Ironman Wisconsin 2022 (Sept 11th) – Seedings

IMWIPrevious Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2005 Andriy Yastrebov (UKR) 09:01:34 Ute Mueckel (GER) 10:11:22
2006 Markus Forster (GER) 09:07:24 Katja Schumacher (GER) 10:01:22
2007 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:52:49 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:37:03
2008 Chris McDonald (AUS) 08:43:29 Hillary Biscay (USA) 09:47:25
2009 Raynard Tissink (ZAF) 08:45:19 Amy Marsh (USA) 09:43:59
2010 Joe Gambles (AUS) 08:38:32 Gina Crawford (NZL) 09:27:26
2011 Ezequiel Morales (ARG) 08:45:18 Jessica Jacobs (USA) 09:41:03
2012 Ben Hoffman (USA) 08:32:51 Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:34:35
2013 Maik Twelsiek (GER) 08:40:15 Jackie Hering (USA) 09:47:07
2014 Daniel Bretscher (USA) 08:31:20 Britta Martin (NZL) 09:30:08
2016     Elizabeth Lyles (USA) 09:33:47
2017 Luke McKenzie (AUS) 08:17:19    
2018     Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:12:39
2019 Emilio Aguayo Munoz (ESP) 08:34:20 Linsey Corbin (USA) 09:13:34

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 00:52:30 04:46:46 02:46:39 08:34:20
2 Markus Thomschke GER 00:54:52 04:34:53 03:02:11 08:38:24
3 Kevin Portmann FRA 01:00:14 04:42:47 03:00:47 08:50:15

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Linsey Corbin USA 01:01:16 05:04:44 03:00:06 09:13:34
2 Melanie McQuaid CAN 01:01:16 05:06:57 03:13:50 09:29:17
3 Bruna Mahn BRA 01:01:19 05:30:32 03:10:48 09:49:37

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:17:19 Luke McKenzie 2017-09-10
Swim overall 00:44:56 John Flanagan 2010-09-12
Bike overall 04:24:08 Andrew Starykowicz 2017-09-10
Run overall 02:43:09 Patrick Mckeon 2017-09-10
Total female 09:12:39 Linsey Corbin 2018-09-09
Swim female 00:48:41 Linda Gallo 2005-09-11
Bike female 04:59:01 Linsey Corbin 2018-09-09
Run female 02:59:33 Elizabeth Lyles 2012-09-09

Course Rating

The Course Rating for IM Wisconsin is – 03:23.

Race Adjustments for IM Wisconsin

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2005 -16:56 00:30 -07:50 -09:34 37 -16:56 00:28 -07:50 -09:34
2006 -13:53 -02:49 -10:47 -00:57 29 -15:25 -00:51 -09:20 -05:14
2007 04:12 -03:13 01:25 05:19 35 -08:52 -01:25 -05:45 -01:43
2008 05:45 00:00 01:27 03:52 29 -05:13 -00:57 -03:57 -00:19
2009 00:16 -00:56 02:29 -01:32 31 of 32 -04:07 -00:54 -02:40 -00:34
2010 03:45 -00:43 02:13 01:53 29 of 30 -02:48 -00:49 -01:51 -00:09
2011 -06:06 -01:10 -01:31 -03:07 24 -03:16 -00:54 -01:48 -00:34
2012 -09:16 -01:02 -03:43 -03:38 24 -04:01 -01:02 -02:03 -00:57
2013 -02:04 -02:46 -00:27 01:17 27 of 34 -03:48 -01:14 -01:52 -00:42
2014 -00:15 -00:22 00:40 -00:28 26 of 27 -03:27 -01:10 -01:37 -00:41
2016 -05:14 -04:10 00:06 -01:03 12 -03:37 -01:27 -01:28 -00:43
2017 00:10 -00:06 -04:11 05:25 14 of 20 -03:18 -01:25 -01:41 -00:13
2018 -04:07 -02:42 -03:16 02:21 10 of 11 -03:22 -01:33 -01:48 -00:01
2019 -03:40 -03:31 -01:10 01:31 15 of 25 -03:23 -01:44 -01:45 00:06

Kona slots and Prize Money

IM Wisconsin has 1m+1f Pro Kona slot(s). It has a total prize purse of 75.000 US$, paying 10 deep.

