PTO US Open Dallas 2022 – Analyzing Results

PTO Tour Dallas

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:28:10 02:02:20 01:04:59 03:37:17 -12:19 US$ 100,000
2 Taylor Knibb USA 00:27:03 01:56:17 01:13:06 03:38:32 -06:28 US$ 70,000
3 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:27:01 02:00:07 01:11:23 03:40:31 -07:01 US$ 50,000
4 Holly Lawrence GBR 00:28:06 02:01:33 01:12:00 03:43:37 -05:44 US$ 40,000
5 Lisa Norden SWE 00:28:22 02:01:16 01:13:14 03:44:49 -16:56 US$ 35,000
6 Flora Duffy BMU 00:28:03 02:01:25 01:13:40 03:45:17 -01:42 US$ 30,000
7 Jocelyn McCauley USA 00:29:11 02:01:33 01:12:45 03:45:34 -09:23 US$ 25,000
8 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:28:02 02:02:22 01:14:24 03:47:00 -22:41 US$ 20,000
9 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:30:46 02:04:36 01:11:02 03:48:33 -02:53 US$ 18,000
10 Paula Findlay CAN 00:28:20 02:01:17 01:17:36 03:49:08 02:29 US$ 16,000
11 Ellie Salthouse AUS 00:28:07 02:06:52 01:13:18 03:50:26 -04:21 US$ 14,000
12 Lotte Wilms NED 00:28:13 02:08:52 01:12:03 03:51:25 -04:54 US$ 13,000
13 Rach McBride CAN 00:31:52 02:05:10 01:13:00 03:51:55 -05:50 US$ 12,000
14 Jackie Hering USA 00:30:49 02:08:30 01:10:43 03:52:13 01:30 US$ 11,000
15 Sara Perez Sala ESP 00:28:17 02:05:27 01:16:53 03:52:56 -02:01 US$ 10,000
16 Tamara Jewett CAN 00:31:54 02:10:10 01:08:59 03:53:15 -01:24 US$ 9,000
17 Mollie Hebda USA 00:30:47 02:08:49 01:12:47 03:54:31 -09:29 US$ 8,000
18 Lesley Smith USA 00:31:56 02:05:45 01:15:48 03:55:46 -02:45 US$ 7,000
19 Ruth Astle GBR 00:30:47 02:09:09 01:15:17 03:57:39 -01:23 US$ 6,000
20 Lottie Lucas UAE 00:29:21 02:11:21 01:19:04 04:02:01 03:34 US$ 5,000
21 Sarissa De Vries NED 00:28:15 02:01:24 01:30:58 04:02:44 05:41 US$ 2,000
22 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:29:15 02:02:45 01:30:09 04:04:23 11:12 US$ 2,000
23 Grace Thek AUS 00:29:18 02:12:07 01:24:32 04:08:03 10:22 US$ 2,000
  Fenella Langridge GBR 00:28:10 02:02:17   DNF    
  India Lee GBR 00:29:18     DNF    
  Manon Genet FRA 00:33:52     DNF    
  Natia Van Heerden ZAF 00:34:59     DNF    
  Danielle Lewis USA 00:37:24     DNF    

Here’s a graphical comparison of the laps for the top two finishers (click for a hi-res version):

