Ironman Malaysia 2019 (Oct 26th) – Seedings

IMMalaysiaUpdate Oct 25th: Based on the sign-in sheet from the Pro Meeting, females Jenny Schulz and Lisa Tyack won’t be racing, while on the men’s side Samuel Huerzeler and David Bilek are likely DNS. Domenico Passuello might be a late addition to the start list.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:36:33 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 10:08:13
2007 Xavier Le Floch (FRA) 08:43:52 Nicole Leder (GER) 09:42:33
2008 Faris Al-Sultan (GER) 08:34:42 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:29:21
2009 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:26:48 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:21:10
2010 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:22:31 Belinda Granger (AUS) 09:23:33
2014 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:41:53 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:26:38
2015 Mike Aigroz (SUI) 08:52:02 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:37:06
2016 Fredrik Croneborg (SWE) 08:39:12 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:25:34
2017 Romain Guillaume (FRA) 08:32:54 Diana Riesler (GER) 09:19:01
2018 Daniil Sapunov (UKR) 08:33:36 Mareen Hufe (GER) 09:25:21

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniil Sapunov UKR 00:48:42 04:40:46 03:00:19 08:33:36
2 Kaito Tohara JPN 00:52:50 04:52:40 03:06:08 08:55:13
3 Urs Mueller SUI 00:52:43 04:53:37 03:18:59 09:09:11

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mareen Hufe GER 00:57:54 05:00:13 03:22:59 09:25:21
2 Simona Krivankova CZE 01:05:29 05:22:21 03:23:09 09:55:35
3 Federica De Nicola ITA 01:00:27 05:14:52 03:38:07 09:57:28

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:10:35 Bryan Rhodes 2002-01-27
Swim overall 00:46:19 Dylan McNeice 2014-09-27
Bike overall 04:21:01 Marino Vanhoenacker 2010-02-27
Run overall 02:56:27 Jason Shortis 2006-02-26
Total female 09:19:01 Diana Riesler 2017-11-11
Swim female 00:53:12 Maki Nishiuchi 2009-02-28
Bike female 04:48:08 Belinda Granger 2009-02-28
Run female 03:15:02 Gurutze Frades Larralde 2015-11-14

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Malaysia is – 06:48.

Race Adjustments for IM Malaysia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 -01:00 00:15 08:49 -10:05 17 of 22 -01:00 00:15 08:49 -10:05
2007 01:00 -00:24 07:35 -06:10 30 of 37 -00:00 -00:04 08:12 -08:08
2008 -06:21 -02:13 06:38 -10:47 21 of 22 -02:07 -00:47 07:41 -09:01
2014 -16:42 -02:01 -02:19 -12:23 21 of 27 -05:46 -01:06 05:11 -09:52
2015 -18:00 -01:37 -01:40 -14:44 42 of 55 -08:13 -01:12 03:49 -10:50
2016 -04:28 -00:34 01:33 -05:27 27 of 34 -07:35 -01:06 03:27 -09:57
2017 02:38 -00:21 04:23 -01:25 21 of 27 -06:07 -00:59 03:35 -08:44
2018 -11:33 -00:19 -04:06 -07:09 18 of 21 -06:48 -00:54 02:38 -08:32

