Ironman Wales 2019 (Sept 15) – Seedings

IMWales_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 09:04:21 Kristin Liepold (GER) 10:01:19
2012 Sylvain Rota (FRA) 08:52:43 Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 09:45:09
2013 Scott Neyedli (GBR) 09:09:10 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:51:21
2014 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 09:07:28 Amy Forshaw (GBR) 10:57:26
2015 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:57:33 Anja Ippach (GER) 09:56:31
2016 Marc Duelsen (GER) 09:01:39 Darbi Roberts (USA) 10:00:17
2017 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 09:07:03 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 10:11:20
2018 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 08:53:21 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:52:37

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:51:10 04:54:47 02:59:25 08:53:21
2 Philip Graves GBR 00:48:54 04:56:15 03:05:27 09:00:13
3 Gustavo Rodriguez Iglesias ESP 00:53:40 05:01:28 03:04:49 09:09:50

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lucy Gossage GBR 01:00:11 05:28:36 03:15:03 09:52:37
2 Camilla Pedersen DEN 00:51:44 05:39:32 03:24:35 10:05:41
3 Nikki Bartlett GBR 01:00:14 05:32:05 03:32:49 10:14:43

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:52:43 Sylvain Rota 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Harry Wiltshire 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Daniel Halksworth 2012-09-16
Bike overall 04:54:47 Matt Trautman 2018-09-09
Run overall 02:48:01 Jeremy Jurkiewicz 2011-09-11
Total female 09:45:09 Regula Rohrbach 2012-09-16
Swim female 00:47:55 Anja Ippach 2011-09-11
Bike female 05:28:36 Lucy Gossage 2018-09-09
Run female 03:02:28 Kristin Liepold 2011-09-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wales is – 28:43.

Race Adjustments for IM Wales

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 -25:00 04:21 -27:13 -02:09 22 -25:00 04:21 -27:13 -02:09
2012 -00:49 05:01 -22:03 16:12 25 -12:54 04:41 -24:39 07:03
2013 -30:19 01:00 -26:50 -04:30 22 -18:43 03:27 -25:22 03:12
2014 -43:48 -04:11 -30:07 -09:31 14 of 16 -24:59 01:33 -26:34 00:01
2015 -34:02 -03:51 -28:51 -01:21 22 of 26 -26:48 00:28 -27:01 -00:15
2016 -15:50 05:14 -20:21 -00:44 15 of 18 -24:58 01:16 -25:55 -00:20
2017 -43:10 00:15 -36:38 -06:48 18 of 27 -27:34 01:07 -27:26 -01:15
2018 -36:48 -00:14 -26:17 -10:17 20 of 22 -28:43 00:57 -27:18 -02:23