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Collin Chartier USA 00:26:52 01:48:34 01:00:03 03:17:16 -13:15 US$ 100,000
2 Magnus Elbaek Ditlev DEN 00:27:47 01:47:23 01:00:52 03:17:58 -08:59 US$ 70,000
3 Sam Long USA 00:29:20 01:45:54 01:01:18 03:18:08 -07:36 US$ 50,000
4 Sam Laidlow FRA 00:26:38 01:48:45 01:03:14 03:20:28 -16:55 US$ 40,000
5 Florian Angert GER 00:26:57 01:47:14 01:05:05 03:21:13 -06:59 US$ 35,000
6 Kristian Hogenhaug DEN 00:27:44 01:48:44 01:02:43 03:21:27 -24:11 US$ 30,000
7 Aaron Royle AUS 00:26:37 01:50:27 01:02:31 03:21:32 -06:10 US$ 25,000
8 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:27:47 01:52:30 01:00:11 03:22:26 -10:09 US$ 20,000
9 Mika Noodt GER 00:26:55 01:50:42 01:02:58 03:22:35 -04:01 US$ 18,000
10 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 00:26:57 01:52:28 01:01:44 03:22:55 -06:55 US$ 16,000
11 Daniel Baekkegard DEN 00:26:43 01:49:37 01:05:16 03:23:34 -01:11 US$ 14,000
12 Jason West USA 00:27:38 01:55:26 00:58:54 03:23:43 -05:51 US$ 13,000
13 Chris Leiferman USA 00:29:09 01:49:45 01:03:23 03:24:04 -06:46 US$ 12,000
14 Thor Bendix Madsen DEN 00:29:17 01:47:30 01:05:45 03:24:53 -08:42 US$ 11,000
15 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:27:43 01:54:54 01:00:51 03:25:25 -06:33 US$ 10,000
16 Sebastian Kienle GER 00:29:08 01:53:26 01:00:56 03:25:45 -03:12 US$ 9,000
17 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:27:47 01:54:00 01:02:15 03:25:53 -03:51 US$ 8,000
18 Josh Amberger AUS 00:26:46 01:52:56 01:04:43 03:26:19 -06:26 US$ 7,000
19 Clement Mignon FRA 00:27:50 01:52:21 01:04:12 03:26:39 -02:35 US$ 6,000
20 Rudy Von Berg USA 00:27:34 01:55:03 01:03:00 03:27:28 01:17 US$ 5,000
21 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:29:14 01:47:30 01:08:52 03:27:31 04:13 US$ 2,000
22 Matt Hanson USA 00:29:17 01:56:15 01:00:42 03:28:08 -00:03 US$ 2,000
23 Ben Kanute USA 00:26:40 01:52:59 01:06:50 03:28:09 -01:16 US$ 2,000
24 Kyle Smith NZL 00:26:56 01:50:48 01:10:04 03:29:27 01:47 US$ 2,000
25 Kyle Buckingham ZAF 00:27:51 01:54:44 01:05:51 03:30:37 -05:37 US$ 2,000
26 Jan Stratmann GER 00:26:59 01:53:08 01:09:32 03:31:47 01:57 US$ 2,000
27 Sam Appleton AUS 00:26:51 01:52:29 01:11:24 03:32:42 04:50 US$ 2,000
28 Jesper Svensson SWE 00:27:00 01:55:55 01:09:10 03:34:01 -03:04 US$ 2,000
29 Filipe Azevedo POR 00:26:53 02:00:26 01:05:23 03:34:46 05:47 US$ 2,000
30 Thomas Bishop GBR 00:26:49 01:52:30 01:17:35 03:39:39 08:42 US$ 2,000
31 Matt Trautman ZAF 00:29:11 01:53:33 01:15:36 03:40:23 10:08 US$ 2,000
32 Matthew Sharpe CAN 00:26:50 02:01:24 01:11:36 03:41:48 13:55 US$ 2,000
33 Nick Kastelein AUS 00:26:48 02:00:37 01:23:27 03:53:08 n/a US$ 2,000
  Vetle Bergsvik Thorn NOR 00:26:44 01:52:47   DNF    
  Reinaldo Colucci BRA 00:27:00 01:55:55   DNF    
  Casper Stornes NOR 00:26:59 01:58:01   DNF    
  Caleb Noble AUS 00:27:14     DNF    
  Frederic Funk GER 00:27:40     DNF    
  Andre Lopes BRA 00:27:52     DNF    
  Miki Moerck Taagholt DEN 00:29:26     DNF    
  Trevor Foley USA 00:32:30     DNF    

With a few more contenders to look at, here’s my standard line chart on how the race developed for the race leaders in the men’s race (click for a hi-res version):

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close