Skip to content

Race Posts

HamburgJune 2ndResults
GunsanJune 2ndResults
BoulderJune 8th Results
San FranciscoJune 8thResults
CairnsJune 16th Results
FranceJune 16thResults
AustriaJune 16thResults
Mt.TremblantJune 23rdSeedings

Click on the race name to get to the post with the latest details about the race. Read more about the types of posts and the data in them here.

Last changes:

  • June 16th: Added Results for IM Cairns, IM Austria and IM France, Seedings for 70.3 Mont Tremblant
  • June 10th: Added Results for San Francisco T100 and 70.3 Boulder
  • June 7th: Added Seedings for IM France and IM Austria
  • June 6th: Added Seedings for IM Cairns
  • June 3rd: Added Seedings for San Francisco T100
  • June 2nd: Added Results for Challenge Gunsan and IM Hamburg

Ironman France 2024 (WPRO-only) – Analyzing Results

IMFrance_LogoNice Qualifying

IM France had two female Pro slots for this year’s World Championships in Nice. These will be offered to

  • Barbora Besperat
    and
  • Merle Brunnee

Both were racing their first Pro Ironman races! In addition, Lucy Charles-Barclay validated her AQ slot from winning Kona 2023. You can find the full list of qualifiers here.

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Lucy Charles-Barclay GBR 00:50:00 (1) 05:16:44 (4) 02:49:54 (1) 09:03:22 08:43 US$ 15,000
2 Barbora Besperat CZE 01:07:05 (13) 05:13:37 (1) 02:52:41 (2) 09:20:01 n/a US$ 9,000
3 Merle Brunnee GER 01:05:22 (12) 05:13:41 (2) 02:58:35 (3) 09:25:21 n/a US$ 7,000
4 Nina Derron SUI 00:56:17 (3) 05:23:01 (6) 03:09:33 (6) 09:35:13 -18:54 US$ 5,000
5 Nikita Paskiewiez FRA 01:01:59 (8) 05:27:26 (8) 03:06:43 (4) 09:43:35 n/a US$ 4,000
6 Justine Guerard FRA 00:56:13 (2) 05:28:56 (9) 03:18:34 (8) 09:50:43 n/a US$ 3,000
7 Gabriella Zelinka HUN 01:00:50 (6) 05:45:46 (12) 03:07:38 (5) 10:01:39 10:08 US$ 2,500
8 Mena Suter SUI 01:01:22 (7) 05:41:47 (11) 03:14:05 (7) 10:06:12 n/a US$ 2,000
9 Sidney Andrew USA 00:59:40 (5) 05:20:30 (5) 04:01:08 (10) 10:32:05 n/a US$ 1,500
10 Liesbeth Verbiest BEL 01:02:55 (10) 05:30:35 (10) 03:50:08 (9) 10:32:26 50:47 US$ 1,000
  Heini Hartikainen FIN 01:03:16 (11) 05:15:56 (3)   DNF    
  Justine Mathieux FRA 00:58:18 (4) 05:24:30 (7)   DNF    
  Alexandra Tondeur BEL 01:02:03 (9)     DNF    
  Lina-Kristin Schink GER 01:07:22 (14)     DNF    

IM Austria 2024 – Analyzing Results

IM21 IRONMAN Austria Logo 2022 Pos largeKona Qualifying

IM Austria had two Pro slots for the men’s World Championships in Kona. These will be offered to:

  • Denis Chvevrot
    and
  • Arthur Horseau.

