Ironman New Zealand 2020 (March 7th) – Seedings

IMNZLogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:20:15 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:30:14
2006 Ain-Alar Juhanson (EST) 03:31:05 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 04:10:32
2007 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:26:33 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:20:02
2008 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:24:49 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:16:00
2009 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:18:05 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:18:26
2010 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:21:52 Joanna Lawn (NZL) 09:14:35
2011 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:31:07 Samantha Warriner (NZL) 09:28:24
2012 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 03:55:03 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:22:46
2013 Bevan Docherty (NZL) 08:15:35 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:17:10
2014 Marko Albert (EST) 08:17:33 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:08:46
2015 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:22:13 Meredith Kessler (USA) 09:05:45
2016 Cameron Brown (NZL) 08:07:58 Meredith Kessler (USA) 08:56:08
2017 Braden Currie (NZL) 08:20:58 Jocelyn McCauley (USA) 09:09:47
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:59:56 Laura Siddall (GBR) 09:00:44
2019 Mike Phillips (NZL) 08:05:08 Jocelyn McCauley (USA) 08:53:10

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Mike Phillips NZL 00:47:57 04:32:57 02:40:04 08:05:08
2 Andrew Starykowicz USA 00:49:48 04:12:07 03:00:16 08:07:32
3 Braden Currie NZL 00:47:57 04:31:02 02:45:51 08:09:04

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:52:28 04:57:26 02:58:06 08:53:10
2 Teresa Adam NZL 00:49:24 05:06:59 03:04:15 09:05:32
3 Meredith Kessler USA 00:49:22 05:09:49 03:07:48 09:12:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:59:56 Terenzo Bozzone 2018-03-03
Swim overall 00:44:26 Dylan McNeice 2015-03-07
Bike overall 04:12:07 Andrew Starykowicz 2019-03-02
Run overall 02:40:04 Mike Phillips 2019-03-02
Total female 08:53:10 Jocelyn McCauley 2019-03-02
Swim female 00:46:30 Monica Byrn 2005-05-03
Bike female 04:51:39 Lucy Gossage 2016-03-05
Run female 02:55:34 Kristin Liepold 2019-03-02

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM New Zealand is 07:42.

Race Adjustments for IM New Zealand

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 31:31 -01:28 -06:29 39:28 38 31:31 -01:28 -06:29 39:28
2007 13:54 02:18 05:44 05:53 24 22:43 00:29 -00:06 22:20
2008 11:35 02:17 05:10 04:09 36 19:00 01:06 01:41 16:14
2009 10:19 00:45 06:19 03:15 38 16:50 01:00 02:52 12:58
2010 09:23 01:42 03:24 04:18 22 15:21 01:09 02:58 11:14
2011 -04:07 00:18 -01:15 -03:11 24 12:06 01:00 02:16 08:50
2013 00:00 00:45 01:05 -01:50 24 10:22 00:58 02:05 07:19
2014 05:40 01:30 01:16 02:55 31 of 41 09:47 01:02 01:59 06:46
2015 05:53 01:05 01:24 03:24 22 of 27 09:21 01:03 01:55 06:24
2016 06:05 01:26 04:25 00:15 37 of 49 09:01 01:05 02:10 05:47
2017 -04:07 -03:00 -01:21 00:13 27 of 40 07:50 00:43 01:51 05:17
2018 09:43 00:34 06:59 02:12 28 of 34 07:59 00:42 02:16 05:01
2019 04:16 -00:08 00:12 04:12 25 of 28 07:42 00:38 02:07 04:58

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM New Zealand has 1m+1f +2u Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 60.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Time Plan and Coverage

The race starts on Saturday morning at 7:48 am (Male Pros) and 7:50 am (Female Pros) local time (New Zealand Daylight Time). That corresponds to Thursday 1:48/50pm for New York or 7:48/50pm for Germany. 

The race will be shown on Ironman Now (https://www.facebook.com/IRONMANnow/) via Facebook. 

