Ironman Wales 2018 (Sept 9th) – Seedings

IMWales_Logo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 09:04:21 Kristin Moeller (GER) 10:01:19
2012 Sylvain Rota (FRA) 08:52:43 Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 09:45:09
2013 Scott Neyedli (GBR) 09:09:10 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:51:21
2014 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 09:07:28 Amy Forshaw (GBR) 10:57:26
2015 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:57:33 Anja Beranek (GER) 09:56:31
2016 Marc Duelsen (GER) 09:01:39 Darbi Roberts (USA) 10:00:17
2017 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 09:07:03 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 10:11:20

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s the link to the Full Results Analysis from last year.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Cameron Wurf AUS 00:48:22 04:57:50 03:11:00 09:07:03
2 Philip Graves GBR 00:48:16 05:09:45 03:03:30 09:09:33
3 Christian Kramer GER 00:48:11 05:13:47 03:05:33 09:14:26

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:00:01 05:46:01 03:16:20 10:11:20
2 Parys Edwards GBR 01:00:06 05:59:27 03:24:55 10:35:16
3 Kate Comber GBR 00:53:01 06:05:24 03:35:29 10:44:02

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:52:43 Sylvain Rota 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Harry Wiltshire 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Daniel Halksworth 2012-09-16
Bike overall 04:57:14 Markus Thomschke 2015-09-13
Run overall 02:48:01 Jeremy Jurkiewicz 2011-09-11
Total female 09:45:09 Regula Rohrbach 2012-09-16
Swim female 00:47:55 Anja Beranek 2011-09-11
Bike female 05:29:48 Jeanne Collonge 2016-09-18
Run female 03:02:28 Kristin Moeller 2011-09-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wales is – 27:34.

Race Adjustments for IM Wales

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 -25:01 04:58 -23:44 00:12 22 -25:01 04:58 -23:44 00:12
2012 -00:49 05:07 -21:53 16:30 25 -12:55 05:02 -22:48 08:21
2013 -30:20 01:08 -26:31 -04:02 22 -18:43 03:44 -24:03 04:13
2014 -43:48 -03:26 -26:33 -07:01 14 of 16 -24:59 01:57 -24:40 01:25
2015 -34:02 -03:28 -27:10 -00:04 22 of 26 -26:48 00:52 -25:10 01:07
2016 -15:50 05:14 -20:47 -00:47 15 of 18 -24:58 01:35 -24:26 00:48
2017 -43:11 00:51 -33:36 -04:38 18 of 27 -27:34 01:29 -25:45 00:02

