Pushing Limits Race (Sept 20th) – Seedings

Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2009 Matthias Epping 1:55:49 Silvia Balbach 2:08:27
2010 Rene Göhler 1:54:06 Silvia Felt 2:07:02
2011 Niclas Bock 1:46:28 Imke Oelerich 2:12:19
2012 Konstantin Bachor 1:50:10 Julia Bohn 2:09:24
2013 Simon Jung 1:47:19 Kristina Ziemons 2:06:45
2014 Simon Jung 1:48:51 Steffi Jansen 2:12:08
2015 Maurice Clavel 1:44:41 Franziska Scheffler 2:00:51
2016 David Wetzel 1:58:03 Sabine Dettmar 2:16:45
2017 Philipp Jung 2:07:57 Sabine Dettmar 2:13:27
2018 Ruben Zepuntke 1:49:31 Daphne Schuhmachers 2:16:40
2019 Jonas Müller 1:55:17 Lea Wevelsiep 2:06:37

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jonas Müller GER 0:15:19 1:04:20 0:35:38 1:55:17
2 Kjell Harmsen GER 0:15:38 1:06:03 0:36:56 1:58:38
3 Ingmar Klusmann GER 0:16:31 1:04:28 0:40:32 2:01:31

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lea Wevelsiep GER 0:14:09 1:11:29 0:40:59 2:06:37
2 Manuela Staelberg GER 0:17:20 1:19:19 0:44:46 2:21:25
3 Lara Wevelsiep GER 0:14:09 1:18:55 0:52:32 2:25:36

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total Overall 1:44:41 Maurice Clavel 2015
Swim Overall 0:12:29 Maurice Clavel 2015
Bike Overall 0:57:29 Ruben Zepunktke 2018
Run Overall 0:34:28 Maurice Clavel 2015
Total Female 2:00:51 Franziska Scheffler 2015
Swim Female 0:14:09 Lea Wevelsiep,
Lara Wevelsiep
2019
Bike Female 1:07:39 Franziska Scheffler 2015
Run Female 0:37:43 Franziska Scheffler 2015

Prize Money

The Pushing Limits Race has a total prize purse of 15.000 €, paying 5 deep. There will be an additional 500€ for the fastest swimmers, bikers and runners and 1.000€ bonus for breaking the overall course records.

Live Coverage

There will be live streaming coverage (with commentary in German) on the Pushing Limits YouTube channel (direct link), starting at 2:15pm (German time).

Male Race Participants

The start of the men’s race is at 2:30pm (German time).

# Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 01:45:08 00:12:28 01:00:03 01:12:31 00:32:37
2 Simon Henseleit GER 01:45:34 00:11:59 01:00:36 01:12:35 00:32:59
3 Florian Angert (KQ) GER 01:45:35 00:12:15 01:00:18 01:12:33 00:33:02
4 Max Sperl GER 01:45:55 00:12:12 01:00:51 01:13:03 00:32:52
5 Gustav Iden (AQ) NOR 01:46:04 00:12:37 01:00:23 01:13:00 00:33:04
6 Ruben Zepuntke GER 01:46:13 00:12:54 00:57:27 01:10:21 00:35:52
7 Andreas Dreitz GER 01:46:15 00:13:08 00:59:38 01:12:46 00:33:29
8 Frederic Funk GER 01:46:27 00:12:31 01:00:16 01:12:47 00:33:40
9 Jonathan Zipf GER 01:46:34 00:12:48 01:00:28 01:13:16 00:33:18
10 Jan Stratmann GER 01:46:47 00:12:11 01:01:26 01:13:37 00:33:10
11 Michael Raelert GER 01:47:06 00:12:28 01:00:35 01:13:03 00:34:03
12 Boris Stein GER 01:47:16 00:13:46 00:59:52 01:13:38 00:33:38
13 Nils Frommhold GER 01:48:26 00:12:35 01:00:41 01:13:16 00:35:10
14 Patrick Dirksmeier GER 01:48:44 00:12:27 01:03:26 01:15:53 00:32:51
15 Magnus Maenner GER 01:48:48 00:11:52 01:02:54 01:14:46 00:34:02
16 Julian Fritzenschaft GER 01:50:31 00:13:20 01:04:02 01:17:22 00:33:09
17 Tobias Drachler GER 01:51:05 00:13:09 01:03:38 01:16:47 00:34:18
Henry Graf GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Scott McClymont GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Cedric Osterholt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Jonas Osterholt GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Martin Schulz GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Johannes Vogel GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Sven Wies GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

The start of the women’s race is at 2:50pm (German time).

# Name Nat Expected ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 Imogen Simmonds SUI 01:57:19 00:13:41 01:07:07 01:20:48 00:36:31
2 Lisa Norden SWE 01:58:30 00:13:49 01:06:49 01:20:38 00:37:52
3 Lucy Hall GBR 02:01:51 00:12:38 01:08:47 01:21:25 00:40:26
4 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 02:02:29 00:15:28 01:10:56 01:26:24 00:36:05
5 Sarissa De Vries NED 02:02:54 00:13:39 01:10:49 01:24:28 00:38:26
6 Anne Reischmann GER 02:04:10 00:15:43 01:10:00 01:25:43 00:38:27
7 Carolin Lehrieder (KQ) GER 02:04:21 00:14:19 01:11:12 01:25:31 00:38:50
8 Nina Derron SUI 02:04:26 00:14:37 01:10:51 01:25:28 00:38:58
9 Stine Dale NOR 02:05:26 00:13:34 01:13:01 01:26:44 00:38:42
10 Anna-Lena Pohl GER 02:06:51 00:13:43 01:13:41 01:27:24 00:39:27
11 Annabel Knoll GER 02:09:31 00:14:17 01:16:27 01:30:44 00:38:47
Hannah Arlom GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Lena Gottwald GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Steffi Jansen GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Katharina Krueger GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
Franzi Reng GER n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close