Ironman South Africa 2022 (April 3rd) – Seedings

IMSAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:36:06 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:46:38
2007 Gerrit Schellens (BEL) 08:33:05 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:22:01
2008 Stephen Bayliss (GBR) 08:18:23 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:27:48
2009 Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 08:17:32 Lucie Zelenkova (CZE) 09:16:32
2010 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:23:28 Sonja Tajsich (GER) 09:16:55
2011 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:05:36 Chrissie Wellington (GBR) 08:33:56
2012 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:34:45 Natascha Badmann (SUI) 09:47:10
2013 Ronnie Schildknecht (SUI) 08:11:24 Jessie Donavan (USA) 09:10:58
2014 Nils Frommhold (GER) 08:26:07 Simone Braendli (SUI) 09:31:54
2015 Frederik Van Lierde (BEL) 08:16:35 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 09:26:56
2016 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:12:37 Kaisa Sali (FIN) 09:06:50
2017 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:58:40 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 08:47:02
2018 Kyle Buckingham (ZAF) 08:13:00 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:56:06
2019 Ben Hoffman (USA) 07:34:19 Lucy Charles-Barclay (GBR) 08:35:31
2021 Maurice Clavel (GER) 07:30:29 Ruth Astle (GBR) 08:38:50

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Maurice Clavel GER 00:22:36 04:18:46 02:45:15 07:30:29
2 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:24:24 04:17:12 02:47:02 07:32:31
3 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 00:24:29 04:16:41 02:48:29 07:34:34

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Ruth Astle GBR 00:26:33 04:55:49 03:11:55 08:38:50
2 Annah Watkinson ZAF 00:28:09 05:08:20 02:59:26 08:40:42
3 Jade Nicole Roberts ZAF 00:26:39 05:09:22 03:06:11 08:47:28

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:58:40 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Swim overall 00:45:22 Anton Storm 2009-04-05
Bike overall 04:19:41 Raynard Tissink 2011-04-10
Run overall 02:42:52 Ben Hoffman 2017-04-02
Total female 08:33:56 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Swim female 00:47:32 Lucy Charles-Barclay 2018-04-15
Bike female 04:45:23 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10
Run female 02:52:54 Chrissie Wellington 2011-04-10

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM South Africa is 03:26.

Race Adjustments for IM South Africa

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2006 01:34 -04:53 02:49 02:41 28 01:34 -03:56 02:49 02:41
2007 01:16 -08:51 06:34 02:52 33 01:25 -06:03 04:41 02:47
2008 15:32 01:12 10:31 03:54 36 06:07 -03:41 06:38 03:10
2009 17:18 02:08 13:35 01:01 28 08:55 -02:05 08:23 02:37
2010 09:38 -00:14 08:23 01:27 34 09:03 -01:42 08:23 02:23
2011 15:30 00:13 13:51 01:33 36 10:08 -01:24 09:17 02:15
2012 -11:58 -08:34 -06:39 02:54 28 06:58 -02:23 07:01 02:21
2013 06:23 -01:16 07:37 00:45 36 of 44 06:54 -02:20 07:05 02:09
2014 -12:12 -01:05 -08:23 -02:47 29 of 40 04:46 -02:11 05:22 01:36
2015 -13:44 -00:46 -11:06 -01:39 49 of 61 02:55 -02:04 03:44 01:16
2016 03:31 -02:43 06:40 00:03 42 of 53 02:59 -02:10 04:00 01:10
2017 08:21 -00:04 07:41 00:57 43 of 63 03:25 -02:01 04:18 01:09
2018 03:34 00:09 01:35 02:06 35 of 47 03:26 -01:52 04:06 01:13
2019         32 of 40 03:26      
2021         26 of 34 03:26      

