Ironman Italy 2019 (Sept 21st) – Seedings

IMItalyPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2017 Andreas Dreitz (GER) 08:03:27 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:06:39
2018 Andi Boecherer (GER) 08:01:50 Daniela Bleymehl (GER) 09:05:49

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Andi Boecherer GER 00:47:52 04:18:31 02:48:43 08:01:50
2 Michael Ruenz GER 00:52:38 04:29:04 02:49:53 08:18:10
3 Julian Mutterer GER 00:50:11 04:32:59 02:53:49 08:23:38

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Bleymehl GER 00:57:21 04:44:00 03:17:28 09:05:49
2 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 00:57:23 04:57:27 03:17:24 09:19:51
3 Bianca Steurer AUT 00:58:55 04:57:28 03:17:54 09:22:19

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:01:50 Andi Boecherer 2018-09-22
Swim overall 00:45:29 Lukasz Wojt 2018-09-22
Bike overall 04:16:47 Andreas Dreitz 2017-09-23
Run overall 02:47:29 Jens Petersen-Bach 2017-09-23
Total female 09:05:49 Daniela Bleymehl 2018-09-22
Swim female 00:54:09 Jenny Fletcher 2017-09-23
Bike female 04:44:00 Daniela Bleymehl 2018-09-22
Run female 03:02:20 Elisabeth Gruber 2017-09-23

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Italy is 07:56.

Race Adjustments for IM Italy

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2017 07:49 02:15 06:07 -00:32 37 of 53 07:49 02:15 06:07 -00:32
2018 08:03 -00:16 06:55 01:24 32 of 51 07:56 01:00 06:31 00:26

