MetaMan Bintan 2014 (Aug 24th) – Predictions

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2012 Brett Carter (AUS) 08:43:58 Candice Hammond (NZL) 09:31:08
2013 Courtney Ogden (AUS) 08:31:57 Caroline Steffen (SUI) 09:13:57

Last Year’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Courtney Ogden AUS 00:50:48 04:36:21 03:02:31 08:31:57
2 Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:50:45 04:36:07 03:12:59 08:42:12
3 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 00:54:41 04:45:34 03:11:30 08:53:55

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Caroline Steffen SUI 00:50:52 04:49:38 03:29:39 09:13:57
2 Gina Crawford NZL 00:50:54 05:11:52 03:22:45 09:28:17
3 Candice Hammond NZL 01:04:39 05:12:15 03:19:40 09:38:48

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 08:31:57 Courtney Ogden 2013-08-31
Swim overall 00:48:10 Brett Carter 2012-09-15
Bike overall 04:35:30 Brett Carter 2012-09-15
Run overall 03:01:07 Fredrik Croneborg 2012-09-15
Total female 09:13:57 Caroline Steffen 2013-08-31
Swim female 00:50:52 Caroline Steffen 2013-08-31
Bike female 04:49:38 Caroline Steffen 2013-08-31
Run female 03:19:40 Candice Hammond 2013-08-31

Course Rating

The Course Rating for MetaMan is – 08:36.

Race Adjustments for MetaMan

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Athletes Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2012 -14:55 -02:03 03:17 -10:06 9 -14:55 -02:03 03:17 -10:06
2013 -02:16 -01:17 01:59 -11:28 11 -08:36 -01:40 02:38 -10:47

Male Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 Cameron Brown NZL 08:36:23 08:28:18 00:49:44 04:41:17 02:52:47 14
2 Jan Raphael GER 08:46:52 08:38:37 00:48:34 04:44:50 03:00:37 42
3 Courtney Ogden AUS 08:51:36 08:43:16 00:50:15 04:47:51 03:01:08 54
4 Fredrik Croneborg SWE 08:56:52 08:48:27 00:51:37 04:52:21 02:57:26 69
5 Stefan Schmid GER 08:57:16 08:48:51 00:53:45 04:48:27 03:01:02 71
6 Pedro Gomes POR 09:05:44 08:57:11 00:51:22 04:50:58 03:10:02 114
7 Carl Read NZL 09:08:02 08:59:27 00:53:00 05:00:33 03:02:05 126
8 Benjamin Williams USA 09:17:42 09:08:58 00:53:39 05:03:26 03:00:56 (171)
9 Joseph Spindler GER 09:20:19 09:11:32 01:02:58 04:52:01 03:08:35 183
Niels Brandt-Joergensen DEN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)
Peter Mauro Aus n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated (n/a)

Female Race Participants

Rank Name Nation Expected Time Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating Rank
1 Gina Crawford NZL 09:34:12 09:25:12 00:51:51 05:13:39 03:12:55 10
2 Candice Hammond NZL 09:47:10 09:37:58 01:00:57 05:14:46 03:16:24 35
3 Diana Riesler GER 09:47:15 09:38:03 00:59:13 05:06:33 03:25:23 36
4 Michelle Gailey AUS 09:56:27 09:47:06 00:54:18 05:36:43 03:18:47 (56)
5 Rebecca Hoschke AUS 10:04:20 09:54:52 01:01:50 05:21:22 03:24:26 78
6 Alice Hector GBR 10:50:23 10:40:12 00:54:36 05:46:29 03:39:35 (151)

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Cameron Brown: 41% (1-1)
  • Courtney Ogden: 29% (2-1)
  • Jan Raphael: 14% (6-1)
  • Fredrik Croneborg: 7% (14-1)
  • Pedro Gomes: 6% (15-1)
  • Stefan Schmid: 2% (62-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Gina Crawford: 63% (1-1)
  • Candice Hammond: 17% (5-1)
  • Diana Riesler: 13% (6-1)
  • Michelle Gailey: 4% (26-1)
  • Rebecca Hoschke: 2% (48-1)
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close