Ironman Vitoria 2019 (July 14th) – Seedings

NewImage Update July 4th: Cam Wurf has indicated that he is not going to race, I’ve crossed out his name.

This is the first race as an official Ironman on this course. It has been held in previous years as “Triathlon Vitoria-Gasteiz” and was also contested over the Ironman distance.

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Vitoria-Gasteiz has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 25% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 6 Cameron Wurf (KQ) * AUS 08:20:23 08:21:11 00:51:09 04:21:56 05:18:05 03:02:18 81% +15% -4% (18) 18
2 1 Eneko Llanos (KQ) ESP 08:24:41 08:25:00 00:48:34 04:34:15 05:27:48 02:56:53 79% +0% -21% (36) 30
3 2 Josh Amberger AUS 08:25:49 08:27:54 00:46:09 04:31:11 05:22:21 03:03:28 60% +11% -29% (7) 40
4 3 Antony Costes * FRA 08:31:21 08:49:34 00:48:32 04:34:50 05:28:23 03:02:58 25% +29% -47% (12) 108
5 7 Igor Amorelli BRA 08:34:08 08:38:26 00:47:38 04:35:02 05:27:40 03:06:28 49% +6% -45% (21) 70
6 5 Miquel Blanchart Tinto ESP 08:35:36 08:34:37 00:50:31 04:50:34 05:46:05 02:49:31 93% +1% -6% (23) 60
7 11 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 08:37:21 08:45:05 00:47:52 04:45:22 05:38:15 02:59:06 59% +0% -41% (5) (92)
8 8 Andrej Vistica * CRO 08:40:13 08:38:36 00:55:36 04:44:07 05:44:42 02:55:31 95% +0% -5% (19) 71
9 9 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 08:40:26 08:46:17 00:53:42 04:41:42 05:40:24 03:00:02 63% +23% -14% (7) 96
10 13 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 08:48:58 08:59:35 00:47:41 04:49:48 05:42:29 03:06:29 22% +13% -65% (11) 137
11 4 Alejandro Santamaria ESP 08:53:02 08:46:54 00:57:43 04:54:15 05:56:58 02:56:04 80% +4% -16% (19) 98
12 22 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 09:03:57 09:06:44 00:57:26 05:00:23 06:02:49 03:01:08 100% +0% -0% (3) 164
13 12 Andreas Borch DEN 09:07:58 09:20:44 00:50:57 05:03:18 05:59:15 03:08:43 58% +1% -41% (9) (203)
14 10 Bert Verbeke BEL 09:09:50 09:23:41 00:53:13 04:58:25 05:56:38 03:13:12 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (209)
15 14 Robert Karas POL 09:12:06 09:26:00 00:51:55 05:00:34 05:57:29 03:14:37 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (213)
16 20 Santiago Martinez Torres ESP 09:17:46 09:26:36 00:56:45 04:57:01 05:58:46 03:19:00 100% +0% -0% (2) (214)
17 15 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:22:30 09:32:04 00:59:30 04:59:32 06:04:02 03:18:28 64% +25% -11% (23) 225
18 21 Sergio Bolado Noriega ESP 09:24:23 09:38:36 00:58:31 05:08:05 06:11:36 03:12:47 59% +0% -41% (2) (233)
19 25 Bekim Christensen DEN 09:27:46 09:37:20 01:01:17 04:52:00 05:58:18 03:29:28 13% +13% -74% (9) 232
20 23 Nacho Villarruel ESP 09:31:08 09:45:31 00:52:48 05:27:25 06:25:13 03:05:55 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (237)
21 26 Oliver Gonzalez Miranda * MEX 09:31:08 09:34:57 00:51:41 05:21:40 06:18:21 03:12:47 100% +0% -0% (9) 228
22 27 Guillem Rojas ESP 09:59:45 10:14:51 00:45:56 04:55:29 05:46:25 04:13:20 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (250)
23 24 Jon Ander Uribarri Ormaza ESP 10:05:55 10:21:10 00:58:13 05:27:58 06:31:11 03:34:44 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (252)
24 17 Marek Nemcik * SVK 11:26:07 12:08:13 01:13:08 05:41:32 06:59:40 04:26:27 35% +13% -52% (52) 257
25 19 Raul Barbero Martinez ESP 11:26:49 11:44:06 01:05:39 06:20:22 07:31:02 03:55:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (256)
16 Sebastien Rodriguez FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
18 Kristian Quintans Dominguez ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 8% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 50 Heather Jackson (KQ) USA 09:05:32 09:05:34 00:57:09 04:56:45 05:58:53 03:06:39 89% +7% -3% (11) 5
2 61 Imogen Simmonds (KQ) SUI 09:13:25 09:27:21 00:51:06 05:02:18 05:58:24 03:15:01 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (35)
3 55 Celine Schaerer SUI 09:38:26 09:37:12 00:51:21 05:21:14 06:17:35 03:20:51 80% +0% -20% (11) (50)
4 54 Nina Derron SUI 09:39:39 09:48:16 00:57:21 05:17:16 06:19:37 03:20:02 100% +0% -0% (2) (67)
5 57 Federica De Nicola ITA 09:49:47 09:54:31 01:00:37 05:16:45 06:22:22 03:27:25 78% +0% -22% (4) 75
6 58 Camille Deligny FRA 09:53:24 10:02:47 01:03:09 05:10:15 06:18:24 03:35:00 51% +0% -49% (5) (83)
7 59 Jenny Nae SWE 09:54:18 10:04:03 01:08:24 05:27:08 06:40:32 03:13:46 100% +0% -0% (2) (83)
8 60 Merce Tusell ESP 10:02:52 10:16:22 01:07:14 05:29:54 06:42:08 03:20:44 54% +0% -46% (3) 98
9 56 Dolca Olle Gatell ESP 10:19:09 10:34:37 00:56:38 05:27:56 06:29:34 03:49:35 37% +63% -0% (2) (114)
51 Ruth Brito Curbelo ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
52 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
53 Natalie Seymour GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
62 Joanna Soltysiak POL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Wurf: 45% (1-1)
  • Eneko Llanos: 30% (2-1) 44% (1-1)
  • Josh Amberger: 11% (8-1) 25% (3-1)
  • Antony Costes: 8% (11-1) 10% (9-1)
  • Igor Amorelli: 2% (43-1) 7% (13-1)
  • Miquel Blanchart Tinto: 2% (61-1) 7% (13-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Heather Jackson: 76% (1-1)
  • Imogen Simmonds: 9% (10-1)
  • Celine Schaerer: 6% (16-1)
  • Nina Derron: 6% (17-1)
  • Federica De Nicola: 2% (63-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close