70.3 World Championships 2019 in Nice, France (Sept 7th and 8th) – Seedings

703 Worlds Nice LogoUpdates:

  • September 2nd: According to the latest start list there have been a few more withdrawals, notably Anne Haug, Laura Philipp and Tim Don. (I have crossed out the names in the start list below.)
  • August 26th: I have updated the expected times for the participants. The data in the original version was based on an average of the 70.3 World Championship courses. However, there was a 70.3 in Nice on a similar course to this year which has been significantly slower – roughly 20 minutes, with a slower swim and a much slower bike.

Previous Winners

Year (Location) Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2006 (Clearwater, FL) Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:45:37 Samantha McGlone (CAN) 04:12:58
2007 (Clearwater, FL) Andy Potts (USA) 03:42:33 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:07:25
2008 (Clearwater, FL) Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 03:40:10 Joanna Zeiger (USA) 04:02:48
2009 (Clearwater, FL) Michael Raelert (GER) 03:34:04 Julie Dibens (GBR) 03:59:33
2010 (Clearwater, FL) Michael Raelert (GER) 03:41:19 Jodie Cunnama (GBR) 04:06:28
2011 (Henderson, NV) Craig Alexander (AUS) 03:54:48 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:55
2012 (Henderson, NV) Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:35 Leanda Cave (GBR) 04:28:05
2013 (Henderson, NV) Sebastian Kienle (GER) 03:54:02 Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 04:20:07
2014 (Mont Tremblant, Canada) Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:41:30 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:09:19
2015 (Zell am See, Austria) Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:51:19 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:34
2016 (Mooloolaba, Australia) Tim Reed (AUS) 03:44:14 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:09:12
2017 (Chattanooga, TN) Javier Gomez (ESP) 03:49:45 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:11:59
2018 (Nelson Mandela Bay, South Africa) Jan Frodeno (GER) 03:36:31 Daniela Ryf (SUI) 04:01:13

Last Race’s TOP 3

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Jan Frodeno GER 00:21:54 02:04:28 01:06:33 03:36:31
2 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:21:58 02:04:29 01:07:39 03:37:42
3 Javier Gomez ESP 00:21:57 02:04:37 01:08:15 03:38:27

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Daniela Ryf SUI 00:24:25 02:15:27 01:16:59 04:01:13
2 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:23:01 02:17:12 01:20:36 04:04:59
3 Anne Haug GER 00:24:27 02:23:16 01:15:11 04:07:22

Fastest Times

70.3 World Champs have been held in changing locations, so there are no “real” course records.

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:34:04 Michael Raelert 2009-11-14
Swim overall 00:21:35 Marko Albert 2009-11-14
Bike overall 01:58:49 Andrew Starykowicz 2009-11-14
Run overall 01:06:33 Jan Frodeno 2018-09-02
Total female 03:59:33 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Swim female 00:22:54 Lauren Brandon 2016-09-04
Bike female 02:07:15 Julie Dibens 2009-11-14
Run female 01:15:11 Anne Haug 2018-09-01

Kona slots and Prize Money

70.3 World Championships offers Automatic Qualifier slots for Kona for the winners. It has a total prize purse of 250.000 US$, paying 10 deep. The lists below indicate Kona 2019 qualifiers with “(KQ)”.

Female Race Participants (September 7th)

