Ironman South Africa 2021 (Nov 21st) – Seedings

Update:

  • Nov 15th: The latest list has removed a few entries, I have crossed them out in the list below. Axel Beci, Gerhard De Bruin and Ruth Astle have been added to the list.

IMSAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31

Last Race’s TOP 3

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:25.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -04:53 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:51 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:12 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:08 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:14 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:13 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:34 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:16 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:05 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:46 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -02:43 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:04 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 00:09 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13
2019 03:17 -03:48 01:06 06:26 32 of 40 03:25 -02:02 03:53 01:35

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 31% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Sebastian Kienle GER 08:02:16 08:06:16 00:51:57 04:17:21 05:14:18 02:47:58 87% +0% -13% (19)
2 2 Nils Frommhold GER 08:03:23 08:13:11 00:49:15 04:20:12 05:14:27 02:48:56 58% +0% -42% (14)
3 41 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 08:04:20 08:18:22 00:52:53 04:16:49 05:14:42 02:49:38 11% +55% -34% (5)
4 6 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:05:34 08:08:19 00:53:49 04:22:31 05:21:20 02:44:14 86% +2% -12% (32)
5 9 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 08:09:44 08:12:35 00:51:09 04:20:06 05:16:15 02:53:29 78% +14% -8% (13)
6 22 Maurice Clavel GER 08:12:17 08:22:44 00:49:30 04:25:05 05:19:35 02:52:42 26% +48% -26% (6)
7 17 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:13:54 08:20:22 00:48:42 04:26:05 05:19:48 02:54:06 46% +22% -32% (9)
8 23 Henrik Goesch FIN 08:15:29 08:31:12 00:49:49 04:32:27 05:27:17 02:48:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 10 Justin Metzler USA 08:16:57 08:30:37 00:52:27 04:30:03 05:27:31 02:49:26 10% +75% -16% (5)
10 16 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:17:47 08:29:15 00:51:09 04:37:12 05:33:21 02:44:26 100% +0% -0% (2)
11 29 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:18:27 08:27:45 00:50:28 04:30:33 05:26:01 02:52:26 84% +0% -16% (12)
12 18 Sam Laidlow FRA 08:19:08 08:31:34 00:49:31 04:28:52 05:23:23 02:55:45 68% +0% -32% (4)
13 20 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:20:23 08:26:57 00:49:57 04:33:44 05:28:41 02:51:42 57% +1% -42% (21)
14 19 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 08:20:28 08:28:11 00:50:00 04:31:53 05:26:53 02:53:35 91% +0% -9% (6)
15 1 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:21:08 08:30:23 00:50:34 04:31:29 05:27:04 02:54:04 81% +3% -16% (21)
16 8 Brent McMahon CAN 08:22:27 08:26:12 00:50:08 04:29:51 05:24:59 02:57:28 69% +0% -31% (18)
17 14 Philipp Koutny SUI 08:22:27 08:28:01 00:52:11 04:26:23 05:23:34 02:58:53 30% +22% -49% (18)
18 30 Marcus Herbst GER 08:29:16 08:35:48 00:52:13 04:30:36 05:27:49 03:01:27 100% +0% -0% (3)
19 27 Joao Ferreira POR 08:32:34 08:55:21 00:51:28 04:40:45 05:37:13 02:55:21 23% +57% -21% (3)
20 35 Dominik Sowieja GER 08:32:46 08:49:03 00:53:34 04:44:57 05:43:30 02:49:16 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 31 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:33:44 08:51:58 00:51:55 04:32:54 05:29:49 03:03:55 54% +0% -46% (3)