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Italy has 1m+1f Pro Kona 2020 slots. It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 39 Ivan Tutukin RUS 08:07:52 08:32:49 00:47:50 04:35:58 05:28:48 02:39:04 20% +0% -80% (7) (52)
2 9 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:11:13 08:38:48 00:48:00 04:29:04 05:22:04 02:49:09 17% +28% -55% (9) (72)
3 7 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 08:12:46 08:20:28 00:50:23 04:16:34 05:11:58 03:00:48 83% +13% -4% (19) 16
4 15 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 08:14:07 08:30:16 00:47:11 04:30:48 05:22:58 02:51:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (48)
5 1 Tim Don * GBR 08:15:08 08:28:54 00:47:16 04:22:29 05:14:45 03:00:23 19% +14% -67% (7) 46
6 2 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:20:22 08:28:06 00:49:47 04:35:13 05:30:00 02:50:22 64% +0% -36% (18) 44
7 10 Kyle Buckingham (KQ) ZAF 08:20:34 08:26:47 00:49:00 04:30:50 05:24:50 02:55:44 83% +6% -11% (18) 36
8 8 Ronnie Schildknecht SUI 08:22:15 08:30:02 00:51:52 04:31:28 05:28:19 02:53:56 68% +0% -31% (38) 47
9 3 Michael Ruenz GER 08:23:04 08:47:36 00:52:58 04:34:32 05:32:30 02:50:34 42% +9% -49% (19) 103
10 6 Lukasz Wojt GER 08:26:21 08:39:10 00:44:29 04:26:01 05:15:30 03:10:51 100% +0% -0% (3) 75
11 4 Giulio Molinari ITA 08:26:37 08:35:28 00:47:34 04:28:24 05:20:58 03:05:39 67% +0% -33% (9) 62
12 30 Daniel Fontana (KQ) ITA 08:27:19 08:40:57 00:48:06 04:36:59 05:30:06 02:57:13 45% +0% -55% (18) (78)
13 5 Johann Ackermann GER 08:27:28 08:40:04 00:47:22 04:30:38 05:23:00 03:04:28 65% +0% -35% (12) (76)
14 14 Ivan Risti ITA 08:32:37 09:03:35 00:47:06 04:40:04 05:32:09 03:00:28 26% +17% -57% (13) (158)
15 36 Reece Barclay * GBR 08:36:20 08:56:08 00:47:09 04:42:03 05:34:13 03:02:07 56% +0% -44% (2) (133)
16 23 Patrick Jaberg SUI 08:38:35 08:54:00 00:52:38 04:36:07 05:33:45 03:04:50 89% +10% -1% (23) 125
17 25 Mattia Ceccarelli ITA 08:42:00 09:04:29 00:47:00 04:36:01 05:28:01 03:13:59 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (161)
18 28 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:43:00 08:56:40 00:49:45 04:29:48 05:24:33 03:18:27 80% +0% -20% (4) 135
19 41 Benjamin Dicke GER 08:43:52 08:59:49 00:59:20 04:37:38 05:41:58 03:01:54 100% +0% -0% (2) (145)
20 22 Christian Birngruber AUT 08:45:03 09:03:58 00:51:53 04:38:12 05:35:05 03:09:58 43% +0% -57% (9) (160)
21 40 Felix Hentschel GER 08:46:39 09:09:19 00:54:11 04:39:37 05:38:49 03:07:50 53% +0% -47% (2) (178)
22 13 Urs Mueller SUI 08:53:31 09:10:52 00:51:33 04:43:24 05:39:57 03:13:34 66% +9% -25% (11) 183
23 37 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 08:53:43 09:04:58 00:56:38 04:53:13 05:54:50 02:58:53 77% +0% -23% (5) 162
24 31 Florian Kandutsch AUT 09:01:24 09:23:19 00:55:10 04:44:14 05:44:23 03:17:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (214)
25 29 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 09:04:18 09:25:32 00:53:42 04:54:04 05:52:47 03:11:31 38% +3% -59% (11) (216)
26 17 Grigorii Navrotskii RUS 09:15:04 09:28:12 00:51:25 05:04:40 06:01:04 03:14:00 100% +0% -0% (3) 222
27 20 Ilkka Utriainen FIN 09:20:23 09:35:54 00:54:48 05:02:39 06:02:27 03:17:56 50% +50% -0% (4) 234
28 16 Hubert Hammerl AUT 09:21:00 09:26:15 00:52:05 05:01:31 05:58:36 03:22:24 98% +0% -1% (18) (217)
29 21 Markus Mlinar AUT 09:40:21 10:22:15 00:56:22 04:59:55 06:01:17 03:39:04 15% +0% -85% (4) (262)
30 12 Robert Brundish GBR 09:48:40 10:18:38 00:54:26 04:36:32 05:35:58 04:12:42 49% +0% -51% (2) (260)
31 34 Michal Volejnik CZE 11:00:53 11:34:30 01:03:18 05:20:42 06:29:00 04:31:53 38% +0% -62% (2) (267)
32 38 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:17:10 12:12:38 01:11:38 05:32:30 06:49:08 04:28:02 29% +11% -59% (54) 268
11 Matteo Fontana * ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
18 Davide Rossetti ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
19 Alexandre Blain FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
24 Fabrizio Baralla ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
27 Andrea Recagno ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
32 Arne Devliegher BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Joao Ferreira POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
35 Steeve Brugiere FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 53 Mareen Hufe (KQ) GER 09:13:34 09:25:26 00:57:28 04:54:10 05:56:37 03:16:57 79% +17% -4% (29) 33
2 62 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:14:32 09:32:16 00:53:21 04:53:43 05:52:04 03:22:28 19% +35% -46% (16) 46
3 52 Michelle Vesterby * DEN 09:16:17 09:23:01 00:52:36 05:00:15 05:57:51 03:18:26 77% +1% -22% (28) 24
4 50 Anja Ippach * GER 09:21:55 09:30:09 00:51:58 04:53:15 05:50:13 03:31:42 66% +2% -32% (14) 43
5 51 Ewa Komander POL 09:23:09 09:45:57 00:55:14 05:03:16 06:03:29 03:19:40 44% +0% -56% (3) (61)
6 60 Sonia Bracegirdle NZL 09:23:53 09:46:42 00:54:43 05:03:33 06:03:16 03:20:37 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (62)
7 67 Marta Bernardi ITA 09:26:06 09:47:51 00:56:36 05:12:40 06:14:15 03:11:51 62% +0% -38% (3) (62)
8 55 Celine Schaerer SUI 09:29:55 09:37:12 00:50:26 05:14:04 06:09:29 03:20:26 80% +0% -20% (11) (53)
9 58 Jenny Schulz GER 09:31:49 09:49:04 01:01:14 05:15:43 06:21:57 03:09:52 32% +65% -3% (5) 64
10 68 Ewa Bugdol POL 09:35:45 09:59:22 00:53:21 05:17:00 06:15:21 03:20:24 40% +0% -60% (5) (76)
11 54 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:35:50 09:53:59 00:59:51 05:08:06 06:12:57 03:22:53 84% +0% -16% (5) 73
12 63 Heini Hartikainen FIN 09:42:38 10:00:12 01:03:13 05:02:12 06:10:26 03:32:12 100% +0% -0% (2) (76)
13 65 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:43:05 09:52:59 01:09:19 05:10:06 06:24:25 03:18:40 85% +15% -0% (19) 71
14 59 Zeljka Saban CRO 10:09:58 10:32:16 00:55:08 05:35:35 06:35:44 03:34:14 5% +95% -0% (6) 109
15 57 Kristin Lie NOR 10:17:59 10:35:03 01:09:21 05:27:06 06:41:26 03:36:33 75% +0% -25% (18) 112
56 Jade Roberts ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
61 Katharina Wolff GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
64 Joanna Ryter SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
66 Annika Timm GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 27% (3-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 26% (3-1)
  • Ivan Tutukin: 10% (9-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 10% (9-1)
  • Patrick Dirksmeier: 8% (11-1)
  • Tim Don: 8% (12-1)
  • Kyle Buckingham: 5% (17-1)
  • Ronnie Schildknecht: 2% (41-1)
  • Michael Ruenz: 2% (60-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Mareen Hufe: 40% (1-1)
  • Carolin Lehrieder: 26% (3-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 15% (6-1)
  • Marta Bernardi: 5% (18-1)
  • Celine Schaerer: 5% (21-1)
  • Anja Ippach: 4% (22-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 2% (56-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close