Ironman Sweden 2022 (Aug 20th, MPRO-only) – Seedings

Previous WinnersUntitledImage

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Jan Raphael (GER) 08:04:01 Asa Lundstroem (SWE) 09:13:27
2013 Pedro Gomes (POR) 08:19:30 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 08:54:01
2014 Horst Reichel (GER) 08:13:01 Leanda Cave (GBR) 08:56:50
2015 Patrik Nilsson (SWE) 08:08:05 Astrid Stienen (GER) 09:12:27
2016     Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:14:39
2017 Clemente Alonso McKernan (ESP) 08:07:48    
2018     Corinne Abraham (GBR) 08:45:06
2019 Boris Stein (GER) 07:49:14    

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results (2019)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Boris Stein GER 00:49:07 04:03:08 02:53:37 07:49:14
2 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:45:36 04:17:35 02:44:06 07:51:00
3 Mathias Lyngsoe Petersen DEN 00:45:27 04:16:24 02:47:32 07:52:29

Female Race Results (2018)

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Corinne Abraham GBR 00:57:28 04:34:32 03:09:13 08:45:06
2 Asa Lundstroem SWE 01:00:12 04:42:17 03:08:49 08:54:35
3 Angela Naeth CAN 00:57:27 04:42:52 03:16:23 09:01:03

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:49:14 Boris Stein 2019-08-17
Swim overall 00:43:50 Alexander Berggren 2019-08-17
Bike overall 04:03:08 Boris Stein 2019-08-17
Run overall 02:44:06 Denis Chevrot 2019-08-17
Total female 08:45:06 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Swim female 00:48:30 Jodie Cunnama 2013-08-17
Bike female 04:34:32 Corinne Abraham 2018-08-18
Run female 02:55:09 Kristin Liepold 2016-08-20

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Sweden is 18:51.

Race Adjustments for IM Sweden

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 32:30 00:41 22:49 09:03 29 32:30 00:38 22:49 09:03
2013 15:19 00:20 08:13 06:53 30 23:54 00:26 15:31 07:58
2014 15:08 -00:15 08:28 06:31 24 of 27 20:59 00:21 13:10 07:29
2015 03:15 -02:44 03:11 02:48 19 of 21 16:33 -00:26 10:40 06:19
2016 25:15 -00:39 16:51 08:26 5 18:17 -00:21 11:55 06:44
2017 13:11 01:51 11:34 00:05 16 of 21 17:26 -00:02 11:51 05:38
2018 15:04 01:49 15:25 -01:24 10 of 12 17:06 00:07 12:21 04:38
2019 31:04 04:41 23:01 03:51 26 of 37 18:51 00:37 13:41 04:33