Male Race Participants

The strength of the field is 19% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 22 Ben Hoffman USA 08:12:29 08:09:33 00:51:36 04:31:22 05:27:58 02:44:31 90% +5% -4% (26)
2 23 Cameron Wurf AUS 08:18:25 08:17:26 00:52:16 04:21:50 05:19:06 02:59:19 58% +18% -24% (27)
3 24 Cody Beals CAN 08:21:44 08:17:01 00:51:48 04:37:40 05:34:28 02:47:16 76% +0% -24% (10)
4 26 Andy Potts USA 08:24:14 08:20:04 00:50:05 04:33:55 05:29:01 02:55:13 73% +19% -8% (26)
5 28 Brent McMahon CAN 08:28:51 08:26:12 00:49:51 04:35:08 05:30:00 02:58:51 69% +0% -31% (18)
6 27 Trevor Foley USA 08:29:46 08:44:32 00:56:57 04:38:28 05:40:26 02:49:20 48% +0% -52% (2)
7 30 Matthew Russell USA 08:30:30 08:27:47 00:56:32 04:32:49 05:34:21 02:56:09 80% +7% -14% (63)
8 21 Emilio Aguayo Munoz ESP 08:33:43 08:53:06 00:50:39 04:46:35 05:42:13 02:51:30 16% +0% -84% (5)
9 25 Justin Metzler USA 08:35:26 08:35:41 00:51:19 04:40:07 05:36:26 02:59:00 3% +51% -46% (8)
10 33 Pedro Gomes POR 08:38:21 08:43:30 00:53:09 04:44:48 05:42:57 02:55:24 46% +11% -43% (46)
11 34 Adam Feigh USA 08:40:19 08:37:03 00:54:35 04:41:31 05:41:06 02:59:13 82% +14% -4% (12)
12 32 Stephen Kilshaw CAN 08:48:03 08:50:14 00:55:14 04:51:14 05:51:29 02:56:34 73% +6% -22% (17)
13 37 Romain Guillaume FRA 08:49:24 08:49:39 00:50:53 04:36:55 05:32:48 03:16:36 46% +1% -53% (44)
14 38 Karl-Johan Danielsson SWE 08:54:34 08:59:56 00:53:21 04:41:02 05:39:23 03:15:11 66% +7% -27% (25)
15 36 Patrick Brady USA 08:54:52 09:00:24 00:56:43 04:49:00 05:50:43 03:04:09 57% +12% -31% (10)
16 29 Nicholas Chase USA 09:08:43 09:25:42 00:53:35 04:46:09 05:44:43 03:24:00 10% +26% -64% (11)
17 43 Eneko Elosegui ESP 09:17:11 09:26:03 01:01:57 04:58:13 06:05:11 03:12:00 29% +26% -45% (28)
18 45 Jordan Bryden CAN 09:22:16 09:23:42 00:52:50 04:52:01 05:49:51 03:32:25 79% +12% -9% (12)
19 31 Taylor Reid CAN 09:28:36 09:45:04 00:52:40 04:44:22 05:42:02 03:46:34 19% +0% -81% (2)
20 42 Aaron Kolk USA 09:40:26 09:53:32 01:06:42 05:03:33 06:15:15 03:25:11 15% +23% -62% (4)
21 40 Nick Cosman CAN 09:41:17 09:45:11 00:58:02 05:05:39 06:08:41 03:32:36 79% +21% -0% (4)
22 46 James Hayes USA 09:45:27 09:56:26 00:52:07 05:10:17 06:07:24 03:38:03 n/a (1 IM Pro race)
  35 Vincent Terrier FRA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  39 Vant Lammers USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  41 Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (1 IM Pro race)

Female Race Participants

The strength of the field is 11% of a typical Kona field.

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Consistency
1 2 Heather Jackson USA 09:13:49 09:09:47 01:01:30 04:58:31 06:05:00 03:08:49 89% +1% -10% (20)
2 1 Linsey Corbin USA 09:20:58 09:28:15 01:00:44 05:09:22 06:15:05 03:05:53 60% +0% -40% (35)
3 3 Melanie McQuaid CAN 09:34:26 09:42:17 00:57:57 05:10:37 06:13:35 03:20:51 30% +27% -43% (12)
4 4 Chloe Lane AUS 09:40:54 09:45:06 00:56:21 05:18:48 06:20:09 03:20:45 42% +19% -39% (5)
5 6 Angela Naeth CAN 09:45:14 09:46:21 01:03:04 05:10:34 06:18:39 03:26:35 50% +7% -43% (24)
6 5 Jessica Smith USA 09:49:00 09:52:55 00:59:02 05:21:31 06:25:33 03:23:27 53% +41% -5% (11)
7 7 Lenny Ramsey NED 09:49:52 09:56:16 01:09:56 05:22:50 06:37:45 03:12:07 50% +3% -47% (13)
8 9 Amber Ferreira USA 09:53:20 09:59:31 00:58:46 05:21:33 06:25:19 03:28:01 31% +11% -58% (19)
9 12 Katie Morales USA 10:02:59 10:24:03 00:55:59 05:19:43 06:20:42 03:42:17 18% +2% -80% (9)
10 13 Clarice Chastang USA 10:07:58 10:25:35 01:12:49 05:36:43 06:54:32 03:13:26 44% +0% -56% (2)
11 10 Alexandra Watt USA 10:12:37 10:13:58 01:03:32 05:36:56 06:45:28 03:27:09 100% +0% -0% (3)
12 11 Sarah Karpinski USA 10:23:49 10:30:27 01:11:27 05:43:37 07:00:04 03:23:45 56% +22% -21% (8)
13 14 Amanda Wendorff USA 10:33:08 10:30:31 01:04:03 05:28:13 06:37:15 03:55:53 7% +0% -93% (6)
  8 Rachel Mensch USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)
  15 Brianna Troksa USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated n/a (no IM Pro race)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Ben Hoffman: 66% (1-1)
  • Cameron Wurf: 22% (4-1)
  • Andy Potts: 5% (21-1)
  • Cody Beals: 4% (25-1)
  • Matthew Russell: 2% (63-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Heather Jackson: 66% (1-1)
  • Linsey Corbin: 17% (5-1)
  • Melanie McQuaid: 11% (8-1)
  • Chloe Lane: 2% (53-1)
  • Jessica Smith: 2% (55-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close