Skip to content

Ironman Lanzarote 2024 (May 18th) – Seedings

2023 IMLanza.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:55:38 Virginia Berasategui (ESP) 10:09:40
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 08:54:14 Karin Thuerig (SUI) 09:52:45
2007 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:49:39 Tiina Boman (FIN) 09:58:42
2008 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:59:40 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 10:02:30
2009 Bert Jammaer (BEL) 08:54:03 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:54:58
2010 Eneko Llanos (ESP) 08:37:43 Catriona Morrison (GBR) 10:03:53
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:30:34 Rachel Joyce (GBR) 09:28:12
2012 Victor Del Corral (ESP) 08:44:39 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:58:06
2013 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:42:40 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:37:34
2014 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:47:39 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:41:40
2015 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:56:49 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:56:03
2016 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:42:33 Tine Holst (DEN) 10:02:35
2017 Bart Aernouts (BEL) 08:34:13 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 09:35:39
2018 Alessandro Degasperi (ITA) 08:52:16 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:49:27
2019 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:51:16 Nikki Bartlett (GBR) 09:59:10
2021 Andi Boecherer (GER) 08:34:10 Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 09:55:03
2022 Kenneth Vandendriessche (BEL) 08:39:55 Lydia Dant (GBR) 09:37:25
2023 Arthur Horseau (FRA) 08:22:30 Lydia Dant (GBR) 09:59:12

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Arthur Horseau FRA 00:49:22 04:47:01 02:39:19 08:22:30
2 Niek Heldoorn NED 00:46:59 04:48:07 02:43:53 08:24:47
3 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:49:15 04:37:56 02:56:44 08:30:16

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lydia Dant GBR 00:58:35 05:31:24 03:21:27 09:59:12
2 Liesbeth Verbiest BEL 01:03:31 05:44:29 03:09:19 10:06:09
3 Jeanne Collonge FRA 00:58:35 05:45:12 03:29:19 10:20:52

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:22:30 Arthur Horseau 2023-05-20
Swim overall 00:46:15 Luc Van Lierde 2006-05-20
Bike overall 04:37:56 Cameron Wurf 2023-05-20
Run overall 02:39:19 Arthur Horseau 2023-05-20
Total female 09:24:39 Paula Newby-Fraser 1995-06-04
Swim female 00:47:06 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2017-05-20
Bike female 05:19:21 Lydia Dant 2022-05-21
Run female 02:58:37 Kristin Liepold 2013-05-18

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Lanzarote is – 19:32.

Race Adjustments for IM Lanzarote

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:19 02:51 -12:52 07:42 45 -01:19 03:50 -12:52 07:42
2007 -08:06 -00:26 -06:49 -01:23 40 -04:43 01:58 -09:52 03:10
2008 -08:54 01:17 -15:39 05:26 47 -06:06 01:45 -11:47 03:55
2009 -04:47 00:27 -10:40 05:05 44 -05:46 01:31 -11:30 04:12
2010 -04:13 01:49 -07:36 01:26 34 -05:28 01:36 -10:44 03:39
2011 -06:15 03:30 -14:30 04:47 23 -05:36 01:54 -11:21 03:50
2012 -15:47 01:29 -17:21 00:32 22 -07:03 01:47 -12:12 03:22
2013 -17:45 00:40 -19:28 01:11 19 of 31 -08:23 01:37 -13:07 03:06
2014 -22:51 01:01 -18:51 -04:42 37 of 56 -10:00 01:31 -13:45 02:14
2015 -30:49 01:40 -30:38 -01:39 29 of 44 -12:05 01:31 -15:26 01:50
2016 -22:08 00:09 -20:57 -00:59 34 of 41 -12:59 01:21 -15:56 01:35
2017 -23:50 00:51 -22:45 -01:15 34 of 50 -13:54 01:16 -16:30 01:21
2018 -31:01 -00:19 -26:16 -04:06 30 of 40 -15:13 01:07 -17:15 00:56
2019 -37:34 00:08 -34:27 -02:16 37 of 48 -16:48 00:58 -18:29 00:42
2021 -28:22 -03:04 -24:22 -00:06 34 of 53 -17:35 00:39 -18:52 00:38
2022 -31:53 -03:03 -26:28 -01:35 26 of 39 -18:28 00:22 -19:21 00:30
2023 -36:34 01:48 -32:32 -04:18 24 of 33 -19:32 00:22 -20:07 00:13

