Ironman UK 2021 (July 4th) – Seedings

Updates:

  • June 30th: An updated start list has removed athletes who won’t be able to travel to the UK. I have crossed them out below. (This does not necessarily mean that the other athletes are going to actually race.)
    Also, Susie Cheetham has been added to the list as a late entry. I have added her to the list of females racing.

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Philip Graves (GBR) 08:45:52 Bella Bayliss (GBR) 09:34:00
2010 Fraser Cartmell (GBR) 08:40:18 Yvette Grice (GBR) 10:01:03
2011 Aaron Farlow (AUS) 08:24:34 Kristin Liepold (GER) 09:19:04
2012 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:55:11 Eimear Mullan (IRL) 10:08:44
2013 Daniel Halksworth (GBR) 08:45:48 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:29:12
2014 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 08:44:10 Tamsin Lewis (GBR) 09:52:12
2015 David McNamee (GBR) 08:46:37 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:31:58
2016 Kirill Kotshegarov (EST) 08:41:13 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:26:05
2017 Cyril Viennot (FRA) 08:41:07 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:39:48
2018 Joe Skipper (GBR) 07:55:34 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 08:51:18

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Joe Skipper GBR 00:56:35 04:08:30 02:45:56 07:55:34
2 Marc Duelsen GER 00:56:00 04:06:21 02:56:19 08:02:54
3 Fabian Rahn GER 01:05:30 04:15:17 02:53:17 08:18:23

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:02:26 04:28:40 03:14:26 08:51:18
2 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 01:29:15 04:38:47 03:10:45 09:24:15
3 Angela Naeth CAN 01:04:53 04:36:01 03:46:33 09:33:48

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:24:34 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Swim overall 00:43:35 Fraser Cartmell 2010-08-01
Bike overall 04:50:48 Cyril Viennot 2014-07-20
Run overall 02:41:46 Aaron Farlow 2011-07-31
Total female 09:19:04 Kristin Liepold 2011-07-31
Swim female 00:48:19 Amanda Stevens 2012-07-22
Bike female 05:15:04 Lucy Gossage 2016-07-17
Run female 02:41:57 Kristin Liepold 2011-07-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM UK is – 02:05.

Race Adjustments for IM UK

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2009 08:12 -02:28 -03:36 13:21 20 08:12 -01:32 -03:36 13:21
2010 02:45 05:10 -15:30 12:12 14 05:29 02:16 -09:33 12:46
2011 10:25 05:19 -14:29 20:02 16 07:08 03:07 -11:09 15:10
2012 -03:52 00:36 -09:04 04:09 11 04:23 02:36 -10:38 12:24
2013 -03:43 04:37 -10:27 02:01 15 02:45 03:01 -10:36 10:20
2014 -08:44 01:39 -11:29 00:44 16 of 21 00:50 02:51 -10:45 08:44
2015 -16:57 -00:41 -17:18 00:48 20 of 24 -01:41 02:23 -11:41 07:36
2016 -16:26 01:23 -20:17 02:57 15 of 18 -03:32 02:12 -12:45 07:01
2017 -16:18 -00:00 -16:52 00:54 11 of 16 -04:57 01:55 -13:13 06:21
2018 23:38 -04:04 29:15 -00:43 12 of 17 -02:05 01:15 -09:01 05:40

