04:48 03:27:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (263)
41 15 Eneko Elosegui * ESP 09:34:49 09:44:29 00:59:38 04:59:52 06:04:30 03:30:19 53% +11% -36% (18) 260
42 54 David Jilek CZE 09:35:18 09:37:46 00:58:26 05:03:33 06:06:58 03:28:20 79% +12% -9% (9) 250
43 55 Alfred Rahm GER 09:47:04 09:55:40 01:04:02 05:12:48 06:21:49 03:25:15 42% +0% -58% (20) 277
44 30 Sebastian Pedraza ITA 09:48:42 09:50:16 00:59:47 05:07:37 06:12:24 03:36:18 74% +1% -25% (16) 267
45 39 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 09:56:17 10:11:18 00:54:37 05:19:22 06:18:58 03:37:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (289)
46 38 Ivan Tejero Vazquez ESP 10:07:04 10:15:04 00:50:50 05:12:55 06:08:45 03:58:19 4% +15% -81% (8) 293
47 41 Remmert Wielinga NED 10:08:47 10:51:44 01:12:31 05:05:50 06:23:20 03:45:27 7% +11% -82% (6) (304)
48 49 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:24:48 11:54:24 01:11:43 05:46:22 07:03:06 04:21:42 29% +21% -50% (43) 308
2 Andreas Dreitz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
8 Krzysztof Augustyniak POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Sebastien Mulet FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Robin Pasteur FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Frederic Schaffner FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (5) (n/a)
43 Julian Beuchert GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 67 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:20:08 09:17:45 00:59:38 05:04:52 06:09:30 03:10:38 96% +0% -4% (16) 11
2 68 Tine Deckers BEL 09:28:11 09:26:16 00:58:39 05:05:06 06:08:45 03:19:26 63% +5% -32% (21) 28
3 82 Elisabeth Gruber AUT 09:33:37 09:43:29 01:01:45 05:18:12 06:24:57 03:08:40 77% +4% -19% (10) 57
4 78 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:41:13 09:48:08 01:07:17 05:13:07 06:25:24 03:15:49 67% +13% -20% (18) 67
5 76 Martina Kunz SUI 09:46:32 10:01:18 01:01:51 05:15:35 06:22:26 03:24:06 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (86)
6 69 Camille Deligny * FRA 09:47:03 09:56:35 01:02:24 05:07:54 06:15:18 03:31:45 53% +0% -47% (3) (80)
7 77 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:47:39 10:14:20 00:55:39 05:22:07 06:22:46 03:24:53 24% +9% -67% (10) (117)
8 83 Saleta Castro Nogueira ESP 09:47:40 09:50:30 00:55:20 05:29:24 06:29:44 03:17:56 68% +22% -9% (14) 73
9 80 Bianca Steurer AUT 09:48:54 09:47:32 00:58:04 05:24:08 06:27:13 03:21:41 89% +11% -0% (7) 65
10 79 Caroline Livesey GBR 09:51:46 10:01:21 01:00:54 05:18:49 06:24:44 03:27:02 53% +22% -25% (8) 86
11 66 Martina Dogana ITA 09:52:33 09:54:12 00:59:01 05:28:23 06:32:24 03:20:09 73% +0% -27% (14) 78
12 84 Brooke Brown CAN 09:55:54 09:59:16 01:03:00 05:21:15 06:29:14 03:26:40 56% +0% -44% (14) 81
13 75 Pleuni Hooijman NED 10:11:00 10:20:11 01:06:21 05:18:50 06:30:10 03:40:50 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (126)
14 71 Jenny Fletcher CAN 10:11:24 10:17:00 00:58:24 05:28:33 06:31:57 03:39:27 61% +0% -39% (3) 121
15 73 Emma Graaf SWE 10:14:55 10:26:57 01:00:01 05:31:05 06:36:06 03:38:49 57% +16% -27% (6) (139)
16 74 Helena Herrero Gomez * ESP 10:23:10 10:27:21 01:00:02 05:50:58 06:56:00 03:27:10 30% +0% -70% (9) 140
17 70 Rahel Bellinga NED 10:27:03 10:32:37 01:06:09 05:18:44 06:29:53 03:57:10 84% +11% -4% (9) 150
18 81 Amy Vantassel USA 10:50:40 11:20:27 01:10:30 05:58:05 07:13:36 03:37:04 27% +0% -73% (3) (164)
19 72 Patricia Bueno Perez ESP 11:10:38 11:27:31 01:02:05 06:12:36 07:19:41 03:50:57 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (165)
85 Elena Skvortsova RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
86 Marta Bernardi ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
87 Beatrice Weiss AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Timo Bracht: 43% (1-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 35% (2-1)
  • Andreas Giglmayr: 4% (22-1)
  • Johann Ackermann: 4% (23-1)
  • Alberto Casadei: 4% (27-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 2% (41-1)
  • Domenico Passuello: 2% (42-1)
  • Jeremy Jurkiewicz: 2% (44-1)
  • Andrej Vistica: 2% (45-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 76% (1-1)
  • Tine Deckers: 13% (6-1)
  • Elisabeth Gruber: 6% (16-1)
  • Camilla Lindholm Borg: 3% (37-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close