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Sweden has 2 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 17% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 8 Patrik Nilsson SWE 07:47:34 08:10:57 00:47:03 04:15:29 05:07:33 02:40:01 15% +2% -83% (22)
2 13 Rasmus Svenningsson SWE 07:50:24 08:23:21 00:50:25 04:08:01 05:03:26 02:46:58 7% +39% -54% (6)
3 2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 07:52:31 08:17:58 00:46:05 04:13:22 05:04:27 02:48:04 48% +52% -0% (2)
4 9 Franz Loeschke GER 07:54:20 08:10:05 00:47:30 04:18:09 05:10:38 02:43:42 80% +0% -20% (4)
5 5 Cameron Wurf (KQ) AUS 07:57:00 08:17:26 00:49:59 04:07:23 05:02:21 02:54:39 58% +18% -24% (27)
6 4 William Mennesson FRA 07:59:16 08:24:05 00:50:39 04:13:19 05:08:57 02:50:19 49% +0% -51% (4)
7 1 Jesper Svensson (KQ) SWE 08:02:15 08:25:28 00:46:48 04:17:59 05:09:47 02:52:28 47% +14% -39% (11)
8 3 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:04:24 08:26:57 00:47:38 04:23:29 05:16:07 02:48:17 57% +1% -42% (21)
9 7 Michael Weiss (KQ) AUT 08:04:28 08:25:29 00:53:12 04:16:49 05:15:02 02:49:26 73% +0% -26% (36)
10 17 David Plese SLO 08:05:22 08:34:10 00:50:32 04:21:01 05:16:32 02:48:50 68% +1% -31% (38)
11 6 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 08:05:28 08:37:07 00:47:56 04:19:37 05:12:33 02:52:55 37% +15% -48% (6)
12 11 Samuel Huerzeler SUI 08:06:14 08:28:52 00:49:52 04:23:03 05:17:55 02:48:19 77% +23% -0% (17)
13 12 Fernando Toldi BRA 08:06:17 08:36:34 00:47:04 04:24:08 05:16:12 02:50:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
14 19 Arthur Horseau FRA 08:08:38 08:39:03 00:52:08 04:27:44 05:24:52 02:43:46 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
15 20 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 08:08:40 08:35:31 00:49:13 04:28:29 05:22:41 02:45:59 35% +0% -65% (23)
16 66 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:10:05 08:28:47 00:55:23 04:22:59 05:23:22 02:46:43 77% +12% -10% (27)
17 16 Elliot Smales GBR 08:11:00 08:31:34 00:48:19 04:28:01 05:21:19 02:49:41 71% +0% -29% (4)
18 15 Andreas Jung GER 08:13:32 08:34:52 00:48:51 04:20:02 05:13:53 02:59:39 71% +0% -29% (7)
19 25 Strahinja Trakic SRB 08:14:09 08:42:25 00:48:40 04:29:08 05:22:48 02:51:21 64% +0% -36% (3)
20 60 Milosz Sowinski POL 08:14:11 08:38:29 00:50:22 04:27:10 05:22:32 02:51:39 24% +0% -76% (4)
21 26 Tomas Renc CZE 08:16:28 08:44:45 00:49:28 04:33:02 05:27:31 02:48:57 77% +0% -23% (10)
22 22 Silas Koehn GER 08:17:33 08:50:23 00:49:32 04:20:08 05:14:40 03:02:53 48% +52% -0% (2)
23 46 Colin Norris GBR 08:18:16 09:17:00 00:48:22 04:32:55 05:26:16 02:52:00 15% +19% -66% (5)
24 42 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 08:21:43 08:50:46 00:50:16 04:22:20 05:17:36 03:04:07 43% +13% -44% (10)
25 65 Sebastian Neef GER 08:22:43 09:17:56 00:51:23 04:22:22 05:18:45 03:03:58 2% +4% -94% (7)
26 14 Thomas Davis GBR 08:23:03 08:50:39 00:47:41 04:33:58 05:26:39 02:56:24 29% +0% -71% (5)
27 47 Per Van Vlerken GER 08:24:03 08:50:23 00:50:31 04:29:57 05:25:28 02:58:35 48% +16% -36% (34)
28 50 Christoph Mattner GER 08:24:24 08:55:48 00:52:55 04:39:51 05:37:45 02:46:39 100% +0% -0% (2)
29 24 Stenn Goetstouwers BEL 08:24:58 08:58:37 00:48:08 04:24:39 05:17:47 03:07:11 35% +8% -58% (6)
30 35 Michael Kalb GER 08:26:10 08:59:17 00:51:26 04:29:26 05:25:51 03:00:19 55% +0% -45% (3)
31 56 Sebastian Norberg SWE 08:26:10 08:47:46 00:56:41 04:30:35 05:32:15 02:53:55 86% +5% -9% (8)
32 10 Antony Costes FRA 08:27:04 08:54:52 00:47:35 04:20:53 05:13:28 03:13:36 33% +8% -59% (18)
33 67 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:28:15 09:01:04 00:50:53 04:23:52 05:19:45 03:08:30 56% +9% -35% (24)
34 40 Paul Ruttmann AUT 08:28:32 09:08:06 00:54:48 04:27:41 05:27:28 03:01:04 0% +16% -84% (4)