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 1 Daniela Ryf (KQ) SUI 04:27:45 04:07:31 00:28:58 02:33:14 03:05:42 01:22:03 1
2 3 Anne Haug (KQ) GER 04:31:11 04:13:06 00:29:47 02:40:01 03:13:17 01:17:54 2
3 2 Lucy Charles-Barclay (KQ) GBR 04:32:28 04:16:17 00:27:27 02:37:36 03:08:33 01:23:55 3
4 4 Holly Lawrence GBR 04:32:50 04:17:46 00:28:45 02:36:49 03:09:04 01:23:46 4
5 26 Chelsea Sodaro USA 04:37:01 04:23:00 00:30:26 02:43:22 03:17:18 01:19:43 (14)
6 10 Laura Philipp (KQ) GER 04:38:33 04:22:47 00:32:06 02:40:29 03:16:04 01:22:29 11
7 6 Radka Kahlefeldt CZE 04:38:58 04:22:57 00:29:22 02:42:36 03:15:28 01:23:30 13
8 8 Ellie Salthouse AUS 04:39:49 04:24:58 00:29:58 02:41:57 03:15:25 01:24:24 18
9 17 Sarah Crowley (KQ) AUS 04:40:34 04:22:43 00:30:59 02:42:23 03:16:52 01:23:42 9
10 7 Imogen Simmonds (KQ) SUI 04:40:47 04:26:04 00:29:35 02:41:18 03:14:24 01:26:23 20
11 9 Emma Pallant GBR 04:40:54 04:23:09 00:31:27 02:43:53 03:18:49 01:22:05 15
12 42 Paula Findlay CAN 04:41:35 04:24:55 00:29:42 02:42:19 03:15:31 01:26:04 17
13 20 Jackie Hering USA 04:42:35 04:22:44 00:31:17 02:45:21 03:20:07 01:22:28 10
14 5 Pamella Oliveira BRA 04:42:56 04:29:29 00:29:06 02:43:21 03:15:56 01:27:00 38
15 24 Barbara Riveros (KQ) CHI 04:44:20 04:27:21 00:30:06 02:47:16 03:20:52 01:23:28 29
16 61 Amelia Watkinson NZL 04:44:33 04:28:46 00:30:32 02:43:32 03:17:34 01:26:59 36
17 54 Kaisa Sali (KQ) FIN 04:45:00 04:25:06 00:31:56 02:44:56 03:20:22 01:24:38 19
18 22 Carrie Lester (KQ) AUS 04:46:13 04:26:27 00:30:48 02:42:44 03:17:02 01:29:11 24
19 27 Sara Svensk SWE 04:46:15 04:30:35 00:34:01 02:42:50 03:20:22 01:25:53 46
20 57 Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 04:46:23 04:28:05 00:30:39 02:47:08 03:21:18 01:25:05 30
21 16 India Lee GBR 04:46:41 04:29:07 00:29:47 02:47:08 03:20:25 01:26:16 37
22 12 Lauren Goss USA 04:46:42 04:29:53 00:29:19 02:47:05 03:19:54 01:26:48 41
23 14 Haley Chura USA 04:47:20 04:28:30 00:28:21 02:49:02 03:20:54 01:26:26 33
24 23 Lisa Norden SWE 04:47:23 04:32:06 00:29:35 02:41:48 03:14:54 01:32:29 53
25 53 Katrina Rye GBR 04:47:32 04:32:26 00:32:26 02:46:08 03:22:04 01:25:28 (55)
26 19 Manon Genet FRA 04:47:34 04:30:15 00:32:16 02:44:50 03:20:35 01:26:59 44
27 30 Lauren Barnett USA 04:48:11 04:32:35 00:33:29 02:44:31 03:21:30 01:26:41 57
28 21 Fenella Langridge GBR 04:49:21 04:33:03 00:30:02 02:48:48 03:22:20 01:27:01 63