You can find a full list of qualifiers here

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Denis Chevrot FRA 00:47:30 (10) 04:17:51 (8) 02:38:33 (1) 07:49:11 -03:36 US$ 15,000
2 Arthur Horseau FRA 00:51:34 (25) 04:13:50 (3) 02:41:37 (2) 07:52:20 01:45 US$ 9,000
3 Jon Saeveras Breivold NOR 00:54:10 (31) 04:10:27 (1) 02:42:30 (3) 07:53:13 -05:28 US$ 7,000
4 Lukas Stahl GER 00:51:36 (28) 04:13:49 (2) 02:43:57 (4) 07:55:31 n/a US$ 5,000
5 Ivan Tutukin KAZ 00:47:46 (14) 04:19:25 (11) 02:44:46 (6) 07:56:40 -11:54 US$ 4,000
6 Tim Van Hemel BEL 00:51:20 (17) 04:14:26 (4) 02:47:32 (7) 07:59:16 -10:05 US$ 3,000
7 Florian Angert GER 00:47:23 (3) 04:18:32 (10) 02:48:45 (8) 07:59:54 -06:45 US$ 2,500
8 Georg Enzenberger AUT 00:47:46 (14) 04:18:27 (9) 02:50:30 (10) 08:02:05 -11:57 US$ 2,000
9 Kristian Grue NOR 00:47:50 (16) 04:15:11 (6) 02:57:03 (15) 08:05:26 -02:40 US$ 1,500
10 Ernest Mantell USA 00:51:34 (25) 04:25:52 (20) 02:50:45 (11) 08:13:56 -17:01 US$ 1,000
11 Bence Lehmann HUN 00:47:19 (2) 04:28:21 (26) 02:52:56 (14) 08:14:33 n/a  
12 Milosz Sowinski POL 00:51:35 (27) 04:24:23 (19) 02:57:16 (16) 08:18:21 -02:51  
13 Niek Heldoorn NED 00:47:23 (3) 04:16:02 (7) 03:10:25 (23) 08:18:47 17:57  
14 Dries Matthys BEL 00:47:32 (11) 04:20:00 (15) 03:05:47 (21) 08:19:29 n/a  
15 Lukas Kocar CZE 00:47:29 (8) 04:20:23 (16) 03:06:15 (22) 08:19:49 -01:11  
16 Nico Markgraf GER 00:47:25 (5) 04:19:35 (12) 03:12:38 (25) 08:26:04 00:44  
17 Thiago Vinhal BRA 00:47:42 (12) 04:36:34 (29) 02:58:24 (17) 08:29:25 -09:20  
18 Andrej Vistica CRO 00:56:46 (35) 04:36:35 (30) 02:52:11 (13) 08:32:05 11:47  
19 Joakim Gartmark SWE 00:56:50 (39) 04:37:35 (31) 02:51:01 (12) 08:32:19 -03:50  
20 Stephan Benedikt AUT 00:56:41 (34) 04:27:10 (24) 03:05:33 (20) 08:35:55 -07:24  
21 Simon Huckestein GER 00:56:48 (37) 04:45:30 (34) 02:49:20 (9) 08:38:05 01:30  
22 Vincent Van de Walle BEL 00:51:30 (24) 04:27:19 (25) 03:17:10 (26) 08:41:52 n/a  
23 Yannick Fischbach GER 00:58:58 (44) 04:39:37 (33) 03:00:48 (18) 08:45:43 -25:01  
24 Marijn Markusse NED 00:56:46 (35) 04:39:27 (32) 03:12:13 (24) 08:54:33 -05:23  
25 Morgan Bjoerkqvist SWE 00:56:57 (43) 04:50:42 (37) 03:03:00 (19) 09:01:04 16:16  
26 Thomas Angerer AUT 00:56:54 (41) 04:46:22 (36) 03:24:10 (27) 09:15:22 -25:03  
27 Mikkel Hojborg Olsen DEN 00:54:09 (30) 04:46:09 (35) 03:46:51 (28) 09:32:35 54:59  
  Michael Weiss AUT 00:51:29 (23) 04:14:40 (5)   DNF    
  Strahinja Trakic SRB 00:47:28 (7) 04:19:57 (14)   DNF    
  Joao Ferreira POR 00:47:43 (13) 04:19:56 (13)   DNF    
  Lukasz Wojt GER 00:46:29 (1) 04:26:47 (23)   DNF    
  Maximilian Rohde GER 00:51:26 (20) 04:24:06 (18)   DNF    
  Simon Viain FRA 00:47:29 (8) 04:29:30 (27)   DNF    
  Franck Guyon FRA 00:54:11 (32) 04:23:18 (17)   DNF    
  Domenico Passuello ITA 00:56:53 (40) 04:26:41 (22)   DNF    
  Thomas Steger AUT 00:51:27 (21) 04:32:46 (28)   DNF    
  Oliver Korfitsen DEN 00:47:26 (6)     DNF    
  Tomas Renc CZE 00:51:24 (19)     DNF    
  Gergo Badar HUN 00:51:28 (22)     DNF    
  David Plese SLO 00:51:39 (29)     DNF    
  Michiel De Wilde NED 00:56:37 (33)     DNF    
  Marcel Bischof GER 00:56:48 (37)     DNF    
  Zsombor Deak ROM 00:56:55 (42)     DNF    

70.3 Mont Tremblant 2024 (June 23rd) – Seedings

IM23 703MontTremblant PrimaryLogo.Previous Winners

Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2014 Jesse Thomas (USA) 03:52:31 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:13:23
2015 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:45:38 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:10:32
2016 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:47:31 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:08:53
2017 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:46:04 Holly Lawrence (GBR) 04:14:24
2018 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:40:58 Meredith Kessler (USA) 04:14:35
2019 Jackson Laundry (CAN) 03:48:25 Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 04:11:51
2022 Lionel Sanders (CAN) 03:48:01 Tamara Jewett (CAN) 04:19:29

