Ironman Western Australia 2018 (Dec 2nd) – Seedings

IMWA15_LogoPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:12:30 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 07:52:04

Last Race’s TOP 3

Here’s a link to the full analysis of last year’s results.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Terenzo Bozzone NZL 04:15:58 02:53:05 07:12:30
2 Dougal Allan NZL 04:12:34 03:01:51 07:18:07
3 Tim Van Berkel AUS 04:13:05 03:10:29 07:27:07

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Melissa Hauschildt AUS 04:37:42 03:10:46 07:52:04
2 Carrie Lester AUS 04:38:43 03:16:05 07:59:07
3 Camilla Lindholm Borg SWE 04:48:20 03:09:41 08:01:59

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:51:26 Terenzo Bozzone 2016-12-04
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:08:12 Luke McKenzie 2015-12-06
Run overall 02:43:48 Robert Thomas 2007-12-01
Total female 08:54:39 Melissa Hauschildt 2016-12-04
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:41:32 Mareen Hufe 2016-12-04
Run female 02:58:17 Beth McKenzie 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:55.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -02:23 05:15 -01:59 27 11:41 -02:23 05:15 -01:59
2006 23:02 00:59 17:14 01:31 31 17:22 -00:42 11:14 -00:14
2007 29:49 00:47 16:11 04:08 47 21:31 -00:12 12:53 01:13
2008 22:19 00:12 13:52 00:02 39 21:43 -00:06 13:08 00:56
2009 19:35 01:56 18:10 -07:30 25 21:17 00:18 14:08 -00:46
2010 11:18 00:43 10:44 00:46 24 19:37 00:22 13:34 -00:30
2011 09:03 00:07 10:02 02:01 27 18:07 00:20 13:04 -00:09
2012 14:07 -00:51 09:54 01:06 26 17:37 00:11 12:40 00:01
2013 17:28 00:38 16:23 03:49 22 of 30 17:36 00:14 13:05 00:26
2014 16:11 01:16 19:46 03:25 32 of 48 17:27 00:20 13:45 00:44
2015 11:49 -02:09 15:17 03:59 15 of 22 16:57 00:07 13:53 01:02
2016 16:43 01:15 17:44 02:39 30 of 39 16:55 00:13 14:13 01:10
2017 09:52 n/a 26:12 -06:33 24 of 37 16:55 00:13 14:13 01:10

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 1m+1f (+2 floating) Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep. (The floating slots will be assigned proportionally according to the number of Pros starting the race.)

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 1 Terenzo Bozzone NZL 07:57:02 08:17:02 00:47:30 04:15:13 05:07:43 02:49:19 68% +22% -11% (17) 10
2 4 James Cunnama ZAF 08:02:20 08:18:39 00:48:42 04:17:06 05:10:48 02:51:32 63% +24% -13% (28) 13
3 2 Luke McKenzie AUS 08:06:08 08:28:57 00:48:20 04:15:57 05:09:17 02:56:51 59% +8% -33% (33) 40
4 3 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:08:21 08:24:39 00:50:47 04:08:49 05:04:36 03:03:45 77% +18% -5% (16) 28
5 5 David Dellow AUS 08:09:02 08:29:15 00:47:37 04:25:24 05:18:01 02:51:01 58% +1% -41% (19) (41)
6 6 Jens Petersen-Bach DEN 08:16:38 08:37:23 00:50:22 04:31:01 05:26:23 02:50:15 55% +8% -38% (24) 75
7 10 Esben Hovgaard DEN 08:22:50 08:54:45 00:51:44 04:27:22 05:24:06 02:58:44 44% +22% -35% (13) (132)
7 Konstantin Bachor GER 08:24:49 unrated 00:50:25 04:20:07 05:15:32 03:09:17 30% +3% -67% (14) (n/a)
9 8 Matt Burton AUS 08:30:25 09:03:57 00:54:16 04:27:43 05:26:59 03:03:26 29% +0% -71% (9) (155)
10 14 Guy Crawford NZL 08:39:34 09:10:21 00:49:11 04:24:16 05:18:27 03:21:07 43% +25% -32% (16) 174
11 11 Simon Billeau FRA 08:41:34 09:00:23 00:54:00 04:29:23 05:28:22 03:13:12 47% +0% -53% (19) (145)
12 12 Allister Caird AUS 08:50:11 09:24:32 00:58:44 04:32:31 05:36:15 03:13:56 10% +16% -74% (7) (212)
13 18 Felipe De Oliveira Manente * BRA 08:55:06 09:19:56 00:54:20 04:45:31 05:44:52 03:10:14 57% +4% -40% (10) 196
14 17 Lachlan Kerin AUS 09:07:08 09:43:57 00:51:29 04:41:13 05:37:41 03:29:27 5% +17% -78% (6) 239
15 19 Ryan Palazzi AUS 09:33:25 10:21:51 00:50:56 04:44:56 05:40:52 03:52:33 15% +0% -85% (4) (259)
9 Patrick Dirksmeier GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
15 Nathan Groch NZL n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
16 Blake Kappler AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
20 Gerard Wild AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency Overall
1 30 Caroline Steffen SUI 08:54:41 09:13:05 00:52:17 04:49:12 05:46:30 03:08:11 92% +8% -0% (20) (7)
2 32 Mareen Hufe GER 09:00:07 09:20:43 00:58:29 04:43:29 05:46:58 03:13:09 76% +20% -4% (28) 18
3 31 Beth McKenzie USA 09:03:57 09:21:41 01:01:06 05:00:13 06:06:19 02:57:38 71% +24% -5% (15) 19
4 42 Emily Loughnan AUS 09:07:43 09:39:40 00:54:50 04:58:48 05:58:38 03:09:05 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (48)
5 37 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 09:19:34 09:44:40 00:59:32 04:57:20 06:01:52 03:17:42 60% +6% -34% (17) 54
6 36 Kelsey Withrow * USA 09:38:57 10:12:43 00:51:30 05:18:04 06:14:34 03:24:23 n/a (1 IM Pro race) (104)
7 35 Jessica Mitchell AUS 09:43:18 10:17:36 01:03:02 05:09:01 06:17:03 03:26:15 52% +24% -24% (7) 110
8 41 Renee Kiley AUS 09:43:47 10:19:31 00:59:45 05:03:51 06:08:36 03:35:11 64% +0% -36% (3) (114)
9 40 Anna Eberhardt HUN 09:44:02 10:26:05 01:07:41 05:04:12 06:16:53 03:27:09 17% +30% -53% (3) (119)
10 34 Alise Selsmark AUS 09:44:57 10:15:28 00:54:22 05:18:49 06:18:11 03:26:46 100% +0% -0% (2) (108)
33 Barbara Riveros CHI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)
38 Melanie Baumann SUI n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race) (n/a)
39 Christine Cross USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race) (n/a)

Note: Athletes with a ‘*’ are also registered for another race within 8 days.

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Terenzo Bozzone: 57% (1-1)
  • James Cunnama: 17% (5-1)
  • Luke McKenzie: 9% (11-1)
  • David Dellow: 7% (13-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 7% (13-1)
  • Jens Petersen-Bach: 2% (53-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Mareen Hufe: 51% (1-1)
  • Caroline Steffen: 29% (2-1)
  • Beth McKenzie: 20% (4-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close