29 59 Grace Thek AUS 04:50:48 04:33:31 00:30:36 02:50:44 03:24:50 01:25:58 66
30 35 Judith Corachan Vacquero ESP 04:51:02 04:35:08 00:31:13 02:48:35 03:23:18 01:27:44 73
31 60 Alexandra Tondeur BEL 04:52:00 04:32:57 00:33:38 02:49:50 03:26:57 01:25:03 61
32 37 Laura Dennis AUS 04:52:37 04:37:31 00:30:46 02:49:14 03:23:30 01:29:07 85
33 38 Nina Derron (KQ) SUI 04:54:14 04:40:00 00:31:52 02:48:12 03:23:34 01:30:40 106
34 58 Bianca Steurer (KQ) AUT 04:54:14 04:33:59 00:32:50 02:48:42 03:25:02 01:29:12 69
35 46 Kinsey Laine USA 04:54:39 04:37:47 00:30:32 02:49:17 03:23:18 01:31:21 89
36 39 Dimity-Lee Duke AUS 04:55:49 04:36:06 00:33:43 02:49:00 03:26:13 01:29:36 77
37 52 Anne Reischmann GER 04:55:57 04:37:38 00:34:25 02:48:15 03:26:09 01:29:48 86
38 28 Annah Watkinson (KQ) ZAF 04:56:03 04:40:02 00:33:16 02:51:07 03:27:52 01:28:11 107
39 36 Luiza Cravo BRA 04:56:31 04:38:38 00:34:05 02:50:56 03:28:31 01:28:00 96
40 31 Maria Barrera MEX 04:56:32 04:40:55 00:32:06 02:49:40 03:25:16 01:31:16 114
41 56 Jenny Schulz GER 04:57:10 04:40:12 00:34:46 02:52:34 03:30:51 01:26:19 110
42 34 Jeanne Collonge FRA 04:57:17 04:38:02 00:32:53 02:49:55 03:26:18 01:30:59 94
43 18 Danielle Dingman USA 04:57:41 04:41:45 00:40:05 02:44:28 03:28:04 01:29:37 121
44 49 Romina Palacio Balena ARG 04:57:54 04:41:28 00:30:53 02:54:34 03:28:57 01:28:57 117
45 29 Pamela-Ann Bachelder St.Pierre CAN 04:58:39 04:41:20 00:34:28 02:51:46 03:29:43 01:28:56 116
46 55 Mariella Sawyer ZAF 04:59:09 04:46:15 unrated unrated unrated unrated (159)
47 41 Amber Ferreira USA 04:59:31 04:40:05 00:32:28 02:51:25 03:27:22 01:32:09 108
48 48 Rachel Olson USA 05:00:10 04:42:22 00:29:39 02:54:37 03:27:45 01:32:25 125
49 25 Francesca Sanjana GBR 05:00:29 04:46:29 00:35:28 02:48:02 03:27:01 01:33:28 162
50 44 Ewa Komander POL 05:00:56 04:43:17 00:33:31 02:49:48 03:26:49 01:34:07 130
51 45 Leonie Konczalla GER 05:02:14 04:44:55 00:38:18 02:50:30 03:32:17 01:29:57 144
52 50 Maddy Pesch USA 05:02:42 04:45:11 00:32:35 02:50:32 03:26:37 01:36:05 149
53 63 Kyra Wiens USA 05:03:56 04:46:54 00:33:04 02:53:37 03:30:11 01:33:45 165
54 47 Xenia Luxem BEL 05:06:22 04:50:07 00:38:14 02:50:31 03:32:15 01:34:07 (179)
55 64 Laura Wood NZL 05:10:29 04:57:23 00:31:02 02:57:59 03:32:31 01:37:58 218
56 33 Gisele Bertucci BRA 05:11:15 04:53:57 00:32:16 02:55:59 03:31:45 01:39:30 206
57 43 Alexandra Ganzon PHI 05:38:25 05:21:27 00:37:00 03:18:01 03:58:32 01:39:53 259

