Ironman Wales 2022 (MPRO-only, Sept 11th) – Seedings

IMWalesPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2011 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 09:04:21 Kristin Liepold (GER) 10:01:19
2012 Sylvain Rota (FRA) 08:52:43 Regula Rohrbach (SUI) 09:45:09
2013 Scott Neyedli (GBR) 09:09:10 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:51:21
2014 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 09:07:28 Amy Forshaw (GBR) 10:57:26
2015 Jesse Thomas (USA) 08:57:33 Anja Ippach (GER) 09:56:31
2016 Marc Duelsen (GER) 09:01:39 Darbi Roberts (USA) 10:00:17
2017 Cameron Wurf (AUS) 09:07:03 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 10:11:20
2018 Matt Trautman (ZAF) 08:53:21 Lucy Gossage (GBR) 09:52:37
2019 Arnaud Guilloux (FRA) 08:48:06 Simone Mitchell (GBR) 09:41:52

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:52:56 04:49:11 02:56:48 08:48:06
2 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 00:56:09 04:52:27 03:01:17 08:57:58
3 Fabian Rahn GER 00:59:17 04:59:35 02:53:02 09:00:09

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Simone Mitchell GBR 00:58:29 05:22:32 03:10:46 09:41:52
2 Manon Genet FRA 00:57:59 05:23:48 03:20:53 09:52:28
3 Laura Siddall GBR 01:01:36 05:25:55 03:22:24 09:59:36

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:48:06 Arnaud Guilloux 2019-09-15
Swim overall 00:44:07 Harry Wiltshire 2012-09-16
Swim overall 00:44:07 Daniel Halksworth 2012-09-16
Bike overall 04:40:42 Stefan Schumacher 2019-09-15
Run overall 02:48:01 Jeremy Jurkiewicz 2011-09-11
Total female 09:41:52 Simone Mitchell 2019-09-15
Swim female 00:47:55 Anja Ippach 2011-09-11
Bike female 05:22:32 Simone Mitchell 2019-09-15
Run female 03:02:28 Kristin Liepold 2011-09-11

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wales is – 28:32.

Race Adjustments for IM Wales

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2011 -25:00 04:58 -27:13 -02:09 22 -25:00 04:21 -27:13 -02:09
2012 -00:49 05:06 -22:03 16:12 25 -12:54 04:41 -24:39 07:03
2013 -30:19 01:07 -26:50 -04:30 22 -18:43 03:27 -25:22 03:12
2014 -43:48 -03:26 -30:07 -09:31 14 of 16 -24:59 01:33 -26:34 00:01
2015 -34:02 -03:27 -28:51 -01:21 22 of 26 -26:48 00:28 -27:01 -00:15
2016 -15:50 05:13 -20:21 -00:44 15 of 18 -24:58 01:16 -25:55 -00:20
2017 -43:10 00:50 -36:38 -06:48 18 of 27 -27:34 01:07 -27:26 -01:15
2018 -36:48 00:23 -26:17 -10:17 20 of 22 -28:43 00:57 -27:18 -02:23
2019 -27:07 -00:54 -19:27 -05:35 18 of 27 -28:32 00:37 -26:26 -02:44

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Wales has 1 Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 7% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Joe Skipper GBR 08:35:25 08:13:12 00:51:24 04:50:48 05:47:12 02:48:13 72% +2% -26% (33)
2 4 Leon Chevalier FRA 08:39:30 08:14:29 00:51:09 04:51:24 05:47:33 02:51:57 47% +22% -31% (4)
3 2 William Mennesson FRA 08:42:52 08:24:05 00:50:40 04:50:09 05:45:49 02:57:03 49% +0% -51% (4)
4 6 Boris Stein GER 08:47:02 08:19:45 00:53:29 04:47:20 05:45:49 03:01:13 81% +1% -17% (17)
5 5 Clemente Alonso McKernan ESP 08:51:32 08:26:57 00:47:41 05:03:00 05:55:42 02:55:50 57% +1% -42% (21)
6 15 Andrej Vistica CRO 08:52:18 08:28:47 00:55:04 04:59:57 06:00:01 02:52:17 77% +12% -10% (27)
7 8 Kevin Maurel FRA 08:52:40 08:38:39 00:48:35 04:49:37 05:43:13 03:09:27 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
8 9 Arthur Horseau FRA 08:53:04 08:39:03 00:52:03 05:06:06 06:03:08 02:49:56 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 20 Victor Arroyo Bugallo ESP 08:53:22 08:31:47 00:55:25 05:05:13 06:05:38 02:47:44 71% +9% -20% (13)
10 14 Dougal Allan NZL 08:55:06 08:34:38 00:56:25 04:55:01 05:56:27 02:58:39 83% +2% -14% (13)
11 3 Maximilian Hammerle AUT 08:56:11 08:34:37 00:55:36 04:59:36 06:00:12 02:55:59 100% +0% -0% (8)
12 11 Peru Alfaro San Ildefonso ESP 09:02:37 08:40:11 00:47:20 05:01:38 05:53:58 03:08:39 50% +0% -50% (12)
13 13 Elliot Smales GBR 09:02:58 08:41:39 00:47:48 05:10:25 06:03:13 02:59:45 47% +0% -53% (5)
14 10 Giulio Molinari ITA 09:03:41 08:51:04 00:47:52 05:00:08 05:53:00 03:10:41 31% +0% -69% (14)
15 16 Reece Barclay GBR 09:10:05 08:45:54 00:47:35 05:16:58 06:09:33 03:00:32 76% +0% -24% (4)
16 28 Kristian Hindkjaer DEN 09:11:52 08:49:08 00:49:57 05:01:55 05:56:51 03:15:01 35% +10% -55% (11)
17 23 Timothy Van Houtem BEL 09:11:54 08:51:19 00:58:16 05:06:31 06:09:46 03:02:08 35% +11% -54% (7)
18 12 Markus Thomschke GER 09:19:20 08:59:25 00:51:17 05:06:14 06:02:31 03:16:49 15% +3% -82% (26)
19 21 Joel Wooldridge AUS 09:23:57 09:09:07 00:49:58 05:27:11 06:22:08 03:01:49 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
20 24 Simon Billeau FRA 09:28:16 09:04:24 00:54:01 05:10:21 06:09:22 03:18:54 39% +0% -61% (24)
21 26 Lucas Duross NZL 09:29:28 09:09:45 00:55:44 05:26:05 06:26:49 03:02:39 100% +0% -0% (2)
22 22 Francesc Artigues Ramis ESP 09:41:43 09:16:29 00:55:38 05:28:18 06:28:56 03:12:47 100% +0% -0% (3)
  7 Georg Enzenberger AUT n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated 28% +0% -72% (2)
  17 Andrew Horsfall Turner GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  18 Harry Palmer GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  19 Finn Arentz GBR n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  25 Matthieu Bourgeois FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  27 Peter Willem Spiekermann GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Joe Skipper: 50% (1-1)
  • Leon Chevalier: 19% (4-1)
  • Andrej Vistica: 11% (8-1)
  • William Mennesson: 7% (13-1)
  • Boris Stein: 7% (13-1)
  • Victor Arroyo Bugallo: 3% (31-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close