Ironman Western Australia 2017 (Dec 3rd) – Seedings

IMWALogo

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Terenzo Bozzone NZL 00:46:23 04:10:49 02:50:38 07:51:26
2 Andy Potts USA 00:46:21 04:20:05 02:44:41 07:55:12
3 Nick Kastelein AUS 00:46:10 04:22:12 02:53:01 08:05:24

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 00:54:29 04:48:46 03:06:39 08:54:39
2 Mareen Hufe GER 00:59:12 04:41:32 03:12:25 08:57:36
3 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:59:11 04:49:29 03:05:13 08:58:51

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:51:26 Terenzo Bozzone 2016-12-04
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:08:12 Luke McKenzie 2015-12-06
Run overall 02:43:48 Robert Thomas 2007-12-01
Total female 08:54:39 Melissa Hauschildt 2016-12-04
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:41:32 Mareen Hufe 2016-12-04
Run female 02:58:17 Beth Gerdes 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:55.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -02:23 05:15 -01:59 27 11:41 -02:23 05:15 -01:59
2006 23:02 00:59 17:14 01:31 31 17:22 -00:42 11:14 -00:14
2007 29:49 00:47 16:11 04:08 47 21:31 -00:12 12:53 01:13
2008 22:19 00:12 13:52 00:02 39 21:43 -00:06 13:08 00:56
2009 19:35 01:56 18:10 -07:30 25 21:17 00:18 14:08 -00:46
2010 11:18 00:43 10:44 00:46 24 19:37 00:22 13:34 -00:30
2011 09:03 00:07 10:02 02:01 27 18:07 00:20 13:04 -00:09
2012 14:07 -00:51 09:54 01:06 26 17:37 00:11 12:40 00:01
2013 17:28 00:38 16:23 03:49 22 of 30 17:36 00:14 13:05 00:26
2014 16:11 01:16 19:46 03:25 32 of 48 17:27 00:20 13:45 00:44
2015 11:49 -02:09 15:17 03:59 15 of 22 16:57 00:07 13:53 01:02
2016 16:43 01:15 17:44 02:39 30 of 39 16:55 00:13 14:13 01:10

KPR points and Prize Money

IM Western Australia is a P-2000 race. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 15% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 1 Terenzo Bozzone NZL 07:57:22 08:21:08 00:46:51 04:14:03 05:05:55 02:51:27 51% +33% -16% (15) 15
2 4 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:05:46 08:22:30 00:47:59 04:24:36 05:17:35 02:48:11 79% +12% -9% (23) 18
3 3 Cameron Brown NZL 08:11:41 08:26:49 00:50:07 04:28:50 05:23:57 02:47:44 63% +9% -28% (35) 25
4 9 Dougal Allan NZL 08:14:04 08:34:01 00:56:28 04:16:04 05:17:32 02:56:32 88% +5% -7% (10) 56
5 7 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:14:31 08:32:00 00:50:08 04:10:26 05:05:33 03:08:58 45% +43% -12% (9) 46
6 12 Jens Petersen-Bach * DEN 08:14:53 08:36:24 00:49:57 04:29:46 05:24:42 02:50:11 48% +12% -40% (21) 64
7 6 Callum Millward NZL 08:15:23 08:32:38 00:49:17 04:26:22 05:20:39 02:54:44 71% +0% -29% (9) 50
8 8 Per Bittner GER 08:18:19 08:38:27 00:48:51 04:26:26 05:20:17 02:58:02 49% +6% -45% (25) 73
9 2 Pete Jacobs AUS 08:20:05 08:59:43 00:46:43 04:27:17 05:19:00 03:01:05 19% +20% -60% (29) (152)
10 21 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:22:50 08:54:45 00:51:44 04:27:22 05:24:06 02:58:44 44% +22% -35% (13) 123
11 29 Markus Thomschke GER 08:22:53 08:41:09 00:52:13 04:23:29 05:20:42 03:02:11 42% +21% -37% (20) 79
12 14 Konstantin Bachor GER 08:24:49 08:58:28 00:50:25 04:20:07 05:15:32 03:09:17 30% +3% -67% (14) 145
13 11 Courtney Ogden AUS 08:26:26 08:50:24 00:50:28 04:30:41 05:26:08 03:00:18 45% +4% -51% (22) 108
14 5 Luke Bell AUS 08:27:24 08:46:00 00:48:26 04:26:35 05:20:02 03:07:22 23% +9% -68% (33) 92
15 22 Philipp Koutny * SUI 08:29:18 08:56:30 00:50:37 04:26:15 05:21:53 03:07:25 46% +0% -54% (7) 134
16 10 Levi Maxwell AUS 08:31:08 09:04:50 00:53:34 04:38:31 05:37:05 02:54:03 48% +52% -0% (2) (169)
17 23 Markus Liebelt * GER 08:38:51 09:20:09 00:54:50 04:28:30 05:28:20 03:10:31 23% +0% -77% (3) (215)
18 18 Guy Crawford NZL 08:39:12 09:13:15 00:49:10 04:24:30 05:18:40 03:20:32 28% +32% -40% (15) 194
19 19 Scott Defilippis USA 08:41:20 09:12:26 00:55:37 04:44:46 05:45:23 02:55:57 36% +15% -48% (25) 191
20 15 Nick Baldwin SEY 08:41:31 09:03:42 00:52:39 04:33:30 05:31:09 03:10:22 58% +0% -42% (21) 166
21 25 Carl Read NZL 08:46:36 09:23:07 00:53:42 04:45:15 05:43:57 03:02:39 50% +5% -45% (13) 225
22 20 Martijn Dekker * NED 08:49:59 09:32:11 00:48:10 04:32:38 05:25:49 03:24:10 18% +0% -82% (4) (246)
23 16 Allister Caird AUS 08:50:11 09:24:32 00:58:44 04:32:31 05:36:15 03:13:56 10% +16% -74% (7) 229
24 26 Nathan Shearer AUS 08:51:06 09:27:12 00:56:25 04:38:01 05:39:26 03:11:40 49% +51% -0% (2) (234)
25 13 Petr Vabrousek CZE 08:51:48 09:18:25 00:56:30 04:42:02 05:43:33 03:08:15 72% +1% -27% (100) 208
26 24 James Lubinski USA 08:53:57 09:19:11 01:03:00 04:42:12 05:50:13 03:03:44 54% +30% -17% (21) 211
27 27 Leigh Stabryla AUS 08:57:58 09:25:19 00:49:25 05:02:50 05:57:14 03:00:44 55% +0% -45% (4) (230)
28 30 Lindsey Wall AUS 09:12:26 09:44:40 00:48:10 04:49:28 05:42:39 03:29:47 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (271)
29 28 Josef Svoboda * CZE 10:59:52 11:50:07 01:13:15 05:36:51 06:55:06 04:04:46 34% +23% -43% (19) 311
  17 Damien Collins AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 16% of a typical Kona field.

