Ironman Lanzarote 2021 (July 3rd) – Seedings

IMLanzaLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:55:38 Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:09:40
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:54:14 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:52:45
2007 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:49:39 Tiina Boman (FIN) 09:58:42
2008 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:59:40 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 10:02:30
2009 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:54:03 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:54:58
2010 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:37:43 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 10:03:53
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:30:34 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:28:12
2012 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:44:39 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:58:06
2013 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:42:40 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:37:34
2014 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:47:39 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:41:40
2015 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:56:49 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:56:03
2016 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:42:33 Tine Holst (DEN) 10:02:35
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:34:13 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 09:35:39
2018 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:52:16 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:49:27
2019 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:51:16 Nikki Bartlett (GBR) 09:59:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Frederik Van Lierde BEL 00:50:25 05:01:32 02:53:23 08:51:16
2 Christian Kramer GER 00:50:25 05:02:08 02:58:21 08:56:08
3 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 00:49:15 05:05:27 03:00:07 09:00:55

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Nikki Bartlett GBR 00:58:35 05:38:00 03:14:52 09:59:10
2 Maja Stage Nielsen DEN 00:54:55 05:50:03 03:12:51 10:03:41
3 Lenny Ramsey NED 01:05:14 05:57:45 02:58:59 10:10:48

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:30:34 Timo Bracht 2011-05-21
Swim overall 00:46:15 Luc Van Lierde 2006-05-20
Bike overall 04:40:58 Maik Twelsiek 2010-05-22
Run overall 02:44:29 Gerrit Schellens 2005-06-04
Total female 09:24:39 Paula Newby-Fraser 1995-06-04
Swim female 00:47:06 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Bike female 05:23:29 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Run female 02:58:37 Kristin Liepold 2013-05-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lanzarote is – 16:48.

Race Adjustments for IM Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:19 02:51 -12:52 07:42 45 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42
2007 -08:06 -00:26 -06:49 -01:23 40 -04:43 01:58 -09:52 03:10
2008 -08:54 01:17 -15:39 05:26 47 -06:06 01:45 -11:47 03:55
2009 -04:47 00:27 -10:40 05:05 44 -05:46 01:31 -11:30 04:12
2010 -04:13 01:49 -07:36 01:26 34 -05:28 01:36 -10:44 03:39
2011 -06:15 03:30 -14:30 04:47 23 -05:36 01:54 -11:21 03:50
2012 -15:47 01:29 -17:21 00:32 22 -07:03 01:47 -12:12 03:22
2013 -17:45 00:40 -19:28 01:11 19 of 31 -08:23 01:37 -13:07 03:06
2014 -22:51 01:01 -18:51 -04:42 37 of 56 -10:00 01:31 -13:45 02:14
2015 -30:49 01:40 -30:38 -01:39 29 of 44 -12:05 01:31 -15:26 01:50
2016 -22:08 00:09 -20:57 -00:59 34 of 41 -12:59 01:21 -15:56 01:35
2017 -23:50 00:51 -22:45 -01:15 34 of 50 -13:54 01:16 -16:30 01:21
2018 -31:01 -00:19 -26:16 -04:06 30 of 40 -15:13 01:07 -17:15 00:56
