Ironman Western Australia 2021 (Dec 5th) – Seedings

IMWAPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Mitchell Anderson (AUS) 08:27:35 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:47:27
2006 Jason Shortis (AUS) 08:03:55 Lisbeth Kristensen (DEN) 09:10:00
2007 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:05:58 Charlotte Paul (AUS) 09:00:54
2008 Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 08:07:06 Gina Crawford (NZL) 08:59:24
2009 Patrick Vernay (NCL) 08:13:59 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:16:52
2010 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:14:01 Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 09:19:44
2011 Timo Bracht (GER) 08:12:39 Michelle Bremer (NZL) 09:25:38
2012 Jimmy Johnsen (DEN) 08:29:06 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:13:00
2013 Jeremy Jurkiewicz (FRA) 08:08:16 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 08:59:44
2014 Denis Chevrot (FRA) 08:05:58 Britta Martin (NZL) 08:56:34
2015 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 07:55:58 Sarah Piampiano (USA) 09:03:47
2016 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:51:26 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 08:54:39
2017 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:12:30 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 07:52:04
2018 Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 07:56:00 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 08:49:45
2019 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 07:45:20 Teresa Adam (NZL) 08:38:42

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:46:29 04:10:32 02:43:39 07:45:20
2 Matt Burton AUS 00:51:46 04:12:17 02:46:32 07:55:40
3 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:49:14 04:20:02 02:46:48 08:00:26

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Teresa Adam NZL 00:50:24 04:32:52 03:09:29 08:38:42
2 Sarah Piampiano USA 00:59:09 04:38:39 02:59:51 08:42:57
3 Gurutze Frades Larralde ESP 00:59:03 04:46:13 02:58:33 08:49:40

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 07:45:20 Alistair Brownlee 2019-12-01
Swim overall 00:44:42 Pete Jacobs 2007-12-01
Bike overall 04:07:13 Cameron Wurf 2018-12-02
Run overall 02:43:39 Alistair Brownlee 2019-12-01
Total female 08:38:42 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Swim female 00:48:25 Tereza Macel 2007-12-01
Bike female 04:32:52 Teresa Adam 2019-12-01
Run female 02:58:17 Beth McKenzie 2014-12-07

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Western Australia is 16:38.

Race Adjustments for IM Western Australia

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 11:41 -02:23 10:58 01:56 27 11:41 -01:13 10:58 01:56
2006 23:01 00:59 18:51 02:49 31 17:21 00:04 14:54 02:24
2007 29:48 00:47 20:42 07:23 47 21:30 00:38 16:50 04:03
2008 22:19 00:12 18:07 03:07 39 21:42 00:45 17:09 03:49
2009 19:35 01:56 21:39 -04:44 25 21:17 01:08 18:03 02:07
2010 11:17 00:42 10:09 00:30 24 19:37 01:03 16:44 01:50
2011 09:02 00:07 08:17 00:57 27 18:06 00:52 15:32 01:42
2012 14:07 -00:51 11:57 02:35 26 17:36 00:42 15:05 01:49
2013 17:28 00:38 14:28 02:42 22 of 30 17:35 00:40 15:01 01:55
2014 16:10 01:15 15:14 00:31 32 of 48 17:27 00:38 15:02 01:47
2015 11:48 -02:08 12:21 02:10 15 of 22 16:56 00:20 14:48 01:49
2016 16:42 01:14 14:59 00:58 30 of 39 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2017 09:52 n/a 25:45 -06:33 24 of 37 16:55 00:23 14:49 01:44
2018 13:26 -00:17 12:01 02:39 18 of 21 16:39 00:15 14:36 01:48
2019 16:25 00:57 16:00 00:19 30 of 40 16:38 00:15 14:42 01:42

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Western Australia has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 3% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 1 Matt Burton AUS 07:59:46 08:37:03 00:51:40 04:13:28 05:10:08 02:49:38 16% +31% -54% (15)
2 2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 08:01:31 08:18:54 00:48:32 04:21:11 05:14:44 02:46:47 96% +2% -2% (31)
3 3 Steven McKenna AUS 08:10:30 08:44:02 00:50:35 04:25:48 05:21:22 02:49:08 38% +0% -62% (2)
4 6 Lachlan Kerin AUS 08:23:36 09:25:58 00:51:05 04:24:13 05:20:18 03:03:18 1% +15% -84% (9)
5 10 Courtney Ogden AUS 08:31:36 08:49:09 00:51:37 04:33:35 05:30:11 03:01:25 73% +2% -25% (29)
6 5 Blake Kappler AUS 08:36:02 08:58:03 00:51:06 04:28:04 05:24:10 03:11:52 91% +0% -9% (5)
7 11 Simon Billeau FRA 08:39:31 08:59:01 00:54:26 04:26:15 05:25:41 03:13:50 58% +0% -42% (23)
8 4 Leigh Anderson-Voigt AUS 08:44:18 09:14:36 00:50:46 04:27:58 05:23:43 03:20:35 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
9 8 Fraser Walsh AUS 08:46:21 09:12:03 00:48:41 04:41:03 05:34:44 03:11:37 32% +68% -0% (2)
10 9 Caleb Noble AUS 10:23:28 11:06:05 00:48:11 05:09:02 06:02:13 04:21:15 15% +0% -85% (2)
  7 Harry Young AUS n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 1% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 30 Kylie Simpson AUS 09:04:42 09:31:36 01:10:55 04:54:35 06:10:29 02:54:13 100% +0% -0% (2)
2 31 Kate Bevilaqua AUS 09:51:26 10:23:28 00:56:22 05:09:01 06:10:23 03:41:03 21% +2% -77% (32)
3 32 Sarah Thomas AUS 10:10:38 10:45:55 01:09:18 05:25:11 06:39:29 03:31:09 n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Tim Van Berkel: 54% (1-1)
  • Matt Burton: 41% (1-1)
  • Steven McKenna: 2% (48-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Kylie Simpson: 58% (1-1)
  • Kate Bevilaqua: 13% (7-1)
  • Sarah Thomas: 8% (12-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close