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Wales has 1+1 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 22 Matt Trautman ZAF 08:58:42 08:38:15 00:48:58 05:05:34 05:59:33 02:59:09 46% +0% -54% (7) 78
2 21 Philip Graves GBR 09:01:23 08:56:27 00:48:06 05:01:38 05:54:44 03:06:39 57% +20% -23% (10) 134
3 25 Peru Alfaro ESP 09:02:06 08:45:05 00:46:16 05:10:47 06:02:02 03:00:04 59% +0% -41% (5) 89
4 20 Victor Del Corral ESP 09:06:12 08:50:45 00:55:05 05:11:46 06:11:51 02:54:21 32% +0% -68% (20) (109)
5 43 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 09:06:54 08:58:10 00:54:05 05:11:59 06:11:05 02:55:49 13% +53% -34% (5) 137
6 23 Trevor Wurtele CAN 09:07:36 08:43:00 00:51:27 05:07:44 06:04:10 03:03:26 55% +12% -33% (19) (86)
7 32 Henry Irvine GBR 09:11:06 08:57:32 00:52:46 05:02:16 06:00:02 03:11:04 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (137)
8 36 Fabian Rahn GER 09:12:41 08:47:30 00:59:23 05:13:21 06:17:44 02:54:57 61% +0% -39% (5) 95
9 40 Diego Van Looy BEL 09:15:06 08:53:13 01:02:32 05:16:46 06:24:17 02:50:49 100% +0% -0% (5) 123
10 33 Matthew Leeman GBR 09:16:56 09:10:20 00:47:40 05:18:01 06:10:42 03:06:14 40% +0% -60% (2) (177)
11 27 Nick Baldwin SEY 09:19:30 08:59:11 00:51:38 05:13:41 06:10:20 03:09:10 70% +0% -30% (23) 144
12 24 Fraser Cartmell GBR 09:20:08 09:05:59 00:48:48 05:13:16 06:07:04 03:13:04 36% +3% -60% (14) 166
13 35 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 09:20:19 08:54:50 00:50:34 05:17:02 06:12:35 03:07:44 64% +0% -36% (17) 129
14 31 Arnaud Guilloux * FRA 09:29:36 09:21:07 00:51:38 05:11:50 06:08:27 03:21:09 38% +0% -62% (2) (209)
15 30 Brian Fogarty GBR 09:31:02 09:22:32 01:01:35 05:01:23 06:07:59 03:23:03 48% +0% -52% (2) (216)
16 37 Mike Schifferle SUI 09:37:33 09:19:47 00:59:10 05:22:04 06:26:13 03:11:20 78% +6% -16% (74) 198
17 41 Frederik Waer BEL 09:49:43 09:35:12 01:06:36 05:30:32 06:42:07 03:07:36 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (248)
18 34 Michael Louys BEL 09:51:49 09:30:05 01:02:05 05:24:47 06:31:52 03:19:57 45% +4% -51% (15) 232
19 38 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 09:55:03 09:56:42 00:56:48 05:29:24 06:31:11 03:23:52 29% +50% -21% (3) (266)
20 26 Dirk Baelus BEL 09:59:14 09:37:42 00:55:30 05:30:14 06:30:44 03:28:30 54% +24% -22% (6) 250
21 39 Craig Twigg GBR 10:09:57 10:06:40 00:52:26 05:19:34 06:16:59 03:52:58 8% +8% -85% (14) (271)
28 Reece Barclay GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Sebastien Escola Fasseur FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
42 Andrew Yoder USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 13% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:46:20 09:17:46 00:57:51 05:30:58 06:33:50 03:12:30 98% +0% -2% (20) 14
2 2 Anja Beranek GER 09:49:31 09:29:34 00:50:36 05:29:19 06:24:54 03:24:37 52% +3% -45% (13) 35
3 3 Camilla Pedersen DEN 09:51:40 09:25:52 00:51:12 05:36:16 06:32:27 03:19:13 69% +0% -31% (10) (28)
4 4 Heather Wurtele * CAN 09:58:32 09:34:29 00:53:45 05:39:56 06:38:40 03:19:52 58% +1% -41% (22) (42)
5 8 Melanie McQuaid CAN 10:04:17 09:55:42 00:56:22 05:39:05 06:40:27 03:23:50 26% +0% -74% (4) (80)
6 12 Nikki Bartlett GBR 10:08:35 09:37:37 00:59:37 05:42:33 06:47:09 03:21:26 78% +0% -22% (5) 46
7 6 Dede Griesbauer USA 10:14:00 09:51:47 00:52:14 05:37:56 06:35:10 03:38:50 45% +8% -47% (30) 72
8 10 Jenny Schulz GER 10:19:13 10:05:17 01:00:47 06:03:26 07:09:12 03:10:01 12% +77% -11% (3) (95)
9 7 Sue Huse CAN 10:22:03 10:13:52 01:02:08 06:05:39 07:12:47 03:09:16 43% +0% -57% (2) (112)
10 9 Maggie Rusch USA 10:42:38 10:22:21 01:02:39 06:00:47 07:08:27 03:34:11 67% +9% -24% (7) 121
11 11 Carla Van Rooijen NED 10:54:45 10:42:56 01:13:41 06:03:50 07:22:32 03:32:13 45% +6% -49% (10) 140
12 5 Jana Candrova CZE 11:10:02 unrated 01:05:46 06:13:26 07:24:11 03:45:51 57% +0% -43% (20) n/a

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Philip Graves: 31% (2-1)
  • Peru Alfaro: 18% (4-1)
  • Trevor Wurtele: 15% (6-1)
  • Matt Trautman: 13% (7-1)
  • Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias: 8% (11-1)
  • Victor Del Corral: 7% (14-1)
  • Fabian Rahn: 3% (31-1)
  • Fraser Cartmell: 2% (56-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 75% (1-1)
  • Anja Beranek: 17% (5-1)
  • Camilla Pedersen: 5% (21-1)
  • Nikki Bartlett: 2% (57-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close