2019 -37:34 00:08 -34:27 -02:16 37 of 48 -16:48 00:58 -18:29 00:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 2m+2f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 26% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Patrik Nilsson * SWE 08:24:01 08:24:36 00:46:38 04:47:34 05:39:12 02:44:49 26% +6% -68% (15)
2 7 Andi Boecherer GER 08:27:00 08:24:32 00:46:42 04:41:38 05:33:19 02:53:41 27% +9% -64% (19)
3 16 Nils Frommhold * GER 08:33:29 08:21:46 00:47:34 04:47:10 05:39:44 02:53:45 38% +0% -62% (13)
4 29 Jaroslav Kovacic SLO 08:35:30 08:33:33 00:47:24 04:52:55 05:45:19 02:50:11 23% +15% -62% (11)
5 17 Boris Stein GER 08:38:05 08:33:07 00:51:57 04:45:00 05:41:56 02:56:09 43% +5% -53% (13)
6 6 Nick Kastelein * AUS 08:39:21 08:21:19 00:46:23 04:52:09 05:43:31 02:55:50 86% +0% -14% (6)
7 15 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:39:46 08:22:11 00:50:30 04:44:16 05:39:47 02:59:59 82% +0% -18% (9)
8 5 Matt Trautman * ZAF 08:39:51 08:26:20 00:49:48 04:50:38 05:45:26 02:54:25 33% +34% -33% (11)
9 2 Ivan Rana ESP 08:43:16 08:34:45 00:47:23 04:59:45 05:52:08 02:51:08 49% +1% -50% (21)
10 4 Morten Brammer Olesen DEN 08:43:53 08:31:39 00:51:04 04:59:46 05:55:50 02:48:03 100% +0% -0% (5)
11 1 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:43:59 08:33:11 00:49:15 04:57:35 05:51:50 02:52:09 55% +0% -45% (19)
12 32 Clemente Alonso McKernan * ESP 08:47:05 08:31:08 00:48:03 04:59:57 05:52:59 02:54:06 31% +2% -67% (20)
13 30 Evert Scheltinga * NED 08:48:02 08:40:29 00:48:25 04:53:55 05:47:20 03:00:42 66% +0% -34% (10)
14 10 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:48:51 08:39:21 00:49:48 05:03:23 05:58:11 02:50:40 48% +5% -47% (27)
15 8 Antony Costes FRA 08:49:12 08:45:19 00:47:55 04:50:52 05:43:47 03:05:25 23% +13% -65% (16)
16 28 Markus Thomschke * GER 08:51:05 08:36:16 00:50:17 04:54:30 05:49:47 03:01:18 67% +12% -21% (22)
17 20 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:51:41 08:42:16 00:48:14 04:56:41 05:49:55 03:01:46 65% +35% -0% (3)
18 21 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:52:52 08:48:36 00:52:24 04:57:31 05:54:55 02:57:57 43% +10% -47% (9)
19 9 Andrej Vistica * CRO 08:53:02 08:49:01 00:54:43 04:59:49 05:59:32 02:53:30 69% +0% -31% (22)
20 23 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:55:21 08:49:17 00:55:06 04:58:12 05:58:18 02:57:03 100% +0% -0% (2)
21 34 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:55:35 08:48:48 00:49:51 04:54:15 05:49:06 03:06:29 38% +37% -25% (6)
22 26 Sebastian Neef * GER 08:57:07 09:06:57 00:51:05 04:53:07 05:49:12 03:07:55 10% +17% -72% (5)
23 19 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:57:45 08:50:41 00:48:15 04:54:04 05:47:19 03:10:26 27% +2% -71% (41)
24 42 Christian Altstadt GER 09:00:56 08:54:05 00:52:37 05:00:06 05:57:43 03:03:13 64% +0% -36% (7)
25 43 Carlos Aznar Gallego ESP 09:02:40 08:58:27 00:56:13 05:12:48 06:14:00 02:48:40 50% +22% -28% (6)
26 31 Stefan Schumacher * GER 09:02:59 08:58:34 00:58:18 04:46:47 05:50:04 03:12:55 34% +0% -66% (3)
27 35 Fabian Rahn * GER 09:03:50 08:52:12 00:58:01 05:06:16 06:09:17 02:54:33 86% +0% -14% (8)
28 27 Domenico Passuello ITA 09:06:16 09:00:54 00:55:27 04:58:55 05:59:22 03:06:54 36% +3% -60% (13)
29 44 Dirk Wijnalda NED 09:07:19 08:58:40 00:56:19 05:10:15 06:11:34 02:55:45 88% +2% -10% (26)
30 40 Sebastian Norberg SWE 09:07:43 08:55:56 00:54:34 05:04:12 06:03:46 03:03:57 41% +21% -38% (5)
31 12 Patrick Jaberg SUI 09:07:47 08:56:22 00:52:48 05:04:13 06:02:01 03:05:46 91% +8% -1% (24)
32 11 Seppe Odeyn * BEL 09:11:39 09:05:49 01:02:39 05:06:52 06:14:31 02:57:08 66% +0% -34% (5)
33 13 Hans Christian Tungesvik * NOR 09:15:22 09:00:57 00:54:34 05:06:50 06:06:24 03:08:58 100% +0% -0% (3)
34 38 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 09:21:19 09:12:43 00:59:38 05:18:52 06:23:31 02:57:48 66% +0% -34% (4)
35 36 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 09:22:49 09:12:44 00:52:16 05:13:03 06:10:20 03:12:29 11% +53% -36% (6)