Last Race’s TOP 3 (2022)

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Lionel Sanders CAN 00:25:29 02:05:16 01:13:58 03:48:01
2 Tomas Rodriguez Hernandez MEX 00:23:58 02:09:27 01:13:13 03:50:15
3 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:24:49 02:08:29 01:14:12 03:50:45

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time
1 Tamara Jewett CAN 00:28:27 02:27:14 01:20:12 04:19:29
2 Amber Ferreira USA 00:29:00 02:26:08 01:29:06 04:28:35
3 Rachel Olson USA 00:24:44 02:33:41 01:29:49 04:31:56

Course Records

Leg Gender Record Athlete Date
Total overall 03:40:58 Lionel Sanders 2018-06-24
Swim overall 00:22:48 Eric Lagerstrom 2019-06-23
Bike overall 02:01:53 Lionel Sanders 2017-06-25
Run overall 01:11:14 Lionel Sanders 2015-06-21
Total female 04:08:53 Holly Lawrence 2016-06-26
Swim female 00:23:42 Lauren Brandon 2016-06-26
Bike female 02:15:40 Holly Lawrence 2016-06-26
Run female 01:20:03 Mirinda Carfrae 2019-06-23

Course Rating

The Course Rating for 70.3 Mont Tremblant is 04:35.

Race Adjustments for 70.3 Mont Tremblant

Year Adjustment Swim Adj. Bike Adj. Run Adj. # of Finishers Rating Swim Rating Bike Rating Run Rating
2014 02:36 00:35 02:03 00:18 16 of 19 02:36 00:35 02:03 00:18
2015 05:33 01:17 04:55 00:16 33 of 34 04:05 00:56 03:29 00:17
2016 02:26 01:12 02:58 -01:11 35 of 42 03:32 01:01 03:19 -00:12
2017 04:29 01:03 04:01 01:18 30 of 32 03:46 01:01 03:29 00:10
2018 06:22 01:00 04:28 01:48 34 of 41 04:17 01:01 03:41 00:30
2019 08:02 00:58 03:55 03:07 38 of 42 04:55 01:01 03:43 00:56
2022 02:33 00:17 02:25 00:28 28 of 34 04:35 00:54 03:32 00:52