22 12 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:34:15 08:52:02 00:49:26 04:31:39 05:26:04 03:08:11 22% +2% -76% (25)
23 39 Sebastian Neef GER 08:37:36 09:12:25 00:53:54 04:31:45 05:30:39 03:06:57 4% +7% -89% (6)
24 21 Yvan Jarrige FRA 08:38:11 09:02:17 00:50:58 04:40:25 05:36:23 03:01:48 3% +97% -0% (3)
25 32 Markus Hoermann GER 08:40:05 08:50:56 00:55:21 04:37:38 05:37:59 03:02:06 40% +0% -60% (5)
26 37 Lukas Kraemer GER 08:41:07 08:53:42 00:56:39 04:37:29 05:39:08 03:01:59 38% +0% -62% (6)
27 33 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:41:52 08:48:38 00:57:14 04:37:56 05:40:10 03:01:42 66% +6% -28% (8)
28 15 Antony Costes FRA 08:42:05 08:54:52 00:49:57 04:30:18 05:25:15 03:16:50 33% +8% -59% (18)
29 34 Domenico Passuello ITA 08:46:24 09:06:19 00:58:29 04:37:02 05:40:31 03:05:53 24% +2% -74% (14)
30 24 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:46:55 08:49:49 01:00:56 04:31:44 05:37:40 03:09:15 77% +0% -23% (5)
31 26 Matteo Fontana ITA 08:49:06 09:05:53 01:00:29 04:22:24 05:27:53 03:21:13 70% +0% -30% (4)
32 25 Jesper Nybo Riis DEN 08:52:57 09:06:55 01:02:56 04:50:05 05:58:00 02:54:57 77% +0% -23% (5)
33 28 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:55:25 09:10:00 00:49:52 04:51:56 05:46:48 03:08:37 45% +18% -37% (38)
34 38 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:13:32 09:29:03 00:59:42 04:51:58 05:56:40 03:16:52 12% +32% -56% (5)
(35) 43 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:11 04:59:35 06:01:45 03:14:00 84% +16% -0% (7)
35 40 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:19:57 09:36:12 01:01:23 04:56:28 06:02:50 03:17:07 54% +12% -34% (26)
(36) 42 Axel Beci ESP 10:04:18 10:23:28 01:03:21 05:19:16 06:27:38 03:36:40 51% +0% -49% (2)
5 Bradley Weiss ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
7 Filipe Azevedo POR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
11 Arthur Horseau FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
13 James McCallum ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
36 Adur Eskisabel ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 45 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:56 09:21:53 00:58:01 05:00:17 06:03:19 03:05:37 70% +0% -30% (14)
(2) 60 Ruth Astle (KQ) GBR 09:12:23 09:23:47 01:01:25 04:56:09 06:02:34 03:09:49 65% +35% -0% (4)
2 52 Manon Genet FRA 09:12:35 09:29:31 00:58:29 04:57:34 06:01:04 03:11:31 11% +36% -53% (10)
3 49 Imogen Simmonds SUI 09:13:00 09:13:40 00:55:22 04:57:07 05:57:29 03:15:31 100% +0% -0% (3)
4 59 Leanne Fanoy UAE 09:16:14 09:42:46 01:03:01 05:05:08 06:13:09 03:03:05 28% +72% -0% (2)
5 46 Annah Watkinson ZAF 09:20:31 09:27:43 01:00:43 05:09:11 06:14:54 03:05:37 84% +0% -16% (11)
6 48 Lauren Brandon USA 09:24:43 09:37:51 00:49:41 05:01:28 05:56:08 03:28:35 24% +24% -52% (14)
7 55 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:11 09:40:09 01:10:56 05:05:07 06:21:03 03:13:08 85% +15% -0% (22)
8 58 Lina-Kristin Schink GER 09:41:10 09:54:01 01:10:25 05:09:27 06:24:53 03:16:17 39% +34% -28% (15)
9 57 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:50:57 10:05:22 01:01:56 05:15:14 06:22:10 03:28:47 100% +0% -0% (2)
53 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
54 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
56 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Sebastian Kienle: 40% (2-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 29% (2-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 21% (4-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 5% (19-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Ruth Astle: 27% (3-1)
  • Manon Genet: 24% (3-1)
  • Annah Watkinson: 19% (4-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 18% (5-1)
  • Lauren Brandon: 10% (9-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close