Ironman Lake Placid 2022 (July 24th) – Seedings

IMLPPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
1999 Thomas Hellriegel (GER) 08:36:59 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:51:38
2000 Cameron Widoff (USA) 08:46:05 Melissa Spooner (CAN) 09:45:57
2001 Steve Larsen (USA) 08:33:11 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:31:11
2002 Ryan Bolton (USA) 08:39:19 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:43:12
2003 Kirill Litovtsenko (EST) 08:46:15 Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:51:55
2004 Simon Lessing (GBR) 08:23:12 Kate Major (AUS) 09:24:42
2005     Heather Fuhr (CAN) 09:45:06
2006 Viktor Zyemtsev (UKR) 08:38:18    
2007     Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:40:20
2008 Francisco Pontano (ARG) 08:43:32 Caitlin Snow (USA) 09:51:00
2009 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:36:37 Tereza Macel (CZE) 09:29:36
2010 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:39:34 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:27:30
2011 TJ Tollakson (USA) 08:25:15 Heather Wurtele (CAN) 09:19:03
2012 Andy Potts (USA) 08:25:07 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:47:39
2013 Andy Potts (USA) 08:43:29 Jennie Hansen (USA) 09:35:06
2014 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:38:43 Amber Ferreira (USA) 09:31:28
2016     Heather Jackson (USA) 09:09:42
2017 Brent McMahon (CAN) 08:13:53    
2018     Heather Jackson (USA) 09:18:49
2019 Matthew Russell (USA) 08:27:57    
2021 Rasmus Svenningsson (SWE) 08:13:24 Lisa Norden (SWE) 09:11:25

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:49:28 04:26:08 02:51:04 08:13:24
2 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:47:31 04:30:12 02:58:28 08:23:12
3 Joe Skipper GBR 00:52:01 04:35:35 02:49:03 08:24:00

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lisa Norden SWE 00:51:38 04:55:25 03:16:13 09:11:25
2 Heather Jackson USA 00:56:24 04:57:05 03:19:00 09:18:51
3 Joanna Ryter SUI 01:00:29 05:26:11 02:57:30 09:31:46

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:13:24 Rasmus Svenningsson 2021-07-25
Swim overall 00:45:01 Andy Potts 2012-07-22
Bike overall 04:26:08 Rasmus Svenningsson 2021-07-25
Run overall 02:43:39 Brent McMahon 2017-07-23
Total female 09:09:42 Heather Jackson 2016-07-24
Swim female 00:47:22 Joanna Zeiger 2001-07-29
Bike female 04:55:25 Lisa Norden 2021-07-25
Run female 02:57:05 Caitlin Snow 2009-07-26

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lake Placid is – 04:30.

Race Adjustments for IM Lake Placid

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -01:25 02:28 -08:09 04:08 21 -01:25 02:35 -08:09 04:08
2006 -07:38 01:05 -06:30 -02:52 29 -04:32 02:09 -07:19 00:37
2007 -02:26 01:35 -06:28 01:51 18 -03:50 02:09 -07:02 01:02
2008 03:43 01:01 -00:19 02:36 38 -01:56 01:59 -05:21 01:26
2009 -01:29 00:31 -02:50 00:15 39 -01:51 01:48 -04:51 01:12
2010 04:36 -02:29 02:27 03:57 44 -00:46 01:12 -03:38 01:39
2011 02:22 -02:21 00:17 03:51 24 -00:19 00:46 -03:04 01:58
2012 -02:11 00:51 -03:39 00:23 16 -00:33 00:49 -03:09 01:46
2013 -01:18 00:44 -03:07 01:01 32 -00:38 00:49 -03:08 01:41
2014 -06:03 -01:33 -04:53 00:46 24 of 29 -01:11 00:32 -03:19 01:36
2016 -05:24 -01:31 -01:17 -02:41 10 of 12 -01:34 00:21 -03:08 01:12
2017 -08:09 -02:04 -04:36 -00:56 18 of 20 -02:07 00:07 -03:15 01:02
2018 -12:18 -02:15 -09:35 -00:11 14 of 16 -02:54 -00:06 -03:45 00:56
2019 -20:33 -01:54 -07:04 -10:09 22 of 30 -04:09 -00:19 -04:00 00:09
2021 -09:24 01:58 -07:04 -03:14 39 of 47 -04:30 -00:15 -04:12 -00:04