Slots for 70.3 Worlds and Prize Money

70.3 Mont Tremblant has 3m+3f Pro slot(s) for 70.3 Worlds. It has a total prize purse of 50.000 US$, paying 8 deep.

Male Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 1 Lionel Sanders (TQ) CAN 03:43:50 03:47:59 00:25:05 02:03:41 02:31:46 01:12:04
2 6 Trevor Foley (TQ) USA 03:46:26 03:50:22 00:26:23 02:04:05 02:33:28 01:12:58
3 2 Jackson Laundry (TQ) CAN 03:46:44 03:51:12 00:24:03 02:05:12 02:32:15 01:14:29
4 5 Matthew Marquardt USA 03:47:11 03:50:11 00:23:04 02:07:22 02:33:26 01:13:45
5 4 Chris Leiferman USA 03:48:40 03:52:39 00:24:55 02:07:23 02:35:18 01:13:22
6 9 Ben Kanute USA 03:49:07 03:53:15 00:22:21 02:07:17 02:32:38 01:16:29
7 14 Filipe Azevedo POR 03:49:36 03:52:54 00:23:04 02:08:21 02:34:25 01:15:11
8 3 Cody Beals CAN 03:51:20 03:56:55 00:24:11 02:09:18 02:36:30 01:14:50
9 10 Bart Aernouts BEL 03:51:49 03:54:58 00:26:16 02:08:48 02:38:04 01:13:45
10 49 Nathan Guerbeur FRA 03:52:17 03:58:13 00:23:32 02:10:07 02:36:39 01:15:38
11 11 Justin Riele (TQ) USA 03:53:01 03:56:57 00:23:18 02:06:03 02:32:21 01:20:40
12 36 Joao Pereira POR 03:53:34 03:57:36 00:22:51 02:14:42 02:40:33 01:13:01
13 8 Colin Szuch (TQ) USA 03:54:14 03:59:20 00:24:46 02:09:49 02:37:35 01:16:39
14 7 Andre Lopes (TQ) BRA 03:54:47 03:58:04 00:24:12 02:10:39 02:37:51 01:16:56
15 45 Sam Osborne (TQ) NZL 03:54:50 04:00:03 00:23:30 02:11:42 02:38:13 01:16:37
16 12 Cameron Wurf AUS 03:55:06 03:58:03 00:24:37 02:08:45 02:36:22 01:18:44
17 20 Robbie Deckard USA 03:55:49 04:00:24 00:25:06 02:11:23 02:39:29 01:16:20
18 24 Nicolas Gilbert CAN 03:57:29 04:00:26 00:25:26 02:09:37 02:38:03 01:19:26
19 56 John Killeen USA 03:57:48 04:00:57 00:29:38 02:10:02 02:42:39 01:15:09
20 13 Antoine Jolicoeur Desroches CAN 03:58:37 04:03:05 00:23:11 02:14:06 02:40:18 01:18:19
21 57 Eduardo Perez Sandi (TQ) MEX 03:58:41 04:05:13 00:26:12 02:15:32 02:44:44 01:13:57
22 15 Hunter Lussi USA 03:59:20 04:05:06 00:23:49 02:10:54 02:37:42 01:21:38
23 16 Taylor Reid CAN 04:00:22 04:07:46 00:24:51 02:11:40 02:39:31 01:20:51
24 38 Michal Grabowski POL 04:02:12 04:05:54 00:25:52 02:14:11 02:43:04 01:19:08
25 31 Brendan Gribbons CAN 04:02:40 04:06:18 00:25:28 02:13:07 02:41:34 01:21:06
26 52 Nicholas Marcantonio USA 04:03:03 04:06:21 00:28:46 02:12:52 02:44:38 01:18:25
27 43 Jose Cordova Perez MEX 04:03:27 04:06:45 00:24:47 02:21:04 02:48:51 01:14:36
28 51 Blair Fullarton-loggie GBR 04:03:44 04:09:26 00:26:38 02:15:58 02:45:36 01:18:08
29 55 Zed Roy CAN 04:04:02 04:07:16 00:24:49 02:17:43 02:45:32 01:18:30
30 17 Sebastian Fuchs AUT 04:04:15 04:11:33 00:26:05 02:15:59 02:45:03 01:19:12
31 21 Ted Treise USA 04:05:48 04:10:12 00:26:38 02:13:06 02:42:45 01:23:03
32 32 Marek Bialkowski CAN 04:05:54 04:14:07 00:26:08 02:15:45 02:44:53 01:21:01
33 25 Andy Krueger USA 04:07:00 04:13:08 00:24:48 02:16:37 02:44:25 01:22:35
34 22 Aaron Kolk USA 04:09:40 04:16:08 00:28:55 02:16:28 02:48:23 01:21:17
35 23 Garrick Loewen CAN 04:10:51 04:15:41 00:24:43 02:18:00 02:45:42 01:25:09
36 44 Ross Baldwin USA 04:11:02 04:14:21 00:30:57 02:19:29 02:53:27 01:17:35
37 26 Connor Readman USA 04:11:19 04:16:40 00:26:54 02:19:21 02:49:14 01:22:05
38 39 Jonathan Fecik USA 04:12:12 04:17:20 00:26:48 02:15:27 02:45:15 01:26:57
39 28 Antoine Francoeur CAN 04:12:27 04:16:17 00:25:15 02:19:20 02:47:35 01:24:52
40 18 Nick Cosman CAN 04:13:04 04:16:30 00:27:09 02:18:50 02:48:59 01:24:05
41 34 Brian Reynolds USA 04:13:12 04:16:33 00:29:24 02:22:35 02:55:00 01:18:12
42 33 Aaronn Gu CHN 04:15:20 04:18:57 00:29:39 02:20:06 02:52:45 01:22:35
43 40 Kevin Bishop USA 04:17:16 04:22:29 00:25:27 02:22:49 02:51:16 01:26:00
44 54 Mohamad Alsabbagh SYR 04:17:52 04:21:17 00:23:41 02:19:02 02:45:43 01:32:09
45 29 James Hayes USA 04:20:05 04:25:37 00:25:18 02:18:06 02:46:25 01:33:40
46 27 Zach Aldrich USA 04:21:23 04:25:17 00:27:47 02:25:28 02:56:15 01:25:08
47 53 Avery Ling CAN 04:25:33 04:29:04 00:28:18 02:25:45 02:57:03 01:28:30
48 30 Jaron Piercy CAN 04:25:41 04:30:51 00:27:50 02:21:55 02:52:46 01:32:55
  35 Jacob Osswald USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  37 Jessey The Elf USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  41 Alexander Fuller USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  42 David Reynolds USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  46 Eric Lauricella USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  47 Noah Shlesinger USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  48 Brant Stachel USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated
  50 Michael Chronert USA n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Female Race Participants