Winning Odds

  • Daniela Ryf: 51% (1-1)
  • Lucy Charles-Barclay: 20% (4-1)
  • Holly Lawrence: 17% (5-1)
  • Anne Haug: 6% (15-1)

Male Race Participants (September 8th)

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun Overall
1 2 Alistair Brownlee (KQ) GBR 04:01:28 03:50:37 00:26:16 02:20:09 02:49:54 01:11:34 3
2 1 Javier Gomez ESP 04:03:37 03:50:41 00:25:57 02:23:00 02:52:27 01:11:10 4
3 11 Kristian Blummenfelt NOR 04:04:31 03:51:40 00:27:39 02:22:23 02:53:33 01:10:58 (6)
4 5 Ben Kanute USA 04:05:43 03:54:02 00:26:02 02:20:00 02:49:32 01:16:11 10
5 47 Gustav Iden NOR 04:05:49 03:53:54 00:28:21 02:23:29 02:55:20 01:10:29 (9)
6 3 Sebastian Kienle (KQ) GER 04:07:13 03:50:53 00:29:19 02:19:41 02:52:30 01:14:43 5
7 7 Sam Appleton AUS 04:08:13 03:55:16 00:26:47 02:20:57 02:51:14 01:16:59 13
8 14 Tim Don GBR 04:08:26 03:52:49 00:27:10 02:23:00 02:53:40 01:14:46 8
9 9 Rodolphe Von Berg USA 04:09:57 03:55:34 00:26:46 02:23:26 02:53:42 01:16:15 14
10 6 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 04:10:13 03:57:33 00:26:58 02:22:49 02:53:17 01:16:56 31
11 27 Maurice Clavel (KQ) GER 04:10:19 03:54:18 00:27:11 02:22:48 02:53:29 01:16:50 11
12 8 Adam Bowden GBR 04:10:59 03:56:47 00:26:27 02:27:50 02:57:47 01:13:12 23
13 18 Florian Angert GER 04:11:57 03:57:10 00:26:43 02:24:17 02:54:29 01:17:28 27
14 28 Andreas Dreitz (KQ) GER 04:11:59 03:56:33 00:28:38 02:21:45 02:53:53 01:18:06 21
15 20 Andi Boecherer (KQ) GER 04:12:40 03:55:52 00:27:32 02:23:50 02:54:52 01:17:48 17
16 38 Josh Amberger (KQ) AUS 04:12:40 03:56:19 00:26:27 02:24:02 02:53:59 01:18:41 18
17 4 Patrick Lange (KQ) GER 04:12:57 03:51:58 00:27:19 02:28:10 02:58:59 01:13:58 6
18 25 Bart Aernouts (KQ) BEL 04:13:34 03:57:31 00:30:42 02:24:05 02:58:16 01:15:18 30
19 17 Igor Amorelli BRA 04:13:37 03:56:32 00:27:16 02:23:28 02:54:14 01:19:23 20
20 15 Ruedi Wild SUI 04:13:46 03:58:11 00:27:16 02:26:44 02:57:30 01:16:16 37
21 43 Pablo Dapena Gonzalez ESP 04:13:53 03:58:31 00:26:23 02:28:28 02:58:20 01:15:33 40
22 32 Jackson Laundry CAN 04:14:32 03:59:20 00:28:49 02:24:33 02:56:51 01:17:41 47
23 16 Andrew Starykowicz (KQ) USA 04:14:36 03:56:47 00:28:15 02:19:48 02:51:33 01:23:03 23
24 12 Frederik Van Lierde (KQ) BEL 04:15:20 03:57:55 00:28:02 02:25:24 02:56:56 01:18:24 34
25 26 Daniel Baekkegard (KQ) DEN 04:15:30 04:00:50 00:26:27 02:26:32 02:56:28 01:19:02 53
26 36 Mike Phillips (KQ) NZL 04:15:40 03:57:51 00:27:30 02:26:56 02:57:56 01:17:44 32
27 62 Markus Rolli GER 04:16:10 04:02:52 00:27:25 02:26:14 02:57:09 01:19:01 74
28 21 Kevin Collington USA 04:16:59 04:02:44 00:27:25 02:27:27 02:58:22 01:18:37 72
29 30 George Goodwin GBR 04:17:03 04:02:13 00:28:33 02:30:31 03:02:34 01:14:29 66
30 22 Eric Lagerstrom USA 04:17:11 04:01:29 00:26:51 02:27:38 02:57:58 01:19:13 58
31 19 Santiago Ascenco BRA 04:17:46 04:02:31 00:29:31 02:26:38 02:59:39 01:18:07 69
32 23 Sam Long USA 04:17:49 04:02:46 00:31:16 02:24:04 02:58:50 01:18:59 73
33 39 Filipe Azevedo POR 04:17:51 04:03:30 00:27:19 02:31:08 03:01:57 01:15:54 80
34 66 Cyril Viennot (KQ) FRA 04:18:10 03:59:50 00:28:47 02:27:33 02:59:50 01:18:20 50
35 37 Bradley Weiss ZAF 04:18:26 04:02:58 00:27:35 02:32:09 03:03:14 01:15:12 77
36 40 Mark Bowstead NZL 04:18:27 04:06:24 00:27:43 02:26:19 02:57:32 01:20:55 129