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 14% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 2 Braden Currie NZL 08:04:57 08:14:40 00:46:30 04:30:41 05:22:11 02:42:46 59% +13% -28% (11) 6
2 4 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:06:26 08:14:55 00:51:14 04:26:01 05:22:15 02:44:11 68% +5% -27% (27) 7
3 1 Mike Phillips NZL 08:09:01 08:30:00 00:47:50 04:31:25 05:24:15 02:44:46 49% +7% -44% (9) 48
4 9 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:15:00 08:39:57 00:48:23 04:34:53 05:28:17 02:46:43 48% +0% -52% (2) (81)
5 12 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:15:50 08:22:51 00:49:10 04:28:17 05:22:27 02:53:23 39% +40% -21% (15) 25
6 3 Cameron Brown NZL 08:16:02 08:42:06 00:50:51 04:37:14 05:33:05 02:42:57 38% +3% -60% (41) 88
7 6 Dougal Allan NZL 08:22:58 08:37:21 00:56:02 04:28:12 05:29:14 02:53:44 75% +4% -21% (12) (73)
8 5 Mark Bowstead NZL 08:24:25 08:45:30 00:47:36 04:35:36 05:28:13 02:56:12 65% +0% -35% (10) 104
9 17 Nathan Shearer AUS 08:25:24 08:52:33 00:55:18 04:34:58 05:35:16 02:50:08 51% +49% -0% (4) (132)
10 10 Simon Cochrane NZL 08:35:53 08:49:25 00:48:43 04:44:55 05:38:38 02:57:15 77% +13% -10% (26) 122
11 15 Fabian Rahn GER 08:36:53 08:49:35 00:58:46 04:43:47 05:47:33 02:49:20 81% +0% -19% (7) 123
12 8 Dylan McNeice NZL 08:38:42 08:44:18 00:45:34 04:40:38 05:31:11 03:07:31 58% +21% -22% (22) 99
13 18 Justin Wendemuth AUS 09:13:24 09:31:34 00:58:19 04:59:53 06:03:12 03:10:12 72% +0% -28% (3) (241)
  7 Chris Schroeder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
  11 George Gwynn NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  14 Ben Phillips NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  16 Olly Shaw NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 21 Jocelyn McCauley USA 08:55:37 09:25:26 00:52:25 04:57:52 05:55:16 03:00:21 14% +35% -52% (15) 29
2 22 Teresa Adam (KQ) NZL 08:56:18 09:04:22 00:49:18 04:58:13 05:52:32 03:03:46 80% +20% -0% (6) 6
3 23 Meredith Kessler (KQ) USA 09:09:58 09:24:29 00:49:40 05:06:30 06:01:10 03:08:48 58% +1% -41% (34) 25
4 24 Lisa Roberts USA 09:18:35 09:25:00 01:03:18 05:12:44 06:21:02 02:57:33 85% +1% -14% (31) 28
5 25 Rachel McBride CAN 09:25:44 09:35:29 00:52:19 05:02:53 06:00:13 03:25:31 79% +21% -0% (8) 49
6 29 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP 09:28:56 09:51:42 00:53:04 05:26:25 06:24:29 03:04:27 52% +0% -48% (3) (67)
7 27 Kelsey Withrow USA 09:30:43 10:01:29 00:53:27 05:17:16 06:15:43 03:15:00 51% +14% -35% (7) 77
8 30 Melanie Burke NZL 09:31:14 09:37:57 01:05:21 05:04:53 06:15:14 03:16:00 76% +10% -15% (19) 51
9 32 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:41:15 10:05:55 01:00:45 05:14:01 06:19:45 03:21:30 58% +0% -42% (8) 84
10 31 Julia Grant NZL 09:54:15 10:10:54 00:58:40 05:25:32 06:29:12 03:25:03 74% +17% -9% (11) 92
11 34 Alyssa Godesky USA 09:55:45 10:13:42 01:00:53 05:28:19 06:34:12 03:21:33 86% +11% -4% (23) 96
12 35 Jennifer Lentzke CAN 10:40:41 11:10:07 01:12:32 05:41:50 06:59:22 03:41:19 7% +4% -89% (5) (125)
  26 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  33 Laura Dennis AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 37% (2-1)
  • Braden Currie: 29% (2-1)
  • Mike Phillips: 21% (4-1)
  • Philipp Koutny: 8% (12-1)
  • Cameron Brown: 3% (35-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Teresa Adam: 54% (1-1)
  • Jocelyn McCauley: 33% (2-1)
  • Meredith Kessler: 7% (13-1)
  • Lisa Roberts: 4% (25-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close