Ironman Mallorca 2015 – Analyzing Results

Race Conditions

Compared to last year times were a little bit faster, especially on the bike – a new course rating of 5:22 comes mainly from a bike adjustment of 4:33. While the women’s course record was missed by less than a minute, Timo Bracht posted new bike and overall course records.

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Timo Bracht GER 00:49:57 04:32:16 02:50:59 08:17:22 02:07 US$ 10000
2 James Cunnama ZAF 00:49:54 04:34:14 02:50:52 08:19:36 -08:33 US$ 5000
3 Alessandro Degasperi ITA 00:51:43 04:37:40 02:49:41 08:23:56 04:39 US$ 3250
4 Ouilleres Gwenael FRA 00:51:46 04:44:47 02:49:57 08:31:22 -14:34 US$ 2500
5 Ritchie Nicholls GBR 00:51:49 04:47:49 02:48:18 08:32:47 -06:20 US$ 1750
6 Chris McDonald AUS 00:54:52 04:37:27 02:58:43 08:35:57 -01:59 US$ 1250
7 Christian Brader GER 00:59:03 04:41:26 02:58:22 08:44:08 -02:34 US$ 750
8 Carlos Lopez Diaz ESP 00:48:19 04:38:21 03:13:40 08:45:35 -03:04 US$ 500
9 Flo Kriegl AUT 00:55:44 04:47:15 03:12:50 09:00:59 07:35  
10 Antonio Cardona ESP 00:57:09 04:50:25 03:16:16 09:10:15 n/a  
11 Frederic Limousin FRA 00:55:17 04:52:36 03:18:13 09:13:07 n/a  
12 Thomas Bosch GER 01:00:14 04:56:29 03:13:26 09:17:13 n/a  
13 Francisco Alvarez ESP 00:48:41 04:47:32 03:35:44 09:17:27 n/a  
14 Lukas Polan CZE 01:03:30 04:58:50 03:14:32 09:23:06 -27:18  
15 Rafael Espinar Puig ESP 01:07:37 05:06:44 03:04:14 09:27:44 -00:48  
16 Ivan Kharin RUS 01:03:11 05:06:50 03:18:40 09:35:05 -19:04  
17 Alfred Rahm GER 01:05:32 05:04:10 03:25:52 09:43:55 10:20  
18 Rene Vallant AUT 00:59:35 04:53:12 03:44:55 09:45:22 29:22  
19 Valentin Zasypkin RUS 01:19:47 05:31:15 04:33:19 11:29:31 41:36  
  Harry Wiltshire GBR 00:48:42 04:40:01   DNF  
  Michael Van Cleven BEL 00:54:57 04:36:50   DNF  
  Martin Droell GER 00:55:05 04:52:39   DNF  
  Johann Ackermann GER 00:48:41     DNF  
  Miguel Fidalgo ESP 00:48:44     DNF  
  Mathias Hecht SUI 00:48:55     DNF  
  Horst Reichel GER 00:49:52     DNF  
  Kevin Rundstadler FRA 00:51:24     DNF  
  Andreas Linden SWE 00:59:38     DNF  
  Teemu Kyllonen FIN 01:05:07     DNF  
  Andreas Thissen GER 01:22:04     DNF  

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to expected Prize Money
1 Daniela Saemmler GER 00:57:29 05:06:28 03:14:44 09:24:48 -02:03 US$ 10000
2 Emma Kate Lidbury GBR 00:55:11 05:09:30 03:21:11 09:31:49 n/a US$ 5000
3 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 00:58:47 05:14:35 03:14:17 09:34:32 n/a US$ 3250
4 Katharina Grohmann GER 01:08:03 05:11:36 03:12:26 09:37:07 -17:56 US$ 2500
5 Corina Hengartner SWI 01:02:53 05:11:42 03:20:08 09:40:01 -40:02 US$ 1750
6 Kamila Polak AUT 01:00:41 05:13:31 03:25:35 09:45:52 07:45 US$ 1250
7 Nina Kuhn GER 01:02:06 05:26:08 03:33:46 10:07:44 n/a US$ 750
  Natascha Schmitt GER 00:55:18 05:22:35   DNF  
  Eimear Mullan IRL 01:01:16     DNF  
Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close