# Bib Name Nat Expected Rating ESwim EBike ET2 ERun
1 3 Paula Findlay (TQ) CAN 04:09:26 04:12:56 00:25:28 02:19:32 02:47:59 01:21:27
2 2 Chelsea Sodaro (TQ) USA 04:12:17 04:19:22 00:25:48 02:25:21 02:54:09 01:18:08
3 1 Tamara Jewett (TQ) CAN 04:13:26 04:16:55 00:26:54 02:27:06 02:57:00 01:16:26
4 7 Sarah True (TQ) USA 04:14:15 04:18:41 00:25:04 02:24:49 02:52:53 01:21:22
5 4 Ellie Salthouse (TQ) AUS 04:14:22 04:18:22 00:25:14 02:23:46 02:52:01 01:22:21
6 5 Jeanni Metzler (TQ) ZAF 04:16:48 04:22:15 00:25:33 02:25:32 02:54:05 01:22:43
7 10 Jodie Stimpson (TQ) GBR 04:19:43 04:23:49 00:24:42 02:25:08 02:52:50 01:26:53
8 6 Grace Thek (TQ) AUS 04:19:46 04:23:15 00:26:06 02:28:01 02:57:07 01:22:39
9 9 Alice Alberts (TQ) USA 04:20:07 04:23:34 00:26:59 02:23:49 02:53:48 01:26:19
10 12 Rach McBride (TQ) CAN 04:20:34 04:25:21 00:26:49 02:24:15 02:54:03 01:26:31
11 11 Lesley Smith (TQ) USA 04:22:17 04:26:02 00:27:11 02:28:33 02:58:45 01:23:32
12 13 Meredith Kessler USA 04:22:40 04:29:28 00:25:46 02:26:23 02:55:09 01:27:31
13 20 Jodie Robertson USA 04:23:43 04:28:22 00:29:00 02:27:16 02:59:16 01:24:27
14 16 Grace Alexander (TQ) USA 04:24:37 04:28:50 00:25:06 02:28:03 02:56:09 01:28:28
15 24 Amy Cymerman (TQ) USA 04:24:45 04:31:21 00:27:14 02:29:49 03:00:03 01:24:42
16 18 Rachel Zilinskas USA 04:25:01 04:28:32 00:24:19 02:27:57 02:55:15 01:29:46
17 25 Mollie Hebda USA 04:26:16 04:32:33 00:26:43 02:29:04 02:58:47 01:27:29
18 21 Annamarie Strehlow USA 04:28:11 04:31:54 00:29:07 02:29:19 03:01:26 01:26:45
19 14 Erin Schenkels CAN 04:29:51 04:38:04 00:30:27 02:29:10 03:02:37 01:27:14
20 22 Nicole Falcaro USA 04:30:59 04:39:00 00:29:44 02:31:51 03:04:35 01:26:24
21 27 Robin Pomeroy USA 04:31:35 04:35:44 00:26:33 02:32:05 03:01:38 01:29:57
22 15 Samantha Kingsford NZL 04:31:40 04:36:03 00:26:55 02:31:32 03:01:27 01:30:13
23 29 Kristen Marchant CAN 04:32:16 04:39:50 00:27:38 02:30:47 03:01:25 01:30:51
24 8 Rachel Olson (TQ) USA 04:32:44 04:38:37 00:24:58 02:33:02 03:01:00 01:31:44
25 17 Danielle Fauteux CAN 04:33:00 04:36:47 00:29:27 02:28:39 03:01:05 01:31:55
26 39 Chelsea Hollingsworth USA 04:35:02 04:38:40 00:27:16 02:37:52 03:08:08 01:26:54
27 26 Samantha Snukis USA 04:35:21 04:38:53 00:29:28 02:35:20 03:07:47 01:27:34
28 38 Miranda Tomenson CAN 04:35:43 04:39:45 00:27:03 02:36:58 03:07:01 01:28:42
29 19 Melanie McQuaid CAN 04:36:21 04:41:27 00:27:56 02:28:16 02:59:12 01:37:09
30 35 Karol Ann Roy CAN 04:42:07 04:46:03 00:26:45 02:44:25 03:14:10 01:27:57
31 42 Katie Lance USA 04:42:13 04:47:07 00:30:25 02:38:53 03:12:18 01:29:55
32 47 Carolyn Olsen USA 04:43:18 04:47:59 00:32:36 02:35:55 03:11:30 01:31:48
33 41 Allison Jacob CAN 04:43:44 04:47:29 00:30:22 02:40:06 03:13:28 01:30:16
34 45 Erika Danckers USA 04:44:08 04:47:54 00:32:12 02:36:44 03:11:56 01:32:12
35 32 Rebecca Yunginger USA 04:44:14 04:52:02 00:29:57 02:29:18 03:02:16 01:41:58
36 44 Angharad Llewellyn NZL 04:48:11 04:53:18 00:27:38 02:41:09 03:11:46 01:36:25
37 28 Elizabeth James USA 04:49:44 04:54:17 00:32:57 02:39:15 03:15:12 01:34:32
38 33 Heather Low CAN 04:51:39 05:03:44 00:30:35 02:39:41 03:13:16 01:38:23
39 31 Caroline Shannon (TQ) USA 04:52:50 04:57:23 00:27:50 02:37:08 03:07:58 01:44:52
40 37 Jessica Cullen CAN 04:52:58 04:57:44 00:33:30 02:42:58 03:19:27 01:33:31
41 36 Jessica Turanec CAN 04:54:29 04:58:23 00:33:21 02:42:33 03:18:53 01:35:36
42 40 Abbie Sullivan USA 05:07:29 05:11:36 00:30:20 02:54:28 03:27:49 01:39:40
  30 Alice Cote-Allard CAN n/a unrated unrated unrated unrated unrated