37 24 Elliot Smales GBR 04:19:00 04:04:25 00:27:05 02:31:08 03:01:43 01:17:17 89
38 44 Thomas Davis GBR 04:19:26 04:05:01 00:26:36 02:30:22 03:00:27 01:18:59 100
39 67 Iuri Josino Vinuto BRA 04:19:46 04:04:52 00:27:22 02:32:41 03:03:32 01:16:14 99
40 41 Matt Burton AUS 04:20:29 04:06:22 00:30:17 02:25:00 02:58:47 01:21:42 127
41 63 Francisco Serrano MEX 04:20:32 04:06:15 00:29:13 02:27:24 03:00:06 01:20:26 123
42 48 Yvan Jarrige FRA 04:20:45 04:09:06 00:27:27 02:29:35 03:00:32 01:20:13 174
43 49 Ivan Kalashnikov RUS 04:21:55 04:06:19 00:27:25 02:31:22 03:02:17 01:19:38 126
44 53 Jack Moody NZL 04:21:59 04:06:18 00:30:26 02:32:21 03:06:17 01:15:42 125
45 59 Tim Rea AUS 04:22:17 04:07:56 00:28:36 02:28:22 03:00:27 01:21:50 160
46 52 David Mainwaring AUS 04:22:25 04:14:30 00:28:27 02:29:49 03:01:46 01:20:39 267
47 46 Romain Guillaume FRA 04:22:29 04:04:26 00:27:32 02:30:01 03:01:03 01:21:26 91
48 60 Horst Reichel GER 04:22:35 04:05:49 00:28:06 02:32:23 03:03:59 01:18:36 115
49 65 Milosz Sowinski POL 04:24:09 04:08:04 00:28:24 02:30:38 03:02:32 01:21:37 161
50 45 Robbie Deckard USA 04:24:13 04:10:56 00:29:35 02:31:02 03:04:07 01:20:06 204
51 56 Sam Pictor GBR 04:24:42 04:11:28 00:31:02 02:32:19 03:06:51 01:17:51 215
52 64 Dominik Sowieja GER 04:24:42 04:08:18 00:30:56 02:35:04 03:09:30 01:15:12 164
53 50 Mitchell Kibby AUS 04:25:29 04:11:37 00:28:33 02:33:41 03:05:44 01:19:45 217
54 42 Alan Carrillo Avila MEX 04:25:34 04:09:43 00:30:19 02:29:01 03:02:50 01:22:44 188
55 34 Paulo Roberto Maciel da Silva BRA 04:27:01 04:09:25 00:27:38 02:35:29 03:06:37 01:20:24 180
56 51 Andre Lopes BRA 04:27:27 04:12:13 00:29:28 02:31:19 03:04:17 01:23:10 229
57 58 Alexander Polizzi AUS 04:27:55 04:12:17 00:27:18 02:33:06 03:03:54 01:24:01 231
58 55 Joaquin Pereda Charles MEX 04:31:03 04:15:18 00:27:43 02:37:32 03:08:45 01:22:18 284
59 57 Jason Pohl CAN 04:35:55 04:22:29 00:32:34 02:38:11 03:14:14 01:21:41 378
60 54 Banjo Norte PHI 04:55:28 04:40:19 00:30:54 02:53:17 03:27:41 01:27:47 470

Winning Odds

  • Alistair Brownlee: 44% (1-1)
  • Javier Gomez: 24% (3-1)
  • Ben Kanute: 10% (9-1)
  • Kristian Blummenfelt: 8% (12-1)
  • Sebastian Kienle: 7% (14-1)

3 Responses to 70.3 World Championships 2019 in Nice, France (Sept 7th and 8th) – Seedings

  1. Adrian August 25, 2019 at 8:16 pm #

    Hi. Love your work, but I think that you have understimated the bike course. I don’t think sub 2:10 bike splits will be possible, considering the tough climbing that is involved.

    Taking into consideration last years results, best bike split was 2:21 from Rodolphe von Berg. Let’s see how it develops this year.

    • Thorsten August 26, 2019 at 6:41 pm #

      Thanks for the suggestion! I updated the expected times based on the data from last year’s 70.3 Nice. Times are more in line with what you probably expect now

    • Harald September 2, 2019 at 9:27 pm #

      Rudolphe von Berg is one of the best bikers in Triathlon. No Chance that anyone will go under 2:10h if he needed 2:21. Swim and run splits will be substantially faster this year with the ITU guys in the field and because in such a deep field one have to take pacing risks to win the ráce.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close