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Lanzarote has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 11 Arthur Horseau FRA 08:08:50 07:59:33 00:50:05 04:37:08 05:32:13 02:36:37 34% +19% -47% (6)
2 12 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 08:22:05 08:08:33 00:49:31 04:33:11 05:27:42 02:54:23 77% +15% -9% (34)
3 30 Jon Saeveras Breivold NOR 08:27:51 08:22:27 00:57:02 04:45:36 05:47:38 02:40:13 71% +0% -29% (2)
4 13 Arnaud Guilloux * FRA 08:32:54 08:22:00 00:48:49 04:44:19 05:38:08 02:54:46 41% +46% -13% (13)
5 15 Jordi Montraveta Moya ESP 08:33:40 08:32:01 00:52:25 04:48:25 05:45:50 02:47:50 69% +31% -0% (5)
6 16 Kenneth Vandendriessche BEL 08:34:30 08:36:26 00:53:28 04:53:27 05:51:56 02:42:34 26% +14% -60% (5)
7 22 Fabian Dutli SUI 08:37:23 08:24:56 00:53:02 04:51:38 05:49:40 02:47:43 79% +21% -0% (4)
8 14 Andreas Dreitz * GER 08:38:07 08:19:46 00:50:22 04:47:14 05:42:37 02:55:30 69% +0% -31% (15)
9 17 Milan Brons NED 08:40:28 08:28:28 00:49:00 04:48:51 05:42:52 02:57:36 69% +22% -9% (11)
10 29 Pim Van Diemen NED 08:44:12 08:38:37 00:49:21 04:54:41 05:49:02 02:55:10 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
11 21 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:45:05 08:31:51 00:55:40 04:57:12 05:57:53 02:47:12 75% +4% -21% (18)
12 35 Felix Hentschel GER 08:45:08 08:39:48 00:54:25 05:02:20 06:01:45 02:43:23 4% +49% -47% (5)
13 18 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:47:34 08:40:55 00:50:03 04:54:39 05:49:42 02:57:52 29% +16% -55% (10)
14 20 Mikel Ugarte Ramos ESP 08:48:00 08:36:05 00:50:10 05:00:45 05:55:55 02:52:05 68% +32% -0% (3)
15 23 Thomas Navarro FRA 08:50:55 08:40:10 00:56:19 04:59:13 06:00:32 02:50:23 100% +0% -0% (2)
16 24 Erwan Jacobi FRA 09:02:12 08:56:26 00:52:56 04:54:02 05:51:58 03:10:14 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
17 41 Tom Oosterdijk NED 09:06:56 08:52:30 00:56:41 05:00:13 06:01:55 03:05:01 63% +0% -37% (3)
18 40 Anton Blokhin UKR 09:07:11 08:54:04 00:50:01 05:08:30 06:03:30 03:03:41 72% +9% -19% (28)
19 31 Jameson Plewes CAN 09:07:33 08:56:21 00:50:55 05:12:35 06:08:30 02:59:03 100% +0% -0% (2)
20 27 Domenico Passuello * ITA 09:07:34 09:06:19 00:55:56 04:59:44 06:00:40 03:06:54 24% +2% -74% (14)
21 25 Michael Kalb GER 09:09:12 09:03:46 00:50:28 05:03:29 05:58:57 03:10:15 35% +0% -65% (6)
22 19 Benjamin Goodfellow GBR 09:12:11 09:04:46 00:53:31 05:06:22 06:04:53 03:07:18 66% +34% -0% (3)
23 34 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 09:14:13 09:03:46 00:51:30 05:03:10 05:59:41 03:14:32 39% +49% -11% (5)
24 26 Robert De Korte NED 09:33:06 09:27:01 00:55:23 05:09:15 06:09:38 03:23:28 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
25 39 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:33:33 09:26:42 00:54:50 05:07:38 06:07:28 03:26:05 2% +25% -73% (11)
26 28 Yannick Fischbach * USA 09:43:53 09:37:40 01:03:15 05:13:59 06:22:14 03:21:39 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  32 Anthony Roux FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  33 Peter Santagati GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  36 Matthew Palmer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  37 Lars Lomholt DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  38 Carson McComb CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  42 Matthew Kaminer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Louis Richard FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  44 Daniel Rodriguez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  45 Joren Thys BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  46 Thomas Walsh IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  47 Samuel Cote CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Anne Haug (AQ) GER 09:01:40 08:42:10 00:54:04 05:12:47 06:11:50 02:49:50 98% +2% -0% (9)
2 1 Lydia Dant GBR 09:31:21 09:23:09 00:57:41 05:15:13 06:17:53 03:13:28 100% +0% -0% (2)
3 3 Jeanne Collonge FRA 09:59:35 09:38:51 00:58:32 05:30:57 06:34:29 03:25:06 66% +0% -34% (18)
4 5 Petra Eggenschwiler SUI 10:10:03 09:50:57 01:09:51 05:38:51 06:53:42 03:16:21 100% +0% -0% (2)
5 4 Fiona Moriarty IRL 10:13:02 09:56:37 01:01:22 05:40:11 06:46:33 03:26:29 59% +11% -31% (11)
6 7 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 10:19:11 09:54:23 01:06:41 05:33:57 06:45:38 03:33:33 46% +6% -48% (19)
7 6 Katie Colville USA 10:26:28 10:07:49 01:01:07 06:03:16 07:09:24 03:17:04 100% +0% -0% (3)
  8 Nikola Corbova SVK n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  9 Rosie Wild GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Arthur Horseau: 55% (1-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 30% (2-1)
  • Kenneth Vandendriessche: 5% (21-1)
  • Arnaud Guilloux: 4% (24-1)
  • Jordi Montraveta Moya: 2% (46-1)
  • Fabian Dutli: 2% (51-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Anne Haug: 84% (1-1)
  • Lydia Dant: 9% (10-1)
  • Jeanne Collonge: 5% (21-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select your currency
EUR Euro
USD United States (US) dollar

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close