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Malaysia has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 25.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 5% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 20 Javier Gomez ESP 08:20:56 08:17:20 00:47:29 04:32:05 05:24:34 02:56:22 100% +0% -0% (2) (13)
2 23 Andy Potts USA 08:27:27 08:20:13 00:48:46 04:30:46 05:24:32 03:02:55 98% +2% -0% (22) 16
3 33 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:30:57 08:28:40 00:50:07 04:31:29 05:26:36 03:04:21 34% +37% -29% (13) 47
4 21 Daniil Sapunov UKR 08:37:47 08:46:29 00:49:15 04:39:44 05:33:59 03:03:48 55% +18% -27% (13) 103
5 22 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:42:49 08:43:06 00:49:22 04:31:54 05:26:16 03:16:33 40% +2% -58% (39) 86
6 46 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA 08:42:50 08:36:48 00:49:01 04:41:26 05:35:27 03:07:23 66% +0% -34% (17) 66
7 31 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:44:43 08:43:30 00:53:40 04:41:14 05:39:54 03:04:49 81% +19% -0% (14) 88
8 26 Thiago Vinhal BRA 08:45:12 08:46:58 00:50:11 04:47:26 05:42:36 03:02:36 52% +17% -31% (19) 105
9 38 Kaito Tohara JPN 08:50:31 08:58:29 00:53:32 04:47:28 05:45:59 03:04:32 28% +23% -49% (13) 149
10 41 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:50:46 08:49:27 00:50:31 04:41:28 05:36:59 03:13:47 58% +3% -38% (29) 113
11 28 Blake Kappler AUS 08:58:58 09:00:12 00:52:16 04:41:29 05:38:45 03:20:13 75% +0% -25% (3) (155)
12 24 Nick Baldwin SEY 09:00:20 08:53:55 00:54:01 04:44:26 05:43:26 03:16:54 74% +0% -26% (24) (128)
13 27 Thomas Bosch GER 09:12:02 09:10:49 00:59:57 04:52:12 05:57:09 03:14:53 57% +17% -26% (8) 185
14 25 Balazs Csoke HUN 09:17:25 09:10:51 00:48:39 05:04:09 05:57:49 03:19:36 68% +3% -28% (34) 186
15 30 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:27:44 09:30:32 01:00:59 04:54:32 06:00:31 03:27:13 71% +20% -9% (24) 232
16 40 Zsombor Deak ROM 09:30:07 09:38:18 00:57:24 05:10:49 06:13:14 03:16:53 25% +65% -10% (6) 245
17 44 Freddy Lampret ZAF 09:33:29 10:09:07 00:54:45 04:55:17 05:55:02 03:38:27 23% +4% -73% (16) (264)
18 32 David Jilek CZE 09:38:28 09:38:41 00:58:56 05:00:14 06:04:10 03:34:18 89% +6% -4% (10) 246
19 39 Diego Vasquez ECU 09:44:21 09:51:36 00:55:58 05:02:14 06:03:12 03:41:09 100% +0% -0% (2) (254)
20 29 Robert Brundish GBR 10:05:00 10:24:49 00:56:14 04:39:42 05:40:57 04:24:03 15% +0% -85% (3) (269)
21 45 Marek Nemcik SVK 11:37:54 12:05:34 01:14:10 05:38:08 06:57:18 04:40:36 35% +10% -54% (55) 275
22 37 Josef Svoboda CZE 11:40:58 11:55:59 01:15:11 05:51:54 07:12:05 04:28:53 19% +25% -56% (22) 274
35 Imanol Sagarzazu ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (3) (n/a)
36 Petr Soukup CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Jocelyn McCauley USA 09:10:10 09:14:17 00:53:41 04:57:22 05:56:04 03:14:06 19% +49% -32% (13) 15
2 10 Jenny Schulz GER 09:38:12 09:41:48 01:03:43 05:11:52 06:20:35 03:17:37 22% +76% -2% (6) 59
3 1 Simona Krivankova CZE 09:53:00 09:51:31 01:07:07 05:16:22 06:28:29 03:24:31 97% +3% -0% (13) 71
4 6 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:54:50 09:59:55 01:01:52 05:10:50 06:17:42 03:37:08 64% +0% -36% (6) 77
5 12 Naomi Washizu JPN 10:02:14 10:09:42 01:01:38 05:30:45 06:37:23 03:24:51 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (92)
6 7 Tessa Kortekaas NED 10:03:22 10:11:56 01:02:47 05:22:33 06:30:21 03:33:01 46% +0% -54% (2) (97)
7 5 Claire Davis AUS 10:29:39 10:37:28 00:54:21 05:43:57 06:43:18 03:46:21 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (120)
8 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
9 Katie Kyme AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
11 Lisa Tyack AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Javier Gomez: 31% (2-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 25% (3-1)
  • Andy Potts: 21% (4-1)
  • Daniil Sapunov: 17% (5-1)
  • Jeremy Jurkiewicz: 2% (40-1)
  • Thiago Vinhal: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Jocelyn McCauley: 39% (2-1)
  • Jenny Schulz: 32% (2-1)
  • Simona Krivankova: 20% (4-1)
  • Federica De Nicola: 9% (11-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close