Winning Odds

Male Race Participants

  • Lionel Sanders: 39% (2-1)
  • Jackson Laundry: 27% (3-1)
  • Trevor Foley: 17% (5-1)
  • Ben Kanute: 7% (13-1)
  • Chris Leiferman: 7% (14-1)

Female Race Participants

  • Paula Findlay: 43% (1-1)
  • Chelsea Sodaro: 20% (4-1)
  • Tamara Jewett: 18% (4-1)
  • Ellie Salthouse: 12% (8-1)
  • Sarah True: 5% (19-1)
  • Rach McBride: 2% (65-1)

Ironman Cairns 2024 – Analyzing Results

CairnsRegionalLogoCourse Conditions

This year’s conditions were among the fastest there have ever been in Cairns, about seven minutes quicker than the long term average. This may have contributed to new course records set by winner Matt Burton, he improved almost ten minutes on Cameron Wurf’s bike course record from 2017 and about five minutes on the overall course record set last year by Braden Currie.

Nice and Kona Qualifying

As a Regional Championship, Cairns had four slots each for the women (Nice) and men (Kona). These will be offered to:

  • Lauren Brandon, Rebecca Clarke, Fiona Moriarty and Ai Ueda for the women, 
    and
  • Braden Currie, Mike Phillips, Arnaud Guillaux and Tristan Olij for the men.

The top three women (Hannah Berry, Lotty Wilms and Kylie Simpson) and men’s race winner Matt Burton were already qualified. 