35 49 Quentin De Vos BEL 08:29:53 09:12:31 00:55:19 04:42:25 05:42:43 02:47:10 22% +0% -78% (4)
36 23 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 08:30:28 08:55:49 00:52:01 04:32:28 05:29:29 03:00:59 74% +0% -26% (5)
37 70 Lukas Schnoedewind GER 08:30:30 09:02:17 00:48:29 04:32:41 05:26:10 03:04:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
38 45 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:31:46 08:49:49 00:58:06 04:22:25 05:25:30 03:06:16 77% +0% -23% (5)
39 43 Quentin Kurc-Bocau FRA 08:32:14 08:54:22 00:53:56 04:30:37 05:29:32 03:02:42 100% +0% -0% (4)
40 48 Thomas Bosch GER 08:32:41 09:05:40 00:59:14 04:31:00 05:35:13 02:57:28 16% +31% -54% (11)
41 36 Sebastian Mahr GER 08:33:49 08:55:51 00:49:28 04:31:47 05:26:15 03:07:34 23% +0% -77% (3)
42 58 Michael Raelert GER 08:34:18 08:55:49 00:45:53 04:39:02 05:29:54 03:04:24 45% +0% -55% (6)
43 54 Joachim Krauth GER 08:35:08 09:25:57 00:57:17 04:38:43 05:40:59 02:54:09 49% +51% -0% (2)
44 57 Marc Unger GER 08:36:57 09:04:56 00:54:27 04:31:18 05:30:44 03:06:13 49% +16% -35% (7)
45 44 Balazs Csoke HUN 08:39:36 08:59:20 00:48:05 04:41:16 05:34:21 03:05:15 57% +14% -29% (39)
46 69 Adam Hansen AUS 08:40:16 09:08:35 00:56:07 04:13:42 05:14:48 03:25:28 69% +0% -31% (3)
47 55 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 08:40:33 09:03:44 00:58:42 04:32:51 05:36:34 03:03:59 100% +0% -0% (4)
48 53 Sami Goetz SUI 08:41:33 09:14:02 00:56:40 04:31:11 05:32:51 03:08:42 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
49 34 Stephan Benedikt AUT 08:46:17 09:09:49 00:55:53 04:36:00 05:36:52 03:09:25 100% +0% -0% (4)
50 37 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 08:51:59 09:19:17 00:56:36 04:37:17 05:38:54 03:13:05 68% +8% -25% (7)
51 59 Alexander Berggren SWE 08:54:34 09:29:27 00:46:21 04:44:05 05:35:27 03:19:07 7% +41% -52% (6)
52 31 Vinicius Canhedo BRA 08:57:43 09:39:19 00:52:32 04:39:51 05:37:23 03:20:20 3% +12% -86% (9)
53 51 Stefan Overmars NED 09:03:34 09:29:07 00:54:25 04:39:17 05:38:42 03:24:52 77% +0% -23% (10)
54 27 Sebastian Guhr GER 09:13:23 09:38:18 01:06:13 04:44:20 05:55:34 03:17:49 88% +8% -5% (6)
55 39 David Rother GER 09:18:23 09:44:25 01:04:34 04:49:29 05:59:03 03:19:20 100% +0% -0% (3)
56 33 Axel Beci ESP 09:46:56 10:29:42 01:00:23 05:08:18 06:13:41 03:33:15 28% +0% -72% (3)
57 28 Gustav Palm-Henriksen DEN 11:23:03 12:05:34 00:53:37 04:41:38 05:40:16 05:42:47 51% +0% -49% (2)
  18 Scott Steenberg DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  21 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  29 Joakim Gartmark SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  30 Ludovic Roussel FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  32 Matthias Hohlrieder AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  38 Robert De Korte NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Martin Strandlind SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  52 Andres Chirinos PER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  61 Adam Lennell SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  62 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  63 Nico Markgraf GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  64 Christopher Wehrle GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  68 Finn Große-Freese GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  71 Oliver Korfitsen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Alistair Brownlee: 24% (3-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 20% (4-1)
  • Patrik Nilsson: 17% (5-1)
  • Rasmus Svenningsson: 16% (5-1)
  • Franz Loeschke: 10% (10-1)
  • Jesper Svensson: 3% (30-1)
  • Pieter Heemeryck: 3% (34-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close