Rank Bib Name Nation Expected Time Rating Exp. Swim Exp. Bike Exp. T2 Exp. Run Consistency Overall
1 37 Yvonne Van Vlerken NED 08:57:09 09:14:52 00:57:34 04:45:03 05:47:37 03:09:32 83% +0% -17% (33) 7
2 35 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 08:57:22 09:17:18 00:55:33 04:50:13 05:50:47 03:06:35 73% +8% -19% (6) 10
3 38 Carrie Lester AUS 08:57:56 09:16:27 00:54:20 04:49:38 05:48:58 03:08:58 63% +18% -19% (23) 8
4 36 Mareen Hufe GER 09:04:12 09:26:10 00:59:27 04:45:46 05:50:13 03:13:59 84% +10% -6% (26) 30
5 41 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:19:14 09:39:24 00:59:30 04:57:30 06:02:01 03:17:13 78% +10% -12% (14) 47
6 47 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 09:24:11 09:48:53 01:06:24 04:57:53 06:09:17 03:14:54 74% +10% -16% (19) 65
7 46 Carolin Lehrieder GER 09:29:14 10:20:29 00:55:18 05:05:50 06:06:08 03:23:06 20% +7% -73% (11) (120)
8 43 Michelle Gailey AUS 09:32:30 09:52:56 00:55:38 05:11:18 06:11:56 03:20:34 84% +0% -16% (11) 69
9 48 Jessica Mitchell AUS 09:39:26 10:13:24 01:03:32 05:06:06 06:14:39 03:24:47 38% +62% -0% (4) 114
10 39 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 09:43:03 10:10:11 00:56:20 05:08:28 06:09:48 03:33:15 35% +4% -61% (30) 104
11 42 Anna Eberhardt HUN 09:44:02 10:26:05 01:07:41 05:04:12 06:16:53 03:27:09 17% +30% -53% (3) (128)
12 49 Tracy Morrison AUS 10:06:30 10:39:21 01:01:04 05:27:29 06:33:34 03:32:56 68% +0% -32% (4) 149
13 45 Monica Juhart AUS 11:23:40 12:03:33 00:54:53 05:24:06 06:23:59 04:59:41 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (163)
  40 Claire Davis AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  44 Meredith Hill AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  50 Kierra Sansome AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  51 Alise Selsmark AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
  52 Els Visser NED n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Terenzo Bozzone: 50% (1-1)
  • Tim Van Berkel: 32% (2-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 6% (16-1)
  • Cameron Brown: 6% (17-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 3% (31-1)
  • Dougal Allan: 2% (60-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Yvonne Van Vlerken: 35% (2-1)
  • Melissa Hauschildt: 33% (2-1)
  • Carrie Lester: 26% (3-1)
  • Mareen Hufe: 6% (15-1)
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close