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lake Placid has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 23 Cody Beals CAN 08:22:38 08:16:26 00:50:52 04:37:50 05:33:43 02:48:55 63% +0% -37% (8)
2 25 Cameron Wurf  AUS 08:23:04 08:21:23 00:51:03 04:26:03 05:22:06 03:00:58 68% +5% -28% (26)
3 26 Andy Potts USA 08:23:19 08:20:04 00:48:30 04:34:53 05:28:23 02:54:56 73% +19% -8% (26)
4 22 Matt Trautman (KQ)  ZAF 08:24:32 08:19:23 00:50:27 04:36:50 05:32:18 02:52:14 77% +11% -11% (14)
5 27 Michael Weiss AUT 08:26:42 08:26:09 00:53:59 04:33:43 05:32:42 02:54:00 70% +0% -30% (35)
6 29 Tomasz Szala POL 08:28:26 08:36:55 00:50:21 04:41:57 05:37:17 02:51:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
7 28 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:29:03 08:26:57 00:48:29 04:41:59 05:35:28 02:53:35 57% +1% -42% (21)
8 21 Matthew Russell USA 08:29:17 08:27:46 00:54:37 04:33:12 05:32:49 02:56:28 74% +9% -17% (61)
9 32 Dominik Sowieja GER 08:31:37 08:36:49 00:53:20 04:47:08 05:45:28 02:46:09 100% +0% -0% (2)
10 46 James Capparell USA 08:32:11 08:58:02 00:47:20 04:46:18 05:38:39 02:53:32 45% +25% -30% (6)
11 50 Kevin Collington USA 08:34:07 unrated 00:48:30 04:46:21 05:39:52 02:54:15 37% +16% -47% (7)
12 31 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL 08:35:30 08:37:48 00:48:46 04:45:18 05:39:04 02:56:26 67% +33% -0% (3)
13 34 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:36:18 08:35:18 00:56:52 04:40:18 05:42:10 02:54:08 100% +0% -0% (7)
14 24 Justin Metzler USA 08:37:36 08:45:04 00:50:30 04:45:53 05:41:23 02:56:13 4% +33% -62% (7)
15 30 Kevin Portmann FRA 08:37:45 08:53:49 00:56:14 04:39:03 05:40:17 02:57:28 31% +32% -36% (7)
16 37 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:46:21 08:44:48 00:48:32 04:55:39 05:49:10 02:57:11 66% +6% -28% (23)
17 44 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:46:46 08:50:45 00:54:00 04:53:23 05:52:22 02:54:24 57% +9% -34% (16)
18 48 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:53:07 08:49:49 00:59:30 04:38:02 05:42:32 03:10:35 77% +0% -23% (5)
19 42 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:53:18 08:47:48 00:53:52 04:57:48 05:56:40 02:56:38 44% +18% -38% (14)
20 33 Michael Raelert GER 08:57:22 08:55:49 00:46:35 04:56:54 05:48:30 03:08:52 45% +0% -55% (6)
21 38 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:00:41 09:10:00 00:47:59 04:58:30 05:51:30 03:09:11 45% +18% -37% (38)
22 35 Raymond Botelho USA 09:30:34 09:49:50 00:56:24 04:56:38 05:58:02 03:32:32 13% +4% -83% (21)
23 41 Aaron Kolk USA 09:30:59 09:55:32 01:05:01 05:04:11 06:14:13 03:16:46 23% +37% -40% (3)
24 51 Rodrigo Romero Garcia de la Cadena MEX 09:31:48 09:36:42 00:57:39 05:12:07 06:14:45 03:17:03 57% +0% -43% (4)