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Matt Burton AUS 00:50:38 (11) 04:05:54 (1) 02:44:08 (5) 07:45:24 -27:50 US$ 25,000
2 Braden Currie NZL 00:46:56 (3) 04:16:02 (9) 02:41:53 (1) 07:48:59 -04:01 US$ 15,000
3 Mike Phillips NZL 00:50:38 (11) 04:12:04 (3) 02:42:32 (2) 07:49:21 -13:20 US$ 9,000
4 Arnaud Guilloux FRA 00:50:13 (6) 04:12:17 (4) 02:43:51 (4) 07:50:59 -19:12 US$ 7,500
5 Tristan Olij NED 00:50:40 (15) 04:16:00 (8) 02:42:45 (3) 07:54:32 -07:18 US$ 5,500
6 Joe Skipper GBR 00:52:51 (19) 04:09:27 (2) 02:49:54 (7) 07:56:51 01:23 US$ 4,000
7 Mitchell Kibby AUS 00:50:36 (10) 04:15:57 (7) 02:46:48 (6) 07:57:59 -21:20 US$ 3,000
8 Gregory Barnaby ITA 00:46:58 (4) 04:15:55 (6) 02:51:42 (8) 07:58:30 16:47 US$ 2,500
9 Nick Thompson AUS 00:49:54 (5) 04:19:04 (11) 02:53:51 (9) 08:07:15 02:44 US$ 2,000
10 Josh Amberger AUS 00:46:34 (2) 04:16:25 (10) 03:01:34 (12) 08:08:24 00:59 US$ 1,500
11 Sven Wies GER 00:50:25 (7) 04:26:20 (17) 02:57:53 (10) 08:19:14 -25:14  
12 Ben Phillips NZL 00:50:42 (18) 04:24:02 (14) 03:04:31 (15) 08:24:52 07:29  
13 Caleb Noble AUS 00:50:41 (16) 04:30:49 (19) 03:00:06 (11) 08:26:43 00:44  
14 Jarrod Osborne AUS 00:54:19 (21) 04:23:41 (13) 03:10:36 (18) 08:32:31 n/a  
15 Kosuke Terasawa JPN 00:50:30 (8) 04:41:16 (21) 03:01:38 (13) 08:39:30 -11:16  
16 John Thelwell GBR 00:54:17 (20) 04:25:55 (16) 03:19:40 (21) 08:45:51 n/a  
17 Samuel Doggett AUS 01:06:19 (27) 04:29:32 (18) 03:05:42 (16) 08:46:58 n/a  
18 Mike Tong NZL 00:56:40 (22) 04:38:49 (20) 03:09:15 (17) 08:48:22 -15:13  
19 Andrew Horsfall-Turner GBR 00:46:29 (1) 04:42:35 (24) 03:12:23 (19) 08:49:06 18:10  
20 Jason Christie NZL 01:03:45 (25) 04:21:50 (12) 03:25:41 (22) 08:57:17 -25:15  
21 Levi Hauwert AUS 00:57:33 (23) 04:42:10 (23) 03:12:48 (20) 08:58:24 -00:41  
22 Nick Carling AUS 01:06:18 (26) 04:45:46 (25) 03:03:11 (14) 09:00:46 05:58  
23 Edward Vining AUS 01:01:38 (24) 05:05:18 (26) 03:29:24 (23) 09:41:31 02:52  
  Ben Hamilton NZL 00:50:39 (14) 04:13:23 (5)   DNF    
  Tim Van Berkel AUS 00:50:38 (11) 04:24:58 (15)   DNF    
  Henrik Goesch FIN 00:50:32 (9) 04:41:52 (22)   DNF    
  Tuan Chun Chang TWN 00:50:41 (16)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Hannah Berry NZL 00:53:04 (4) 04:42:05 (2) 03:04:53 (4) 08:44:31 -09:29 US$ 25,000
2 Lotte Wilms NED 00:50:38 (1) 04:43:26 (4) 03:08:32 (6) 08:46:53 -07:24 US$ 15,000
3 Kylie Simpson AUS 01:08:18 (15) 04:41:18 (1) 02:56:06 (1) 08:50:12 -10:04 US$ 9,000
4 Lauren Brandon USA 00:50:42 (2) 04:43:21 (3) 03:14:26 (9) 08:52:33 -26:19 US$ 7,500
5 Rebecca Clarke NZL 00:50:42 (2) 04:52:33 (8) 03:15:54 (10) 09:03:43 -06:49 US$ 5,500
6 Fiona Moriarty IRL 00:58:47 (6) 04:49:46 (6) 03:12:47 (8) 09:05:53 -37:02 US$ 4,000
7 Ai Ueda JPN 00:59:33 (7) 05:04:22 (11) 02:56:56 (2) 09:06:50 -23:33 US$ 3,000
8 Giorgia Priarone ITA 00:59:40 (8) 05:06:24 (12) 02:58:39 (3) 09:09:05 05:34 US$ 2,500
9 Kate Gillespie-Jones AUS 01:00:59 (9) 04:46:44 (5) 03:22:54 (12) 09:16:02 -06:07 US$ 2,000
10 Meredith Hill AUS 01:02:43 (10) 04:51:10 (7) 03:26:42 (13) 09:27:03 06:08 US$ 1,500
11 Danyella Eberle AUS 01:05:34 (14) 05:00:26 (10) 03:20:53 (11) 09:32:10 -00:38  
12 Katie Remond AUS 01:02:55 (12) 05:18:28 (14) 03:06:00 (5) 09:33:57 n/a  
13 Chino Iwabuchi JPN 01:02:54 (11) 05:09:18 (13) 03:29:32 (14) 09:48:32 -07:01  
14 Olivia Dietzel USA 01:08:30 (16) 05:31:37 (15) 03:09:11 (7) 09:56:49 -12:03  
15 Cassandra Heaslip AUS 01:04:30 (13) 05:36:19 (16) 03:31:02 (15) 10:17:03 n/a  
  Radka Kahlefeldt AUS 00:54:02 (5) 04:57:49 (9)   DNF    