36 33 Wouter Monchy * BEL 09:23:13 09:19:55 00:50:20 05:14:49 06:10:09 03:13:04 35% +22% -43% (10)
37 14 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:31:02 09:30:30 00:57:47 05:13:56 06:16:44 03:14:18 76% +16% -7% (25)
38 45 Hubert Hammerl AUT 09:48:30 09:27:35 00:52:58 05:28:12 06:26:10 03:22:20 99% +0% -1% (19)
39 41 Ger Redmond IRL 10:06:12 09:58:53 01:09:46 05:36:15 06:51:01 03:15:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
40 25 Colin Norris GBR 10:30:58 10:27:19 00:52:37 05:06:16 06:03:53 04:27:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  18 Pieter Heemeryck * BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  22 Kevin Rundstadler FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3)
  24 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  37 Alexandre Blain * FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  39 Pamphiel Pareyn BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  46 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  47 Axel Beci ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  48 Edwin Dasselaar NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  49 Jadran Domancic CRO n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  50 Wouter Gryp BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  51 Adam Hansen AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 28% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 57 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:23:02 09:31:05 00:52:04 05:20:17 06:17:20 03:05:42 11% +29% -59% (16)
2 53 Simone Mitchell (KQ) GBR 09:32:42 09:29:23 00:56:00 05:24:49 06:25:49 03:06:53 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
3 59 Laura Siddall GBR 09:37:42 09:20:33 00:57:44 05:23:07 06:25:51 03:11:51 78% +9% -13% (22)
4 54 Michelle Vesterby (KQ) DEN 09:40:21 09:24:38 00:53:12 05:25:30 06:23:43 03:16:38 83% +1% -16% (30)
5 63 Kristin Liepold GER 09:40:42 09:29:46 01:04:28 05:34:05 06:43:34 02:57:08 77% +15% -8% (29)
6 60 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 09:41:32 09:26:26 00:59:30 05:30:14 06:34:44 03:06:48 60% +19% -21% (8)
7 58 Manon Genet FRA 09:48:42 09:34:33 00:56:00 05:26:59 06:27:59 03:20:43 35% +38% -27% (7)
8 55 Jenny Schulz GER 09:49:01 09:41:48 01:00:45 05:36:43 06:42:28 03:06:33 22% +76% -2% (6)
9 61 Joanna Ryter SUI 09:56:46 09:51:48 01:06:21 05:35:38 06:46:59 03:09:47 49% +0% -51% (2)
10 64 Chantal Cummings * GBR 10:08:03 10:04:32 00:56:45 05:41:39 06:43:24 03:24:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 66 Verena Walter * GER 10:09:14 09:56:28 00:59:24 05:40:07 06:44:31 03:24:43 43% +7% -49% (11)
12 56 Tessa Kortekaas (KQ) NED 10:11:37 10:00:44 00:59:33 05:41:17 06:45:50 03:25:47 36% +0% -64% (4)
13 67 Melanie Baumann SUI 10:32:59 10:29:25 01:12:01 05:50:39 07:07:40 03:25:19 49% +18% -32% (6)
  62 Lisa Norden * SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  65 Justine Mathieux FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 Margrit Elfers GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  69 Maria Gosteva RUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Patrik Nilsson: 28% (3-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 25% (3-1)
  • Jaroslav Kovacic: 11% (8-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 9% (10-1)
  • Boris Stein: 8% (11-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 6% (16-1)
  • Alessandro Degasperi: 3% (34-1)
  • Kristian Hogenhaug: 3% (38-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jocelyn McCauley: 29% (2-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 16% (5-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 16% (5-1)
  • Michelle Vesterby: 12% (7-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 9% (10-1)
  • Simone Mitchell: 9% (10-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 5% (18-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close