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Wales has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 40.000 US$, paying 6 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 4% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 17 Joe Skipper (KQ) GBR 08:46:02 08:24:28 00:50:58 04:58:56 05:54:55 02:51:07 59% +6% -34% (25) 32
2 15 Philip Graves GBR 08:57:00 08:52:53 00:48:14 04:59:33 05:52:48 03:04:12 26% +25% -49% (13) 118
3 21 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 08:58:14 08:36:21 00:46:24 05:10:46 06:02:10 02:56:04 75% +0% -25% (6) 65
4 16 Romain Guillaume * FRA 09:04:55 08:37:55 00:48:10 05:01:39 05:54:48 03:10:07 47% +3% -51% (38) 70
5 42 Diego Van Looy BEL 09:07:16 08:44:56 01:00:55 05:14:33 06:20:28 02:46:48 100% +0% -0% (7) 88
6 19 Bryan McCrystal IRL 09:07:17 09:01:03 00:56:01 04:53:29 05:54:30 03:12:47 30% +19% -51% (9) (151)
7 18 Victor Del Corral ESP 09:07:19 08:45:00 00:54:31 05:09:53 06:09:24 02:57:55 37% +0% -63% (22) (89)
8 24 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 09:09:53 08:55:17 00:49:39 05:12:53 06:07:32 03:02:21 26% +74% -0% (2) (129)
9 20 Dylan McNeice NZL 09:11:52 08:44:31 00:45:20 05:08:23 05:58:43 03:13:09 49% +25% -26% (21) 87
10 38 Paul Ruttmann AUT 09:14:58 09:02:40 00:54:30 05:07:33 06:07:02 03:07:56 0% +64% -36% (3) (156)
11 43 Christian Haupt GER 09:15:35 09:00:57 00:53:23 05:14:28 06:12:52 03:02:43 60% +0% -40% (3) (150)
12 25 Reece Barclay * GBR 09:16:04 08:56:08 00:47:11 05:19:50 06:12:01 03:04:03 56% +0% -44% (2) (133)
13 36 Fabian Rahn GER 09:17:38 08:52:58 00:59:07 05:14:24 06:18:31 02:59:07 75% +0% -25% (6) 119
14 30 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 09:18:02 09:03:12 00:57:55 05:15:22 06:18:17 02:59:45 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (158)
15 35 Daniel Niederreiter AUT 09:21:28 09:00:11 00:50:44 05:16:54 06:12:38 03:08:50 48% +0% -52% (18) (148)
16 27 Vicenc Castella Serra * ESP 09:30:30 09:04:58 00:56:35 05:27:40 06:29:15 03:01:15 77% +0% -23% (5) 162
17 34 Wouter Monchy BEL 09:35:16 09:19:55 00:50:20 05:23:45 06:19:06 03:16:10 35% +22% -43% (10) 208
18 40 Till Schramm GER 09:40:10 09:17:43 00:54:01 05:21:02 06:20:04 03:20:06 74% +12% -14% (11) (204)
19 32 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 09:40:32 09:25:32 00:53:23 05:29:59 06:28:22 03:12:10 38% +3% -59% (11) (216)
20 39 Christoph Schlagbauer AUT 09:54:47 10:08:42 00:56:50 05:28:25 06:30:15 03:24:32 6% +10% -84% (5) (257)
22 Sam Pictor * GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
26 Joeri Ameye BEL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
28 Robert Drake GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
29 Matteo Fontana * ITA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 0% +0% -100% (2) (n/a)
31 Thomas Huwiler SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
33 Arnaud Margot SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
37 Ger Redmond IRL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
41 Stefan Schumacher (KQ) GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 10% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Lucy Gossage GBR 09:45:12 09:17:24 00:58:30 05:30:16 06:33:46 03:11:26 98% +0% -2% (20) (20)
2 2 Laura Siddall (KQ) GBR 09:46:44 09:15:41 00:57:22 05:31:05 06:33:26 03:13:18 86% +12% -2% (20) 17
3 10 Alexandra Tondeur * BEL 09:51:13 09:26:47 00:58:10 05:40:19 06:43:29 03:07:44 39% +29% -32% (7) 35
4 5 Anja Ippach * GER 09:56:41 09:30:09 00:51:36 05:27:08 06:23:43 03:32:58 66% +2% -32% (14) 43
5 3 Manon Genet * FRA 10:05:30 09:39:44 00:56:23 05:37:07 06:38:30 03:27:00 11% +52% -37% (6) 57
6 4 Rebecca Clarke NZL 10:10:28 09:54:14 00:48:35 05:41:29 06:35:04 03:35:24 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (74)
7 6 Melanie McQuaid * CAN 10:42:11 10:15:46 00:55:12 05:57:33 06:57:44 03:44:27 47% +0% -53% (6) 94
8 9 Maggie Rusch USA 10:43:56 10:22:21 01:02:51 06:00:38 07:08:29 03:35:27 67% +9% -24% (7) (104)
9 7 Sabrina Harpaintner GER 10:44:11 10:27:02 00:59:47 06:09:05 07:13:52 03:30:19 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (107)
8 Simone Mitchell GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 51% (1-1)
  • Philip Graves: 22% (4-1)
  • Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso: 14% (6-1)
  • Romain Guillaume: 4% (25-1)
  • Diego Van Looy: 3% (29-1)
  • Victor Del Corral: 2% (42-1)
  • Dylan McNeice: 2% (54-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Lucy Gossage: 59% (1-1)
  • Laura Siddall: 23% (3-1)
  • Alexandra Tondeur: 15% (6-1)
  • Anja Ippach: 3% (37-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close