25 45 Jonathan Fecik USA 09:35:05 09:40:26 00:55:50 04:57:03 05:57:52 03:37:13 35% +7% -58% (12)
26 39 Pablo Cueto Gomez COL 09:35:14 09:44:50 00:56:49 05:27:34 06:29:23 03:05:51 74% +0% -26% (2)
27 49 Nick Cosman CAN 09:45:55 09:46:00 00:57:29 05:08:50 06:11:19 03:34:36 69% +31% -0% (3)
28 43 Hunter Lussi USA 10:23:25 10:35:23 00:49:17 05:02:08 05:56:26 04:26:59 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  36 Benjamin Ford USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  40 Tim Russell USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  47 Bob Mcrae USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Sarah True USA 09:07:05 09:07:50 00:51:27 05:11:43 06:08:10 02:58:55 31% +13% -57% (6)
2 1 Heather Jackson (KQ) USA 09:11:16 09:08:25 00:58:30 04:57:55 06:01:25 03:09:51 86% +1% -13% (19)
3 4 Kylie Simpson (KQ) AUS 09:30:16 09:28:51 01:11:27 05:14:14 06:30:41 02:59:35 100% +0% -0% (4)
4 8 Jodie Robertson USA 09:33:30 09:33:57 01:01:15 05:11:52 06:18:08 03:15:22 30% +4% -67% (10)
5 2 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:35:14 09:55:36 00:56:09 05:12:17 06:13:25 03:21:49 8% +35% -57% (11)
6 10 Angela Naeth CAN 09:40:07 09:45:13 01:00:21 05:10:33 06:15:54 03:24:13 34% +10% -57% (22)
7 5 Rachel Zilinskas USA 09:41:17 09:45:59 00:49:00 05:25:38 06:19:38 03:21:39 100% +0% -0% (2)
8 6 Dede Griesbauer USA 09:45:05 09:47:30 00:56:44 05:06:11 06:07:55 03:37:10 56% +2% -43% (35)
9 7 Jessica Smith USA 09:46:09 09:49:25 00:58:26 05:21:54 06:25:19 03:20:50 12% +78% -10% (10)
10 16 Katie Morales USA 10:11:03 10:17:05 00:54:35 05:22:48 06:22:23 03:48:40 31% +4% -65% (8)
11 9 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 10:11:59 10:17:34 01:03:21 05:37:31 06:45:52 03:26:07 11% +0% -89% (4)
12 11 Amanda Wendorff USA 10:14:45 10:25:35 01:00:09 05:19:36 06:24:45 03:50:00 20% +0% -80% (5)
13 13 Sarah Karpinski USA 10:18:21 10:25:52 01:08:04 05:42:58 06:56:01 03:22:20 43% +29% -28% (7)
14 15 Alexandra Watt USA 10:20:58 10:25:20 01:02:54 05:42:09 06:50:03 03:30:55 100% +0% -0% (2)
15 12 Amy Vantassel USA 10:37:02 10:38:44 01:05:15 05:52:20 07:02:35 03:34:27 71% +5% -24% (11)
  14 Alice Alberts USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 24% (3-1)
  • Andy Potts: 21% (4-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 11% (8-1)
  • Cody Beals: 11% (8-1)
  • Kevin Collington: 11% (8-1)
  • James Capparell: 6% (15-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 5% (18-1)
  • Michael Weiss: 5% (19-1)
  • Justin Metzler: 4% (23-1)
  • Clemente Alonso McKernan: 2% (64-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Heather Jackson: 62% (1-1)
  • Sarah True: 23% (3-1)
  • Kylie Simpson: 8% (12-1)
  • Jodie Robertson: 3% (33-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 2% (60-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close