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM South Africa has 3m+3f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 150.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 3 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:05:33 08:08:19 00:53:39 04:22:20 05:20:59 02:44:34 86% +2% -12% (32)
2 9 Andi Boecherer GER 08:06:20 08:10:29 00:49:40 04:23:13 05:17:53 02:48:27 56% +6% -39% (20)
3 10 Franz Loeschke GER 08:08:22 08:10:05 00:49:40 04:27:05 05:21:45 02:46:37 80% +0% -20% (4)
4 2 Nils Frommhold GER 08:11:57 08:20:53 00:49:28 04:26:19 05:20:48 02:51:09 58% +0% -42% (14)
5 8 Jesper Svensson SWE 08:13:53 08:20:22 00:48:34 04:25:53 05:19:27 02:54:26 46% +22% -32% (9)
6 6 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:17:29 08:21:53 00:51:17 04:30:43 05:27:00 02:50:29 69% +16% -16% (13)
7 11 Dylan Magnien FRA 08:17:46 08:29:15 00:51:00 04:37:00 05:33:00 02:44:46 100% +0% -0% (2)
8 13 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:18:27 08:27:45 00:50:19 04:30:21 05:25:40 02:52:47 84% +0% -16% (12)
9 12 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:20:40 08:28:50 00:52:31 04:31:24 05:28:55 02:51:45 67% +33% -0% (16)
10 1 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 08:21:07 08:30:23 00:50:25 04:31:17 05:26:42 02:54:25 81% +3% -16% (21)
11 16 Kevin Rundstadler FRA 08:22:16 08:43:23 00:50:40 04:25:46 05:21:26 03:00:50 0% +0% -100% (5)
12 15 Fraser Walsh AUS 08:31:47 08:51:10 00:51:27 04:38:14 05:34:41 02:57:06 17% +83% -0% (3)
13 21 Scott Bayvel ZAF 08:33:44 08:51:58 00:51:46 04:32:42 05:29:27 03:04:17 54% +0% -46% (3)
14 20 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:38:57 08:45:08 00:52:49 04:39:20 05:37:09 03:01:48 62% +21% -17% (33)
15 17 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:39:54 08:53:17 00:50:21 04:33:56 05:29:17 03:10:37 53% +11% -35% (5)
16 5 Antony Costes FRA 08:42:04 08:54:52 00:49:48 04:30:05 05:24:52 03:17:12 33% +8% -59% (18)
17 22 Tom Oosterdijk NED 08:46:31 09:00:32 00:59:31 04:41:22 05:45:53 03:00:38 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
18 14 Michael Raelert GER 08:49:31 08:55:49 00:48:00 04:48:46 05:41:46 03:07:45 45% +0% -55% (6)
19 18 Paul Ruttmann * AUT 08:52:19 09:02:40 00:57:00 04:39:40 05:41:40 03:10:39 0% +64% -36% (3)
20 27 Niclas Bock GER 08:53:29 09:27:06 00:53:45 04:39:10 05:37:56 03:15:33 5% +0% -95% (4)
21 26 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:11:00 09:20:27 01:01:42 04:53:25 06:00:06 03:10:54 40% +35% -25% (27)
22 25 Gerhard De Bruin ZAF 09:15:45 09:29:23 00:57:01 04:59:21 06:01:22 03:14:23 84% +16% -0% (7)
23 29 Marcus Hultgren SWE 09:17:31 09:29:52 00:59:59 04:52:51 05:57:51 03:19:40 47% +26% -26% (13)
  4 Bradley Weiss ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  7 Collin Chartier USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Tobias Dahl Thomsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  23 Silas Koehn GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  24 Kevin Maurel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  28 Matthew De Vroet AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 18% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 37 Sarissa De Vries NED 09:03:33 09:30:59 00:54:56 04:52:21 05:52:17 03:11:16 18% +42% -40% (6)
2 53 Daniela Bleymehl * GER 09:06:02 09:10:56 00:58:17 04:49:14 05:52:31 03:13:31 47% +32% -21% (16)
3 36 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:08:55 09:21:53 00:57:51 05:00:05 06:02:55 03:06:00 70% +0% -30% (14)
4 38 Emma Bilham SUI 09:12:47 09:16:28 00:58:02 05:06:04 06:09:06 03:03:41 20% +52% -27% (7)
5 39 Kylie Simpson (KQ) AUS 09:18:44 09:25:46 01:12:41 05:04:30 06:22:11 02:56:33 100% +0% -0% (3)
6 41 Kristin Liepold (KQ) GER 09:18:59 09:28:40 01:08:01 05:05:27 06:18:28 03:00:31 64% +32% -4% (31)
7 44 Elena Illeditsch GER 09:20:41 09:29:11 01:04:07 04:59:26 06:08:34 03:12:07 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 42 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:22:14 09:37:49 01:02:17 05:07:16 06:14:33 03:07:41 22% +7% -71% (10)
9 46 Gabriele Maria Obmann AUT 09:34:09 09:52:23 01:03:47 05:04:52 06:13:39 03:20:30 100% +0% -0% (2)
10 40 Katharina Grohmann GER 09:34:10 09:40:09 01:10:43 05:04:55 06:20:38 03:13:32 85% +15% -0% (22)
11 52 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:48:49 09:54:53 01:03:55 05:15:08 06:24:03 03:24:46 61% +0% -39% (8)
12 47 Fiona Moriarty IRL 09:50:16 09:58:15 01:07:43 05:11:04 06:23:46 03:26:30 75% +0% -25% (4)
13 48 Magda Nieuwoudt ZAF 09:50:56 10:05:22 01:01:45 05:15:00 06:21:45 03:29:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
14 51 Margrit Elfers GER 09:55:02 10:13:55 01:03:53 04:56:39 06:05:32 03:49:30 54% +0% -46% (2)
15 49 Vanessa Pereira POR 09:59:29 10:13:07 01:06:35 05:25:02 06:36:36 03:22:53 40% +39% -22% (19)
16 50 Lisa-Maria Dornauer AUT 10:29:50 10:49:50 01:02:29 05:30:17 06:37:46 03:52:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  35 Jade Nicole Roberts (KQ) ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  43 Natia Van Heerden ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  45 Mariella Sawyer ZAF n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 44% (1-1)
  • Andi Boecherer: 40% (2-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 4% (26-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 4% (26-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 3% (28-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Sarissa De Vries: 46% (1-1)
  • Daniela Bleymehl: 18% (5-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 16% (5-1)
  • Emma Bilham: 8% (12-1)
  • Kristin Liepold: 7% (13-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close