San Francisco T100 2024 – Analyzing Results

T100 EventLogoSANFRANCISCO

Male Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Marten Van Riel BEL 00:14:20 (4) 01:59:41 (9) 01:00:35 (3) 03:18:20 -04:30 US$ 25,000
2 Kyle Smith NZL 00:14:27 (9) 01:59:36 (7) 01:00:51 (4) 03:18:21 -07:26 US$ 16,000
3 Rico Bogen GER 00:14:08 (1) 01:59:37 (8) 01:00:53 (5) 03:18:24 -13:23 US$ 12,000
4 Magnus Ditlev DEN 00:14:51 (17) 01:58:58 (2) 01:01:50 (8) 03:19:38 -02:55 US$ 9,000
5 Mika Noodt GER 00:14:17 (3) 01:59:33 (6) 01:02:10 (9) 03:19:43 -06:05 US$ 8,000
6 Mathis Margirier FRA 00:14:50 (16) 01:59:05 (4) 01:02:15 (10) 03:19:51 -06:20 US$ 7,000
7 Rudy von Berg USA 00:14:23 (7) 01:59:26 (5) 01:02:33 (12) 03:20:05 -09:36 US$ 6,500
8 Sam Long USA 00:15:04 (18) 01:58:48 (1) 01:03:05 (14) 03:20:31 -03:29 US$ 6,000
9 Clement Mignon FRA 00:14:26 (8) 01:58:59 (3) 01:02:58 (13) 03:20:54 -10:35 US$ 5,500
10 Pieter Heemeryck BEL 00:14:43 (12) 02:01:35 (10) 01:01:15 (6) 03:21:24 -06:27 US$ 5,000
11 Frederic Funk GER 00:14:49 (14) 02:01:36 (11) 01:03:15 (15) 03:23:38 -02:33 US$ 2,500
12 Ben Kanute USA 00:14:08 (1) 02:03:22 (12) 01:04:00 (17) 03:25:05 -06:12 US$ 2,500
13 Menno Koolhaas NED 00:14:29 (11) 02:06:45 (15) 01:00:16 (2) 03:25:23 -03:00 US$ 2,500
14 Alistair Brownlee GBR 00:14:27 (9) 02:05:08 (13) 01:02:16 (11) 03:26:10 00:23 US$ 2,500
15 Jackson Laundry CAN 00:15:18 (20) 02:05:37 (14) 01:03:38 (16) 03:28:27 00:07 US$ 2,500
16 Javier Gomez ESP 00:14:20 (4) 02:09:11 (16) 01:01:27 (7) 03:28:53 02:13 US$ 2,500
17 Jason West USA 00:15:06 (19) 02:11:18 (18) 00:59:43 (1) 03:29:47 04:11 US$ 2,500
18 David McNamee GBR 00:14:46 (13) 02:12:27 (19) 01:04:22 (18) 03:35:46 07:15 US$ 2,500
19 Bradley Weiss ZAF 00:14:49 (14) 02:09:57 (17) 01:10:04 (19) 03:39:04 09:59 US$ 2,500
  Aaron Royle AUS 00:14:21 (6)     DNF    

Female Race Results

Rank Name Nation Swim Bike Run Time Diff to exp. Prize Money
1 Taylor Knibb USA 00:17:23 (2) 02:09:32 (1) 01:07:00 (3) 03:38:01 -03:30 US$ 25,000
2 Katrina Matthews GBR 00:17:35 (4) 02:14:18 (2) 01:06:00 (2) 03:41:48 -07:44 US$ 16,000
3 Laura Philipp GER 00:17:37 (5) 02:15:57 (3) 01:07:23 (5) 03:45:07 -04:34 US$ 12,000
4 Imogen Simmonds SUI 00:17:00 (1) 02:16:38 (4) 01:09:32 (9) 03:47:22 -08:09 US$ 9,000
5 Emma Pallant-Browne GBR 00:18:05 (12) 02:18:15 (5) 01:07:25 (6) 03:47:56 -03:49 US$ 8,000
6 Paula Findlay CAN 00:17:37 (5) 02:18:28 (7) 01:08:26 (7) 03:48:47 00:46 US$ 7,000
7 Ashleigh Gentle AUS 00:17:39 (7) 02:20:03 (9) 01:07:21 (4) 03:49:20 03:04 US$ 6,500
8 India Lee GBR 00:17:32 (3) 02:18:46 (8) 01:09:16 (8) 03:49:46 -04:00 US$ 6,000
9 Laura Madsen DEN 00:18:00 (9) 02:18:15 (5) 01:11:23 (12) 03:52:02 -09:11 US$ 5,500
10 Tamara Jewett CAN 00:18:09 (15) 02:24:21 (15) 01:05:31 (1) 03:52:49 00:34 US$ 5,000
11 Amelia Watkinson NZL 00:18:05 (12) 02:22:34 (10) 01:11:01 (11) 03:56:06 04:18 US$ 2,500
12 Grace Thek AUS 00:18:06 (14) 02:23:02 (11) 01:11:29 (13) 03:57:16 -00:18 US$ 2,500
13 Anna Bergsten SWE 00:19:05 (16) 02:23:54 (13) 01:09:37 (10) 03:57:33 -01:54 US$ 2,500
14 Marta Sanchez ESP 00:18:01 (10) 02:23:22 (12) 01:13:41 (14) 03:59:58 -00:11 US$ 2,500
15 Kaidi Kivioja EST 00:18:03 (11) 02:24:17 (14) 01:14:16 (15) 04:01:09 03:07 US$ 2,500
  Jocelyn McCauley USA       DQ    
  Lucy Byram GBR 00:17:56 (8)     DNF    
  Margie Santimaria ITA 00:21:08 (17)     DNF    

 

˝

Select your currency
EUR Euro

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close