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM UK has 2m+2f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 100.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 20% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 35 Joe Skipper (KQ) * GBR 08:12:15 08:09:55 00:50:52 04:34:10 05:30:02 02:42:13 77% +4% -19% (29)
2 17 Nils Frommhold GER 08:19:55 08:21:46 00:47:19 04:38:23 05:30:42 02:49:13 38% +0% -62% (13)
3 18 Sam Laidlow FRA 08:24:24 08:32:45 00:46:53 04:42:58 05:34:51 02:49:33 100% +0% -0% (2)
4 11 Tim Don GBR 08:24:29 08:33:59 00:47:04 04:36:57 05:29:02 02:55:27 13% +10% -77% (8)
5 26 Nick Kastelein AUS 08:25:37 08:21:19 00:46:09 04:43:14 05:34:23 02:51:14 86% +0% -14% (6)
6 25 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:26:07 08:26:20 00:49:33 04:41:43 05:36:16 02:49:51 33% +34% -33% (11)
7 33 Marc Duelsen GER 08:28:48 08:26:52 00:50:35 04:42:25 05:38:00 02:50:48 86% +0% -14% (16)
8 14 Adam Bowden GBR 08:30:44 08:41:33 00:46:49 04:51:06 05:42:55 02:47:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 12 Elliot Smales GBR 08:31:21 08:42:11 00:45:51 04:57:07 05:47:58 02:43:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
10 29 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:33:09 08:31:08 00:47:48 04:50:48 05:43:36 02:49:33 31% +2% -67% (20)
11 37 Evert Scheltinga NED 08:34:05 08:40:29 00:48:10 04:44:56 05:38:06 02:55:59 66% +0% -34% (10)
12 34 Markus Thomschke GER 08:37:24 08:36:16 00:50:16 04:45:17 05:40:33 02:56:51 67% +12% -21% (22)
13 31 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:41:21 08:49:01 00:54:06 04:52:17 05:51:23 02:49:58 69% +0% -31% (22)
14 10 Thomas Davis GBR 08:43:10 08:51:36 00:47:07 04:55:19 05:47:26 02:55:44 31% +0% -69% (2)
15 23 Michael Patrick Alonso Mckernan ESP 08:44:41 08:47:23 00:53:07 04:48:16 05:46:22 02:58:19 41% +11% -48% (7)
16 36 Fabian Rahn GER 08:46:52 08:52:12 00:57:55 04:54:41 05:57:36 02:49:16 86% +0% -14% (8)
17 27 Stefan Schumacher GER 08:48:38 08:58:34 00:57:59 04:37:53 05:40:51 03:07:47 34% +0% -66% (3)
18 15 Reece Barclay GBR 08:50:02 09:01:30 00:46:58 05:01:36 05:53:34 02:56:28 29% +0% -71% (3)
19 24 Kevin Portmann FRA 08:52:31 08:57:45 00:55:54 04:51:55 05:52:49 02:59:42 60% +25% -15% (5)
20 32 Hans Christian Tungesvik NOR 08:59:02 09:00:57 00:53:50 04:54:56 05:53:45 03:05:17 100% +0% -0% (3)
21 22 Seppe Odeyn * BEL 09:03:35 09:05:49 01:03:25 05:00:49 06:09:14 02:54:21 66% +0% -34% (5)
22 28 Wouter Monchy BEL 09:08:20 09:19:55 00:50:05 05:05:13 06:00:18 03:08:02 35% +22% -43% (10)
23 38 Michiel De Wilde NED 09:08:50 09:26:04 00:55:39 05:03:39 06:04:18 03:04:32 31% +0% -69% (3)
24 20 Till Schramm GER 09:13:00 09:28:56 00:53:44 05:02:32 06:01:16 03:11:44 40% +7% -54% (13)
16 Pieter Heemeryck BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
21 Leon Chevalier FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
30 Alexandre Blain FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Katrina Matthews (KQ) GBR 09:01:40 09:04:23 00:55:22 05:09:30 06:09:52 02:51:48 100% +0% -0% (3)
(2) 8 Susie Cheetham GBR 09:19:06 09:21:53 00:55:26 05:14:22 06:14:49 03:04:17 70% +0% -30% (14)
2 5 Imogen Simmonds * SUI 09:18:05 09:18:46 00:50:35 05:11:14 06:06:49 03:11:16 100% +0% -0% (2)
3 1 Nikki Bartlett * GBR 09:28:00 09:27:02 00:57:10 05:17:10 06:19:21 03:08:39 81% +13% -6% (9)
4 6 Tara Grosvenor (KQ) GBR 09:49:42 09:55:58 00:58:45 05:32:46 06:36:31 03:13:11 100% +0% -0% (2)
5 3 Chantal Cummings * GBR 09:51:59 10:04:32 00:56:28 05:31:12 06:32:41 03:19:18 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
6 7 Verena Walter GER 09:53:34 09:56:28 00:59:16 05:29:52 06:34:08 03:19:26 43% +7% -49% (11)
4 Lisa Norden SWE n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 64% (1-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 9% (10-1)
  • Sam Laidlow: 7% (13-1)
  • Nils Frommhold: 6% (15-1)
  • Tim Don: 5% (17-1)
  • Marc Duelsen: 4% (27-1)
  • Nick Kastelein: 3% (31-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Katrina Matthews: 66% (1-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 17% (5-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 14% (6-1)
  • Susie Cheetham: 16% (5-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close